2016 Download CCNA 100-101 PDF Files

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

QUESTION 81
Hotspot Questions Select three options which are security issues with the current configuration of SwitchA . (Choose three.)

A. privilege mode is protected with an unencrypted password
B. inappropriate wording in banner message
C. virtual terminal lines are protected only by a password requirement
D. both the username and password are weak
E. telnet connections can be used to remotely manage the switch
F. cisco user will be granted privilege level 15 by default

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
(This answer can be done by simulation only, don’t know user name password and banner message etc)

QUESTION 82
Hotspot Questions

 

Which two of the following are true regarding the configuration of RouterA? (Choose two.)
A. at least 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible
B. only telnet protocol connections to RouterA are supported
C. remote connections to RouterA using telnet will succeed D. console line connections will nevertime out due to inactivity
E. since DHCP is not used on FaO/1 there is not a need to use the NAT protocol

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The IP address can accommodate 5 hosts at least, telnet can be accessed on the router

QUESTION 83
Hotspot Questions
Cisco 100-101 Exam Which of the following is true regarding the configuration of SwitchA?
A. only 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible
B. remote connections using ssh will require a username and password
C. only connections from the local network will be possible
D. console access to SwitchA requires a password

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Ssh login requires a user name and password always while other conditions may or may not be true.
Cisco 100-101 Exam

QUESTION 84
Lab Questions
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The IP address assigned to FA0/1 is 192.168.8.9/29, making 192.168.8.15 the broadcast address.
Cisco 100-101 Exam

Answer: 6
Explanation:
This is a /29 address, so there are 6 usable IP’s on this subnet.
Cisco 100-101 Exam
Answer: Router1(conf)# interface fa0/1
Router1(conf0if)# no shutdown
Explanation:
Do a “show ip int brief” and you will see that Fa0/1 has an IP address assigned, but it is shut down.

QUESTION 85
Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic. The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of
192.168.22.3. What will the router do with this packet?

A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117.
B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 60 Cisco 100-101 Exam FastEthernet 0/0.
C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial 0/0.102.
D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9
B. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17
E. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
E. 130
F. 170

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28?
A. 172.19.20.0
B. 172.19.20.15
C. 172.19.20.16
D. 172.19.20.20 “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 61 Cisco 100-101 Exam
E. 172.19.20.32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
The network administrator has found the following problem. The remote networks 172.16.10.0, 172.16.20.0, and 172.16.30.0 are accessed through the Central router’s serial 0/0 interface. No users are able to access 172.16.20.0. After reviewing the command output shown in the graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. no gateway of last resort on Central
B. Central router’s not receiving 172.16.20.0 update
C. incorrect static route for 172.16.20.0
D. 172.16.20.0 not located in Central’s routing table

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

100-101 pdf
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit. The output is from a router in a large enterprise. From the output, determine the role of the router.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 62 Cisco 100-101 Exam

A. A Core router.
B. The HQ Internet gateway router.
C. The WAN router at the central site.
D. Remote stub router at a remote site.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91

To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.)
A. R2(config-if)#clock rate
B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth
C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost
D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority
E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
After the network has converged, what type of messaging, if any, occurs between R3 and R4?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 74 Cisco 100-101 Exam

A. No messages are exchanged
B. Hellos are sent every 10 seconds.
C. The full database from each router is sent every 30 seconds.
D. The routing table from each router is sent every 60 seconds.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
HELLO messages are used to maintain adjacent neighbors so even when the network is converged, hellos
are still exchanged. On broadcast and point-to-point links, the default is 10 seconds, on NBMA the default
is 30 seconds.
Although OSPF is a link-state protocol but the full database from each router is sent every 30 minutes (not
seconds) -> C and D are not correct.

QUESTION 93
OSPF is configured using default classful addressing. With all routers and interfaces operational, how many networks will be in the routing table of R1 that are indicated to be learned by OSPF?

“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 75 Cisco 100-101 Exam
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
F. 7

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
R1 is configured with the default configuration of OSPF. From the following list of IP addresses configured on R1, which address will the OSPF process select as the router ID?

A. 192.168.0.1
B. 172.16.1.1
C. 172.16.2.1
D. 172.16.2.225

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Router ID (RID) is an IP address used to identify the router and is chosen using the following
sequence:

+
The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. + If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen.

+
The router ID can be manually assigned In this case, because a loopback interface is not configured so the highest active IP address 192.168.0.1 is chosen as the router ID.

Cisco 100-101 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 100-101 pdf is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real 100-101 pdf  certification.

Read More: http://www.work2you.org/ibm-c2020-703-exam-questions-and-answers-100-free-vce-files/

https://300075dump.wordpress.com

Author

Back to Top