2016 Latest Cisco 642-355 Dumps Practice Test Helps Pass Cisco 642-355 Exam Successfully

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

Completed the Cisco 642-355 test and passed with high scores. New Cisco 642-355 test have been changed with many questions last month ago, and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Itcertlab 70-486 192q, which is realiable according to my real test.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which command would you use to determine if device aliases in VSAN 5 are configured for fabric-wide distribution?
A. show zoneset name alias vsan 5
B. show cfs application name device-alias
C. show fcalias distribution vsan 5
D. show vsan 5 device-alias status

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 3
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. SSH
C. RBAC
D. RMON
E. SES
F. WEBM

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What is a benefit of enhanced zoning?
A. fabric locked during configuration changes
B. larger zoning database size
C. database rollback in case of failure
D. zones allowed to span VSANs

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two of these environments suggest the use of FCIP Write Acceleration? (Choose two.)
A. remote tape backup
B. PortChannel links between sites
C. applications that support multiple outstanding I/Os
D. fast network with minimal delays
E. DWDM links

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which three of the following are possible reasons why a line card module does not come online? (Choose three.)
A. Port indexes have been taken offline.
B. Available port indexes are noncontiguous.
C. Not enough power is available in the chassis.
D. An invalid interoperability mode has been configured.
E. Unsupported SFPs have been installed.
F. Not enough port indexes are available.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Which two options from the Tools menu would you select to verify connectivity and latency to a Fibre Channel end device? (Choose two.)

A. Switch Health
B. Fabric Configuration
C. End to End Connectivity
D. Ping
E. Device Manager

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
During initial switch configuration, the administrator elects to enable full zoneset distribution. What is the impact of this choice during zoneset activation?
A. only the active zoneset is distributed to all switches in the fabric
B. both the full zone database and active zoneset are distributed to all switches in the fabric
C. both FCID and WWN information are distributed to all switches in the fabric
D. only the full zone database is distributed to all switches in the fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You are asked to review the running configuration of a switch that a junior administrator has prepared to be placed in a heterogeneous SAN environment. This environment includes three different brands of Fibre
Channel switches. In this particular environment, only VSAN 1 is being used. Which of these attributes suggests that the switch has been incorrectly configured?
A. A static domain ID has been set to 0x21.
B. The src-dst-ox load balancing has been selected.
C. Interop mode 1 has been selected.
D. FCC has been enabled.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Drop

e
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 11
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 12
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? Choose two.
A. switch(config-if)# shut fcdomain 5
B. switch(config-if)# no shut fcdomain 10
C. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10
D. switch(config)# fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
E. switch(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 10
F. switch(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 10

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
When configuring FCIP, packet fragmentation should be avoided in order to achieve optimal throughput. Fragmentation can be avoided by knowing which of the following?
A. MTU of the source IP interface
B. largest MTU in the path
C. smallest MTU in the path
D. MTU of the destination IP interface
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
For purposes of granting restricted access to statically configure iSCSI virtual targets, which three of these can be used to identify iSCSI initiators? (Choose three.)
A. iSCSI node name
B. host name
C. IPv4 address and subnet
D. MAC address
E. IPv6 address
F. iSCSI WWN

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You have been asked to convert three existing ISLs into a PortChannel as nondisruptively as possible. Which approach will best accomplish this?

A. Place all three ISLs into a PortChannel, because PortChannel creation is a nondisruptive operation.
B. Convert the ISLs into an EISL and then place them into a PortChannel.
C. Place one link into a single-link PortChannel and then add the other two links to the PortChannel.
D. Ensure that the VSAN allowed lists on both ends of each link are identically configured, then create the three-link PortChannel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which three statements describe automatically supported, basic zone features (no additional configuration required) in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of switches? (Choose three.)
A. A VSAN contains the zone sets.
B. Zone reactivation can disrupt existing traffic.
C. A zone or zone set with the same name can exist in each VSAN.
D. Hard zoning can be disabled.
E. Active zone sets are preserved across switch reboots.
F. Default zoning behavior is to distribute the Full Zone Database.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which three options allow or enable nondisruptive upgrades? (Choose three.)
A. IPS module software upgrades
B. dual supervisor modules on a Cisco MDS 9500 Series switch
C. using the install-all command
D. upgrading the loader
E. installing a license
F. using the reload command

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which services are supported by a Cisco SAN-OS AAA configuration?
A. Telnet, SSH, FM and DM logins
B. console login, FC-SP authentication, FTP
C. FC-SP authentication, FM and DM logins, TFTP
D. iSCSI authentication, FTP, FC-SP authentication

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
How many ports are addressable on a fabric arbitrated loop?
A. 126
B. 127
C. 255
D. 256

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A customer with multiple vendor switches establishes an ISL between a non-Cisco switch and an E_Port on a Cisco MDS 9000 switch. Which three statements are true about the interop behavior between the two switches? (Choose three.)
A. Exchange-based load balancing is supported in all interop modes.
B. Interop mode affects all VSANs.
C. Only E_Ports can be used to connect to non-Cisco MDS switches.
D. The non-Cisco switch must have matching FC timers with the VSAN containing the E_Port on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series switch.
E. Adding another ISL between the switches will allow a PortChannel to be configured for HA.
F. Interop mode 1 allows full featured communication between all combinations of MDS and non-MDS switches

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which license is required on switches that are going to implement LUN zoning?
A. Storage Services Enabler
B. Enterprise license
C. Fabric Manager Server license
D. SAN Extension over IP license

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Drop e

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 23
Which two of these logging statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
C. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
D. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers.
E. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of these Cisco Fabric Manager debugging tools can compare the current configuration with a previously saved configuration file?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Choose the correct list of tasks to configure Remote Spanning.
A. Create a VSAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the ST_Port in the source switch. Configure the SD_Port in the destination switch. Configure a SPAN session in the source switch.
B. Create a VSAN interface.
Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel.
Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel.
Configure the ST_Port in the source switch.
Configure the SD_Port in the destination switch.
Configure an RSPAN session in the source switch.

C. Create an RSPAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the SD_Port in the destination switch. Configure the ST_Port in the source switch. Configure an RSPAN session in the source switch.
D. Create a VSAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the ST_Port in the destination switch. Configure the SD_Port in the source switch. Configure an RSPAN session in the source switch.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When creating an Inter-VSAN routing topology, which type of World Wide Name (WWN) must be used?
A. Port WWN
B. Switch WWN
C. Fabric Port WWN
D. VSAN WWN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Your company has a multiswitch fabric including Switch A and Switch B. An administrator of Switch A creates the following zone set and successfully activates it: zoneset name ZoneSet1 vsan 1 zone name Zone1 vsan 1 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:03:b6 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:55:bb
Later in the day, a second administrator creates the following zone set on Switch B: zoneset name ZoneSet2 vsan 1 zone name Zone1 vsan 1 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:03:b6 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:55:aa What happens when the administrator of Switch B attempts to activate ZoneSet2?
A. ZoneSet2 becomes the active zone set for both Switches A and B.
B. The fabric segments and ZoneSet2 become the active zone set for Switch B only.
C. The fabric segments and ZoneSet2 become the active zone set for Switch A only.
D. The fabric segments and ZoneSet1 remain the active zone set for Switch B, while ZoneSet2 becomes the active zone set for Switch A.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD_Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 30
Which of the following tools would you use to view SCSI error count statistics?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. RMON
C. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-355 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-355.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-355 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-355 free pdf

Author

Back to Top