CompTIA SY0-301 Practice Test Questions, Help To Pass CompTIA SY0-301 Study Guide With 100% Pass Rate

CompTIA, Security+ Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts https://www.pass4itsure.com/SY0-301.html dumps:

You ought to locate the highly proper FLYDUMPS CompTIA SY0-301 exam sample questions which are presented by the highly reliable online source. These CompTIA SY0-301 questions and answers will certainly make the preparation process very easy for you and getting success in the CompTIA SY0-301 exam will not be impossible anymore for you. FLYDUMPS is the ultimate source to pass CompTIA SY0-301 exam for a lesser cost and shorter time. By the help of FLYDUMPS, you will definitely pass the CompTIA SY0-301 exam and acquire your CompTIA SY0-301 certification without the other materials or training classes. CompTIA SY0-301 exam sample questions at FLYDUMPS are actually proved to be the latest and current one with the professional team who especially communicate the newest condition of your FLYDUMPS CompTIA SY0-301 exam.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the BEST approach to perform risk mitigation of user access control rights?
A. Conduct surveys and rank the results.
B. Perform routine user permission reviews.
C. Implement periodic vulnerability scanning.
D. Disable user accounts that have not been used within the last two weeks.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which of the following devices is BEST suited for servers that need to store private keys?
A. Hardware security module
B. Hardened network firewall
C. Solid state disk drive
D. Hardened host firewall

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
All of the following are valid cryptographic hash functions EXCEPT:
A. RIPEMD.
B. RC4.
C. SHA-512.
D. MD4.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
In regards to secure coding practices, why is input validation important?
A. It mitigates buffer overflow attacks.
B. It makes the code more readable.
C. It provides an application configuration baseline.
D. It meets gray box testing standards.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Which of the following would be used when a higher level of security is desired for encryption key storage?
A. TACACS+
B. L2TP
C. LDAP
D. TPM
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
A security administrator needs to determine which system a particular user is trying to login to at various times of the day. Which of the following log types would the administrator check?
A. Firewall
B. Application
C. IDS
D. Security

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Which of the following MUST be updated immediately when an employee is terminated to prevent unauthorized access?
A. Registration
B. CA
C. CRL
D. Recovery agent
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Employee badges are encoded with a private encryption key and specific personal information. The encoding is then used to provide access to the network. Which of the following describes this access control type?
A. Smartcard
B. Token
C. Discretionary access control
D. Mandatory access control
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface?
A. Firewall
B. Switch
C. Load balancer
D. Proxy
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which of the following application security testing techniques is implemented when an automated system generates random input data?
A. Fuzzing
B. XSRF
C. Hardening
D. Input validation
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which of the following can be used by a security administrator to successfully recover a user’s forgotten password on a password protected file?
A. Cognitive password
B. Password sniffing
C. Brute force
D. Social engineering
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
A security administrator wants to check user password complexity. Which of the following is the BEST tool to use?
A. Password history
B. Password logging
C. Password cracker
D. Password hashing

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Certificates are used for: (Select TWO).
A. Client authentication.
B. WEP encryption.
C. Access control lists.
D. Code signing.
E. Password hashing.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a hardware based encryption device?
A. EFS
B. TrueCrypt
C. TPM
D. SLE

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Which of the following BEST describes a protective countermeasure for SQL injection?
A. Eliminating cross-site scripting vulnerabilities
B. Installing an IDS to monitor network traffic
C. Validating user input in web applications
D. Placing a firewall between the Internet and database servers

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Which of the following MOST interferes with network-based detection techniques?
A. Mime-encoding
B. SSL
C. FTP
D. Anonymous email accounts

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
A certificate authority takes which of the following actions in PKI?
A. Signs and verifies all infrastructure messages
B. Issues and signs all private keys
C. Publishes key escrow lists to CRLs
D. Issues and signs all root certificates

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Use of a smart card to authenticate remote servers remains MOST susceptible to which of the following attacks?
A. Malicious code on the local system
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Brute force certificate cracking
D. Distributed dictionary attacks

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?
A. More experienced employees from less experienced employees
B. Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production
C. Upper level management users from standard development employees
D. The network access layer from the application access layer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
A security administrator needs to update the OS on all the switches in the company. Which of the following MUST be done before any actual switch configuration is performed?
A. The request needs to be sent to the incident management team.
B. The request needs to be approved through the incident management process.
C. The request needs to be approved through the change management process.
D. The request needs to be sent to the change management team.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
Jane, an individual, has recently been calling various financial offices pretending to be another person to gain financial information. Which of the following attacks is being described?
A. Phishing
B. Tailgating
C. Pharming
D. Vishing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
A user in the company is in charge of various financial roles but needs to prepare for an upcoming audit. They use the same account to access each financial system. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely be implemented within the company?
A. Account lockout policy
B. Account password enforcement
C. Password complexity enabled
D. Separation of duties

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
A CRL is comprised oF.
A. Malicious IP addresses.
B. Trusted CA’s.
C. Untrusted private keys.
D. Public keys.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
Sara, a user, downloads a keygen to install pirated software. After running the keygen, system performance is extremely slow and numerous antivirus alerts are displayed. Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware?
A. Logic bomb
B. Worm
C. Trojan
D. Adware
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which of the following may significantly reduce data loss if multiple drives fail at the same time?
A. Virtualization
B. RAID
C. Load balancing
D. Server clustering
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Which of the following should be considered to mitigate data theft when using CAT5 wiring?
A. CCTV
B. Environmental monitoring
C. Multimode fiber
D. EMI shielding
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
To help prevent unauthorized access to PCs, a security administrator implements screen savers that lock the PC after five minutes of inactivity. Which of the following controls is being described in this situation?
A. Management
B. Administrative
C. Technical
D. Operational
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
Pete, a network administrator, is capturing packets on the network and notices that a large amount of the traffic on the LAN is SIP and RTP protocols. Which of the following should he do to segment that traffic from the other traffic?
A. Connect the WAP to a different switch.
B. Create a voice VLAN.
C. Create a DMZ.
D. Set the switch ports to 802.1q mode.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
Which of the following IP addresses would be hosts on the same subnet given the subnet mask 255.255.255.224? (Select TWO).
A. 10.4.4.125
B. 10.4.4.158
C. 10.4.4.165
D. 10.4.4.189
E. 10.4.4.199
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 30
Which of the following algorithms has well documented collisions? (Select TWO).
A. AES
B. MD5
C. SHA
D. SHA-256
E. RSA
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 31
Which of the following is BEST used as a secure replacement for TELNET?
A. HTTPS
B. HMAC
C. GPG
D. SSH
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
An email client says a digital signature is invalid and the sender cannot be verified. The recipient is concerned with which of the following concepts?
A. Integrity
B. Availability
C. Confidentiality
D. Remediation
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an effective way to ensure the BEST temperature for all equipment within a datacenter?
A. Fire suppression
B. Raised floor implementation
C. EMI shielding
D. Hot or cool aisle containment

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
Which of the following transportation encryption protocols should be used to ensure maximum security between a web browser and a web server?
A. SSLv2
B. SSHv1
C. RSA
D. TLS

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
Developers currently have access to update production servers without going through an approval process. Which of the following strategies would BEST mitigate this risk?
A. Incident management
B. Clean desk policy
C. Routine audits
D. Change management

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
Which of the following is a difference between TFTP and FTP?
A. TFTP is slower than FTP.
B. TFTP is more secure than FTP.
C. TFTP utilizes TCP and FTP uses UDP.
D. TFTP utilizes UDP and FTP uses TCP.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?
A. Spam filter
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Web application firewall
D. Load balancer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization’s staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?
A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Privilege escalation
D. Spear phishing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to discover comprehensive security threats on a network?
A. Design reviews
B. Baseline reporting
C. Vulnerability scan
D. Code review

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
Which of the following is an example of a false positive?
A. Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware.
B. A biometric iris scanner rejects an authorized user wearing a new contact lens.
C. A user account is locked out after the user mistypes the password too many times.
D. The IDS does not identify a buffer overflow.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41

You will pass your CompTIA SY0-301 exam GUARANTEED using our accurate CompTIA SY0-301 practice questions and answers PDF&VCE dumps. Flydumps exam dumps will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. Give your career a boost and start earning your Microsoft certification today!

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 350-060 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/SY0-301.html

CompTIA SY0-301 Practice Test Questions, Help To Pass CompTIA SY0-301 Study Guide With 100% Pass Rate

Author

Back to Top