[New dumps]Latest Pass4itsure Juniper JN0-102 Dumps with VCE and PDF | free JN0-102 practice test

Juniper Comments Off

Pass4itsure offers the latest Juniper jn0-102 exam dumps, you can choose between two modes VCE or PDF in pass4itsure! The Pass4itsure team works directly with industry experts to provide you with practical questions and answers to the latest version of the Juniper jn0-102 exam, as well as descriptive explanations. Our exam database are regularly updated, including the latest questions and answers to the Juniper jn0-102 exam. Valid pass4itsure jn0-102 dumps VCE and PDF here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/jn0-102.html

pass4itsure success

The Pass4itsure.com team understands that many people studying for a new certification will not have access to a computer or internet all the time.We offer free jn0-102 PDF with youtube download at any time.

Latest pass4itsure Juniper JN0-102 exam dumps pdf:https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PbO3RUB5-j_2yPX6UkDDwfPddAHUTGgU
Latest pass4itsure Juniper JN0-102 exam dumps youtube: https://youtu.be/cvN9kCJNfKA

JN0-102 offical study guide:
https://forums.juniper.net/t5/Training-Certification-and/JN0-102-offical-study-guide/td-p/317036

Free Pass4itsure Juniper JN0-102 exam dumps question(1-40)

 

QUESTION 1

— Exhibit [email protected]; show configuration
groups {
ge-int {
interfaces {
andlt;ge-*andgt; {
unit 0 {
familyinet {
address 10.10.12.1/24;
}
}
}
}
}
}

interfaces {
ge-0/0/1 {
unit 0;
}
— Exhibit –
Referring to the exhibit, which two actions would you take to only apply the 10.10.12.1/24 address to the ge-0/0/1.0
interface?
A. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit] hierarchy.
B. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] hierarchy.
C. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 0] hierarchy.
D. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit interfaces] hierarchy.

Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 2
— Exhibit -firewall {
filter select-telnet {
term 1 {
from {
source-address {
10.0.0.0/8;
}
}
then log;
}
term 2 {
from {
protocoltcp;
port telnet;
}
then {
syslog;
reject;
}
}
term 3 {
from {
source-address {
10.1.1.1/32;
}
protocoltcp;
port telnet;
} then {
sample;
accept;
}
}
}
}
— Exhibit –
A Telnet session is initiated from host 10.1.1.1.
What will happen when it is processed by the firewall filter shown in the exhibit?
A. The packet will be accepted and logged.
B. The packet will be discarded and logged.
C. The packet will be rejected and a syslog message generated.
D. The packet will be accepted and sampled.

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3

Which command prompt indicates that you are in operational mode?
A. [email protected];
B. [email protected]#
C. [email protected]%
D. [email protected];

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4

Which command gracefully shuts down the Junos OS?
A. request system reboot
B. request system logout
C. request system halt
D. restart gracefully

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5

Which routing instance type is used to facilitate filter-based forwarding?
A. VRF
B. FBF
C. forwarding
D. no-forwarding

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6

You configured an interface with an IP address and committed the change. You then committed a change that added an
exception in a firewall filter to allow this network through the filter. You realize that this work was done on the wrong
router.
How do you undo all these changes?
A. rollback 2
B. rollback 1
C. rollback 0
D. rollback 3

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7

What are two default routing policies on Junos devices? (Choose two.)
A. The BGP import policy accepts all BGP routes.
B. The BGP export policy rejects all active BGP routes.
C. The OSPF import policy accepts all OSPF routes.
D. The OSPF export policy accepts all active OSPF routes.

Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 8

Which statement is correct regarding exception traffic processing?
A. Exception traffic is only handled by the PFE.
B. Exception traffic is rate-limited across the internal link to protect the RE.
C. Exception traffic is not prioritized during times of congestion.
D. Exception traffic is forwarded based on forwarding table entries.

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9

Which statement is true about logical units?
A. Logical units are similar to VLANs used by other vendors.
B. A logical unit is required for transit interfaces.
C. Frame Relay encapsulation supports one logical unit.
D. Link speed and duplex are configured in the logical unit properties.

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10

What is an advantage of dynamic routing?
A. Unlike static routing, dynamic routing provides redundant IP addresses for end-user devices.
B. Unlike static routing, dynamic routing requires no initial user configuration.
C. Dynamic routing can provide increased network availability when compared to static routing.
D. Dynamic routing provides DNS services along with IP connectivity; static routing does not.

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11

You have received a default route through BGP from your ISP and you want to redistribute it into OSPF. Which method
will accomplish this?
A. Apply an export policy to OSPF that exports the default route.
B. Apply an import policy to OSPF that imports the default route.
C. Apply the default-network command to OSPF.
D. Apply the redistribute-igp command to BGP.

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12

Which statement is true about the forwarding plane?
A. The forwarding plane is the intelligence of the platform.
B. The forwarding plane is based on an X86 architecture.
C. The forwarding plane maintains the routing tables, bridging table, and primary forwarding table.
D. The forwarding plane implements policers, stateless firewall filters, and class of service.

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13

What are three firewall filter terminating actions? (Choose three.)
A. accept
B. log
C. reject
D. discard
E. drop

Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 14

When using the monitor traffic command on Junos devices, which UNIX-based utility is accessed?
A. snoop
B. tcpdump
C. monitor
D. tail

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 15

You have been asked to configure your router to send link-related SNMP trap notifications to the network management
system (NMS) located at address
172.16.17.1.
Which two commands are required? (Choose two.)
A. set snmp trap-group my-trap-group targets 172.16.17.1
B. set snmp targets 172.16.17.1
C. set snmp trap-group my-trap-group link-status
D. set snmp trap-group my-trap-group categories link

Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 16

Which two statements are correct about Layer 2 broadcast frames? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 2 broadcast frames are processed by all devices on the same VLAN. B. Layer 2 broadcast frames are discarded by routers that connect to multiple VLANs.
C. Layer 2 broadcast frames are relayed by routers to all connected VLANs.
D. Layer 2 broadcast frames are relayed by switches to devices on the same VLAN.

Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 17

Which statement is true regarding the Junos OS?
A. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of learning and flooding.
B. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of control and forwarding.
C. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of routing and bridging.
D. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of management and routing.

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 18

Which account is used to access a Junos device in factory-default configuration?
A. root
B. admin
C. juniper
D. user

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 19

You are modifying the default route preference under the [edit protocols] hierarchy.
In which two routing information sources can you change the default preference value? (Choose two.)
A. local
B. OSPF
C. direct
D. BGP

Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 20
— Exhibit

— Exhibit –
Which command produces the output shown in the exhibit?
A. show firewall counter telnet-counter filter select-telnet
B. show firewall log
C. show log messages
D. show services accounting usage

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 21

What are three examples of dynamic IGPs? (Choose three.)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. IS-IS
D. PIM
E. RIP

Correct Answer: ACE

 

QUESTION 22

Which word starts the command to remove configuration elements on a Junos device?
A. undo
B. remove
C. delete
D. unset

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 23

— Exhibit -[edit interfaces ge-0/0/6] [email protected]# show { familyinet { address 172.16.10.100/24; address
172.16.10.101/24; } } — Exhibit –
You have two IP addresses configured on the ge-0/0/6 interface, as shown in the exhibit. You want to select the
172.16.10.101 address as the source address for packets sent from this interface to hosts on a remote subnet.
Which parameter would you add to the 172.16.10.101 address to complete this task?
A. preferred
B. broadcast
C. primary
D. arp 172.16.10.101

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 24

What are two benefits of the modular design of the Junos OS? (Choose two.)
A. Each module uses application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs).
B. Each module runs in its own protected memory space.
C. Each module can be individually restarted.
D. Each module is supported across all Junos platforms.

Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 25

The IP address 192.168.100.1 belongs to which class of IP address space?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 26

What information is used by a switch to forward an Ethernet frame to its destination?
A. IP address
B. destination MAC address C. ARP table entry
D. FCS checksum

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 27

What is a valid multicast MAC address?
A. 00:90:69:9f:ea:46
B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
C. 01:00:5e:28:12:95
D. 99:99:99:99:99:99

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 28

You are asked to change the cable on interface ge-0/2/1.
Which statement is correct?
A. The cable is found on slot 2, port 0, and FPC 1.
B. The cable is found on FPC 0, slot 1, and port 2.
C. The cable is found on port 1, slot 0, and FPC 2.
D. The cable is found on slot 2, port 1, and FPC 0.

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 29

You are configuring a new BGP neighbor and want to view the configuration of interface ge-0/0/0.42. Which command
do you use to achieve this result?
A. [edit protocols bgp group external] [email protected]# set interfaces ge-0/0/0.42
B. [edit protocols bgp group external] [email protected]# edit show interfaces ge-0/0/0.42
C. [edit protocols bgp group external] [email protected]# top show interfaces ge-0/0/0.42
D. [edit protocols bgp group external] [email protected]# show interfaces ge-0/0/0.42

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 30

— Exhibit –
[edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] [email protected]# show
unit 100 {
vlan-id 100;
familyinet {
address /24;
}
}
[edit interfaces ge-0/0/1]
[email protected]# commit check
[edit interfaces ge-0/0/1]
\’unit 100\’
Only unit 0 is valid for this encapsulation
error: configuration check-out failed
— Exhibit –
Referring to the exhibit, you are unable to commit the configuration for the ge-0/0/1 interface.
What must you do to commit the configuration?
A. You must set the vlan-tagging parameter under the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] hierarchy.
B. You must use the rename command to change unit 100 to unit 0.
C. You must set the encapsulation flexible-ethernet-services parameter under the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] hierarchy.
D. You must set the encapsulation vlan-ccc parameter under the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 100] hierarchy.

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 31

Which source of routing information is preferred by default?
A. OSPF internal
B. OSPF external
C. IS-IS Level 1
D. IS-IS Level 2

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 32

What is the default export routing policy for EBGP?
A. Accept all active BGP routes.
B. Accept all BGP routes.
C. Accept no routes.
D. Accept all active IGP routes.

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 33

You receive an alarm that your Junos device is experiencing problems regarding temperature. Which two commands
would you use to investigate this problem? (Choose two.)
A. show chassis hardware
B. show chassis temperature-thresholds
C. show chassis pic fpc-slot andlt;valueandgt; pic-slot andlt;valueandgt;
D. show chassis environment

Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 34

Which command is used to enable access to J-Web using HTTPS?
A. set system remote-access profile https
B. set services remote-access profile j-web-https
C. set system services web-management https
D. set services web-management j-web-https

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 35

Which command would you use to view interface usage details in real time?
A. show interfaces terse
B. show interfaces extensive
C. monitor interface traffic
D. monitor traffic interface

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 36

Which statement is correct about policies in the Junos OS?
A. Export policies are used to filter routes from the RE forwarding table to the PFE forwarding table.
B. Export policies are used to filter routes destined for the routing table.
C. Export policies are used to filter routes being sent to neighboring devices.
D. Export policies are used to filter traffic leaving the device.

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 37

Which word starts a command to display the operational status of a Junos device?
A. put
B. set
C. show
D. get

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 38

What happens when you issue the ping 172.19.102.2 count 5 command?
A. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 in five-millisecond intervals.
B. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 until five packets are dropped.
C. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 five times.
D. ICMP echo requests are sent continuously to 172.19.102.2 for five seconds.

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 39

You need to control SSH, HTTP, and Telnet access to an MX240 router through any interface. You have decided to use
a firewall filter. How should you apply the firewall filter?
A. as an outbound filter on interface fxp0
B. as an outbound filter on interface lo0
C. as an inbound filter on interface fxp0
D. as an inbound filter on interface lo0

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 40

Which command is used to load the rescue configuration?
A. load override rescue
B. rollback rescue
C. load replace rescue-configuration
D. rollback 49

Correct Answer: B


Free pass4itsure jn0-102 Exam questions (1-40) help you take the first step and want 100% through Juniper jn0-102 Exam, we recommend that you try a premium pass4itsure jn0-102 dump in VCE and PDF here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/jn0-102.html

Author

Back to Top