Recent Updated New Apple 9L0-510 Dumps Download with Exam Test From Flydumps

Apple Comments Off

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You have installed Mac OS X Server v10.6, and are performing its initial configuration. If you select “Create Users and Groups” in the “Users and Groups” pane in Server Assistant, what is the result?
A. The new server is configured as an Open Directory master.
B. The new server is configured as an Open Directory replica.
C. The new server is configured as a allow only directory server.
D. The new server is bound to an existing directory server on the network.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
You want a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file?
A. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B. In /Volumes/usbdrive/Auto Server Setup/ on the new server
C. On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server
D. In /Users/Shared/Auto Server Setup/ on any Mac OS X server on your network

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You want to install and configure Mac OS X Server v10.6 on a computer that has been added to your network. Which steps can you take so the computer will automatically configure itself when it restarts after the installation?
A. Save the configuration details as a text file named generic.list, and store the file at the root of the computer’s hard drive.
B. Save the configuration details as a file named setup.list, and store the file in a folder named Auto Server Setup on the root of the computer’s hard drive.
C. Save the configuration details as a record in a directory service running on your network, with the MAC address of the computer as the name of the record.
D. Save the configuration details as a text file, with the computer’s host name as the name of the file, and store the file on any Mac OS X file server on the same subnet as your computer.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
You have performed a default installation of Mac OS X Server on a new computer. Which statement is true of the root account on the computer?
A. You can log in as root and use the Finder.
B. You cannot log in remotely using the root account.
C. You must enable the root account in Directory Utility before you can use it.
D. When logged in as root, you cannot access files in the Documents folders in users’ home folders.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
You have just completed the initial configuration of Mac OS X Server using Server Assistant. The password for the root account is ________.
A. root
B. 12345678
C. the same as the administrator password
D. the first 8 characters of the computer’s hardware serial number
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Which service’s status can you view using the Server Status widget in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. Xgrid
D. NetBoot
E. Address Book

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 7
Which service does Xgrid perform on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer?
A. It schedules jobs to run across multiple computers.
B. It offers an end-to-end solution for capturing, encoding, and distributing digital media.
C. It monitors and manages the status of one or more Xserve computers, including their disk capacity, bandwidth usage, and active user accounts.
D. It allows two or more Mac OS X Server v10.6 computers to be linked, so that if one server goes offline, a linked server can automatically assume the offline server’s role(s).

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Which statement describes a function of the Push Notification service in Mac OS X Server?
A. It transmits email and calendar data between servers.
B. It delivers notifications for email and calendar services to mobile devices.
C. It notifies the server when another server has updated calendar and email data.
D. It notifies the server when client computers are ready to send updated data to the server.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
What is the function of the Mobile Access service in Mac OS X Server?
A. It synchronizes user home folders between the server and mobile computers.
B. It delivers notifications for email and calendar to mobile devices outside the firewall.
C. It provides mobile users secure access to the server’s private services without requiring VPN connections.
D. It copies network user accounts to portable computers to allow user to log into the computers even when the computers are not connected to a network.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Which task can you perform using Workgroup Manager in Mac OS X Server?
A. Manage share points
B. Create user accounts
C. Create NetBoot images
D. Monitor services provided by the server Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which two tasks can you perform using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server? Choose two.
A. Manage share points.
B. Create user accounts.
C. Create NetBoot images.
D. Monitor the servers power usage.
E. Reset the password for a user account.
F. Configure services provided by the Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer.
G. Assign IP addresses to the servers network interfaces.

Correct Answer: AF

Author

Back to Top