3Com 3M0-250 Demo Free Download,First-hand 3Com 3M0-250 Demos Are The Best Materials

3COM, 3Com Certification Comments Off

Flydumps provides guarantee of 3Com 3M0-250 exam because Flydumps is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff.3Com 3M0-250 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more,you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination

QUESTION 31
Click on the exhibit button.
Which best describes the result of executing the set of Virtual LAN (VLAN) commands on the Switch 7700 (based on the VLAN commands shown in the exhibit)?

A. Creates a static VLAN with ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 and 9 on module #1
B. Creates a static VLAN with ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 through 9 on module #0
C. Creates a static VLAN with ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 through 9 on module #1
D. Creates a dynamic VLAN with VLAN ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 through 9 on module #1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
Each Multiple Spanning Tree Instance (MSTI) has its own spanning tree topology and root bridge.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
Why would you create a user-defined flow template on a Switch 8800 interface?
A. The flow template defines the actual ACL rules for the switch interface
B. The flow template defines the protocols or protocol fields that can be used in ACL rules that are not defined in the default flow template
C. The flow template must be defined on the switch interface before an ACL can be applied or enabled on the interface
D. The flow template defines what type of ACLs can be used on the switch, i.e., Layer 2, Basic Layer 3 or Advanced Layer 3 ACLs

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34
Click on the exhibit button.
Which best describes the result of executing the set of commands on a Switch 7700 (based on the commands shown in the exhibit)?

A. Creates two groups of Aggregated Links between two switches
B. Configures an Aggregated Link on the switch using Gigabit Ethernet ports 1 and 2 on module #1
C. Configures an Aggregated Link using Gigabit Ethernet port 1 on module #1 and Gigabit Ethernet port 1 on module #2
D. Creates an Aggregated Link between two switches, using Gigabit Ethernet port 1 on module #1 on one switch and Gigabit Ethernet port 2 on module #1 on the second switch

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
Which type of Virtual LAN (VLAN) created on a switch provides limited network access to a user who does not have a username and password configured on an Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) server?
A. A Guest VLAN
B. An IP protocol-based VLAN
C. A Virtual Private Network (VPN) VLAN
D. A VLAN on each port with limited network access

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
Which three best describe how multicast packets are forwarded on a network? (Choose three.)
A. The destination address is used to select the forwarding path
B. The source sends packets to a group of destinations identified by the multicast address
C. Traffic is routed through the network along a single path from the source to the destination host
D. Multicast routers use a technique called Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) to forward multicast traffic away from the source
E. Multicast routers determine which direction is upstream/downstream and send a copy of the multicast packet down each appropriate downstream path

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 37
What is the result of the following two Virtual LAN (VLAN) Switch 8800 commands SWA-mstp-region] instance 0 vlan 201 202 and SWA-mstp-region] instance 1 vlan 211 212?
A. Creates four VLANs on the switch – VLAN 201, 202, 203 and 204
B. Instantly creates two VLANs that will be eliminated when the switch is rebooted
C. Configures the VLAN mapping table, creating multiple paths for VLAN 201, 202, 203 and 204
D. Configures the VLAN mapping table, creating two distinct paths – one for VLAN 201/202 and the other for VLAN 211/212
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
What is the primary purpose of a Backup Designated Router (BDR) in an OSPF-based network?
A. It reduces the time of traffic disruption if the DR fails
B. It takes on the responsibility of polling other routers in the OSPF area
C. It sends Link State Advertisements (LSAs) to adjacent OSPF areas?routers
D. It provides load balancing when the DR reaches the user-defined utilization

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Click on the exhibit button. Why was IGMP snooping disabled on the Switch 5500 SWA VLAN Interface 1 (based on multicast commands shown in the exhibit)?

A. IGMP snooping and PIM-DM cannot be active on the same VLAN
B. IGMP snooping and PIM-DM cannot be active on the same switch
C. IGMP snooping and PIM-DM cannot be active on the same network
D. PIM-DM does all the functions of IGMP snooping and more, so IGMP snooping creates unnecessary overhead

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
What is a primary purpose of the master VRRP router on a network?
A. Is responsible for actually routing all traffic
B. Configures hosts to use the virtual default gateway
C. Provides Link State Advertisements to the other VRRP routers
D. Redirects traffic from the default gateway to the virtual gateway

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
Click on the exhibit button.
What must be done to enable load sharing on a subnet with multiple master VRRP routers (based on the VRRP network diagram shown in the exhibit)?

A. Configure each router with multiple IP addresses
B. Configure the subnet switches for STP – DISABLE
C. Configure each router with multiple VLANs to the default gateway
D. Configure the hosts in the same subnet to point to different default gateways

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
Click on the exhibit button.
Which best describes the multicast network configuration (based on multicast commands and network diagram shown in the exhibit)?

A. SWB is responsible only for forwarding multicast packets for this network
B. SWB is responsible only for collecting and advertising the information about all multicast candidates? Rendezvous Points (RPs)
C. SWB is responsible for forwarding multicast packets for this network and for collecting and advertising the information about all multicast candidates Rendezvous Points (RPs)
D. SWB is responsible for forwarding multicast packets for VLAN2 only and for collecting and advertising the information about multicast candidates?Rendezvous Points (RPs) for VLAN2 only

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 43
Which two are reasons to use OSPF as your network routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. OSPF scales to support larger networks by establishing multiple areas
B. Although RIP provides faster network convergence than OSPF, OSPF provides greater link reliability
C. OSPF uses less network bandwidth than RIP by using IP multicast to send advertisements
D. OSPF updates the network topology by forwarding the entire routing table, minimizing the need for multiple reconfigurations
E. OSPF only maintains the information on the best path or fastest link, reducing the size of the table and therefore network utilization

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 44
Quality of Service (QoS) commands can be used in conjunction with ACLs on the Switch 5500/7700/8800.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
How would you view the configuration information that is running on a switch?
A. Use the display startup command
B. Use the display version command
C. Use the display saved-configuration command
D. Use the display current-configuration command

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Why is it critical to support IGMP snooping on a network with a high degree of video conferencing?
A. It eliminates all multicast traffic
B. It configures the host sending the video broadcast to forward one packet for all users
C. It eliminates the need for hosts receiving the broadcast to confirm receipt of the packet
D. It directs the Layer 2 switches on the network to forward multicast traffic to the specific member ports only

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
Which two are general Link Aggregation (LA) configuration rules that must be followed when creating an LA group? (Choose two.)
A. A member link port can only belong to one LA group
B. Aggregated links are mutually exclusive with roving analysis and mirror ports
C. A port must be configured for resilient links before it can be configured as a member of an LA group
D. LA ports can only be configured if Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) is enabled on the switches

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 48
Which Switch 8800 Fabric Status LED condition indicates the Fabric Module is powered-up and operating normally?
A. SFS LED is on
B. ACT LED is green
C. RUN LED is green
D. ACT LED is blinking green
E. RUN LED is blinking green
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 49
Which two are required to define an ACL on the Switch 5500/7700/8800? (Choose two.)
A. Create the ACL exception table
B. Enable the ACL on the switch port
C. Enter the ACL view and add the ACL rule(s)
D. For numbered ACL, specify the ACL number

E. For Layer 2 ACLs, configure the IP source/destination address

Correct Answer: CD

Flydumps is ready to provide 3Com 3M0-250 candidates with 3Com 3M0-250 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-961 certification, which means that candidates.3Com 3M0-250 can easily get access to the services of 3Com 3M0-250 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% 3Com 3M0-250 success rate.Though 3Com 3M0-250 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make 3Com 3M0-250 things complicated.

Author

Back to Top