Cisco 642-731 Real Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-731 Study Material For Sale

Cisco, WAASSE Comments Off

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps Cisco 642-731 VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Cisco 642-731 pdf dumps and free vce player.

QUESTION 35
Which format can NOT be imported into Cisco WCS Planning Tool?

A. TIFF
B. DXF
C. PNG
D. DWG

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36 Which three items does the Cisco WCS Planning Tool Generate Proposal Report provide? (Choose three)
A. access point position, in feet, from a corner of the floor plan
B. SNR coverage map for 802.11a/n
C. data rate map for 802.11a/n
D. percent of coverage by signal

Correct Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
How should the transmit power on an access point and client each be set during a site survey?

A. at 30mW
B. matched to the antenna gain
C. differing by at least 20 dBi
D. matched to each other

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
What is a site survey best practice for location-based services?

A. 20 percent cell overlap
B. four access points detecting a client at -76 dBm or better
C. 10 percent cell overlap
D. three access points detecting a client at -75 dBm or better

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Which statement about active and passive surveys is incorrect?

A. Active mode does not require the client to be specifically confgured
B. Passive mode can survey more than one access point at a time
C. Active mode yields signal-quality information such as packet retries and lost packets
D. Active mode requires more time to survey but yields more information results than passive mode does

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Which statement regarding the site-survey process is correct?

A. In a multifloor building, the access point layout from the survey of one floor can be directly applied to the remaining floors
B. Access points can be installed in the same place on every floor, without worrying about co-channel interference
C. You can survey with a Cisco AIR-ANT5959 in a plenum environment
D. Identify all hazardous and restricted areas that might require extra or special survey and installation work

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41 For an active Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G 5 GHz site survey, what are the most appropriate client test settings to use with the AirMagnet site survey tool?
A. 100 mW, 24 Mb/s
B. 100 mW, 18 Mb/s
C. 25 mW, 18 Mb/s
D. 3.2 mW, 54 Mb/s

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Which can NOT be selected for supported services in Cisco WCS Planning Tool?

A. data/coverage
B. location with Monitor Mode access points
C. demand
D. high density

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43 In which three frequency bands does the Cisco Spectrum Expert Wi-Fi tool perform spectrum analysis? (Choose three)
A. ISM 2.4 GHz
B. ISM 900 MHz
C. ISM 5 GHz
D. public safety 4.9 GHz
E. GSM 1.9 GHz

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44 Which three device types are identified by Cisco Spectrum Expert Wi-Fi finding an Avg Pulse Duration parameter?
A. Bluetooth
B. frequency hopping
C. microwave oven
D. 802.11b client card
E. 802.11b access point

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45 Which two Cisco antennas provide better isolation from RF sources that might be located behind the antennas?
A. AIR-ANT3213
B. AIR-ANT2465P-R
C. AIR-ANT1949
D. AIR-ANT5160V-R

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Which three formats can be used to import floor maps in Cisco WCS v5.2? (Choose three)

A. PNG
B. JPEG
C. GIF
D. BMP
E. PICT
F. TIFF

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47 Cisco recommends a decibel referenced to 1 milliwatt signal level for the coverage cell edge at the predetermined data rate that is needed to support the VoWLAN device and call capacity requirements. What is that signal level value for Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920, 7921G, and 7925G?
A. -65 dBm
B. -67 dBm
C. -69 dBm
D. -70 dBm

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Which two methods can be used to prevent or reduce RFI from colocated directional antennas?
(Choose two)

A. Alternate polarization between colocated antennas
B. Cross-polarize antennas between endpoints
C. Install an RF-shielded box around the antennas
D. Increase the distance between the antennas

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49 Which antenna generally has the narrowest first Fresnel zone in both the horizontal and vertical planes?
A. omnidirectional
B. patch
C. Yagi
D. sector
E. parabolic dish

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
What does a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G deployment require?

A. more access points than a data network
B. fewer access points than a data network
C. less SNR than a data network
D. specific relative access point placement

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
What will cause wireless voice devices to perform poorly?

A. average signal strength that is greater than -67 dBi
B. cell overlap of 15 to 20 percent
C. uneven wireless coverage
D. absence of coverage holes

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52 After the site installation is complete, you should verify the mobility of the VoWLAN device while walking the site on an active phone call. Which Cisco WLC or Cisco WCS command is most beneficial in determining roaming efficiency?

A. show {802.11a | 802.11b} |2roam statistics <AP mac>
B. show client roam-history <client-mac>
C. show client tsm 802.11a/b/g <client-mac> <AP mac>
D. show client detail <client-mac>
E. show client ap-roam-history <client-mac>

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53 According to the following statement, can you tell me which term is described? It is the air return for an air conditioned system. In most buildings, the area above a drop ceiling or under a raised floor is used as the air return (source of air) for the air conditioning. Those drop ceiling and raised floors are also where wire is often installed. If wire and cable is installed in a drop ceiling or raised floor, it is out of sight. If that cable were burning, it would give off toxic fumes. These would be fed to the rest of the building by the air conditioner. As a result, people could be injured even though they are a long way from the fire.
A. DAS area
B. plenum area
C. extended area
D. RF special area

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
What are two objectives of a pre-site survey walkthrough? (Choose two)

A. Identify potential problem areas
B. Define intended coverage areas
C. Access compliance with local building codes
D. Determine the final location of APs and antennas
E. Identify sources of RF signal attenuation and RF interference

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55 In an outdoor bridge link, what is calculated by using this formula: transmitter power + antenna gain – insertion OR cable loss?
A. Fresnel zone
B. SNR
C. SLR
D. PoE
E. EIRP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56 Which antenna generally has the narrowest first Fresnel zone in both the horizontal and vertical planes?
A. omnidirectional
B. patch
C. Yagi
D. sector
E. parabolic dish

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
How is attenuation measured?

A. Fresnel units
B. decibels
C. EIRP
D. milliamperes
E. ohms

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Which statement about active and passive surveys is incorrect?

A. Active mode does not require the client to be specifically confgured
B. Passive mode can survey more than one access point at a time
C. Active mode yields signal-quality information such as packet retries and lost packets
D. Active mode requires more time to survey but yields more information results than passive mode does

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59 Which three device types are identified by Cisco Spectrum Expert Wi-Fi finding an Avg Pulse Duration parameter?
A. Bluetooth
B. frequency hopping
C. microwave oven
D. 802.11b client card
E. 802.11b access point

Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Which two methods can be used to prevent or reduce RFI from colocated directional antennas?
(Choose two)

A. Alternate polarization between colocated antennas
B. Cross-polarize antennas between endpoints
C. Install an RF-shielded box around the antennas
D. Increase the distance between the antennas

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Which three colors are used in the Cisco WCS v5.2 Voice Readiness Tool? (Choose three)

A. green
B. blue
C. yellow
D. red
E. purple
F. white

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Traffic lights!
QUESTION 62
Which format can NOT be imported into Cisco WCS Planning Tool?

A. TIFF
B. DXF
C. PNG D. DWG

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63 In which three frequency bands does the Cisco Spectrum Expert Wi-Fi tool perform spectrum analysis? (Choose three)
A. ISM 2.4 GHz
B. ISM 900 MHz
C. ISM 5 GHz
D. public safety 4.9 GHz
E. GSM 1.9 GHz

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64 After the site installation is complete, you should verify the mobility of the VoWLAN device while walking the site on an active phone call. Which Cisco WLC or Cisco WCS command is most beneficial in determining roaming efficiency?
A. show {802.11a | 802.11b} |2roam statistics <AP mac>
B. show client roam-history <client-mac>
C. show client tsm 802.11a/b/g <client-mac> <AP mac>
D. show client detail <client-mac>
E. show client ap-roam-history <client-mac>

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Which statement about active and passive surveys is incorrect?

A. Active mode does not require the client to be specifically confgured
B. Passive mode can survey more than one access point at a time
C. Active mode yields signal-quality information such as packet retries and lost packets
D. Active mode requires more time to survey but yields more information results than passive mode does

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-731 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-731 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-731 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-731.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-648 Learning Partners worldwide

Author

Back to Top