Cisco 642-432 Questions: Buy Best Cisco 642-432 Exam Q&A For Free Download

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

Free sharing of new updated Cisco 642-432 exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version Cisco 642-432 with all new questions and answers added, visit Flydumps.com to free Cisco 642-432 download vce and pdf files.

Exam A

QUESTION 1
Which type of signaling is DTMF?

A. Supervisory
B. Route
C. Informational
D. Address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2 You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command?
translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0 .. 215550210 rule 1 ^1 .. 215550211 rule 2 ^2 .. 215550212 rule 3 ^3 .. 215550213 rule 4 ^4 .. 215550214 rule 5 ^5 .. 215550215 rule 6 ^6 .. 215550216 rule 7 ^7 .. 215550217 rule 8 ^8 .. 215550218 rule 9 ^9 .. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1555 The replaced number: 55521555021
C. test translation-rule 1617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1910 The replaced number: 21555021910

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
What is the optimal end-to-end delay that should be achieved in a VoIP network?

A. 20 ms
B. 100 ms
C. 150 ms
D. 400 ms

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delay Specifications

QUESTION 4
What is the E.164 numbering plan?

A. A proprietary PBX number plan.
B. The IETF North American number plan.
C. The European PBX standard telephony number plan.
D. The ITU worldwide number plan.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
On the MOS scale, what does a 5 represent?

A. poor
B. fair
C. average
D. extra medium
E. excellent

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Which of the following best describes the main difference between G.729 and G.729a?

A. G.729 has higher complexity.
B. G.729 requires a higher bit rate.
C. G.729a has built-in echo cancellation.
D. G.729a has improved speech performance.
E. G.729a is designed for use with 3DES encryption

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
What type of signalling is used for a circuit transmitted within the same channel as the voice?

A. PCM
B. SS7 Signalling
C. In-line Signalling
D. Common Channel Signalling
E. Channel Associated Signalling

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8 You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to knowwhat the disadvantage of using VoIP rather than VoFR or VoATM are. What will your reply be?
A. Data can arrive out of sequence.
B. Networks are complicated to design.
C. Data units can arrive out of sequence.
D. Network failures are not automatically found.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You have configured real-time call control
processing on the Certkiller VoIP network. You want to verify this configuration.
What command should you use?

A. debug voip rtcp
B. debug call control
C. debug voip ccapi inout
D. debug voip call control
E. debug voice call control

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
How do a-law and mu-law reduce quantization error?

A. Use smaller step functions at lower amplitudes.
B. Use smaller step functions at higher frequencies.
C. Increase code points at lower amplitudes.
D. Increase code points at higher frequencies.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You have a pair of voice enabled routers that have the capability of supporting only medium complexity codecs. You need to conserve bandwidth on WAN links without major impact to call quality. Which codecs will satisfy these requirements? (Choose two)
A. G.729
B. G.729A
C. G.729B
D. G.729.AB

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12 You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what does the connection tie-line command emulates. What will your reply be?
A. A temporary connection to a PBX.
B. A permanent connection to a PBX.
C. A temporary connection to the PSTN.
D. A permanent connection to the PSTN.
E. A permanent connection to the network.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
What is the most important piece to implement if you are considering a VoIP infrastructure?

A. QoS
B. Reinstallation of the PBX
C. A new Help Desk trained on Voice technologies D. POTS installation documentation.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14 Currently, unlike traditional phone service, IP telephone service is relatively unregulated by government.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15 You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. Certkiller has a traditional time-division multiplexing (TDM) based network with automated call distribution (ACD) private branch exchanges (PBX) and desktop systems. You want to add an IP telephony solution to the Certkiller network. What will enable server and agent-level IP telephony to coexist with the existing network?
A. IPCC
B. XLD-t
C. PBX-R
D. CiscoWorks
E. Call Manager

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16 Calls between IP and PBX users can use all of the features provided by each system, and that subset is defined by the level of complexity of the voice interface between the IP network and the PBX.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Which will provide your IP Phones with an IP Address?

A. The technician, it has to be statically assigned.
B. Any DHCP server
C. The Cisco CallManager DHCP snap-in with CiscoWorks.
D. IP Phones do not need an IP address.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
What explains how the Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the Cisco CallManager?

A. The IP SoftPhone does not work with the Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the services of the Cisco CallManager to route calls through an IP telephony network.
C. Any IP SoftPhone plugs directly into the CallManager IPSP jack for onsite support
D. The IP SoftPhone will use CallManager to reset all voicemail on the PBX.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Which organization approved the H.323 standard?

A. ITEF
B. IEEE
C. FEMA
D. Bell Atlantic
E. ITU

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Which are three required steps in digitizing voice? (Choose three)

A. Companding the signal.
B. Quantizing the amplitude.
C. Filtering the signal.
D. Sampling the soundwave.
E. Encoding the results in binary form.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
You are the VoIP engineer at Certkiller .com. A Certkiller user complains that she gets a busy tone
instead of a dial tone when she tries to call another user. You want to troubleshoot this problem.
What command should you use?

A. show voice dsp
B. show voice path
C. show voice connection
D. show voice port summary
E. show dial-peer voice summary

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22 Your manager asks you for a worksheet defining items that need to be addressed for the future VOIP and IP telephone rollout. What items do you put on the worksheets that need to be addresses for the wiring closets? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Switches with Inline Power
B. A 7000 series router to backup the switch with HSRP
C. PBX failover
D. UPS systems and Backup power
E. Cooling Requirements (a heat profile)

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23 Which device listed below has an intelligent power management system that grants or denies power to various system components based on power availability in the system for use with IP telephony?
A. Cisco 7309 VXD Router
B. Cisco Works plug in
C. CallManager
D. Catalyst 6000 switch

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24 From the list below, what allows a Cisco IP phone to detect the absence of audio and therefore does not transmit packets over the network?
A. Ipng
B. PBX Filters
C. Voice Activation Detection
D. DHE
E. Call Waiting

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25 What Cisco Catalyst Switch command produces the following inline power output? Defalut Inline Power allocation per port: 10.00 Watts (0.23 Amps @42V) Port InlinePowered PowerAllocated Admin Oper Detected mWatt mA @42V 7/1 auto off no 0 0 7/2 auto on yes 5040 120 7/3 auto faulty yes 12600 300 7/4 auto deny yes 0 0 7/5 off off no 0 0
A. show cam inlinepower <mod>|<mod/port>
B. show port inline <mod>|<mod/port>
C. show port inlinepower <mod>|<mod/port>
D. show port power <mod>|<mod/port>

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26 What are two constraints that you may encounter when trying to design a IP Telephone infrastructure?
A. Upper level management acceptance
B. Budgetary Constraints
C. STP reliability
D. IP convergence

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27 What is the biggest issue affecting voice transport when you implement IPSec VPNs in a converged network?
A. Hop count.
B. Using G.729 as the codec.
C. Throughput considerations.
D. Ensuring only software encryption is running.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28 What factors must be considered in the overall design when implementing an IPSec VPN for transport of voice?
A. Port numbers and added delay.
B. Added delay and added overhead.
C. Port numbers and longer dial plan.
D. Port numbers and added overhead.
E. Added overhead and longer dial plan.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29 When analyzing the WAN for IP Telephone deployment, you need to collect information from the WAN and LAN devices. You need to determine current Bandwidth usage before rolling out a solution. From the analysis you are performing, there are categories you can collect information from. Select two from the list below.
A. Device information, which includes router models, memory, CPU, interface card modules versions and software versions
B. The serial numbers from the Meridian Phone System
C. The existing WAN topology, which includes logical design information and bandwidth subscription rates
D. LAN information as in the make and model of the Remote site closet Nortel equipment
E. You need all the CiscoWorks server configurations to make sure you can install Call Manager

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30 If you were troubleshooting No Ringback Tone on ISDN-VoIP (H.323) Calls and had problem that POTS (PSTN/PBX) user places a call (through Cisco router/gateways) and does not hear ringback tone before call is answerered, what would you do?
A. Use the conf inline powercommand because it is not set in the terminating router.
B. Reset all the phone connections on the IP SoftPhones
C. Configure CiscoWorks CallManager to handle all errors automatically.
D. Configure the Cisco IOS global configuration command voice call send-alert in the terminating router

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which preference key word assigns top precedence to a dial peer in a hunt-group?

A. 0
B. priority
C. 1
D. high

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What are two basic parameters needed to setup a dial peer connected to the PSTN? (Choose two)

A. voice port
B. signaling type
C. interface bandwidth
D. destination pattern

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which dial plan characteristic is most obviously improved by dropping a number translation step?

A. Availability
B. Post-dial delay
C. Scalability
D. Hierarchical design

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
When does an IP Phone receive the ring tones on the phone?

A. The phone downloads the wave file on boot.
B. The phone downloads based upon user selection.
C. The phone downloads the wave file on every request.
D. The phone downloads based on CallManager request.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 Which field can be manually entered into the database when using the BAT tool, but not when using the TAPS tool??
A. Partiition
B. Directory number
C. Device MAC address
D. Calling Search Space

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36 Name two factors that will need to be considered and may provide a hurdle to move forward with your VOIP rollout and IP telephony implementation:
A. Money Flow issues.
B. Business Requirement
C. Technical Constraints
D. Budget constraints
E. Project Management Meetings

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37 When the Directories button on the 7960 phone is pressed, what does the 7960 use to retrieve the Dirctory information?
A. XML
B. SQL
C. LDAP
D. Skinny

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Which file does the BAT tool use to import users into the CallManager database?

A. CSV
B. Microsoft Word
C. Microsoft Excel
D. Tab-delimited text file

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller
trainee wants to knowwhat the attributes of a scalable dialing plan are. What will your reply be?
(Choose four)

A. Logic distribution
B. Hierarchical design
C. Simplicity in provisioning
D. Reduction in pre-dial delay
E. reduction in post-dial delay

Correct Answer: ABCE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
What happens if no incoming dial peer matches a router or gateway?

A. The incoming call leg takes an alternate path.
B. The incoming call legmatches the default dial peer.
C. The incoming call leg sends a busy to the originator.
D. The incoming call leg is denied and the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41 A 9 digit number must be dialed to reach numbers on the PSTN. What process makes sure that the first 9 digit is not transmitted as part of the called number?
A. digit alternating
B. digit masking
C. digit manipulation
D. digit seizing

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Which gateway interface connects to the standard station port of a PBX?

A. FXS
B. E&M
C. POST
D. FXO

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43 What from the list below combines voice mail, e-mail, and fax into a single application suite where a single application can be used to store and retrieve entire suite of message types?
A. PBSX Listing
B. Name Resolution IPTC
C. Call Manager 3.01
D. Cat 4000 STP v3
E. Unified messaging

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
In a distributed call processing model, which three are located at each site? (Choose three.)

A. gatekeeper
B. voice messaging
C. media resources
D. Cisco CallManager cluster

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45 What can be used not only to restrict dialing, but also to identify a subset of a subset of a wildcard pattern (when using the @ wildcard in the North American Dialing Plan)?
A. An IS sheet
B. A ACL
C. A Route Filter
D. A DN top

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What does the Digit Discard Instruction of PreDot do to the pattern 9.2148134444?

A. prefix a 9 before the “-” if none is dialled
B. discard 2148134444 and send the 9 access code
C. only collect the first four digits counting right to left.
D. change it to 2148134444 before presenting it to the PSTN Answer: D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47 What is the key element in call admission control when interconnecting CallManager sites via the IP WAN?
A. gatekeepers
B. voice messaging
C. media resources
D. call processing agents

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48 Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Delhi and Dakar. Headquarters and the Delaware branch office has IP Phones. The other two offices have analog phones that are connected to FXS port on the router in the site′s administration building. Users at these offices complain that they are unable to call out in the PSTN or to each other. You receive the following output: 2611#s voice port 1/0/0 Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0 Type of VoicePort is FXS Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP No Interface Down Failure Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Non Linear Mute is disabled Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attention is Set to 3 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default Playout-delay Mode is set to default Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms Connection Mode is normal Connection Number is not set Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is ground Start Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611#

What is the cause of this problem?
A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Which type of delay is caused by the line speed of the interface?

A. Queuing delay
B. Serialization delay
C. Propagation delay
D. Packetiziation delay

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Serialization Delay Serialization delay (?n) is the fixed delay required to clock a voice or data frame onto the network interface, and It is directly related to the clock rate on the trunk. Remember that at low clock speeds and small frame sizes the extra flag needed to separate frames is significant. Queuing/ Buffering Delay After the compressed voice payload is built, a header is added and the frame is queued for transmission on the network connection. Because voice should have absolute priority in the router/ gateway, a voice frame must only wait for either a data frame already playing out, or for other voice frames ahead of it. Essentially the voice frame is waiting for the serialization delay of any preceding frames in the output queue. Queuing delay (.n) is a variable delay and is dependent on the trunk speed and the state of the queue. Clearly there are random elements associated with the queuing delay. PacketizationDelay Packetization delay(?n) is the time taken to fill a packet payload with encoded/compressed speech. This delay is a function of the sample block size required by the vocoder and the number of blocks placed in a single frame. Packetization delay may also be called Accumulation delay, as the voice samples accumulate in a buffer before being released.
QUESTION 50 Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver.Each office has an analog phone at each location. These phones are connected to an FXS port on the on-site router. The Finance department at the Denver office is unable to make any phone class from these analog phones. You receive the following output: 2611#s voice port 1/0/0 Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0 Type of VoicePort is FXS Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP No Interface Down Failure Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Non Linear Mute is disabled Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attention is Set to 3 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default Playout-delay Mode is set to default Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms Connection Mode is normal Connection Number is not set Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is groundStart Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611# What is the cause of this problem?

A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Our material on our site Cisco 642-432 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 642-432 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

Author

Back to Top