Cisco 642-436 Certification Exams, Free Download Real Cisco 642-436 Exam Q&As Is Your Best Choice

Cisco, IP Communications Comments Off

No doubt,Cisco 642-436 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-436 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

QUESTION 25
A customer needs to configure a CAS E & M circuit that will support inbound and outbound DNIS and inbound ANI. Which configuration will accomplish this task?
A. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type fgd-eana
B. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-fgd
C. pri-group timeslots 1-24
D. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type none
E. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
The D channel in ISDN is an example of which two signaling methods? (Choose two.)
A. in-band
B. gateway
C. CAS
D. CCS
E. out-of-band

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
Examine the example output. hostname GW1 !
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 1212. session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1
B. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
C. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
D. gateway
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which statement best describes gatekeeper operation when the technology prefix is matched and the gatekeeper is using the technology prefix with hopoff?
A. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the hopoff zone, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command.
B. The gatekeeper only forwards the call to the hopoff zone if the zone prefix does not match.
C. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command first, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
D. The gatekeeper always forwards the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 29
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30 inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
one slot available on the designated PSTN router. Which digital line type should be recommended?
A. QSIG
B. ISDN E1 PRI
C. ISDN BRI
D. ISDN T1 PRI
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
Where would you assign COR lists in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A. ephone
B. voice register dn
C. ephone-dn
D. voice register pool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
Which two codes together make up the number that follows the E.164 recommendation numbering scheme? (Choose two.)
A. subscriber code
B. national destination code
C. country code
D. provider code

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
Which process changes an internal extension into a fully qualified external PSTN number before matching to a dial peer?
A. number expansion
B. digit masking
C. prefix extension
D. forward digits
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 33
Using a standalone IOS gateway, which three steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose three.)
A. Configure COR lists.
B. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.
C. Define COR labels.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
F. Configure SRST.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Which dial plan characteristic shows the most obvious improvement by dropping a number translation step?
A. post-dial delay
B. availability
C. scalability
D. hierarchical design

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones use SCCP. Fax machine F calls fax machine J. Which call setup signaling
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
statement is correct?
A. Gateway A signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals gateway B.
B. Fax F signals Fax J directly. Call setup is handled by the fax machines.
C. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the call. During the setup, the gateways query the gatekeeper for address resolution and call setup permission.
D. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the request.
E. Gateway A signals the gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals gateway B.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 36
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have a client
that is testing a directory gatekeeper in the lab to provide address resolution between two different zones.
Two of the commands in the running-config output are incorrect.
Which two changes will correct the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. replace zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . with zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . . . .
B. replace zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . . . . . with zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . .
C. replace zone remote GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 with Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 zone local GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719
D. replace zone local DGK acme.com with zone remote DGK acme.com
E. replace zone local GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719 with zone remote GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com uses H.323 to place calls to their supplier RR Industries. Certkiller .com also has a voice connection to an ITSP for long distance over a SIP network. Which configuration should Certkiller use to deploy the CUBE?
A. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip allow-connections sip to h323
B. service voice voip allow-connections h323 to h323
allow-connections h323 to sip
allow-connections sip to sip
allow-connections sip to h323

C. service voice voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip
D. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 allow-connections h323 to sip

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which protocol provides the necessary sequence numbers so that voice packets originating at R1 are played in the correct order at R5?
A. UDP
B. RTP
C. RTCP
D. LFI
E. CRTP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 39
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. What is the minimum WAN bandwidth required to support three simultaneous VoIP calls in this network?
A. 51,600 bps
B. 19,200 bps
C. 247,200 bps
D. 79,200 bps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 40
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which configuration option will allow communication between a voice-enabled router and a PBX?
A. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire auto-cut-through type 1
B. voice port 1/0/0 signaling immediate-start operation 4-wire type 5
C. voice port 1/0/0 signaling delay-start auto-cut-through operation 4-wire type 3 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
D. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire type 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have been asked to configure a dial peer on Certkiller 2 that will match only the extensions of the four telephones attached. Which dial-peer statement will you use?
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination pattern 5552[5-6].0
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 555[2-5][56]

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Users are not able to complete a call from 678-555-1212 to 770-555-1111. What is the correct diagnosis for the problem?
A. incorrect destination-pattern in router 1
B. incorrect port statement in router 1 pots dial peer
C. missing no digit-strip on the voip dial peer in router 1
D. incorrect POTS dial-peer statement in router 2
E. incorrect session-target statement in router 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 43
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have configured a gatekeeper and an IP-IP gateway on the same router. When you look at the output from the show gatekeeper endpoint command, the IP-IP gateway is not registered with the gatekeeper. What needs to be configured to resolve this issue?

A. You need to add a VoIP dial peer to the configuration.
B. You need to stop and restart the gateway.
C. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect IP address.
D. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect gatekeeper ID and IP address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 44
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 Refer to the output from the debug h225 asn1 command in the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper with two local zones, hq and br. You want the gateway at the branch location to register with zone BR. What needs to be corrected in the branch gateway to resolve the issue?

A. Change the gatekeeper-id in the h323-gateway voip id command.
B. Change the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.
C. Add a zone remote for zone BR so the gateway can register with the correct zone.
D. Change the gatekeeper-id and the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 45
Exhibit:

To hide its identity when initiating calls, Phone B requests that Server Certkiller B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server Certkiller B?
A. user agent client
B. redirect
C. registrar
D. proxy
E. user agent server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 46
Exhibit:

Refer to the IOS configuration in the exhibit. How will the next incoming call be routed?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. The call will be routed to a random available channel.
B. The call will be routed to the longest idle channel.
C. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 1, hunting up toward channel
24.
D. The call will be routed to the least used channel.
E. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 24, hunting down toward channel 1.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 47
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Enzo’s Bikes manufactures high end bicycle frames. Until recently they sold only to bicycle shops; however, now they are starting to sell to end users. They need a way to add two additional sales staff and ensure that the senior sales technician always gets the first call. Drew is the senior sales technician. Bob is the newest sales technician. Bob’s phone should always be the last one chosen for incoming sales calls, after Drew and James. Bob’s phone should be chosen first only when Drew and James are busy on calls. Select the correct dial-peer command set for Bob’s phone.
A. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 2
B. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference firstlast
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 3 huntstop
D. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
preference high

E. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 48
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Three department managers share the directory number 3000. The Marketing manager’s phone is attached to port 1/1. The Engineering manager’s phone is attached to port 1/2. The Shipping manager’s phone is attached to port 1/3. In which situation would an incoming call ring on the Shipping manager’s phone?
A. None of the managers are on the phone.
B. The Engineering manager is on the phone.
C. The Marketing manager is on the phone.
D. The Shipping manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
E. The Engineering manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 49
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones use SCCP. Phone D calls phone G. Which statement is true about the audio path?
A. The first call leg terminates at gateway
B. The second call leg is from gateway A to phone G.
C. The first call leg terminates at gateway B. The second call leg is from gateway B to phone G.
D. The voice packets are routed through the gatekeeper.
E. The first call leg terminates at gateway
F. The second call leg is from gateway A to its termination at gateway B. The third call leg is from gateway B to phone G.
G. The voice packets are routed through the call agent.
H. The voice packets travel directly from phone to phone.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 50
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which two actions would be initiated by a UAS? (Choose two.)

A. contacts the user when a SIP invitation is received
B. returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator
C. originates the REFER method to initiate call termination
D. originates the ACK method to indicate that it has received a response to an invitation
E. originates the INVITE method including a description of the session parameters

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Refer to the H.323 message in the exhibit. What is the gateway doing with the gatekeeper?
A. full registration
B. initial registration
C. registration retry
D. lightweight registration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, how are the digits manipulated in R1 so that they are presented correctly at R2?
A. The outbound VoIP dial peer is matched and all digits are sent.
B. The digits 404-555 are stripped off before matching the outbound POTS dial peer.
C. R1 collects the 1200 and prepends the tie-line digits 404555. That number is matched to a VoIP dial peer and sent to the appropriate address.
D. The digits 404-555 are stripped off by the connection trunk and R2 receives only 1200.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
Exhibit: Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones are
SCCP phones. Phone D makes an internal call to phone G. Which call setup signaling statement is true?

A. Phone D signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals phone G.
B. Phone D signals gateway A, which processes the call and signals phone G.
C. Phone D signals phone G directly. Call setup is handled by the phones.
D. Phone D signals gateway B, which processes the call and signals phone G.
E. Phone D signals gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals phone G.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Your customers dial in to your company using a local number, and their calls cross the WAN to an IVR system. They are complaining that the IVR system does not always accept their input or may get it wrong. The IVR system has been checked and is working properly. What needs to be added to the dial peer on the incoming
H.323 gateway to correct this problem?
A. tech-prefix 1# Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric
C. codec g729ar8 bytes 30 D. no vad

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which message ID can be used to track this call from the requesting endpoint?
A. 8204
B. 49579
C. 1640003356
D. 10.100.100.100

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Your customer has connected an existing PBX to the IP network. The PBX users can
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

make calls to other extensions on the PBX but are unable to call the test extension 2201. All other
applications on the IP network are working correctly. Compare the PBX system requirements to the
configuration for R1 in the exhibit.
Which configuration change will resolve the problem?

A. configure forward digits all in dial-peer 1 POTS
B. configure operation 4-wire and type 5 on voice-port 1/1/0
C. configure wink-start signaling on voice-port 1/1/0
D. configure operation 2-wire and type 5 on voice-port 1/1/0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Select the recommended QoS configuration for the LAN segments of the network in the campus and branch office.
A. Configure a PQ with WRR. Use ACLs to classify voice control traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
B. Configure WRR with voice as highest priority. Use ACLs to classify voice traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN . Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
C. Configure a PQ with WRR. Use ACLs to classify voice traffic. Isolate voice traffic in its own VLAN. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
D. Configure a PQ with voice control as highest priority. Use ACLs to classify voice control traffic. Isolate voice control traffic in its own VLAN . Configure access switches to trust voice control traffic from IP phones.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 58
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The Carmichael caller dials the site access code for Merrimack (6) followed by the four-digit extension number of the destination phone (0124). If the call is going to go across the IP WAN, which action will have to be taken?
A. Translate 50124 to 5125550124.
B. Do nothing because the site access code matches the last five digits of the target number.
C. Strip the site access code and prepend 1512555.
D. Strip the site access code, send four digits, then prepend the access code when it reaches the Merrimack gateway.
E. Strip the site access code and send four digits.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
DRAG DROP
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You are required to establish Call Admission Control
between the two Cisco Unified Border Elements Cisco UBEs.
Some options may be used more than once.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60

DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs Certkiller, is interested in voice port types. Match each type with the appropriate call.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 61

DRAG DROP
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs Certkiller, is interested in Gateway and CUBE features. Match the appropriate features of these.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 62
You have been asked to deploy a gatekeeper to support CUBE that will connect your organizational domain to the domain of an Internet Telephony Service Provider so that callers can reach the 407 area code. Which configuration will support this function?
A. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia GKVIA outvia GKVIA zone prefix GK407 407* no shutdown
B. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 zone prefix KG407 407……….. no shutdown
C. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia KG407 outvia GK407 zone prefix GK407 407* no shutdown
D. gatekeeper zone local GKVIA Certkiller .com 192.168.10.1 zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia outvia GKVIA zone prefix KG407 407* no shutdown

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
Choose the correct configuration command set that will allow the gateway in zone BR to register with the gatekeeper at HQ so that the gateway is placed in zone BR.
A. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id br ipadr 10.1.110.2
h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw
B. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id br ipadr 10.1.110.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw
C. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id br ip address 10.1.110.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw ! gateway
D. interface fastethernet 0/0 ip address 10.2.120.1 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id hq ip address 10.1.110.1 h323-gateway voip h323-id brgw ! gateway Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not C: Splitting out the ip and address will not work, it needs to be ipaddr exactly.

QUESTION 64
Which CUBE configuration will support H.323 protocol interworking and address hiding?
A. voice services voip all-connections h323 to h323 media flow-around
B. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-through
C. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to r323
D. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-around

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
Which type of signaling is DTMF?
A. Supervisory
B. Route
C. Informational
D. Address
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Start dial supervision is the line protocol that defines how the equipment seizes the E&M trunk and passes the address signaling information such as dual tone multifrequency (DTMF) digits. Address Signaling Address signaling typically represents the digits dialed (called party’s number). There are two options used to pass address information. Either Pulse dial (rotary dialing) or Tone dial (DTMF) can be used. The default for Cisco routers and gateways is DTMF.
QUESTION 66
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command? translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0.. 215550210 rule 1 ^1.. 215550211 rule 2 ^2.. 215550212 rule 3 ^3.. 215550213 rule 4 ^4.. 215550214 rule 5 ^5.. 215550215 rule 6 ^6.. 215550216 rule 7 ^7.. 215550217 rule 8 ^8.. 215550218 rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1555 The replaced number: 55521555021
C. test translation-rule 1617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1910 The replaced number: 21555021910

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: New Delhi(2-digit indial range) !— Only relevant “IOS translation rule” output is presented ! translation-rule 1 !– The “1” above is the tag for the set. rule 0 ^0. 1011000 rule 1 ^1. 1011001 rule 2 ^2. 1011002 rule 3 ^3. 1011003 rule 4 ^4. 1011004 rule 5 ^5. 1011005 rule 6 ^6. 1011006 rule 7 ^7. 1011007 rule 8 ^8. 1011008 rule 9 ^9. 1011009 ! !– These rules replace the first digit of a 2-digit number with the corresponding !– translation. The router looks for a 2-digit number starting with a leading [0-9]. !– The caret, “^” ensures the match only happens at the start of the digit string
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
!– rather than any occurrence in a digit string. This ensures the router makes the !– translation only for the leading digits. By default, if an explicit match is made !– on a digit (in this case the first digit) the router replaces it with the new !– digits. Therefore, to keep the original numbering, the matched digit needs to be !– replaced with the same digit at the end of the modified string. Once the call !– comes in, the called number prepended with 101100 followed by the !– original 2 digits. ! voice-port 1/0:1 translate called 1 cptone IN compand-type a-law ! !– The translation rule is applied to the voice port where the !– call comes in to the router. When a call comes in from the !– telephone network towards the router, the called number !– is translated before it is matched on any dial peers. ! dial-peer voice 100 voip destination-pattern 101100.. session target ipv4:main site IP address ip precedence 5 dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric ! !– The VoIP dial peer needs to be configured to match on the new numbering plan This output was captured from the NewDelhi router which shows the translation rules applied while dialing from the NewDelhi site. NewDelhi- Output !– It is possible to confirm the translation rules are working:!!NewDelhi#test translation-rule 1 99!– Original called number is “99”The replaced number: 10110099!– Translated to 8 digits
QUESTION 67
What is the optimal end-to-end delay that should be achieved in a VoIP network?
A. 20 ms
B. 100 ms
C. 150 ms
D. 400 ms

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Delay Specifications

QUESTION 68
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three)
A. busy
B. on hook
C. off hook
D. call waiting
E. ring

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
Supervisory Signalling – electrical voltages and tones that can be heard are used to signify call status as follows:

2.
1. On-hook – produces an open circuit which does not allow any signalling, only the ringer can operate.
2.
Off-hook – lifting the handset closes the circuit and allows the telephone switch to send an audible dial tone to the receiver.

3.
Ringing – the switch sends a ringing voltage to the destination telephone as notification of an incoming call. Also an audible ringing tone is sent to the caller telephone to indicate that the call is progressing. This tone takes the form of a pattern called Cadence In Europe this Cadence takes the form of a double ring (duration of 0.4s separated by 0.2s) followed by two seconds of silence, whereas in the US it takes the form of two seconds of ring followed by four seconds of silence.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 69
What is the E.164 numbering plan?
A. A proprietary PBX number plan.
B. The IETF North American number plan.
C. The European PBX standard telephony number plan.
D. The ITU worldwide number plan.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Numbering Scheme The standard PSTN is a large, circuit-switched network. It uses a specific numbering scheme, which complies with theITU-T international public telecommunications numbering plan (E.164) recommendations. For example, in North America, the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) is used, which consists of an area code, an office code, and a station code. Area codes are assigned geographically, office codes are assigned to specific switches, and station codes identify a specific port on that switch. The format in North America is 1Nxx-Nxx-xxxx, with N = digits 2 through 9 and x = digits 0 through
9. Internationally, each country is assigned a one- to three-digit country code; the country’s dialing plan follows the country code. In Cisco’s voice implementations, numbering schemes are configured using the destination-pattern command. E.164 is an ITU-T recommendation which defines the international public telecommunication numbering plan used in the PSTN and some other data networks.
QUESTION 70
On the MOS scale, what does a 5 represent?
A. poor
B. fair
C. average
D. extra medium
E. excellent

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the Cisco 642-436 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from CISCO that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing Cisco 642-436 test and getting the certificate.

Author

Back to Top