Cisco 642-885 Exams, Best Quality Cisco 642-885 Real Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

CCNP Service Provider, Cisco Comments Off

Need The Newest Cisco 642-885 Exam Dumps? Why not try Cisco 642-885 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Cisco 642-885 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 35
When verifying multicast configurations and operations on Cisco IOS-XR routers, which two statements regarding show commands are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Use the show route ipv4 multicast command to display the incoming and outgoing interface lists for each of the joined multicast groups
B. Use the show pim rpf command to display the RPF information for the RP or for the multicast source
C. Use the show mrib route command to display the (*,G) and (S,G) states information on the router
D. Use the show mrib route command to display the configured static multicast routes

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
The bsr-border router PIM interface configuration command is used for what purpose?
A. To enable the router as the candidate RP
B. To enable the router as the candidate BSR
C. To enable the router as the BSR mapping agent
D. To set up an administrative boundary to prevent BSR messages from being sent out through an interface
E. To define a boundary to restrict the RP discovery and announcement messages from being sent outside the PIM-SM domain

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
When implementing Anycast RP, the RPs are also required to establish which kind of peering with each other?
A. BGP
B. Multiprotocol BGP
C. MSDP
D. Bidirectional PIM
E. PIM SSM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 38
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR show output exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The RPF neighbor 192.168.11.1 is the path towards the RP for the 224.1.1.1 multicast group
B. The RP for the 224.1.1.1 multicast group is reachable over the Gi0/0/0/0 interface
C. This router is the RP for the 224.1.1.1 multicast group
D. Incoming 224.1.1.1 multicast group traffic will be sent out through the Gi0/0/0/0 interface
E. Incoming 224.1.1.1 multicast group traffic will be sent out through the Gi0/0/0/2 interface

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 39
What must occur before an (S,G) entry can be populated in the multicast routing table?
A. The (*,G) entry must have timed out
B. The (*,G) entry OIL must be null
C. The router must be directly connected to the multicast source
D. The parent (*,G) entry must be created first

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 40
Which field in the IPv6 header can be used to set the DSCP value?
A. Flow Label
B. Type of Service
C. Traffic Class
D. Precedence
E. EXP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 41
Which mechanism is used by an IPv6 multicast receiver to join an IPv6 multicast group?
A. IGMP report
B. IGMP join
C. MLD report
D. General query
E. PIM join

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
Which of the following can be used by dual-stack service providers supporting IPv4/IPv6 customers with dual-stack hosts using public IPv6 addresses and private IPv4 addresses?
A. NAT64
B. 6RD
C. 6to4 tunnels
D. Carrier-grade NAT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 43
Refer to the Cisco IOS DHCPv6 configuration shown in the exhibit.

Which statement is correct?
A. The configuration is missing a command under interface Gi0/1 to indicate to the attached hosts to use stateful DHCPv6 to obtain their IPv6 addresses
B. The IPv6 router advertisements indicate to the attached hosts on the Gi0/1 interface to get other information besides their IPv6 address via stateless auto configuration
C. The IPv6 DHCPv6 server pool configuration is misconfigured
D. The DNS server address can also be imported from another upstream DHCPv6 server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 44
Which IPv6 mechanism occurs between a provider edge router and the customer premises equipment router to allow an ISP to automate the process of assigning a block of IPv6 addresses to a customer for use within the customer network?
A. Router Advertisement
B. DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation
C. DHCPv6 Lite
D. Stateful DHCPv6
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
Which three statements regarding NAT64 operations are correct? (Choose three.)
A. With stateful NAT64, many IPv6 address can be translated into one IPv4 address, thus IPv4 address conservation is achieved
B. Stateful NAT64 requires the use of static translation slots so IPv6 hosts and initiate connections to IPv4 hosts.
C. With stateless NAT64, the source and destination IPv4 addresses are embedded in the IPv6 addresses
D. NAT64 works in conjunction with DNS64
E. Both the stateful and stateless NAT64 methods will conserve IPv4 address usage

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 46
Which type of DNS record is used for IPv6 forward lookups?
A. A records
B. AAAA records
C. PTR records
D. MX records

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 47
What is enabled by default on Cisco IOS-XR routers and cannot be disabled?
A. SSH server
B. Multicast routing
C. IPv4 and IPv6 CEF
D. IPv6 routing
E. CDP
F. BFD
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 48
The IPv6 2002::/16 prefix is used in which kind of implementations?
A. 6RD
B. 6to4
C. NAT64
D. IPv6 Multicast

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 49
When implementing IP SLA icmp-echo probes on Cisco IOS-XE routers, which two options are available for IPv6? (Choose two.)
A. flow-label
B. hop-limit
C. DSCP
D. traffic-class
E. TOS

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
With IPv6 multicast, which feature can be used as a replacement method for static RP configuration?
A. PIM Snooping
B. MLD
C. MLD Snooping
D. Embedded RP
E. DHCPv6

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 51
Which additional feature is provided using MLDv2 that is not available in MLDv1?
A. Multicast Address Specific Queries
B. Source filtering
C. Done messages
D. Report messages

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 52
When implementing high-availability stateful switchover BGP routing, in which situation would Cisco NSR be required?
A. On the PE routers connecting to the CE routers which are not NSF aware or are not NSF capable
B. On the PE routers connecting to the CE routers which support graceful restart
C. On the PE routers connecting to the CE routers which are incapable of performing stateful switchover operations because the CE routers are only NSF aware but not NSF capable
D. On the PE routers connecting to the CE routers which are incapable of performing stateful switchover operations because the CE routers are only NSF capable but not NSF aware
E. On the service provider core P routers which are also NSF aware
F. On the service provider core P routers which are also NSF capable

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement correctly explains the bgp graceful-restart command?
A. This command is used to enable NSR and is entered on the NSR-capable router, and also on any NSR-aware peer
B. This command is used to enable NSF and is entered on the NSF-capable router, and also on any NSF-aware peer
C. This command is only required on the NSF-capable routers to enable BGP graceful restart with the BGP peers
D. This command is only required on the NSF-aware routers to enable BGP graceful restart with the BGP peers
E. This command is only required on the NSR-capable routers to enable BGP graceful restart with the BGP peers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration is missing to complete the configuration task of enabling BFD with the 192.168.1.1 EBGP peer?
A. bfd fast-detect also needs to be enabled globally under router bgp 64500 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P1(config-bgp)#bfd fast-detect
B. bfd fast-detect also needs to be enabled for the address-family under address-family ipv4 unicast RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P1(config-bgp-af)#bfd fast-detect
C. bfd fast-detect also needs to be enabled for the 192.168.1.1 neighbor under neighbor 192.168.1.1 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P1(config-bgp-nbr)#bfd fast-detect
D. bfd fast-detect also needs to be enabled for the 192.168.1.1 neighbor address-family under neighbor
192.168.1.1 address-family ipv4 unicast
RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P1(config-bgp-nbr-af)#bfd fast-detect

E. bfd fast-detect also needs to be enabled globally on the router RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:P1(config)#bfd fast-detect

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 55
Which two features are used to provide high availability multicast? (Choose two.)
A. BFD
B. NSF/SSO
C. PIM NSR
D. PIM triggered join
E. IGMP triggered report
F. MSDP

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 56
What are three BGP configuration characteristics of a multihomed customer that is connected to multiple service providers? (Choose three.)
A. The multihomed customer can use local preference to influence the return traffic from the service providers
B. The multihomed customer announces its assigned IP address space to its service providers through BGP
C. The multihomed customer has to decide whether to perform load sharing or use a primary/backup implementation
D. The multihomed customer must use private AS number
E. The multihomed customer configures outbound route filters to prevent itself from becoming a transit AS

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the EBGP configuration on a PE IOS-XR router exhibit.
After the EBGP configuration, no routes are accepted from the EBGP peer, nor are any routes advertised to the EBGP peer.

What could be the problem?
A. The update-source neighbor configuration command must also be configured
B. The next-hop-self neighbor configuration command must also be configured
C. EBGP neighbors must have an inbound and outbound route policy configured
D. An access list is blocking IP protocol 179 packets between the two EBGP peers
E. The maximum-prefix neighbor configuration command must also be configured

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit.

The following multicast IP addresses map to which multicast MAC address?
A. 01:00:5E:8A:00:01
B. 01:00:5E:0A:00:01
C. 01:00:5E:7A:00:01
D. 01:00:5E:05:00:01

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 59
A junior network engineer has just configured a new IBGP peering between two Cisco ASR9K PE routers in the network using the loopback interface of the router, but the IBGP neighborship is not able to be established. Which two verification steps will be helpful in troubleshooting this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the network command under router BGP is configured correct on each router for announcing the router’s loopback interface in BGP
B. Verify that the ibgp-multihop command under the BGP neighbor is configured correctly on each router
C. Verify that the loopback interfaces are reachable over the IGP
D. Verify that the update-source loopback command under the BGP neighbor is configured correctly on each router
E. Verify that the ttl-security command under the BGP neighbor is configured correctly on each router to enable the router to send the BGP packets using a proper TTL value
F. Verify that the UDP port 179 traffic is not being blocked by an ACL or firewall between the two IBGP peers

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit for the outputs from an ASR9K router.

Why did the ping fail?
A. The ping command is missing the ipv6 option: ping ipv6 2001:db8:10:1:10::1/128
B. There is a problem with the IS-IS configurations
C. The fe80::eab7:48ff:fe2c:a180 next-hop is not reachable
D. The prefix length should be removed from the IPv6 address in the ping command: ping ipv6 2001:db8:10:1:10::1
E. IPv6 is not enabled on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface
F. The IPv6 neighbor discovery protocol is not enabled on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 61
Which multicast routing protocol supports dense mode, sparse mode and bidirectional mode?
A. DVMRP
B. MOSPF
C. PIM
D. MP-BGP
E. MSDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 62
When configuring BFD, the multiplier configuration option is used to determine which value?
A. The retry interval
B. The number of BFD packets that can be lost before the BFD peer is declared “down”
C. The minimum interval between packets accepted from the BFD peers
D. The number of BFD echo packets that will be originated by the router
E. The number of routing protocols that will use BFD for fast peer failure detection

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 63
After configuring the tunnel interface as shown in the exhibit, no IPv6 traffic is passed over the IPv4 network.

Which additional configuration is required to pass the IPv6 traffic over the IPv4 network?
A. Configure an IPv4 address on the tunnel0 interface
B. Configure an IPv6 static route to send the required IPv6 traffic over the tunnel0 interface
C. The tunnel destination should be pointing to an IPv6 address instead of an IPv4 address
D. The tunnel0 interface IPv6 address must use the 2002:://16 prefix

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the Cisco IOS configuration exhibit.

Which statement is correct?
A. This configuration is typically configured on the boundary routers within a PIM SM domain to filter out malicious candidate-RP-announce and candidate-RP-discovery packets
B. This configuration is typically configured on the RPs within a PIM-SM domain to restrict the candidate-RP-announce packets
C. This configuration is typically configured on the mapping agents within a PIM-SM domain to restrict the candidate-RP-discovery packets
D. This configuration is typically configured on the MSDP peering routers within a PIM-SM domain to filter out malicious MSDP SA packets

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 65
Given the IPv6 address of 2001:0DB8::1:800:200E:88AA, what will be its corresponding the solicited-node multicast address?
A. FF01::1:200E:88AA
B. FF01::1:FF0E:88AA
C. FF01:0DB8::1:800:200E:88AA
D. FF02::1:FF0E:88AA
E. FF02::1:200E:88AA
F. FF02:0DB8::1:800:200E:88AA

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 66
With PIM-SM operations, which four pieces of information are maintained in the multicast routing table for each (*,G) or (S,G) entry? (Choose four.)
A. RPF Neighbor
B. RP Set
C. Incoming Interface
D. OIL
E. DF priority
F. PIM SM state flags

Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 67
What is one of the configuration errors within an AS that can stop a Cisco IOS-XR router from announcing certain prefixes to its EBGP peers?
A. Some prefixes were mistagged with the no-export BGP community
B. Some prefixes were set with an MED of 0
C. The outbound BGP route policy only has set actions defined without any pass actions defined
D. The inbound BGP route policy only has set actions defined without any pass actions defined

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR configuration exhibit.

The Cisco IOS-XR router is unable to establish any PIM neighbor relationships. What is wrong with the configuration?
A. The configuration is missing: interface gi0/0/0/0 ip pim sparse-mode interface gi0/0/0/1 ip pim sparse-mode interface loopback0 ip pim sparse-mode
B. The configuration is missing: multicast-routing address-family ipv4 interface gi0/0/0/0 enable interface gi0/0/0/1 enable
C. The auto-rp scoping configurations should be set to 1 not 16
D. The RP address has not been configured using the rp-address router PIM configuration command
E. PIM defaults to dense mode operations only, so PIM sparse mode must be enabled using the pim sparse-mode router PIM configuration command

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 69
On Cisco IOS-XR, which BGP configuration group allows you to define address-family independent commands and address-family dependent commands for each address family?
A. neighbor-group
B. session-group
C. af-group
D. peer-group

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 70
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Manually configured tunnel – 6RD , GRE Automatic Tunnel – 6 to 4 , IPV6-in-IPV4
QUESTION 71
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation: Any Source Multicast – Uses RP’s as the root of the shared tree for a multicast group,ONly (S,G) state is build between the source and the recevier, Spport SPT Switchover Source Specific Multicast – Uses (*,G) joins as well as (S,G) Joins , Requires IGMPV3 Support, Hosts learn the multicast source address via out-of-banf mechanism
QUESTION 72
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: The amount of time for the penalty to decrease to one-half of its current value – 60 Suppress a route when its penalty exceeds this value – 2400 If a flapping route penalty decreases and falls below this value , the route is unsuppressed – 600 The maximum time a route can be suppressed – 240
QUESTION 73
On the PE5 router, which statement Is correct regarding the learned BGP prefixes?
A. The 209.165.201.0/27 prefix is received from the 10.0.1.1 IBGP peer which is a route reflector
B. The 172.16.66.0/24 prefix BGP next-hop points to the route reflector
C. All prefixes learned on PE5 has the default local prefernce value
D. The 209.165.202.128/27 prefix is originated by the 10.0.1.1 IBGP peer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show ip bgp– check i tag for PE5
QUESTION 74

Which two statements regarding the BGP peerlngs are correct? (Choose two)
A. On PE5,the incoming prefixes received from the 192.168.105.51 EBGP peer is limited to a maximum of 10 prefixes
B. On PE5, the “rplin” inbound route policy is applied to the 192.168.105.51 EBGP peer
C. On PE5, the “pass” outbound route policy is applied to the 192.168.105.51 EBGP peer
D. PE5 has one EBGP peer (CE5) and two IBGP peers (P1 and PE6)
E. PE5 has received a total of 60 prefixes from its neighbors

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show ip bgp
QUESTION 75
Which three statements regarding the BGP operations are correct? (Choose three)
A. PE5 will set the local preferences 200 on all the prefixes sent to CE5
B. PE5 will set the local preference to 200 on all the prefixes learned from CE5
C. CE5 has received 5 prefixes from the PE5 EBGP peer D. CE5 has the BGP scan interval set to 30 seconds
E. CE5 is announcing the 192.168.55.0/24 prefix via EBGP to the PE5 EBGP peer
F. The AS-Path to reach the 209.165.202.128/27 prefix from CE5 is: 64500 64497 64498

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #sh ip bgp | be Network #sh ip bgp #show ip bgp neighbors
QUESTION 76

Which three statements regarding the BGP operations are correct? (Choose three)
A. PE5 is the route reflector with P1 and PE6 as its client
B. PE5 is using the IS-IS route to reach the BGP next-hop for the 172.16.66.0/24 prefix
C. PE5 has BGP route dampening enabled
D. The BGP session between PE5 and P1 is established using the loopback interface and next- hop-self
E. The BGP session between PE5 and CE5 is established using the loopback interface

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 77
Which router Is configured as the RPforthe 234.1.1.1 multicast group and which Is the multicast source that is currently sending traffic to the 234.1.1.1 multicast group? (Choose two.)
A. CE5
B. PE5
C. PE6
D. 10.5.10.1
E. 10.5.1.1
F. 192.168.156.60

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show ip mroute234.1.1.1 #show ip route
QUESTION 78

Which three statements are correct regarding the various multicast groups? (Choose three.)
A. Currently there is no source sending traffic to the 224.1.1.1 multicast group
B. PE5 has a Null OILforthe (*,224.0.1.40) entry
C. PE5 has a Null OILforthe (*,224.1.1.1) entry
D. CE5 has joined the 224.0.1.40 multicast group
E. CE5 has a Null OILforthe (*,224.1.1.1) entry

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show ip mroute
QUESTION 79
On the PE, which two statements are correct regarding the(192.168.156.60,224.1.1.1) entry? (Choose two,)
A. The RPF neighbor points towards the RP
B. The RPF neighbor is reachable overthe Gi0/0/0/1 interface
C. The OIL contains the GiO/0/0/0 interface
D. The IIL is Null

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show ip mroute
QUESTION 80

Which two statements are correct regarding the multicast operations on the router that is the RP? (Choose two.)
A. It is using IGMPv3
B. The IGMP query interval is set to 125 seconds
C. It is using the IPv4 unicast routing table to perform the RPF checks
D. Static multicast routes are configured on the RP

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: #show ip mroute #show ip pim interface #show ip igmp group #show ip pim neighbor

Worried about Cisco 642-885 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-885 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Cisco 642-885 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

Author

Back to Top