Cisco 642-885 Exam Sample,Useful Cisco 642-885 Free Download For Sale

CCNP Service Provider, Cisco Comments Off

New Questions!Now more new added Cisco 642-885 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-885 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all Cisco 642-885 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

Exam A QUESTION 1

Referring to the topology diagram show in the exhibit,

which three statements are correct regarding the BGP routing updates? (Choose three.)
A. The EBGP routing updates received by R1 from R5 will be propagated to the R2, R4, and R7 routers
B. The EBGP routing updates received by R3 from R6 will be propagated to the R2 and R4 routers
C. The EBGP routing updates received by R1 from R5 will be propagated to the R2 and R4 routers
D. The IBGP routing updates received by R3 from R2 will be propagated to the R6 router
E. The IBGP routing updates received by R2 from R1 will be propagated to the R3 router
F. The IBGP routing updates received by R1 from R4 will be propagated to the R5, R7, and R2 routers

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
When a BGP route reflector receives an IBGP update from a non-client IBGP peer, the route reflector will then forward the IBGP updates to which other router(s)?
A. To the other clients only
B. To the EBGP peers only
C. To the EBGP peers and other clients only
D. To the EBGP peers and other clients and non-clients

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Which two BGP mechanisms are used to prevent routing loops when using a design with redundant route reflectors? (Choose two.)
A. Cluster-list
B. AS-Path
C. Originator ID
D. Community
E. Origin

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
Which two statements correctly describe the BGP ttl-security feature? (Choose two.)
A. This feature protects the BGP processes from CPU utilization-based attacks from EBGP neighbors which can be multiple hops away
B. This feature prevents IBGP sessions with non-directly connected IBGP neighbors
C. This feature will cause the EBGP updates from the router to be sent using a TTL of 1
D. This feature needs to be configured on each participating BGP router
E. This feature is used together with the ebgp-multihop command

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
When implementing source-based remote-triggered black hole filtering, which two configurations are required on the edge routers that are not the signaling router? (Choose two.)
A. A static route to a prefix that is not used in the network with a next hop set to the Null0 interface
B. A static route pointing to the IP address of the attacker
C. uRPF on all external facing interfaces at the edge routers
D. Redistribution into BGP of the static route that points to the IP address of the attacker
E. A route policy to set the redistributed static routes with the no-export BGP community

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 6
Refer to the topology diagram shown in the exhibit and the partial configurations shown below.

Once the attack from 209.165.201.144/28 to 209.165.202.128/28 has been detected, which additional configurations are required on the P1 IOS-XR router to implement source-based remote-triggered black hole filtering?
!
router bgp 123
address-family ipv4 unicast
redistribute static route-policy test
!
A. router static address-family ipv4 unicast 209.165.202.128/28 null0 tag 666 192.0.2.1/32 null0 tag 667 ! route-policy test if tag is 666 then set next-hop 192.0.2.1 endif if tag is 667 then set community (no-export) endif end-policy !
B. router static address-family ipv4 unicast 209.165.201.144/28 null0 tag 666 192.0.2.1/32 null0 tag 667 ! route-policy test if tag is 666 then set next-hop 192.0.2.1 endif if tag is 667 then set community (no-export)
endif
end-policy
!

C. router static address-family ipv4 unicast 209.165.201.144/28 null0 tag 666 192.0.2.1/32 null0 ! route-policy test if tag is 666 then set next-hop 192.0.2.1 set community (no-export) endif end-policy
D. router static address-family ipv4 unicast 209.165.202.128/28 null0 tag 666 192.0.2.1/32 null0 ! route-policy test if tag is 666 then set next-hop 192.0.2.1 set community (no-export) endif end-policy !

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 7
In Cisco IOS-XR, the maximum-prefix command, to control the number of prefixes that can be installed from a BGP neighbor, is configured under which configuration mode?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp)#
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-af)#
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-nbr)#
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-nbr-af)#

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 8
In Cisco IOS-XR, the ttl-security command is configured under which configuration mode?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config)#
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp)#
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-nbr)#
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-af)#
E. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P2(config-bgp-nbr-af)#
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

Given the partial BGP configuration, which configuration correctly completes the Cisco IOS-XR route reflector configuration where both the 1.1.1.1 and 2.2.2.2 routers are the clients and the 3.3.3.3 router is a non-client IBGP peer?
A. neighbor 1.1.1.1 remote-as 65123 route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65123 route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65123
B. neighbor 1.1.1.1 address-family ipv4 unicast remote-as 65123 route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2 address-family ipv4 unicast remote-as 65123 route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3 address-family ipv4 unicast remote-as 65123
C. neighbor 1.1.1.1 remote-as 65123 address-family ipv4 unicast route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65123 address-family ipv4 unicast route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65123
D. neighbor 1.1.1.1 remote-as 65123 neighbor 1.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65123 neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65123

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
Which three methods can be used to reduce the full-mesh IBGP requirement in a service provider core network? (Choose three.)
A. implement route reflectors
B. enable multi-protocol BGP sessions between all the PE routers
C. implement confederations
D. implement MPLS (LDP) in the core network on all the PE and P routers
E. enable BGP synchronization
F. disable the IBGP split-horizon rule

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
Which type of BGP session behaves like an EBGP session during session establishment but behaves like an IBGP session when propagating routing updates where the local preference, multi-exit discriminator, and next-hop attributes are not changed?
A. BGP sessions between a route reflector and its clients
B. BGP sessions between a route reflector and its non-client IBGP peers
C. BGP sessions between a route reflector and another route reflector
D. Intra-confederation IBGP sessions
E. Intra-confederation EBGP sessions

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
You noticed a recent change to the BGP configuration on a PE router, the bgp scan time has been changed from the default value to 30s. Which three effects will this change have? (Choose three.)
A. The BGP table will be examined and verified more frequently
B. The BGP keepalive messages will be sent to the BGP peers at a faster rate
C. The BGP table will be modified more quickly in the event that a next-hop address becomes unreachable
D. The CPU load of the router will increase
E. The minimum time interval between sending EBGP and IBGP routing updates will decrease
F. The BGP convergence time will increase

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
On Cisco IOS-XR, which BGP process can be distributed into multiple instances?
A. BGP process manager
B. BGP RIB process
C. BGP speaker process
D. BGP scanner process
E. BGP dampening process

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the configuration exhibit, taken from a Cisco IOS-XR router.

Which configuration change is required to properly enable this router as the signaling router for implementing source-based RTBH filtering?
A. set community (no-export) in the route policy
B. pass in the route policy
C. set local-preference 1000 in the route policy
D. The 192.0.2.1/32 static route should be tagged as 666 (tag 666)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR BGP configuration exhibit.

Identify two configuration errors. (Choose two.)
A. The neighbor-group efg is missing the ebgp-multihop 2 configuration
B. The ttl-security configuration command is missing the option to set the number of hops
C. The passall route policy is wrong
D. The route-policy passall in and route-policy passall out commands should be configured under the neighbor-group efg instead of the af-group abc
E. The maximum-prefix 10 configuration should be configured under the af-group abc instead of the neighbor-group efg

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR show output exhibit.

Which statement is correct?
A. The [ ] indicates the configuration has a problem
B. The [ ] indicates the 10.1.1.1 neighbor peering session has not been established
C. The [ ] indicates the configuration was not inherited from a group
D. The [ ] indicates the configuration has not been committed
E. The [ ] indicates the corresponding BGP peer configuration has a mismatch configuration

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
Which two statements correctly describe the RPF check when a multicast packet arrives at a router? (Choose two.)
A. The router looks up the source address in the unicast routing table to determine if the packet has arrived on the interface that is on the reverse path back to the source
B. The router looks up the destination address in the unicast routing table to determine if the packet has arrived on the interface that is on the reverse path back to the destination
C. If the packet has arrived on the interface leading back to the destination, the RPF check passes and the packet is forwarded. If the RPF check fails, the packet is dropped
D. If the packet has arrived on the interface leading back to the source, the RPF check passes and the packet is forwarded. If the RPF check fails, the packet is dropped

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
When enabling interdomain multicast routing, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Multiprotocol BGP is used instead of PIM SM to build the intradomain and interdomain multicast distribution trees
B. Use MSDP to enable the RPs from different domains to exchange information about active multicast sources
C. MSDP SA packets are sent between the multiprotocol BGP peers
D. Noncongruent unicast and multicast topologies can be supported using multiprotocol BGP

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
The 224.192.16.1 multicast IP address maps to which multicast MAC address?
A. 01-00-5E-C0-10-01
B. 01-00-5E-40-10-01
C. 01-00-5E-00-10-01
D. 01-00-5E-C0-16-01

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
The following Cisco IOS-XR configuration command will globally enable which multicast process(es) on the router?
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# multicast-routing
A. IGMP only
B. PIM only
C. IGMP and MLD only
D. PIM and IGMP only
E. PIM and IGMP and MLD

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-885 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-885 exam the first time.

Author

Back to Top