Where to get the latest Microsoft Business Intelligence 70-466 dumps and 70-466 practice test questions and answers | Itcertlab

Microsoft Business Intelligence Comments Off

The latest updates Microsoft Business Intelligence 70-466 dumps, 70-466 pdf free download, 70-466 exam practice test questions to improve your skills.
“Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server” 70-466 Exam. Easy to pass the exam: Pass4itsure.com!

The latest Microsoft Business Intelligence 70-466 pdf free download

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-466 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AB_uIuhwAvGmvrjH-EbJWGjtFni9NM_N

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-466: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-466.aspx
This exam is intended for business intelligence (BI) developers who focus on creating BI solutions that require implementing multi-dimensional data models, implementing and maintaining OLAP cubes, and creating information displays used in business decision making.

pass4itsure 70-466 exam Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Build an analysis services multidimensional database (35-40%)
  • Manage, maintain, and troubleshoot a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database (15-20%)
  • Build a tabular data model (15-20%)
  • Build a report with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) (25-30%)

Latest Microsoft Business Intelligence 70-466 Exam Practice Test Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project. What should you do?
A. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE
statement to define the KPI and target value.
B. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set
the target value.
C. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then
set the target value.
D. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Users of the cube report that the precision for the TransactionCost measure is five digits.
You need to ensure that the TransactionCost measure stores values to two digits of precision.
What should you do?
A. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as Currency.
B. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the
TransactionCost measure to the new column.
C. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the
TransactionCost measure to the new query.
D. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of TransactionCost to two digits.
E. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as #, ##0.00;- #,##0.00.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports. What should you do?
A. Search the ReportServerService_.log file for errors.
B. Search the registry for errors.
C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors.
D. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model has tables named Invoice Line
Items and Products.
The Invoice Line Items table has the following columns:
Product Id
Unit Sales Price
The Unit Sales Price column stores the unit price of the product sold.
The Products table has the following columns:
Product Id
Maximum Sales Price
The Maximum Sales Price column is available only in the Products table.
You add a column named Is Overpriced to the Invoice Line Items table. The Is Overpriced column must store a value of
TRUE if the value of the Unit Sales Price is greater than the value of the Maximum Sales Price. Otherwise, a value of
FALSE must be stored.
You need to define the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression for the Is Overpriced column.
Which DAX formula should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)pass4itsure 70-466 exam question q4

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 5
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL
Database database.
The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI).
Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Indicator
B. Data Bar
C. Image
D. Sparkline
E. Gauge
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 6
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You need to create a measure to count unique customers.
What should you do?
A. Use role playing dimensions.
B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.
C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.
D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.
E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.
F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty
functions.
G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure
along the time dimension.
H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.
I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.
J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the
relationships to use different dimension attributes.
K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the
DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.
L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the
DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the
DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.
N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to
False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship
with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.
O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max
aggregate function based on the named calculation.
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 7
You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Reports
Writer is present on the server.
The Reports Writer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters.
You need to ensure that the Reports Writer role can view and modify report caching parameters.
What should you do?
A. Add the Manage all subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role.
B. Add the Manage report history task to the Reports Writer role.
C. Add the View data sources task to the Reports Writer role.
D. Add the Manage individual subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
The cube consists of a single measure group that contains the following measures:
Total Quantity On Hand
Average Quantity On Hand
The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode.
You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that
Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly.
What should you do?
A. Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new
measure group\\’s partition to ROLAP.
B. Create a drillthrough action that will query the underlying data source in real time for the Total Quantity On Hand
measure.
C. Change the storage mode of the partition to ROLAP.
D. Add an additional MOLAP partition to the measure group.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS)
instance is used for global reporting.
A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named
RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances
are
configured identically.
The cube names and objects are identical.
Reports must meet the following requirements:
A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report. When running a report, users must be
prompted to select a server instance. The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data
source
type.
You need to create a data source to meet the requirements.
How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source?
A. =”Server=” and ParametersIServerName.Value and “; Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
B. =”Data [email protected]; Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
C. =”Data Source=” and Parameters!ServerName.Value and “;Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
D. =”Server=” and Parameters!ServerName.Value
E. =”[email protected]; Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project for a Power View solution.
You need to grant permission for salespersons to view only the data based on their sales territory.
What should you do?
A. Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
B. Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
D. Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
You are developing a multidimensional project that includes a dimension named Organization.
The dimension is based on the DimOrganization table in the data warehouse.
The following diagram illustrates the table design.pass4itsure 70-466 exam question q11

The Organization dimension includes a parent-child hierarchy named Organizations. The dimension includes the
following dimension attributes:
Organization, which is a key attribute
Organizations, which defines the parent-child hierarchy
Currency Code, which is a regular attribute
When users browse the dimension, three hierarchies are visible to them.
You need to ensure that the Organization hierarchy is not visible to users.
What should you do?
A. Set the AttributeHierarchyDisplayFolder property to Null for the Organization attribute.
B. Delete the Organization attribute.
C. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property to False for the Organization attribute.
D. Set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for the Organization attribute.
Correct Answer: D
The DimensionAttribute.AttributeHierarchyVisible Property gets or sets whether the attribute hierarchy is visible to client
applications. References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
microsoft.analysisservices.dimensionattribute.attributehierarchyvisible.aspx

 

QUESTION 12
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
You have identified a dimension that is no longer used by any cubes.
You need to delete the dimension.
What should you do?
A. Write a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) command to drop the dimension from the database.
B. Write a Data Mining Extensions (DMX) command to drop the dimension from the database.
C. Write a T-SQL command to drop the dimension from the database.
D. Delete the dimension by using SQL Server Management Studio Object Explorer.
Correct Answer: D
To delete a dimension in SQL Server Data Tools.
In Solution Explorer, right-click the dimension that you want to delete, and then click Delete.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/analysis-services/multidimensional-models/databasedimensions-modify-or-delete-a-database-dimension-in-solution-explorer

 

QUESTION 13
After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions.
You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email.
You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file.
B. From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm.
C. Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file.
D. From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application.
Correct Answer: B

Follow us! We update the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills! Microsoft Business Intelligence 70-466 dumps share for free! Easy via 70-466 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-466.html (Q&As: 186)

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-466 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-466 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass the 70-466 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-466 exam dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

Author

Back to Top