3Com 3M0-250 Study Guide Book,Useful 3Com 3M0-250 Questions And Answers Latest Version PDF&VCE

3COM, 3Com Certification Comments Off

Are you struggling for the 3Com 3M0-250 exam? Good news,Flydump IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With 3Com 3M0-250 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

QUESTION 31
Click on the exhibit button.
Which best describes the result of executing the set of Virtual LAN (VLAN) commands on the Switch 7700 (based on the VLAN commands shown in the exhibit)?

A. Creates a static VLAN with ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 and 9 on module #1
B. Creates a static VLAN with ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 through 9 on module #0
C. Creates a static VLAN with ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 through 9 on module #1
D. Creates a dynamic VLAN with VLAN ID 33 for Ethernet ports 3 through 9 on module #1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
Each Multiple Spanning Tree Instance (MSTI) has its own spanning tree topology and root bridge.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
Why would you create a user-defined flow template on a Switch 8800 interface?
A. The flow template defines the actual ACL rules for the switch interface
B. The flow template defines the protocols or protocol fields that can be used in ACL rules that are not defined in the default flow template
C. The flow template must be defined on the switch interface before an ACL can be applied or enabled on the interface
D. The flow template defines what type of ACLs can be used on the switch, i.e., Layer 2, Basic Layer 3 or Advanced Layer 3 ACLs

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34
Click on the exhibit button.
Which best describes the result of executing the set of commands on a Switch 7700 (based on the commands shown in the exhibit)?

A. Creates two groups of Aggregated Links between two switches
B. Configures an Aggregated Link on the switch using Gigabit Ethernet ports 1 and 2 on module #1
C. Configures an Aggregated Link using Gigabit Ethernet port 1 on module #1 and Gigabit Ethernet port 1 on module #2
D. Creates an Aggregated Link between two switches, using Gigabit Ethernet port 1 on module #1 on one switch and Gigabit Ethernet port 2 on module #1 on the second switch

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
Which type of Virtual LAN (VLAN) created on a switch provides limited network access to a user who does not have a username and password configured on an Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) server?
A. A Guest VLAN
B. An IP protocol-based VLAN
C. A Virtual Private Network (VPN) VLAN
D. A VLAN on each port with limited network access

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
Which three best describe how multicast packets are forwarded on a network? (Choose three.)
A. The destination address is used to select the forwarding path
B. The source sends packets to a group of destinations identified by the multicast address
C. Traffic is routed through the network along a single path from the source to the destination host
D. Multicast routers use a technique called Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) to forward multicast traffic away from the source
E. Multicast routers determine which direction is upstream/downstream and send a copy of the multicast packet down each appropriate downstream path

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 37
What is the result of the following two Virtual LAN (VLAN) Switch 8800 commands SWA-mstp-region] instance 0 vlan 201 202 and SWA-mstp-region] instance 1 vlan 211 212?
A. Creates four VLANs on the switch – VLAN 201, 202, 203 and 204
B. Instantly creates two VLANs that will be eliminated when the switch is rebooted
C. Configures the VLAN mapping table, creating multiple paths for VLAN 201, 202, 203 and 204
D. Configures the VLAN mapping table, creating two distinct paths – one for VLAN 201/202 and the other for VLAN 211/212
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
What is the primary purpose of a Backup Designated Router (BDR) in an OSPF-based network?
A. It reduces the time of traffic disruption if the DR fails
B. It takes on the responsibility of polling other routers in the OSPF area
C. It sends Link State Advertisements (LSAs) to adjacent OSPF areas?routers
D. It provides load balancing when the DR reaches the user-defined utilization

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Click on the exhibit button. Why was IGMP snooping disabled on the Switch 5500 SWA VLAN Interface 1 (based on multicast commands shown in the exhibit)?

A. IGMP snooping and PIM-DM cannot be active on the same VLAN
B. IGMP snooping and PIM-DM cannot be active on the same switch
C. IGMP snooping and PIM-DM cannot be active on the same network
D. PIM-DM does all the functions of IGMP snooping and more, so IGMP snooping creates unnecessary overhead

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
What is a primary purpose of the master VRRP router on a network?
A. Is responsible for actually routing all traffic
B. Configures hosts to use the virtual default gateway
C. Provides Link State Advertisements to the other VRRP routers
D. Redirects traffic from the default gateway to the virtual gateway

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
Click on the exhibit button.
What must be done to enable load sharing on a subnet with multiple master VRRP routers (based on the VRRP network diagram shown in the exhibit)?

A. Configure each router with multiple IP addresses
B. Configure the subnet switches for STP – DISABLE
C. Configure each router with multiple VLANs to the default gateway
D. Configure the hosts in the same subnet to point to different default gateways

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
Click on the exhibit button.
Which best describes the multicast network configuration (based on multicast commands and network diagram shown in the exhibit)?

A. SWB is responsible only for forwarding multicast packets for this network
B. SWB is responsible only for collecting and advertising the information about all multicast candidates? Rendezvous Points (RPs)
C. SWB is responsible for forwarding multicast packets for this network and for collecting and advertising the information about all multicast candidates Rendezvous Points (RPs)
D. SWB is responsible for forwarding multicast packets for VLAN2 only and for collecting and advertising the information about multicast candidates?Rendezvous Points (RPs) for VLAN2 only

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 43
Which two are reasons to use OSPF as your network routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. OSPF scales to support larger networks by establishing multiple areas
B. Although RIP provides faster network convergence than OSPF, OSPF provides greater link reliability
C. OSPF uses less network bandwidth than RIP by using IP multicast to send advertisements
D. OSPF updates the network topology by forwarding the entire routing table, minimizing the need for multiple reconfigurations
E. OSPF only maintains the information on the best path or fastest link, reducing the size of the table and therefore network utilization

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 44
Quality of Service (QoS) commands can be used in conjunction with ACLs on the Switch 5500/7700/8800.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
How would you view the configuration information that is running on a switch?
A. Use the display startup command
B. Use the display version command
C. Use the display saved-configuration command
D. Use the display current-configuration command

Correct Answer: D
3Com 3M0-250 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated 3Com 3M0-250 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the3Com 3M0-250 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which 3Com 3M0-250 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the 3Com 3M0-250 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Author

Back to Top