Adobe 9A0-043 2010-06-3.by.r2.71q

Adobe Comments Off

Exam A QUESTION 1
Which field in the Color Settings dialog box allows you to choose profiles that will act as the source profiles for newly created documents, which use an associated color model?
A. Settings
B. Advanced Mode
C. Working Spaces
D. Color Management Policies

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. You are browsing files by using Adobe Bridge. What does the icon at the bottomright of the image thumbnail signify? Exhibit.

A. The file is a template.
B. The file is currently open.
C. The file contains alternate versions.
D. The file is an Adobe Stock Photo comp.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Exhibit #1. Exhibit #2

Which tool was used to create the text in image B in the exhibit?
A. Tool A
B. Tool B
C. Tool C
D. Tool D

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
To which image can you apply a spot color?
A. an embedded color GIF image
B. an embedded color TIFF image
C. an embedded grayscale GIF image
D. an embedded grayscale TIFF image

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
When setting tabs, which type of tab works with the Align On feature?
A. Left-Justified tab
B. Center-Justified tab
C. Right-Justified tab
D. Decimal-Justified tab

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which is a typical resolution for printing gradients and mesh?
A. 72 ppi
B. 150 ppi
C. 200 ppi
D. 300 ppi

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
You need to export an Adobe Illustrator file to a format that supports lossless compression, the display of images on the World Wide Web, 24-bit images, and transparent backgrounds. Which format provides these options?
A. GIF
B. PNG
C. WMF
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which palette allows you to quickly access tool options?
A. Info palette
B. Control palette
C. Variables palette
D. Attributes palette

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
You want Live Trace to use a custom color palette when converting a bitmap file to vector artwork. What is required to select the color palette from within the Tracing Options dialog?
A. The swatch library must be open.
B. Live Trace > Convert to Live Paint must be selected.
C. The Threshold dialog option must be set to 16 or more.
D. The Max Colors dialog option must be set to 2 or more colors.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
What is required for you to preview the effect of a filter on an object in the Filter Gallery?
A. The object must be a bitmap object.
B. The object must be in a CMYK or LAB color mode document.
C. The object can be either an expanded vector object or a bitmap object.
D. The object can be either an expanded vector object or a linked bitmap object.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Which format should you use to export your Illustrator document to a vector file format that can be viewed in a Web browser?
A. GIF
B. EPS
C. SVG
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Which export format allows you to embed ICC profiles?
A. GIF
B. PNG
C. JPEG
D. Enhanced Metafile

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
What should you do to vertically dock one palette to another? Exhibit.

A. drag the Palette tab of one palette to the bottom of the other palette
B. drag the Palette tab of one palette into the Palette tab area of the other palette
C. use the Palette Options command on the Palette menu to designate the desired docked position
D. Alt-drag (Windows) or Option-drag (Mac OS) the Palette tab of one palette into the Palette tab area of the other palette

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
You want to have Adobe Bridge act as a floating palette to easily drag assets into your Illustrator document. Which mode should you toggle?
A. Compact mode
B. Thumbnail mode
C. Details View mode
D. Ultra-compact mode

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
You are using the Paintbrush tool to create paths with an Art brush applied to them. Every time you drag the Paintbrush tool over an existing selected path, the path shape changes. You want to be able to create a new path instead of changing an existing path. What should you do?
A. set Fidelity to zero
B. set Smoothness to zero
C. turn off Edit Selected Paths
D. turn on Fill New Brush Strokes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
You are creating artwork for animation and will export the artwork as a SWF file. Which type of object should you use to greatly reduce the output size of the SWF file?
A. Mesh
B. Patterns
C. Symbols
D. Gradients
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
When making default color management decisions, to what does a color management policy compare profiles?
A. the RGB working space
B. the CMYK working space
C. the current working space
D. the rendering intent that is currently selected
E. the color management engine that is currently selected

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
You are configuring your Color Settings. You want to utilize color management but want CMYK values to be preserved when opening untagged documents. You also want to use an RGB working color space that is well suited for documents that will be converted to CMYK. Which default setting should you choose?
A. Monitor Color
B. North America Prepress 2
C. Emulate Adobe Illustrator 6.0
D. North America General Purpose 2

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
You have an Illustrator document that you need to save as a legacy Illustrator document. Which is the oldest version that will preserve transparency?
A. Illustrator 8
B. Illustrator 9
C. Illustrator 10
D. Illustrator CS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
You want to add a gradient fill to your type. Which two menu options could you use? (Choose two.)
A. Type > Glyphs
B. Object > Expand
C. Type > Create Outlines
D. Object > Compound Path
E. Type > Area Type Options
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 21
In which palette do you find the option to align the stroke of your closed path to the outside?
A. Align palette
B. Stroke palette
C. Attributes palette
D. Appearance palette
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
You are saving a file to an Illustrator version earlier than 9.0. An option field within the dialog becomes
active to allow you to determine what will happen to objects _____.
A. with links
B. containing type
C. containing PDF data
D. containing transparency

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. You are using the Transform palette to scale a selected object. You notice the warning
icon shown in the exhibit, at the bottom of the palette. What does this icon indicate will happen when you
attempt to scale the object?
Exhibit.
A. Only the object will be transformed.
B. Only the pattern of the object will be transformed.
C. Only the object and its strokes and effects will be transformed.
D. Both the object and the pattern of the object will be transformed.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which Web graphic format is resolution-independent?
A. PNG
B. SVG
C. JPEG
D. WBMB

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
How should you display the alternate glyphs for a highlighted character?
A. select Access All Alternates in the Show list of the Glyphs palette
B. select Alternates for Current Selection in the Show list of the Glyphs palette
C. select Substituted Fonts in the Highlight area of the Document Setup dialog box
D. select Substituted Glyphs in the Highlight area of the Document Setup dialog box

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Which category of print options enables you to create color separations?
A. Setup
B. Output
C. Advanced
D. Color Management
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
How should you create a clipping mask by using the Layers palette?
A. arrange the objects on one layer with the clipping path on the top, select the layer and choose Make Clipping Mask from the Layers palette menu
B. arrange the objects on one layer with the clipping path on the bottom, select the layer and choose Make Clipping Mask from the Layers palette menu
C. arrange the objects on one layer with the clipping path on the top, select each separate object (not the layer) and choose Make Clipping Mask from the Layers palette menu
D. arrange the objects to be clipped on one layer and the clipping path on a separate layer above, select both layers and choose Make Clipping Mask from the Layers palette menu

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit.
Image A in the exhibit has no transparency applied. Which statement about Image B is true?
Exhibit.
A. An opacity mask was applied.
B. Isolate blending was turned on.
C. The objects were grouped first, then transparency was applied.
D. The objects were selected individually and transparency was applied to each.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
You are printing a file with gradients, meshes, or color blends to a device that supports Postscript Language Level 2. You choose to rasterize these objects to improve print quality. To which format does Illustrator convert these objects?
A. GIF
B. EPS
C. TIFF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
You are preparing an Illustrator file for color separation. Which color mode should your document be using?
A. RGB color
B. LAB color
C. HSB color
D. CMYK color

Correct Answer: D

Author

Back to Top