2016 First-hand Cisco 642-241 Actual Test, Cisco 642-241 VCE Dumps Free Download Easily

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

GOOD NEWS: Itcertlab has published the new version with all the new added questions and answers. By training the Cisco 642-241 VCE and PDF dumps, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise design, the customer requires that agents are able to make
personal outbound calls from their Cisco IP phone, but they do not want to allow the agent to use their
ACD line for these calls. How would this requirement be addressed given the following:
Agent ACD Line: 1000 (DN)

Allow PSTN calling search space: Allows outbound calls to PSTN. Block PSTN calling search space:
Blocks outbound calls to PSTN.

A. add second line on IP phone with DN 1000, but in different partition, allow PSTN calling search space
B. add second line on IP phone with DN 1000, but in same partition, block PSTN calling search space
C. add second line on IP phone with DN 2000, but in different partition, allow PSTN calling search space
D. add second line on IP phone with DN 2000, but in same partition, block PSTN calling search space

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of the following Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal call-flow models does not require a Cisco IOS-based VoiceXML Gateway?
A. Standalone Self-Service
B. Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Call Control
C. Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Call Control with Queue and Collect
D. Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Call Control with Queue and Self-Service
E. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Network Interface Controller-based Call Control with Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Queue, Collect, and Self-Service

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which protocol does the Cisco Unified ICM use to interface with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. AXL
B. SIP
C. H.323
D. JTAPI
E. SOAP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
When the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise system transfers a call to the Cisco Unified IP IVR to
queue the call using a translation route to VRU, what label is sent to the routing client?
A. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Busy label
B. Cisco Unified IP IVR CTI port
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager MTP
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI route point

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which of the following configurations are supported with the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. Cisco Agent Desktop with Communications Manager Attendant Console
B. Cisco Agent Desktop without Communications Manager Attendant Console
C. Cisco CTI Object Server Agent Desktop with Communications Manager Attendant Console
D. Cisco Siebel Driver/CRM Desktop with Communications Manager Attendant Console

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which of these functions is not a function of the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. reporting with WebView
B. CTI desktop functionality for agent state control
C. call-routing functionality based on real-time conditions
D. instructing queue points to play specific messages to callers
E. accepting media streams and acting as a conference bridge

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which two of the following are not parts of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device pool configuration? (Choose two.)
A. primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager group
B. SRST reference
C. region
D. location
E. Media Resource Group List
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which two configuration tasks are necessary in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution? (Choose two.)
A. configure agent IP phone, supervisor IP phone, and CTI route points
B. configure agent ID, supervisor ID, and system administrator password
C. configure agent, supervisor, and CTI user accounts
D. configure scripts for call routing
E. configure call routing to agents
F. configure device associations of agent phones and CTI devices with the PG user

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which type of user access is not controlled by Microsoft Windows Active Directory in Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise?
A. agent login
B. supervisor login
C. WebView user login
D. service account login

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When sizing the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with the Cisco Unified IP IVR, which factor must be taken into account?
A. the number of dialed numbers configured in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Call Router
B. the maximum number of concurrent calls in progress in the Cisco Unified IP IVR, serviced by CTI ports
C. the number of Run VRU script nodes executed by the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing script once the call is terminated in the Cisco Unified IP IVR
D. the total number of CTI route points, CTI ports, and BHCAs associated with the Cisco Unified IP IVR
E. the maximum number of concurrent agents in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise system

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which interface in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution is supported over a firewall with NAT deployed?
A. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise CTI OS Desktop and CTI OS for silent monitoring
B. DMP between the Peripheral Gateway and Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Call Routers
C. Cisco TAPI QBE between the Peripheral Gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster
D. MDS or private network path between Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Call Router pair (side A and side B)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When using the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility feature with Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, which two are the correct sequences for agent login and logout? (Choose two.)
A. Log in to Extension Mobility and Cisco Agent Desktop at the same time.
B. Log out of Extension Mobility followed by Cisco Agent Desktop.
C. Log in to Extension Mobility followed by Cisco Agent Desktop.
D. Log out of Cisco Agent Desktop followed by Extension Mobility.
E. Log in to Cisco Agent Desktop followed by Extension Mobility.
F. Log out of Extension Mobility and Cisco Agent Desktop at the same time.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which statement best describes the functions that the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal performs?
A. IP Call Control and queuing platform behind legacy or TDM ACD environments
B. IVR and queuing treatment for Cisco Unified Contact Center Express deployments
C. IP soft switch for integrating service provider networks to Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solutions
D. IP Call Control and IVR application creation or execution, which can be deployed in many different call scenarios both with and without contact center

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Cisco Voice Gateways can provide services beyond just DSP. How are these services provided?
A. using external servers and gateways to support additional functions
B. integrated into subroutines stored in flash RAM on the gateway
C. integrated into Cisco IOS core on the gateway
D. written in Tcl scripts on the gateway to provide supplemental services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which feature of Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise is not supported when deployed using the System CCE deployment model introduced in Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise 7.0?
A. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise dynamic re-skilling of agents on the System PG
B. Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal for queuing on the System PG
C. Cisco Unified IP IVR for queuing on the System PG
D. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Cisco Agent Desktop on the System PG
E. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Mobile Agent on the System PG

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
When using the Cisco Unified IP IVR in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, what are three best practices to improve availability of the solution? (Choose three.)
A. Add multiple duplex or redundant Cisco Unified IP IVRs to create a Cisco Unified IP IVR cluster.
B. Use the Cisco Unified IP IVR high-availability option.
C. Use the Cisco Unified Communications Manager call forwarding features on CTI route points and devices associated with the Cisco Unified IP IVR.
D. Use Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise scripting to control call delivery to Cisco Unified IP IVRs based on available trunks or peripheral status.
E. Use default labels in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing scripts.
F. Use default scripts in the Cisco Unified IP IVR.

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which two of the following statements are correct regarding Cisco voice gateways in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution? (Choose two.)
A. Additional call processing is available by using H.323 Tcl scripts and additional dial peers.
B. Additional call processing is available by using MGCP Tcl scripts and additional dial peers.
C. An eight-port T1 card fails in a Catalyst 6500 chassis, which could impact 184 calls using ISDN PRI service.
D. An eight-port T1 card fails in a Catalyst 6500 chassis, which could impact 192 calls using ISDN PRI service.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which agent-initiated transfer method is not supported by the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with either Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal nor Cisco Unified IP IVR?
A. Blind Transfer
B. Warm Transfer
C. Hook Flash Transfer
D. Carrier Services – Two B-Channel Transfer
E. Carrier Services – Transfer Connect or Take Back and Transfer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What is the codec requirement when using Cisco Unified Mobile Agent in Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise 7.1.x?
A. The CTI ports used to place calls to the agent (remote CTI ports) can use any mix codecs (G.711/ G.729), depending on the agent location.
B. The CTI ports used to route new inbound calls to the the agent (local CTI ports) can use any mix codecs (G.711/G.729), depending on the location of the ingress Cisco Voice Gateway.
C. The CTI ports used for both placing calls to the agents (remote CTI ports) and for handling new inbound calls (local CTI ports) can use any mix of codecs (G.711/G.729), provided that the correct transcoding resources are engaged to match the regions correctly.
D. The CTI ports used for both placing calls to the agents (remote CTI ports) and for handling new inbound calls (local CTI ports) must all be the same codec (G.711 or G.729).

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
The process of sending pre-call data about a call to a targeted site in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution is known as which of these terms?
A. pre-routing
B. post-routing
C. translation routing
D. event-based routing
E. service control routing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which three features or functionalities does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution? (Choose three.)
A. call routing from PSTN gateway to agents
B. CTI data on Cisco Agent Desktop screen pop
C. call routing from PSTN gateway to voice response systems
D. agent, supervisor, and team configuration
E. Extension Mobility for agents
F. hunt groups and pickup groups for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
How is service-level information obtained in a Cisco Unified Contact Center
Enterprise parent/child model with calls queued at the parent in Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal?

A. in the parent Cisco Unified ICM system, using services data
B. in the parent Cisco Unified ICM system, using skill group data
C. in the child Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise System, using call type data
D. in the child Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise System, using services data

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What is the primary advantage of agent targeting rules in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise configuration?
A. to eliminate the configuration of agent device target labels
B. to simplify the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise scripting environment
C. to enhance Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agent reporting
D. to allow agents to log into remote devices

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Why are call types important in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise system?
A. They replace skill group data for a call.
B. They allow the system to track a call across multiple peripherals.
C. They allow CTI screen-pop data to be sent to agents with the call.
D. They are required to translation-route the call to the Cisco Unified IP IVR or Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, what is the impact to the system if inbound call volumes increase?
A. Agent capacity on the Peripheral Gateways are decreased.
B. Agent capacity on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber in the cluster are decreased.
C. Agent capacity on the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Call Routers are decreased.
D. Agent reporting capacity in WebView is decreased.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which of the following processes on a Cisco Unified ICM Logger works over the private network to maintain database synchronization?
A. LGR
B. RCV
C. RPL
D. CSFS
E. RTR
F. OPC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
What is the recommended way to configure redundant Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers for Cisco IP phone registration in a single cluster for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. add a redundant device pool to the Cisco Unified CallManager Group configuration
B. add a second TFTP server to the cluster
C. add an additional Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Group defined in Device pool of the Cisco IP Phone
D. use an SRST reference in the device pool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28
What role does Cisco Unified Communications Manager play in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. automatic call distribution
B. integrated call distribution
C. interactive voice response system
D. call switching to agent and Cisco Unified IP IVR

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which three of these conditions are reasons to incorporate a Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal VoiceXML Server into the solution? (Choose three.)
A. if Automatic Speech Recognition is required
B. if back-end server or host system access is required using a nonstandard mechanism
C. if a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing script passes data to a Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal VoiceXML script and receives data in return when the script terminates
D. if data collected in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing script is stored in the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal 4.0 reporting server database without having to invoke a Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal VoiceXML Server application
E. if development of a library of custom script elements that can be used repeatedly in Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal VoiceXML Server applications is required
F. if the capabilities of the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal VoiceXML Server need to be extended in order to play numeric, time, date, or currency data using high-quality recorded voice in languages which are not supported out of the box

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
In the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal branch model deployment using a centralized Cisco Unified CVP VoiceXML server, over which three communication paths may the VoiceXML documents be transmitted? (Choose three.)
A. between the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Call Server and the VoiceXML Gateway
B. between the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Call Server and the Cisco Unified CVP VoiceXML Server
C. between the VoiceXML Gateway and the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal VoiceXML Server
D. between the VoiceXML Gateway and the media server
E. between the Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal Call Server and the media server
F. between the VoiceXML Gateway and the ASR server

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31
How does Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise provide security to the system?
A. Microsoft Windows Active Directory is used to control access to the system.
B. Microsoft SQL Server accounts and logins for all users are used to control access to the system.
C. Cisco Synchronization Service is used to control access to the system.
D. Administrator accounts for the system are encrypted and kept in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise database to control access to the system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which two Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise components impact visible network WAN bandwidth sizing to the central controllers? (Choose two.)
A. number of and type of remote administrative workstations
B. number of dialed numbers in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise configured for remote Cisco Voice Gateways
C. size and number of Cisco Unified Contact Center ECC variables passed to remote CTI OS agent desktops for screen pop
D. number and type of configured Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agents

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
When a call is processed using the Ring No Answer dialed number in Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, what is the caller experience?
A. The caller hears a standard system error greeting and the call is terminated.
B. The caller hears queue music and is sent to the default queue for that call type.
C. The caller hears ringing at the agent and then whatever treatment is in the Ring No Answer script.
D. The caller is automatically transferred to the next agent without any indication.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
When using redundant Cisco Unified IP IVR systems for queuing in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, which of these statements must be true?
A. The pair of Cisco Unified IP IVRs must be deployed using the Cisco Unified IP IVR high-availability option.
B. Each Cisco Unified IP IVR must be pointed to a different subscriber in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
C. Both Cisco Unified IP IVRs must use the same resource manager JTAPI and CRS JTAPI users when connecting to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
D. The private network between the duplex Cisco Unified IP IVRs must have QoS applied for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 markings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment with geographically redundant central controllers, a new site is added with two new Admin Workstations as the only AWs at the site. What is the recommended configuration (AW type) for these two machines?
A. 1 – Primary Distributor AW, 1 – Secondary Distributor AW
B. 1 – Primary Distributor AW, 1 – Client AW
C. 1 – Secondary Distributor AW, 1 – Client AW
D. 2 – Client AWs
E. 2 – Secondary Distributor AWs
F. 1 – Primary Client AW, 1 – Secondary Client AW

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
In order to properly determine how many Cisco Voice Gateways are needed in a Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal deployment, the following information is provided by the customer: “We typically receive about 6000 calls a day, higher on Mondays. Each call lasts an average of four minutes once the caller is talking to an agent, and the average queue time is about five minutes. Also, there is about a one-minute prompt and collect activity when the call first arrives. All calls go to a single contact center, and the data center is located on-site. All the contact center agents are on Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP phones with Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Cisco Agent Desktop.”
What two additional pieces of information are required? (Choose two.)
A. Are calls planned to use SIP or H.323 for call control?
B. What codec will be used for the Cisco Unified IP phones?
C. Are there “down periods” when the contact center is closed?
D. How much redundancy is required?
E. How many calls are received during the busiest hour?

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which two statements about QoS are not correct in the Cisco Unified ICM solution? (Choose two.)
A. In a Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management network, if the traffic is marked in the ICM, QoS trust needs to be enabled on access-layer routers and switches.
B. 90 percent of the total available bandwidth should be granted to the high-priority queue.
C. 75 percent of the total available bandwidth should be granted to the high-priority queue.
D. Traffic marking in Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management means that configuring dual IP addresses on the Network Interface Controller is no longer necessary because the network is QoS-aware.
E. Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management Release 7.0 and greater provides QoS marking capability of both Layer 3 DSCP and Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What is the maximum number of agents and interfaces supported on a standalone Media Routing Peripheral Gateway in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise 7.1(2) solution?
A. 500 agents / 5 interfaces (PIMs)
B. 1000 agents / 5 interfaces (PIMs)
C. 1500 agents / 10 interfaces (PIMs)
D. 2000 agents / 10 interfaces (PIMs)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which one of the following types of traffic from the PG to the central
controller is considered high priority in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?

A. configuration requests
B. skill group data
C. routing and DMP control traffic
D. Real-Time Monitoring

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which two functions are performed by the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise CTI options for agents? (Choose two.)
A. controls call and agent state
B. places outbound calls for agents in the Outbound Option Progressive mode
C. presents information provided by the caller from the voice response system
D. accepts Instant Messaging requests from third-party chat clients routed to the agent
E. presents caller data to agent in pre-call whisper with the Cisco IP phone
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-241 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-241 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-241 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-241 united computing systems.

Author

Back to Top