Checkpoint 156-315 Certification Exam, Easily To Pass Checkpoint 156-315 Questions Is What You Need To Take

CheckPoint, CheckPoint Certification Comments Off

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps Checkpoint 156-315 VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Checkpoint 156-315 pdf dumps and free vce player.

QUESTION 80
What is the default port number for standard TCP connections with the LDAP server?
A. 398
B. 636
C. 389
D. 363

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
What is the default port number for Secure Sockets Layer connections with the LDAP Server?
A. 363
B. 389
C. 398
D. 636

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 82
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 31 Checkpoint 156-315.75 Exam When defining an Organizational Unit, which of the following are NOT valid object categories?
A. Domains
B. Resources
C. Users
D. Services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
When defining SmartDirectory for High Availability (HA), which of the following should you do?
A. Replicate the same information on multiple Active Directory servers.
B. Configure Secure Internal Communications with each server and fetch branches from each.
C. Configure a SmartDirectory Cluster object.
D. Configure the SmartDirectory as a single object using the LDAP cluster IP. Actual HA functionality is configured on the servers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
The set of rules that governs the types of objects in the directory and their associated attributes is called thE.
A. LDAP Policy
B. Schema
C. Access Control List
D. SmartDatabase

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 32 Checkpoint 156-315.75 Exam When using SmartDashboard to manage existing users in SmartDirectory, when are the changes applied?
A. Instantaneously
B. At policy installation
C. Never, you cannot manage users through SmartDashboard
D. At database synchronization

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 86
Where multiple SmartDirectory servers exist in an organization, a query from one of the clients for user information is made to the servers based on a priority. By what category can this priority be defined?
A. Gateway or Domain
B. Location or Account Unit
C. Location or Domain
D. Gateway or Account Unit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 87
Each entry in SmartDirectory has a unique _______________ ?
A. Distinguished Name
B. Organizational Unit
C. Port Number Association
D. Schema

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 33 Checkpoint 156-315.75 Exam With the User Directory Software Blade, you can create R75 user definitions on a(n) _________ Server.
A. SecureID
B. LDAP
C. NT Domain
D. Radius

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 89
Which describes the function of the account unit?
A. An Account Unit is the Check Point account that SmartDirectory uses to access an (LDAP) server
B. An Account Unit is a system account on the Check Point gateway that SmartDirectory uses to access an (LDAP) server
C. An Account Unit is the administration account on the LDAP server that SmartDirectory uses to access to (LDAP) server
D. An Account Unit is the interface which allows interaction between the Security Management server and Security Gateways, and the SmartDirectory (LDAP) server.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 90
An organization may be distributed across several SmartDirectory (LDAP) servers. What provision do you make to enable a Gateway to use all available resources? Each SmartDirectory (LDAP) server must be:
A. a member in the LDAP group.
B. a member in a group that is associated with one Account Unit.
C. represented by a separate Account Unit.
D. represented by a separate Account Unit that is a member in the LDAP group.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 91
Which is NOT a method through which Identity Awareness receives its identities?
A. GPO
B. Captive Portal
C. AD Query
D. Identity Agent

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
If using AD Query for seamless identity data reception from Microsoft Active Directory (AD), which of the following methods is NOT Check Point recommended?
A. Leveraging identity in Internet application control
B. Identity-based auditing and logging
C. Basic identity enforcement in the internal network
D. Identity-based enforcement for non-AD users (non-Windows and guest users)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 93
When using Captive Portal to send unidentified users to a Web portal for authentication, which of the following is NOT a recommended use for this method?
A. Identity-based enforcement for non-AD users (non-Windows and guest users)
B. For deployment of Identity Agents
C. Basic identity enforcement in the internal network
D. Leveraging identity in Internet application control

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 94
Identity Agent is a lightweight endpoint agent that authenticates securely with Single Sign-On (SSO). Which of the following is NOT a recommended use for this method?
A. When accuracy in detecting identity is crucial
B. Identity based enforcement for non-AD users (non-Windows and guest users)
C. Protecting highly sensitive servers
D. Leveraging identity for Data Center protection

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 95
Which of the following access options would you NOT use when configuring Captive Portal?
A. Through the Firewall policy
B. From the Internet
C. Through all interfaces
D. Through internal interfaces

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 96
Where do you verify that SmartDirectory is enabled?
A. Global properties > Authentication> Use SmartDirectory(LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked
B. Gateway properties > Smart Directory (LDAP) > Use SmartDirectory(LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked
C. Gateway properties > Authentication> Use SmartDirectory(LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked
D. Global properties > Smart Directory (LDAP) > Use SmartDirectory(LDAP) for Security Gateways is checked “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 36 Checkpoint 156-315.75 Exam

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Remote clients are using IPSec VPN to authenticate via LDAP server to connect to the organization. Which gateway process is responsible for the authentication?
A. vpnd
B. cpvpnd
C. fwm
D. fwd

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
Remote clients are using SSL VPN to authenticate via LDAP server to connect to the organization. Which gateway process is responsible for the authentication?
A. vpnd
B. cpvpnd
C. fwm
D. fwd

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Which of the following is NOT a LDAP server option in SmartDirectory?
A. Novell_DS
B. Netscape_DS
C. OPSEC_DS
D. Standard_DS

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
An Account Unit is the interface between the __________ and the __________.
A. Users, Domain
B. Gateway, Resources
C. System, Database
D. Clients, Server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 101
Which of the following is a valid Active Directory designation for user John Doe in the Sales department of AcmeCorp.com?
A. Cn=john_doe,ou=Sales,ou=acmecorp,dc=com
B. Cn=john_doe,ou=Sales,ou=acme,ou=corp,dc=com
C. Cn=john_doe,dc=Sales,dc=acmecorp,dc=com
D. Cn=john_doe,ou=Sales,dc=acmecorp,dc=com

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 102
Which of the following is a valid Active Directory designation for user Jane Doe in the MIS department of AcmeCorp.com?
A. Cn= jane_doe,ou=MIS,DC=acmecorp,dc=com
B. Cn= jane_doe,ou=MIS,cn=acmecorp,dc=com
C. Cn=jane_doe,ou=MIS,dc=acmecorp,dc=com
D. Cn= jane_doe,ou=MIS,cn=acme,cn=corp,dc=com

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 103
Which utility or command is useful for debugging by capturing packet information, including verifying LDAP authentication?
A. fw monitor
B. ping
C. um_core enable
D. fw debug fwm

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 104
You can NOT use SmartDashboard’s SmartDirectory features to connect to the LDAP server. What should you investigate?
A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 2
D. 1, 2, and 3

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 105
If you are experiencing LDAP issues, which of the following should you check?
A. Secure Internal Communications (SIC)
B. Domain name resolution
C. Overlapping VPN Domains
D. Connectivity between the R75 Gateway and LDAP server

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 106
How are cached usernames and passwords cleared from the memory of a R75 Security Gateway?
A. By using the Clear User Cache button in SmartDashboard
B. By retrieving LDAP user information using the command fw fetchldap
C. Usernames and passwords only clear from memory after they time out
D. By installing a Security Policy

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 107
When an Endpoint user is able to authenticate but receives a message from the client that it is unable to enforce the desktop policy, what is the most likely scenario?
A. The user’s rights prevent access to the protected network.
B. A Desktop Policy is not configured.
C. The gateway could not locate the user in SmartDirectory and is allowing the connection with limitations based on a generic profile.
D. The user is attempting to connect with the wrong Endpoint client.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 108
When using a template to define a SmartDirectory, where should the user’s password be defined? In the:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 40 Checkpoint 156-315.75 Exam
A. Template object
B. VPN Community object
C. User object
D. LDAP object

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 109
When configuring an LDAP Group object, which option should you select if you want the gateway to reference the groups defined on the LDAP server for authentication purposes?
A. All Account-Unit’s Users
B. Only Group in Branch
C. Group Agnostic
D. OU Accept and select appropriate domain

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 110
When configuring an LDAP Group object, which option should you select if you do NOT want the gateway to reference the groups defined on the LDAP server for authentication purposes?
A. OU Accept and select appropriate domain
B. Only Sub Tree
C. Only Group in Branch
D. Group Agnostic

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 111
When configuring an LDAP Group object, which option should you select if you want the gateway to reference the groups defined on the LDAP server for authentication purposes?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 41 Checkpoint 156-315.75 Exam
A. Only Group in Branch
B. Only Sub Tree
C. OU Auth and select Group Name
D. All Account-Unit’s Users

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112
The process that performs the authentication for SmartDashboard is:
A. fwm
B. vpnd
C. cvpnd
D. cpd

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 113
The process that performs the authentication for Remote Access is:
A. cpd
B. vpnd
C. fwm

D. cvpnd Correct Answer: B QUESTION 114
The process that performs the authentication for SSL VPN Users is:
A. cvpnd
B. cpd
C. fwm
D. vpnd

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 115
The process that performs the authentication for legacy session authentication is:
A. cvpnd
B. fwm
C. vpnd
D. fwssd

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116

Checkpoint 156-315 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Checkpoint 156-315. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Checkpoint 156-315 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Checkpoint 156-315 free pdf

Author

Back to Top