Cisco 642-165 Success Pass Cisco 642-165 To Ensure Pass Certification

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

Cisco 642-165 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The exam covers topics on VLSM and IPv6 addressing; extending switched networks with VLANs; configuring, verifying and troubleshooting VLANs; the VTP, RSTP, OSPF and EIGRP protocols; determining IP routes; managing IP traffic with access lists; NAT and DHCP; establishing point-to- point connections; and establishing Frame Relay connections.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What happens if all CTI ports for the configured CTI Port Group are busy when a new call arrives?
A. CallManager will forward the call to the directory number configured for forward-on busy for this CTI Route Point in CallManager.
B. Caller will receive ringing treatment.
C. An exception is raised, but the call is accepted and processed.
D. Caller will receive network busy treatment.
E. CallManager will forward the caller to the directory number configured in IPCC Express for overflow.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which agent will be selected when the Resource Selection Criteria is set to circular routing?
A. the next available agent, based on the last agent selected and the agent order in the Resources list
B. the agent who has been in the Available state for the longest amount of time
C. the next available agent with the highest priority, as determined by the agent order in the Resources list
D. the agent assigned to the selected Resource Group and is thus qualified to be selected

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which two Customer Response Solution deployment scenarios are valid for Cisco Unified Communications? (Choose two.)
A. Contact Center Express communication with ICM via a co-resident PG
B. Contact Center Express using the Enterprise CTI-OS toolkit
C. IP IVR integrating with the Enterprise version to function as a queue point and self-service platform
D. Contact Center Express communicating with ICM via a standalone PG on an expansion server
E. Contact Center Express using the Enterprise Outbound option

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Composite Exam:Cisco 642-165 CCNAX is the composite exam associated with the Cisco CCNA Routing and Switching certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices: Accelerated (CCNAX) course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The topics include all the areas covered under ICND 1 and ICND2 Exams.
QUESTION 4
In CRS Administration, what is created on the Communications Manager when you add a Unified CM Telephony group?
A. CRS CTI Route Point
B. CTI Ports
C. CRS Call Control Group
D. Communications Manager Call Control Group

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Where do you enable the CRS engine?
A. Cluster Setup page
B. Server Setup page
C. Publisher Activation page
D. Component Activation page

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What is the main function of the CRS Editor?
A. remotely manages the LDAP Directory
B. creates CRS Engine reports
C. creates application scripts for call flows
D. manages the CRS Server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
In Cisco Unified Contact Center Express, where is wrap-up data enabled?
A. in CSQ configuration on Application Administration
B. in workflow groups on Cisco Desktop Administrator
C. in the Cisco Supervisor Desktop
D. in resource configuration on Application Administration

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. What is the purpose of the Repair button in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Express

5.0 Installation Wizard?
A. repair the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster associated with this Cisco CRS system
B. remove a version of Cisco CRS that the user had attempted but failed to remove previously
C. recover a Cisco CRS system
D. reinstall the same version of Cisco CRS on top of the currently installed version

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is a benefit of using subflows?
A. creates a framework for CRS Server status reporting
B. decreases latency through increased bandwidth on CRS Server
C. collects information about callers to agents
D. decreases the amount of flows
E. provides more efficient management of flows that are called by multiple other flows

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In the CRS Application Editor, where do you start the debugger?
A. Toolbar
B. Step palette
C. Variable window
D. Design window
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which three feature enhancements are included in Cisco Unified Contact Center Express 5.0 Supervisor Desktop? (Choose three.)
A. dockable windows
B. graphical reports
C. multi-tab browsers
D. URL push to agents

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What formula do you use to calculate the number of Voice Gateway ports?
A. Erlang B
B. Erlang A
C. Erlang C
D. IVR ports + agent phones

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What does it mean for a variable in the Application Editor to be defined as a parameter?
A. The variable can be used to pass data to and from VoiceXML applications.
B. The variable can be used in conditional steps.
C. The value for that variable can be supplied via Application Configuration in Application Administration.
D. The variable can be used to pass data to and from subflows.
E. The value for that variable is defined by the calling application.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which deployment option is invalid for Cisco Unified Contact Center Express v. 5.0?
A. a two-node Contact Center Express cluster connected to a Communications Manager cluster
B. two Contact Center Express clusters, each with two nodes, connected to the same Communications Manager cluster
C. a one-node Contact Center Express cluster connected to two Communication Manager clusters D. a one-node Contact Center Express cluster connected to a Communication Manager Express router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which step library is included in the license for Cisco Unified CCX Standard?
A. ICM steps
B. e-mail steps
C. database steps
D. media steps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
An Cisco Unified Contact Center Express 4.0 deployment requires support for 20 concurrently logged-in agents. The agents are split across two remote sites, and the high-availability Cisco CRS Engine, Database Server, VoIP Monitoring, and Recording server processes run at a central data center. The agents will be using CAD with Cisco Unified IP Phone 7960G and end-point monitoring. Very little recording and silent monitoring will be performed, and no historical reporting will be done during call center open hours. Assume the minimum number of servers is desired. How many Cisco Unified Contact Center Express hardware servers would be required for this Cisco Unified Contact Center Express deployment?
A. 5
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3
E. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Express deployment must have the following characteristics: High Availability Cisco Unified Contact Center Express 4.0 two remote sites agent pool split evenly between both sites 3 concurrent supervisors 20 concurrent agents agents using Cisco IP Phone Agent and Citrix terminals silent monitoring and recording in use no historical reporting during call center open hours What is the minimum number of servers needed to support this configuration?
A. six servers
B. five servers
C. three servers
D. two servers
E. the answer depends on where the supervisors are located
F. four servers

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which feature is added when upgrading from the Enhanced to Premium Cisco Unified Contact Center Express?
A. keystroke macros
B. sending email
C. a wrap-up timer
D. agent-to-agent text chatting
E. supervisory recording

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which action blocks further inbound and preview outbound calls when an agent is presented with a preview outbound call?
A. Reject-close
B. Cancel Reservation
C. Skip
D. Reject

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which step is designed to prompt a user to press or say a single-digit number to perform a specific function?
A. Get Call Contact Info
B. Menu
C. Extended Get Digit String
D. Get Digit String

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21
What issues notification messages for CRS engine errors?
A. CDP
B. syslog
C. SNMP Trap
D. Alarm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
For which Cisco Unified Contact Center Express 5.0 packages is the preview outbound dialer available?
A. Enhanced and Premium Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Unified Communications Manager Express packages
B. Premium Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express packages
C. Enhanced and Premium Cisco Unified Communications Manager packages
D. Premium Cisco Unified Communications Manager packages

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
If an existing script is uploaded to the CRS, what does it ask?
A. Do you want to save the application?
B. Do you want to refresh the script?
C. Do you want to debug the script?
D. Do you want to return to Script Management?

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which three are steps in adding a CRS application? (Choose three.)
A. configure default session timeout
B. create a trigger
C. restart the CRS engine
D. upload script to repository
E. create an application
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
What tool is used to estimate the hardware server resources required for an IPCC Express deployment?
A. CRS Applications Administration
B. Configuration and Ordering Tool
C. IPC Resource Calculator
D. CTI Port Calculator

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
What is the maximum number of agents supported on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express deployment?
A. 10 agents
B. 50 agents
C. 300 agents
D. 100 agents

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
What types of orders are exempt from using the IPCC Express Configuration and Ordering Tool?
A. orders with less than five seats
B. orders for upgrading from standard
C. orders for adding more seats
D. all orders require using the IPCC Express Configuration and Ordering Tool
E. orders for coresident deployments

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which criterion can be used to control the actions of supervisor workflows?
A. number of calls abandoned
B. number of agents logged in
C. average talk duration
D. duration of oldest call in queue

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which feature is available on Cisco Unified Contact Center Express 5.0 with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express deployments?
A. barge-in on Cisco Supervisor Desktop
B. preview outbound dialer
C. high availability
D. wrap-up data

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
What can help expose problems with script logic or validity by simulating the execution of a script?
A. script refresh
B. script validation
C. debug session
D. Alarm and Trace Configuration

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
When a valid SQL Query in a DB Read step returns 0 rows, which branch of the step will be executed?
A. Connection Not Available
B. SQL Error
C. Successful
D. Timeout

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Where are users managed and their data stored in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A. in Communications Manager Express with user data stored in the Communications Manager Express database B. in Application Administration with user data stored in the Communications Manager Express database
C. in Application Administration with user data stored in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Express database
D. in Communications Manager Express with user data stored in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Express database

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which interface is used to configure debug parameters for log files?
A. Control Center
B. Custom File Configuration
C. Datastore Control Center
D. Alarm and Trace Configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
The CRS Installer is used to perform which functions? (Choose three.)
A. back up CRS data
B. activate CRS components
C. repair a CRS installation
D. remove a CRS installation (uninstall)
E. back up CallManager data
F. install CRS software

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
What should you set the Client Configuration to when configuring the ODBC Data Source for the Database Subsystem?
A. Multiprotocol
B. Named Pipes
C. TCP/IP
D. NWLink IPX/SPX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36
You are designing a Cisco Unified Contact Center Express system with three requirements:
250 configured agents
150 agents maximum logged in at any given time 30 agents able to make outbound calls
How many seats should be purchased?

A. 120 seats with 30 outbound seats
B. 150 seats with 30 outbound seats
C. 180 seats with 30 outbound seats
D. 250 seats with 30 outbound seats

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which two releases require physical media to be ordered and received prior to patching or upgrading Cisco Unified Contact Center Express? (Choose two.)
A. Major Release
B. Minor Release
C. Engineering Special
D. Service Release
E. Maintenance Release

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Where are CTI route points added or configured for Cisco Unified Contact Center Express?
A. Cisco Unified Contact Center Express Media Subsystem
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Device Configuration
C. Cisco Unified Contact Center Express Directory Management
D. Cisco Supervisor Desktop
E. Cisco CRS Administration, JTAPI Trigger Creation

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which three components are installed from the Cisco CRS Installer media? (Choose three.)
A. iPlanet Web Server
B. Cisco CRS Engine
C. Cisco Recording
D. Cisco IP Telephony Windows 2000 Server OS
E. Cisco Unified CallManager
F. MS SQL Server

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
By which ways does remote monitoring allow the monitored call to be selected? (Choose two.)
A. CSQ ID
B. Agent Name
C. Agent Extension
D. application ID
E. Media Group ID

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In addition to writing information to a trace file, the Cisco CRS System sends standard event logging messages to a syslog server through which service?
A. SNMP Trap
B. Win32
C. Alarm
D. CDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
What formula do you use to calculate the number of agents in a Call Center?
A. Erlang C
B. VG ports + IVR ports
C. AHT * BHCA
D. Erlang B
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
What is the maximum number of CTI ports supported by a Cisco Unified Contact Center Express 7.0 Standard deployment?
A. 300
B. varies based on the number of expansion servers
C. varies based on the number of configured applications
D. 150
E. 200

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
How many languages can be installed for the Cisco Agent Desktop (CAD) and the Cisco Supervisor Desktop (CSD)?
A. two languages for the CAD and one language for the CSD
B. two languages for both the CAD and the CSD
C. one language for both the CAD and the CSD
D. one language for the CAD and a different language for the CSD

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
A preview outbound dialer uses which source and destination resources?
A. a CTI port to the customer
B. the agent line to the customer
C. the agent’s personal line to the customer
D. a CTI port to the agent, then redirected to the customer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-165 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco 642-165 Certification or Cisco 642-165 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our free Cisco 642-165 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 642-165 study material available.

Author

Back to Top