CheckPoint 156-215 Dumps, Prompt Updates CheckPoint 156-215 PDF Download Are The Best Materials

CheckPoint, CheckPoint Certification Comments Off

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest CheckPoint 156-215 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam CheckPoint 156-215 without the second try, you should download the latest updated CheckPoint 156-215 braindump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid CheckPoint 156-215 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION 64
One of your remote Security Gateways suddenly stops sending logs, and you cannot install the Security Policy on the Gateway. All other remote Security Gateways are logging normally to the SmartCenter Server, and Policy installation is not affected. When you click the Test SIC status button in the problematic gateway object, you receive an error message “unknown”. What is the problem?
A. The time on the SmartCenter Server’s clock has changed, which invalidates the remote Gateway’s Certificate.
B. The remote Gateway’s IP address has changed, which invalidates the SIC Certificate.
C. The Security Gateway is NG with Application Intelligence, and the SmartCenter Server is NGX.
D. The Internal Certificate Authority for the SmartCenter object has been removed from
objects_5_0.c.
E. There is no connection between the SmartCenter Server and the remote Gateway. Rules or routing may block the connection.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 65
Frank wants to know why users on the corporate network cannot receive multicast transmissions from the Internet. A VPN-1 NGX Security Gateway protects the corporate network from the Internet. Which of the following is a possible cause for the connection problem?
A. VPN-1 NGX does not support multicast routing protocols and streaming media through the Security Gateway.
B. The Multicast Rule is below the Stealth Rule. VPN-1 NGX can only pass multicast traffic, it the Multicast Rule is above the Stealth Rule.
C. Multicast restrictions are configured improperly on the external interface properties of the Security Gateway object.
D. Anti-spoofing is enabled. VPN-1 NGX cannot pass multicast traffic, if anti-spoofing is enabled.
E. Frank did not install the necessary multicast license with SmartUpdate, when upgrading the VPN-1 NGX.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 66
You are concerned that a message may have been intercepted and retransmitted, thus compromising the security of the communications. You attach a code to the electronically transmitted message that uniquely identifies the sender. This code is known as a:
A. Digital signature
B. Tag
C. Private key
D. AES flag
E. Diffie-Helman verification

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
A user attempts authentication using SecureClient. The user’s password is rejected, even though it is
correctly defined in the LDAP directory.
Which of the following is a valid cause?

A. The LDAP server has insufficient memory
B. The LDAP and Security Gateway databases are not synchronized.
C. The SmartCenter Server cannot communicate with the LDAP server.
D. The user has defined the wrong encryption scheme.
E. The user is defined in both the NGX user database and the LDAP directory

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Select the correct statement about Secure Internal Communications (SIC) Certificates? SIC Certificates:
A. for NGX Security Gateways are created during the SmartCenter Server installation.
B. For the SmartCenter Server are created during the SmartCenter Server installation.
C. Are used for securing internal network communications between the SmartView Tracker and an OPSEC device
D. Decrease network security by securing administrative communication among the SmartCenter Servers and the Security Gateway
E. Uniquely identify Check Point enabled machines; they have the same function as Authentication Certificates

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 69
Exhibit: *** MISSING *** Review the following rules and note the Client Authentication Action properties screen as displayed in the exhibit, After being authenticated by the Security Gateway, when a user starts an HPPT connection to a Web site, the user tries to FTP another site using the command line. What happens to the user? The…
A. FTP session is dropped by the implicit Cleanup Rule.
B. User is prompted from that FTP site only, and does not need to enter username and password for Client Authentication.
C. FTP connection is dropped by rule 2.
D. FTP data connection is dropped, after the user is authenticated successfully.
E. User is prompted for authentication bye the Security Gateway again.
Correct Answer: QUESTION 70
Diffie-Hellman uses which type of key exchange?
A. Adaptive
B. Asymmetric
C. Symmetric
D. Static
E. Dynamic
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71
Certkiller’s main internal network 10.10.10.0/24 allows all traffic to the Internet using Hide NAT. Certkiller
also has a small network 10.10-.20.0/24 behind the internal router. Jack wants to configure the kernel to
translate the source address only when network 10.10.20.0 tries to access the Internet for HTTP, SMTP,
and FTP services.
Which of the following configurations will allow this network to access Internet?

A. Automatic Static NAT on network 10.10.20.0/24
B. Manual Hide NAT rules for HTTP, FTP, and SMTP services for network 10.10.20.0/24.
C. Manual Static NAT rules for network 10.10.20.0/24,
D. Automatic Hide NAT for network 10.10.20.0/24.
E. No change is necessary.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
With SmartDashboard磗 Smart Directory, you can create NGX user definitions on a(n) _____________ Server.
A. NT Domain
B. LDAP
C. Provider-1
D. SecureID
E. Radius

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
Jens notices a large amount of traffic from a specific internal IP address. He needs to verify if it is a network attack, or a user’s system infected with a worm. He has enabled Sweep Scan Protection and Host port scan in SmartDefense. Will Jens get all the information he needs from these actions?
A. No. SmartDefense will only block the traffic, but it will not provide a detailed analysis of the traffic.
B. No. SmartDefense will not block the traffic. The logs and alert can provide a further level information, but determining whether the attack is intentional or a worm requires further research by Jens.
C. No. Jens also should set SmartDefense to quarantine the traffic from the suspicious IP address.
D. Yes. SmartDefense will limit the traffic impact from the scans, and identify if the pattern of the traffic matches any known worms.
E. No. To verify if this is a worm or an active attack, Jens should also enable TCP attack defenses.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
Which NGX feature or command provides the easiest path for Security Administrators to revert to earlier versions of the same Security Policy and objects configuration?
A. cpconfig
B. upgrade_export/upgrade_import
C. Database Revision Control
D. Dbexport/dbimport
E. Policy Package management
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 75
How do you configure an NGX Security Gateway’s kernel memory settings, without manually modifying the configuration files in $FWDIR\lib? By configuring:
A. the settings on the Gateway object’s Capacity Optimization screen
B. the settings on the Global Properties Capacity Optimization screen
C. the Settings on the Gateway object’s Advanced screen
D. the settings on the SmartCenter Server object’s Advanced screen
E. SmartDefense Kernel Defender options
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
Which of the following is NOT a feature or quality of a hash function?
A. Encrypted with the sender’s RSA private key, the hash function forms the digital signature.
B. It is mathematically infeasible to derive the original message from the message digest.
C. The hash function forms a two-way, secure communication.
D. The hash function is irreversible.
E. It is mathematically infeasible for two different messages to produce the same message digest.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77
You are a Security Administrator configuring Static NAT on an internal host-node object. You clear the box “Translate destination on client side”, accessed from Global Properties > NAT settings > Automatic NAT. Assuming all other Global Properties NAT settings are selected, what else must be configured for automatic Static NAT to work?
A. The NAT IP address must be added to the anti-spoofing group of the external Gateway interface
B. Two address-translation rules in the Rule Base
C. No extra configuring needed
D. A proxy ARP entry, to ensure packets destined for the public IP address will reach the Security Gateway’s external interface
E. A static route, to ensure packets destined for the public NAT IP address will reach the Gateway’s internal interface

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 78
Which encryption scheme provides “In-place” encryption?
A. IKE
B. Manual IPSec
C. DES
D. SKIP
E. AES

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
After importing the NGX schema into an LDAP server, what should you enable?
A. Schema checking
B. Encryption
C. UserAuthority
D. ConnectControl
E. Secure Internal Communications

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 80
Which ldif file must you modify to extend the schema of a Windows 2000 domain?
A. In NGX you do not need to modify any .ldif file
B. The appropriate .ldif file is located in the Security Gateway: $FWDIR/conf/ldif/Microsoft_ad_schema.ldif
C. The appropriate .ldif file is located in the SmartCenter Server: $FWDIR/lib/ldap/schema_microsoft_ad.ldif
D. The appropriate .ldif file is located in the Security Gateway: $FWDIR/lib/ldif/Microsoft_ad_schema.ldif
E. The appropriate .ldif file is located in the SmartCenter Server: $FWDIR/conf/ldif/Microsoft_ad_schema.ldif

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 81
What is the reason for the Critical Problem notification in this SmartView Monitor example?

A. Active real memory shortage on the Gateway
B. No Security Policy installed on the Security Gateway
C. Version mismatch between the SmartCenter Server and Security Gateway
D. Time not synchronized between the SmartCenter Server and Security Gateway
E. No Secure Internal Communications established between the SmartCenter Server and Security Gateway
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82
Your standby SmartCenter Server’s status is collision. What does that mean, and how do you synchronize the Server and its peer?
A. The standby and active Servers have two Internal Certificate Authority (ICA) Certificates. Uninstall and reinstall the standby Server.
B. The active Server detected a keep-alive packet from the standby Server.
C. The peer Server has not been properly synchronized. Manually synchronize both Servers again.
D. The peer Server is more up-to-date. Manually synchronize both Servers again.
E. The active SmartCenter Server and its peer have different Security Policies and databases. Manually synchronize the Servers, and decide which Server’s configuration to overwrite.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 83
Sarah is the Security Administrator for Certkiller . Sarah has configured SmartDefense to block the CWD and FIND commands. Sarah installs the Security Policy, but the Security Gateway continues to pass the
commands. Which of the following could be the cause of the problem?
A. The Rule Base includes a rule accepting FTP to any source, from any destination.
B. The SmartDefense > Application Intelligence > FTP Security Server screen does not have the radio button set to “Configurations apply to all connections”.
C. The FTP Service Object > Advanced > Blocked FTP Commands list does not include CWD and FIND.
D. The Web Intelligence > Application Layer > FTP Settings list is configured to allow, rather than exlude, CW and FIND commands.
E. The Global Properties > Security Server > “Control FTP Commands” box is not checked.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
Your NGX enterprise SmartCenter Server is working normally. However, you must reinstall the SmartCenter Server, but keep the SmartCenter Server configuration (for example, all Security Policies, databases, etc.) How would you reinstall the Server and keep its configuration?
A. 1. Run the latest upgrade_export utility to export the configuration.
2.
Keep the exported file in the same location.

3.
Use SmartUpdate to reinstall the SmartCenter Server.

4.
Run upgrade_import to import the configuration.
B. 1. Run the latest upgrade_export utility to export the configuration.
2.
Leave the exported .tgz file in $FWDIR.

3.
Install the priCertkiller SmartCenter Server on top of the current installation.

4.
Run upgrade_import to import the configuration.
C. 1. Insert the NGX CD-ROM, and select the option to export the configuration into a .tgz file.
2.
Transfer the .tgz file to another networked machine.

3.
Uninstall all NGX packages, and reboot.

4.
Use the NGX CD-ROM to select the upgrade_import option to import the configuration.
D. 1. Download the latest upgrade_export utility, and run it from $FWDIR\bin to export the configuration into a .tgz file.
2.
Transfer the .tgz file to another networked machine.

3.
Uninstall all NGX packages, and reboot.

4.
Install a new priCertkiller SmartCenter Server.

5.
Run upgrade_import to import the configuration.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
How can you reset Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between a SmartCenter and Security Gateway?
A. Run the command fwm sic_reset to reinitialize the Internal Certificate Authority (ICA) of the SmartCenter Server. Then retype the activation key on the Security Gateway from SmartDashboard.
B. From cpconfig on the SmartCenter Server, choose the Secure Internal Communication option and retype the activation key. Next, retype the same key in the gateway object in SmartDashboard and reinitialize Secure Internal Communications (SIC).
C. From the SmartCenter Server’s command line type fw putkey -p <shared key> <IP Address of SmartCenter Server>.
D. From the SmartCenter Server’s command line type fw putkey -p <shared key> <IP Address of Security Gateway>.
E. Reinstall the Security Gateway.

Correct Answer: B

Get certified CheckPoint 156-215 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality CheckPoint 156-215 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

Author

Back to Top