2016 Free Download New Questions for Cisco 642-591 Exam 100% Valid

Cisco, others Comments Off

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 642-591 certification easily with , Flydumps latest Cisco 642-591 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version. Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Cisco 642-591 exam information.

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
When users try to access the voice-mail system, they hear a fast busy tone. In which two ways does the configuration need to be modified in order to allow calls to reach Cisco Unity Express? (Choose two)
Exhibit:

A. The dial peer needs to be a POTS dial peer and needs to use a fully qualified E.164 number.
B. The command dtmf-relay sip-notify needs to be added to the dial peer.
C. The vad statement needs to be removed.
D. The command session protocol sipv2 needs to be added to the dial peer.
E. The codec type statement needs to be removed.
F. The command codec transparent needs to be added to the dial peer.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which four of the following are required to be defined when configuring a SIP trunk to Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose four.)
A. Presence Group
B. Device Name
C. Location
D. SIP Trunk Security Profile
E. Device Pool
F. Packet Capture Mode
G. SIP Profile
H. DTMF Signal Method

Correct Answer: BDEG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which two of the following protocols can be used to integrate Cisco Unity Connection with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. H.323
B. SIP
C. MGCP
D. SCCP
E. OSPF
F. BGP

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which three components are necessary to import users into Cisco Unity Express from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager CLI administrator username and password
B. IP address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express device
C. end users configured in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express database
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express web administrator user login
E. JTAPI username and password

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which of the following methods can be used to view a VPIM trace on the Cisco Unity Express module?
A. GUI
B. CLI
C. GUI and CLI
D. Cisco Unified RTMT

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A user is attempting to enter a Call Forward All destination of 00497473263, but after the digit “9” is entered, the system believes that all the digits have been entered and that the Call Forward All destination is 0049. Which system component is most likely misconfigured?
A. Gateway that is used for Call Forward All calls
B. Route List that is used for PSTN calls
C. Route Group that is used for PSTN calls
D. Route Pattern that is used for PSTN calls
E. The IP phone does not have access to the partition that is used for PSTN calls
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
When configuring Cisco Unity Connection for LDAP integration, where is the Cisco DirSync service activated for Cisco Unity Connection?
Exhibit:

A. Cisco Unity Connection Administration
B. Cisco Unified Serviceability
C. Cisco Unified OS Administration
D. Cisco Unity Connection Administration
E. Cisco Unity Connection Serviceability
F. Disaster Recovery System

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
The CEO of a company does not want external callers to be able to dial him directly through the Cisco Unity Connection directory search. Which of the following methods is the best way to accomplish this?
A. Do not activate the CEO as a Cisco Unity Connection subscriber.
B. Configure a directory call handler that blocks all transfers.
C. Configure a directory handler that uses a partition and calling search space to allow calls to everyone except to the CEO.
D. Use the preconfigured partition and calling search space. No other configuration is necessary.
E. Configure a restricted partition and assign it to the CEO. Create a directory call handler for external users with a search scope that does not contain the CEO partition.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is required on the Cisco Unified Presence server, when integrating Cisco Unified Presence with Cisco Unity Connection, in order for users to be allowed to view, play, sort, and delete voicemail messages?
A. H.323 trunk
B. XMPP connection
C. SIP trunk
D. AXL configuration
E. Voicemail Profile

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which tool is used to help determine the scale and performance of a Cisco Unified Presence multi-cluster deployment?
A. Presence User Profile
B. Presence Capacity Planning Tool
C. Cisco Unified Real Time Monitoring Tool
D. Cisco Unified Presence Serviceability
E. Cisco Unified Serviceability

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
When using integrated messaging with Cisco Unity Express, which capability is available to the end user?
A. The ability to create, send, or reply to voice-mail messages from the email client.
B. The ability to delete voice-mail messages or to mark them as read or unread, as they would for email messages
C. The ability to only mark voice-mail messages as read or unread, as they would for email messages.
D. The ability to create, send, delete, or reply to voice-mail messages from the email client.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When configuring a new Cisco Unified Personal Communicator device, which device type should be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager when using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator 8.X?
A. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator
B. Cisco IP Soft Phone
C. Cisco IP Communicator
D. Cisco Unified Client Services Framework
E. It depends on the IP phone that is associated to the Cisco IP Soft Phone

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How does a notification profile use cascading settings?
A. Cascading settings send incremental messages to each member of the group in a sequential manner as soon as the initial message is received.
B. Cascading settings send a new message to a separate notification group upon receiving a new message.
C. Cascading settings allow a single message to be sent to all the members of a notification profile and any additional cascaded notification groups simultaneously.
D. Cascading settings allow additional message notifications to be sent, after a configured time delay, to a widening circle of recipients.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
When manually configuring users in Cisco Unity Connection, what is the most efficient way of adding the user to the system?
A. COBRAS
B. Cisco Unity user templates
C. Microsoft Active Directory
D. Cisco Unity Migration
E. LDAP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In order for Cisco Unified Presence to show the presence status of an IP phone, which two configuration steps must be completed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server? (Choose two.)
A. Check the Allow Presence Status check box.
B. Associate the end device with the user.
C. Allow the SIP publish trunk to forward presence status messages.
D. Associate the directory number with the user.
E. Enable Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Status flag.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which tool is helpful in obtaining Cisco Unified Personal Communicator log files that can be sent to Cisco TAC for troubleshooting assistance?
A. Cisco Unified RTMT
B. Cisco Unified Presence System Troubleshooter
C. Cisco Unified Presence Viewer
D. Problem Reporting Tool
E. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Viewer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
When the Cisco Unity Connection and Cisco Unity Express systems are networked together using VPIM, which of the following statements is true?
Exhibit:

A. The message exchange between the two systems will fail due to a conflict between the location ID and extension.
B. The message exchange between the two systems will succeed because the combination of location IDs and extensions is unique.
C. The message exchange between the two systems will fail because the location IDs should be using names instead of digits.
D. The message exchange between the two systems will only succeed toward the Cisco Unity Express site.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A Cisco Unity Express administrator has configured three applications: voice mail and two auto-attendants. Cisco Unity Express supports a maximum of eight ports. The voice-mail application is configured for three max sessions. The two auto-attendants are configured for four max sessions each. What will be the result if three voice-mail sessions are in use and three callers dial into both auto-attendants?
A. All the sessions will be permitted because 10% more ports are supported per Cisco Unity Express license.
B. It will depend on which caller tries to reach the auto-attendant last. That call will not go through.
C. The Cisco Unity Express auto-attendant will place the call on hold for up to 30 seconds to wait for a port to open up. If a port does not open up, the call is dropped.
D. An application can borrow a single port from another application if one is available to handle a peak call load. If there are no ports available, the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
An IP phone user reports that they are unable to set the Call Forward All feature on their phone. The user reports that they press the CfwdAII softkey and enter the desired telephone number, but the phone does not accept it. What could be causing this issue?
A. The user is entering too many digits for the destination number.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not control Call Forward.
C. The Call Forward All service parameter is not enabled.
D. The Call Forward All option of the IP phone does not have a CSS defined.
E. The Call Forward All enterprise parameter is not enabled.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which four of the following will allow a Cisco Unity Express system administrator to add new mailboxes to the system? (Choose four.)
A. Choose Voice Mail >Mailboxes to add new mailboxes.
B. Choose User Defaults > Create Mailbox.
C. Choose Configure > Users and check the Create Mailbox check box.
D. Choose Configure >Groups. The Configure Groups window appears. Click Add. The Add a New Group window appears. Complete the information fields and check the Enable notification for this user/group checkbox.
E. Choose Voice Mail > VM Defaults and click Add Mailboxes.
F. Mailboxes can be created when users are imported from Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.

Correct Answer: ACEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-591 exams,including simulation-based questions. Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-591 exams network simulation software.

Author

Back to Top