3Com 3M0-600 Test Engine, The Best 3Com 3M0-600 Exam Test Questions UP To 50% Off

3COM, 3Com Certification Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-703 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-600 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the 3Com 3M0-600 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the 3Com 3M0-600 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 52
What is the estimated Mbps speed achieved with an IEEE 802.11a access point at the maximum distance of 50 meters (164 feet)?
A. 2 Mbps
B. 6 Mbps
C. 12 Mbps
D. 36 Mbps
E. 54 Mbps

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
Which 5 GHz IEEE 802.11 WLAN band is best suited for building-to-building wireless communications?
A. 5.0 – 5.1 GHz
B. 5.2 GHz
C. 5.3 GHz
D. 5.7 – 5.8 GHz

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which two are features of a Wireless LAN (WLAN) Infrastructure Basic Service Set? (Choose two.)
A. Also known as an Ad Hoc or Peer-to-Peer WLAN
B. Members communicate directly with each other within the service area
C. Created when two or more Basic Service Sets are connected together
D. Only stations exist in the service area and no access point (AP) is used
E. Management and control of the service area is performed by the access point (AP)

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 55
Which statement is true for Wireless LAN (WLAN) data and throughput rates?
A. Data rates drop as the distance to the access point (AP) increases
B. Data rates drop as the distance to the access point (AP) decreases
C. Actual data throughput on a WLAN is about 25% of the defined throughput rate
D. Data rates on an IEEE 802.11a/g WLAN are not affected by distance from the access point (AP)
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Click the Task button.
Match each Radio Frequency (RF) propagation issue with its description.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 57
What is the first step a wireless station performs as it attempts to access a wireless network?
A. Beaconing
B. Authentication
C. Active or passive scanning
D. Roaming and reassociation

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Click the Task button.
Match each security protocol/standard with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 59
Which three are features of 3Com Dynamic Security Link? (Choose three.)
A. Per user, per session dynamic key encryption
B. 40-, 128- and 168-bit shared key encryption support
C. Internal database supporting up to 1,000 user names and passwords
D. Local and remote access point (AP) authentication and encryption support
E. Superior wireless security for networks without a centralized authentication server

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 60
Which security protocol uses a hashed password for authentication rather than using a less secure encrypted password?
A. 3Com Dynamic Security Link
B. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)
C. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)
D. Extensible Authentication Protocol-Message Digest 5 (EAP-MD5)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
What is the optimal access point (AP) channel allocation configuration on a Wireless LAN (WLAN)?
A. APs should be configured with overlapping channels
B. APs should be configured with different non-overlapping channels
C. It makes no difference if APs use overlapping or non-overlapping channels
D. Allow APs to automatically perform the hunting process to determine the best channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
What is the #1 concern for Wireless LAN (WLAN) enterprise customers?
A. Security
B. Management
C. Wireless coverage
D. Network bandwidth capacity

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
Click the Task button.
Match each 3Com OfficeConnect wireless product with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: QUESTION 64
What is dynamic rate shifting on Wireless LAN (WLAN) products?
A. Automatic Turbo mode with up to 108 Mbps
B. Ability to dynamically support both IEEE 802.11b and IEEE 802.11g speeds
C. Wireless devices that automatically change the connection speed based on the quality of the signal
D. Wireless devices that support packet bursting to increase throughput by sending more frames per a given time period

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65
Click the Task button.
Drag the 3Com product you would use for each location (A, B and C) to complete the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System solution.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 66
What is the benefit of Inter-Access Point Protocol (IAPP) support on the Wireless LAN Access Point 8xx0 family?
A. It allows simultaneous management of multiple access points
B. It allows users to roam between access points without re-authentication
C. It allows access points to share configuration and forwarding table information
D. It allows the access points to create multiple Virtual Access Points (VAPs) for improved wireless security

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
Which three are features of a Wireless Distribution System (WDS)? (Choose three.)
A. Can bridge traffic between access points
B. Makes a wireless network a Layer 3 network
C. Operates only in Extended Service Set (ESS)
D. Access points must be configured with unique Service Set ID (SSID)
E. Uses Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) to manage redundant wireless paths
F. Supported on the Wireless LAN Access Point 7250 and Wireless LAN Access Point 8xx0 family

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 68
Click the Exhibit button at the bottom of the screen.
Choose the three features supported by the 11g 54Mbps Wireless LAN Indoor Building-to-Building Bridge. (Choose three.)

A. Weatherproof enclosure
B. Multiple antenna options
C. Up to 108 Mbps in turbo mode
D. Wireless Distribution System (WDS) Bridging
E. Point-to-point or point-to-multipoint configurations

Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 69
Which wireless building-to-building bridge distance-related parameter must be set to ensure each wireless bridge waits the appropriate period for a response from other wireless bridges?
A. Basic Rate Set
B. Broadcast Service Set Identifier (SSID)
C. Acknowledgement Delay Timeout (ACK)
D. Request to Send/Clear to Send (RTS/CTS)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70
Which three are provided by the 3Com Wireless LAN Site Survey V2.x for discovered access points (APs)? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN ID of each AP
B. IP address of each AP
C. Channel used by each AP
D. APs available in your area
E. Radio type for each AP, i.e., 802.1a/b/g
F. Type of authentication and encryption activated on the APs

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 71
What is displayed by the 3Com Launcher/3Com Wireless LAN Manager if the antenna is retracted on a 3Com 11a/b/g Wireless PC Card with XJACK Antenna?
A. A picture with a red line connecting the PC and AP
B. A picture with a green line connecting the PC and AP
C. A picture with a yellow line connecting the PC and AP
D. A picture with multiple curved lines showing the single strength between the PC and AP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 72
You have taken a new job as the network administrator. You find a 3Com Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 on a shelf in the network supply closet. What should you do when you are unable to connect a Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 because your predecessor has configured the access point (AP) with an unknown username and password?
A. Attach your PC directly to the RJ-45 port on the AP and telnet into the AP
B. Reset the AP configuration to factory default by pressing the reset button for at least 15 seconds
C. Reset the AP to its default factory settings by opening the back of the AP and removing the battery for at least 30 seconds
D. Use Windows Registry Editor to create and upload the following text to disable the AP security: “HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\3Com Corporation\EAPOL\UserEapInfo”

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
What is the first step to configuring the Wireless LAN Access Point 8750 after the access point (AP) is powered on and connected to the Ethernet port of a switch configured with VLANs?
A. Connect your laptop PC to the second RJ-45 port on the AP and install and launch the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager software on your PC
B. Ensure the AP and your PC are both connected to the same VLAN and install and launch the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager software on your PC
C. Ensure the AP and your PC are connected as tagged members of different VLANs and install and launch the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager software on your PC
D. Ensure the AP and your PC are both connected as untagged members of different VLANs and install and launch the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager software on your PC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
Which procedure allows the network administrator to set up a Wireless LAN Access Point (AP) 8750 to support RADIUS Authentication?
A. Use the 3Com Web Configuration Management System to login to the AP, click on the “RADIUS” hyperlink and configure the RADIUS settings
B. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) to choose the AP from the list, click on the “RADIUS” hyperlink and configure the RADIUS settings
C. Use a web browser to navigate to the RADIUS Authentication server, click on “Configure new device,” choose the AP from the list and configure the RADIUS settings
D. Use the 3Com Web Configuration Management System to login to the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/ Switch, choose the AP from the list and configure the RADIUS settings

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
Which three steps are required to configure a non-encrypted 3Com Wireless Distribution System? (Choose three.)
A. Configure the access points (APs) for group mode
B. Configure the access points (APs) for bridge mode
C. Assign each access point (AP) the same IP address
D. Assign each access point (AP) the same Service Set ID (SSID) and radio channels
E. Copy the access points (APs) to the Wireless Distribution System (WDS) configuration
F. Ensure all access points (APs) are configured for Managed Access Point (MAP) mode

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 76
Which Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) command displays the generic settings of a discovered 3Com Access Point (AP), i.e., device name, type, IP address, MAC address?
A. Show
B. Display
C. Present
D. Properties

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
How can the network administrator set the IP address and administrator password on a 3Com Access Point?
A. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) IP command
B. Type the follow CLI command “Set user <name> password <p/w> admin”
C. Use the Wireless Infrastructure Device Manager (WIDM) configure command
D. Type the follow CLI commands “Set IPaddress <x.x.x.x>” and “Set user <name> password <p/w> admin”

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 78
Click the Task button.
Drag each 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System product to the set of features it supports.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 79
Which functionality is transferred from 3Com Access Points (APs) to the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller/ Switch, creating Fit APs or Managed Access Points (MAPs) with the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System?
A. Encryption, roaming and security policy
B. Authentication, roaming and security policy
C. Encryption, authentication and security policy
D. Radio frequency (RF) radio, encryption and roaming
E. Encryption, authentication, roaming and security policy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80
Click the Task button.
Drag each 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System product to the set of features it supports.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 81
Which best describes the 3Com Wireless LAN Controller and/or Switches?
A. Device that centrally controls multiple fat access points (APs) using port-based user identity to deliver network services
B. Device that centrally controls multiple Managed Access Points (MAPs) using identity-based networking to deliver network services
C. Device that centrally controls multiple fat access points (APs) using IEEE 802.1X Network Login user identity to deliver network services
D. Device that centrally controls and powers multiple Managed Access Points (MAPs) using Microsoft Active Directory user identity to deliver network services

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82
Which three are 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM) network planning functions? (Choose three.)
A. Generate a work order
B. Define the geographical area for the wireless network
C. Launch countermeasures against rogue access points
D. Define the RF model and the coverage areas for the floor
E. Define the connection speeds for wired devices on a floor

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 83
Which wireless network functions are supported by the 3Com Wireless LAN Switch Manager (3WXM)?
A. Configure the 3Com Wireless LAN Mobility System
B. Plan, configure and deploy wireless LAN Mobility System
C. Configure, deploy and manage wireless LAN Mobility System
D. Plan, configure, deploy and manage wireless LAN Mobility System

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
Any one of the VLAN IP addresses assigned to a Wireless LAN Switch/Controller can be used for its management communications.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com New 3Com 3M0-600 exam materials provided eliminates the tacky and laborious process of studying and memorization as it provides direct 3Com 3M0-600 questions and answers that will help you feel confident.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

Author

Back to Top