Adobe_RealExamQuestions.Com 9A0-031 v2011-11-09_162q_By-Nico

Adobe Comments Off

Exam A QUESTION 1
You select an area of an image by using the magic wand tool. Which statement is true?
A. The magic wand tool can be used in any mode.
B. To add to a selection, hold down the Shift key and click in an unselected area.
C. To select all pixels using the same colors, select Contiguous from the options bar.
D. To select colors very similar to the pixel you selected, enter a high value for tolerance.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
You want to create a selection by using the Elliptical Marquee tool. Which key should you press to reposition the marquee while still drawing it?
A. A
B. Shift
C. Spacebar
D. Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Exhibit

You have selected an area of an image with the rectangular marquee tool. You want to remove a portion of the selection by using the same tool. Which icon should you click to subtract from a selection?
A. Icon A
B. Icon B
C. Icon C
D. Icon D

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
You have made a selection around a circular area in an image by using the Elliptical Marquee tool. You want only the perimeter of the circle to be selected.
Which command should you use?
A. choose Select > Similar
B. choose Select > Inverse
C. choose Select > Modify > Border
D. Choose Select > Transform Selection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
You want to round the corners of a rectangular marquee you have made without affecting the selection’s edge. What should you do?
A. choose Select > Feather
B. choose Select > Modify > Border
C. choose Select > Modify > Smooth
D. enter a value for Feather in the tool options bar and press Enter

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which feature requires that type be rasterized before it is applied?
A. filters
B. warps
C. styles
D. pattern overlays

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
You scan an image and do NOT select any image sharpening options in your scanner software. You
notice the appearance of a lot of film grain in the image. You want to sharpen the image without increasing
the apparent graininess of the image.
Which Unsharp Mask option should you use?

A. Amount
B. Radius
C. Threshold
D. Smoothness

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
You want to repair an area of an image by using another area of the image as patch. You select the Patch
tool.
Which two tasks should you complete? (Choose two.)

A. select Source n the options bar
B. select Destination in the options bar
C. crate a selection of the area from which to sample, then click Use Pattern in the options bar
D. create a selection around the area you want to repair; then drag the marquee to the area from which to sample
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 9
You want to distort a layer in your document by using the Liquify command. You also want to apply the identical distortion to another layer in the document. What should you do?
A. in the Liquify dialog box, check Backdrop and select the other layer to be distorted at 100% opacity
B. choose filter>Liquify and aaply distortion to the first layer; select the other layer and use the History Brush tool to paint the distortion from the previous step
C. choose Filter>Liquify and apply a distortion to the first layer; select the other layer and press Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) + F to apply the same Liquify filter distortion
D. choose Filter>Liquify and create the distortion; then click save Mesh in the Liquify dialog box; select the other layer, choose Filter>Liquify; then click load Mesh choosing the saved mesh file

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
You want to repair an image with a large, irregular stain. What should you do?
A. select a large brush and paint in Overlay mode
B. select an undamaged area and drag it over the stain
C. select a large brush and remove the stain by using the Clone Stamp tool
D. select the stain by using the Patch tool and drag it over an undamaged area

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You are creating a JPEG file for use on a Web page. When you preview the image in a Web browser, it is so large that it must be viewed by scrolling. You want users to be able to view the image without scrolling. What should you do?
A. increase the resolution of the monitor until the image fits on your screen
B. decrease the resolution of the monitor until the image fits on your screen
C. select Resample Image from the Image Size dialog box, and enter a larger value for Resolution
D. select Resample Image from the Image Size dialog box, and enter a smaller value for resolution

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Which is an advantage of vector graphics?
A. They are scalable and resolution independent.
B. They are able to represent continuous-tone images.
C. Filters can be repeatedly applied to them without degradation.
D. Image adjustments can be repeatedly applied to them without degradation.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
You want to use Levels to edit the color in an image without affecting the gray values or contrast. Which color mode should you use?
A. Lab
B. RGB
C. CMYK
D. Indexed
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
You are saving a file with several layers that have styles applied. Which file format preservers the layer and style data?
A. PNG
B. PICT File
C. Photoshop EPS
D. Photoshop PDF

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
You want to make a selection of an object in an image. You have identified the channel with the most
contrast between the object and its background. You want to create a selection for the object using this
channel.
What should you do?

A. load the channel as a selection and then edit
B. load the channel as a selection and convert to a Layer Mask
C. duplicate the channel, increase the contrast, and load it as a selection
D. increase the contrast of the channel with Levels and load it as a selection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
When should you add an alpha channel to a document?
A. to apply a filter
B. to save a selection
C. to apply a bevel effect to a layer
D. to create areas of reduced saturation in a document

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
You want to edit a selection by using painting tools and creating a temporary mask. What should you do?
A. press M on the keyboard
B. press Q on the keyboard
C. choose Load Selection from the Select menu
D. click the Add Mask button at the bottom of the Layers palette f

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
You are editing a portrait of a person. You need to mask away the background and apply some
transparency; to the person’s hair.
Which masking method should you use?

A. make a selection and use Quick Mask to edit the edges
B. isolate the person with a Vector Mask and edit the paths
C. make a selection and use a Layer Mask to edit the edges
D. choose Filter>Extract, highlight the hair, and fill the background

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
You need to mask a layer on an image that will be scaled. You want to assure that the edges are as sharp
as possible.
What should you do?

A. make a selection and convert it to a Layer Mask
B. add a Vector Mask and create the shape with paths
C. deselect Anti-Aliasing and convert a selection into an Alpha channel
D. click the Quick Mask mode button and paint with a hard-edged brush

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
In the Levels dialog box, what does Option-dragging (Mac OS) or Alt-dragging (Window) the Input Sliders accomplish?
A. It sets the amount of clipping.
B. It resets the values in the dialog box.
C. It sets the black and white points in the image.
D. It displays the lightest and darkest areas in the image.

Correct Answer: D

Author

Back to Top