Adobe_RealExamQuestions.Com 9A0-041 v2011-11-09_139q_By-Nigel

Adobe Comments Off

Exam A QUESTION 1
How do you move a tab from the navigation pane to its own floating panel?
A. Control-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) the tab
B. choose View > Navigation Tabs > Reset Tabs
C. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the tab
D. drag the tab from the navigation pane to the document pane

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
What is the purpose of the ISO standard PDF/X workflow?
A. It is used for the creation of PDF documents with multimedia content.
B. It assures that prepress information is correctly represented in a PDF document.
C. It is a standard for archiving metadata.
D. It is an Internet standard for sending fax documents.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of the permissions password in a PDF document?
A. It sets the document so that it can be printed.
B. It enables a user with the password to reset the permissions in a protected file.
C. It unlocks the document for viewing.
D. It ensures that the file is accessible to the visually impaired.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
You create a document that contains complex overlapping transparency of pixel-based images. Which Highlight option in the Flattener Preview previews objects that are the source of this transparency?
A. Transparent Objects
B. Rasterized Complex Regions
C. All Affected Objects
D. Non-Transparent Objects

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
How should you respond to highlighted areas indicating that a rich black object will overprint in a PDF document?
A. adjust the Trapping settings in the Output Panel
B. deselect Rich Black in the Output Preview dialog box
C. convert spot colors to process in the Ink Manager
D. convert rich black to process black in the source file

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
You want to create a link to a different file from an existing bookmark in a PDF document. Which process takes you to a dialog box that will enable you to do this?
A. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the bookmark and choose Set Destination
B. double-click the bookmark name
C. select the bookmark and choose Set Destination from the Options menu
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the bookmark and choose Properties

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
You have created a presentation in PowerPoint. You want to post it on the Internet, where it will be accessed by members of your traveling sales force. Which Application Setting in the Adobe PDFMaker dialog box should you select to make this document available to the largest number of salespeople?
A. Enable Accessibility and Reflow with Tagged PDF
B. PDF Layout Based on PowerPoint Printer Settings
C. Convert Multimedia to PDF Multimedia
D. Save Slide Transitions in Adobe PDF

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
You create a PDF document that you want to use as a proof. You also need to downsample the file to 72 pixels per inch to create a small file that you can email. You notice that monochrome images in the PDF document look jagged along curves and diagonal lines. Which setting should you change?
A. Sampling; use Average Downsampling instead of Subsampling or Bicubic Downsampling
B. Final Resolution; resample to 100 pixels per inch instead of 72
C. Compression; use CCITT Group 3 instead of ZIP, CCITT Group 4, or Run length
D. Anti-Alias to Gray; use 8-bit as a value instead of 2-bit or 4-bit

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Which two actions will open/close the navigation pane? (Choose two.)
A. click the Active Navigation tab
B. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) the Active Navigation tab
C. click the Hide Toolbars button
D. click the Single Page button
E. click the vertical bar that separates the navigation pane from the document pane
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 10
You are participating in an email-based review. Which action will result in an untracked document?
A. choosing File > Save As
B. adding comments in Adobe Reader
C. reviewing documents in Acrobat 6.0
D. choosing File > Save
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which two file formats can be used when adding a background image to a PDF document? (Choose two.)
A. JPEG
B. EPS
C. PDF
D. GIF
E. PNG

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
You are creating a PDF file for the purpose of proofing. You want the PDF document to be as small as possible. To accomplish this, from the Adobe PDF Settings dialog box you _____.
A. deselect Subset fonts in the Fonts tab
B. deselect Embed Thumbnails in the General tab
C. select Off in the Sampling pop-up menu for Color Images, Grayscale images, and Monochrome images in the Image tab
D. turn Anti-Alias to Gray On in Monochrome Images in the Image tab

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
You are working on an Adobe Acrobat project and you want to email a PDF document that you worked on yesterday to an associate. What should you do to locate the PDF document and send the email?
A. choose Edit > Find to locate yesterday’s file, then choose File > Email
B. choose File > Organizer > Open Organizer, in the History pane click Yesterday, select the appropriate file and click the Email button
C. choose Edit > Search to locate yesterday’s file, then choose Document > Attach a File
D. choose Edit > Find to locate yesterday’s file, then click the Email button on the toolbar

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
You are adding comments to a PDF document.
What should you do so that the comment pop-up automatically displays each time you add a new
comment?

A. choose Edit > Preferences and select “automatically open comment pop-ups for comments other than notes”
B. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) and choose Open Pop-up Note
C. choose Edit > Preferences and select “automatically open comments on mouse rollover”
D. right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) and choose Reset Pop-up Note Location

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
You are producing a letterhead with Microsoft Publisher. There is an image in the file that extends beyond the top edge of the page. When the sheet is cut, there is no visible gap along the top of the letterhead. Which setting should you select in the PDFMaker for Microsoft Publisher dialog box to include the extended image area in the PDF?
A. Allow Bleed
B. Enable Accessibility and Reflow with Tagged PDF
C. Add Cut Marks
D. Add Links to Adobe PDF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which statement is true about flattening transparency in a native PDF document and flattening transparency in Distiller?
A. Transparency CANNOT be flattened in a native PDF.
B. You CANNOT flatten transparency from within Distiller.
C. Live transparency is automatically flattened by Distiller.
D. Flattened transparency is NOT recognized by Distiller.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
You have turned off the setting to Use Local Fonts in the Advanced menu. Which statement is true?
A. Fonts that have been embedded will display using the substitute fonts.
B. Fonts that have been embedded and subsetted will display using the substitute fonts.
C. Fonts that have been embedded and NOT subsetted will display using the substitute fonts.
D. Fonts that HAVE NOT been embedded will display using the substitute fonts.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
You want to create an Adobe PDF document from a Web page. You choose File > Create PDF > From Web Page, and click the Settings button. You select Create PDF tags from the General tab of the Web Page Conversions Settings dialog box. Which element is stored in the PDF document?
A. the originating URL of the page
B. HTML table cells
C. the background color of the HTML page
D. JavaScript commands

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
You are applying password security to a PDF document. Which setting prevents search engines from accessing information such as author and keywords?
A. Encrypt all document contents except metadata (Acrobat 6 and later compatible)
B. Enable text access for screen reader devices for the visually impaired
C. Encrypt all document contents
D. Enable copying of text, images, and other content

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You want to encrypt a PDF document for a specific group of users. You do NOT set permissions for some of the users. What happens when those users attempt to open the PDF document?
A. They will be able to open the document, but will be unable to print, comment or extract.
B. They will have full access.
C. They will have permissions equal to the most stringent permissions set for the user list.
D. They will be unable to open the document.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
After choosing File > Create PDF > From Multiple Files, you select multiple files for consolidation into a single PDF document. In which order will the selected files, displayed in the Files to Combine field of the dialog, be consolidated?
A. the order displayed in the list
B. alphabetical order
C. the sort order specified in the Organizer window
D. the sort order specified in the Convert to PDF dialog box

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
Which statement about creating a custom stamp is true?
A. You must keep the artwork dimensions under 2″ x2″ (50.8mm x 50.8mm).
B. You must use an Adobe PDF document as source art.
C. You must use vector art as source art.
D. You must give the stamp a category and a name.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
What is the most efficient way to create a PDF document from a Word document suitable for high quality print production and/or separation?
A. use PDFMaker and choose the Press Quality job option
B. use the Adobe PDF printer and choose the Smallest File Size job option
C. use Distiller and choose the Standard job option
D. create PDF from File in Acrobat and choose the High Quality job option

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
Your prepress software does NOT support transparency. You need to create a PDF document that does NOT contain transparency. Which is the highest version of Acrobat that you can select in the Compatibility pop-up menu of the General tab in the Adobe PDF Settings dialog box?
A. Acrobat 4.0 (PDF 1.3)
B. Acrobat 6.0 (PDF 1.5)
C. Acrobat 5.0 (PDF 1.4)
D. Acrobat 3.0 (PDF 1.2)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
You have a preflight profile that checks PDF documents for PDF/X-1a compliance and compliance for your particular press condition. Which should you set as an error in addition to the PDF/X-1a compliance check?
A. The output intent is not set to swop or snap standards.
B. Trapping key is not set.
C. RGB is used as color mode.
D. The resolution of the images is too low.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
You are using Distiller to create a PDF document. The PDF document will be sent to a commercial printer that uses computer-to-plate imaging. The imaging device requires an image resolution of 400 pixels per inch for color and grayscale images. What should you do?
A. choose the High Quality Print job option
B. create a customized job option
C. use the PDF Optimizer to increase resolution
D. rescan your images at the correct resolution

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
What should you do to create a PDF document that does NOT have transparency?
A. create PostScript by using Distiller
B. export it directly from InDesign as a PDF 1.5 file
C. recreate any effect that uses transparency to remove it
D. use Distiller to flatten the transparency as the PostScript is being distilled

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Using the Fix Hairlines tool to find and replace thin lines in a PDF document can be problematic if _____.
A. there are no hairlines in the PDF
B. widths are increased or decreased by whole integers
C. it is used to replace hairlines in Type 3 fonts
D. an inappropriate unit of measure is chosen

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
You are creating a PDF document to submit as a print-ready file. Because you have several images in the project that you have scaled down in size, you want to have Distiller downsample the files to reduce overall file size. Which should you select from the Images menu of the Adobe PDF Settings dialog box?
A. Average Downsampling
B. Subsampling
C. You should NOT select anything. You should NOT downsample any images.
D. Bicubic Downsampling

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
You want to use the How To window to find the answer to a question. However the How To window is closed. How do you re-display the How To window?
A. choose Preferences > General
B. choose Preferences > Accessibility
C. choose Help > About Acrobat 7.0 Professional
D. choose Help > How To > Acrobat Essentials
Correct Answer: D

Author

Back to Top