Adobe 9A0-019 Certification, Helpful Adobe 9A0-019 Dumps With The Knowledge And Skills

Adobe, Photoshop Comments Off

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Adobe 9A0-019 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Adobe 9A0-019 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Adobe 9A0-019 exam.

QUESTION 21
You have an RGB image. The presence of ______ in parts of the channel indicates the presence of red in the image that location.
A. blue
B. blak
C. white
D. green

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You have an existing selection. You click on the option bar. How will a new selection interact with the existing selection?
A. The new selection will be added to the existing selection.
B. The new selection will be intersected with the existing selection.
C. The new selection will be subtracted form the existing selection.
D. A new selection will be made the existing selection will be lost.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
You have created an RGB image with three spot color channels. Which statement is true?
A. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will overprint the composited image.
B. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will overprint the composited image
C. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will be overprinted by the composited image.
D. White areas in each spot color channel indicate where the designated color will be overprinted by the composited image.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
In the levels dialog box, what does Option-dragging (Mac OS)or Alt-dragging (Windows) the Input Sliders accomplish?
A. IT sets the amount of clipping.
B. It resets the values in the dialog box.
C. It sets the black and white points in the image.
D. It display the lightest and darkest areas in the image.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
You making a selection with the polygonal lasso tool. You want to edit your selection before completing it. What should you?
A. press the Escape key
B. use the Deselect command
C. press Delete until the unwanted segment is removed.
D. Use the Undo command until the unwanted segment is removed

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
You are creating an image that will be printed in black and one spot color. How do you add the spot color to the document?
A. create spot color channel and paint
B. add the spot color to the Swatches palette and paint
C. select the spot color as the foreground color and paint
D. create a new layer with the name of the spot color and paint

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
What is the resolution when you output a vector graphic to a PostScript printer?
A. 150 lpi
B. 300 dpi
C. the resolution of the printer
D. the original resolution of the vector graphic

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
You want to create a selection by using the elliptical marquee tool. Which key should you press to reposition the marquee while drawing it?
A. V
B. Shift
C. Spacbar
D. Cmd (Mac OS) or Ctrl (Windows)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
You want to create a pattern fill layer that only applies to a selected area of your image. What should you do?
A. choose the Fill command; choose the Pattern option from the Use Pull-down menu, the choose a pattern
B. with the selection active, click the Create New Fill or Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and drag to Pattern
C. with the selection active, click the Add a Layer Style button on the Layers palette to create a masked pattern overly
D. create a new layer and set it to Overlay mode; choose the Fill command, then choose the Pattern option from the Use menu and select pattern.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
Which statement about vector graphics is true?
A. They are made up of pixels.
B. They are resolution dependent.
C. They are resolution independent.
D. They are also know as raster images.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
You select an are with the crop tool. You select the Gropped Area: Hide option, and commit the crop operation. What happens?
A. A layer mask is created to cover the area that was outside the crop area
B. A new layer is created with the cropped image, and the original layer is hidden.
C. The image is cropped, but the area outside the crop area is NOT deleted form the document.
D. The area inside the crop marquee is hidden, and the area outside the marquee remains visible.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
You create a mask and save it as an alpha channel. The mask contains clack, white and gray pixels. You load the mask as a selection so you can run a filter on the image. Which areas of the mask allow the image to be affected?
A. only black areas
B. only white areas
C. both black and gray areas
D. both white and gray areas

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
You want to adjust the tonal values of an image WITHOUT changing the hue of the pixels in the image. Which color mode should you use?
A. Lab
B. RGB
C. CMYK
D. Indexed Color

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
Which filter are you most likely to need after resampling an image?
A. Add Noise
B. De-Interlace
C. Unsharp Mask
D. Gaussian Blur

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
You mask a selection by using the lasso tool. You want to modify the selection by using painting tools. What should you do?
A. create a layer mask and paint
B. switch to Quick Mask mode and paint
C. select a painting tool; change the blending mode to Multiply, and paint on the active layer
D. select a painting tool; select Add to Existing Selection in the options bar, and paint on the active layer.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
Which color space does Adobe Photoshop use as an intermediate color space when converting color modes?
A. Lab
B. HSL
C. HSB
D. RGB

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37
Exhibit.

You use the Image Size command to resize a document. You have Resample Image selected. What happen when you reduce the resolution?
A. Pixel dimensions are reduced.
B. Pixel dimensions are increased.
C. Document size dimensions are reduced.
D. Document size dimensions are increased.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You have created an elliptical marquee. You want to manipulate the selection edge with image editing tools. What should you do?
A. make a work path from the selection; use image tools to modify the path, then make a selection form the path
B. choose Select>Transform Selection; use image editing tools to modify the selection, then press Return (Mac OS) or Enter (Windows)
C. click the Edit in Quick Mask Mode button on the toolbox; use image editing the selection in the image, then Standard Mode button to exit Quick Mask mode.
D. Save the sel4ection as a mask in an Indexed Color mode image; use image editing tools to modify the selection in the image in the image, then load the selection into the original image file

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
You are scanning a photograph at 100%. It will be output to an imagesetter at 2450 dpi with a line screen of 150 tpi. You want to preserve the image quality and minimize the file size. With which resolution should you scan your photograph?
A. 150 lpi
B. 2450 dpi
C. 1.5 to 2 times the line screen
D. 3.5 to 5 times the line screen
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which three file types does the Place command support? (Choose two.)
A. EPS
B. PDF
C. RTF
D. TIFF
E. Illustrator

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 41
You have made a selection that you want to save as an alpha channel to be used in another image. What should you do?
A. with the selection active, choose Edit>Copy; open the other document and choose Edit>Paste
B. choose Select>Save Selection and select the other file as the destination image in the Document pull-down menu
C. choose File>Save and select As a Copy in the Save menu, and choose the other file as the destination image.
D. Press and hold the Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows); click Save Selection as Channel on the Channel palette, and choose the other document as the destination image in the Document menu

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
An image will be printed using a screen frequency of 150 lpi. Which resolution should you use to produce a high-quality halfone image?
A. 75 ppi
B. 150 ppi
C. 300 ppi
D. 600 ppi

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
You want to scan line art in Bitmap mode and print the image. At which resolution should you scan the line art?
A. the value of the line screen
B. the resolution of the printer
C. the resolution of the scanner
D. two times the value of the line screen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
You create a complex selection that will use many times while working with a document. You choose Select>Save Select. The Selection is stored in the ______ palette.
A. Paths
B. Layers
C. Navigator
D. Channels
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
You are working with a 3 inch 5 inch image that will be printed on gloss paper with a line screen of 133. Which resolution should you use for the image.
A. 60 ppi
B. 85 ppi
C. 133 ppi
D. 266 ppi

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
Which defect can occur when scanning a photo from a printed document?
A. dithering
B. color fringing
C. downsampling

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
You are correcting images that will be incorporated into a Web site. You primary audience will be viewing
the images on Windows-based computers. You want to simulate how the images will appear on the
majority of their monitors.
Which value should you enter for the Gamma setting in the Adobe Gamma dialog box?

A. 1.0
B. 1.8
C. 2.0
D. 2.2

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48
Which painting tool allows only hard-edged brushstrokes?
A. eraser
B. pencil
C. sharpen
D. pattern stamp

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
Which feature or command should you use to save a custom set of styles?
A. the Action palette
B. the Preset Manager
C. choose New Style from the Styles palette menu
D. choose New Style from the Layer Style dialog box.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
You have seamed an image into Adobe Photoshop. You have a profile for your scanner. Which command should you use to ensue that the image is properly color managed?
A. View>Proof Setup
B. View>Proof Colors
C. Image>Mode>Assign Profile
D. Image>Mode>Convert to Profile

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
Which painting tool builds up color if you hof the mouse button WITHOUT dragging?
A. pencil
B. airbrush
C. paintbrush
D. paint bucker

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
What is controlled by the Preset Manager?
A. tool preferences
B. application preferences
C. default palette locations
D. libraries of brushes, swatches, and styles

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53
What is the purpose of the Adobe Gamma utility?
A. to set the midtones of an image
B. to change the color settings of you monitor
C. to calibrate and define the RGB space of your monitor
D. to calibrate and define the color space of your scanner

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
You want to use the Lighting Effects filter. The option is grayed out. What should you do?
A. make a selection
B. switch to RGM mode
C. deselect the selection
D. switch to CMYK mode

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55
What can you display in the status bar?
A. filter
B. image mode
C. gamut warning
D. document profile

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
You want to save custom color setting in the Settings menu of the Color Setting dialog box.
Where should you save the color setting file?
A. the Color folder
B. the Required folder
C. the Setting folder
D. the Preferences folder

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
How do you apply a pattern a selection?
A. choose the pattern from the Color picker
B. choose the pattern from the Style palette
C. choose the pattern fro the Switches palette
D. choose Edit>Fill: select Pattern from the Use pull-down menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
How should you adjust the kerning between two characters?
A. highlight the characters and press the Right arrow key
B. click between the character and press the Right arrow key
C. highlight the characters and use the kerning control in the option bar
D. click between the character and use the kerning control in the Character palette

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
You select Color Management Off in the Settings pull-down menu of the Color Setting dialog box. What happens when you drag and drop a selection between images?
A. Color data is converted to the current working space.
B. Color data is aged with a profile to match the current working space.
C. The numeric values of the colors take precedence over the appearance.
D. Color appearance takes precedence over the numeric values of the colors.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
What should you use to make a pattern?
A. an elliptical selection
B. a rectangular selection
C. an object created with the pen tool
D. an object created with the custom shape tool

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Exhibit: Which statement could be made about the image represented by the histogram?

A. The image is low-key.
B. The image is high-key.
C. The image is average-key
D. The image has insufficient detail.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which does the Allow Non-linear History option in History palette allow you to do?
A. clear states
B. rearrange states
C. undo the deletion of states
D. make changes to a selected state WITHOUT deleting the state that come later

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
You want to create a gradient that includes transparent areas. What should you do?
A. reduce the value for Smoothness
B. select Noise from the Gradient Type pull-down menu
C. click on a Color Stop in the Gradient Editor dialog box, and reduce the value for Opacity.
D. Click on an Opacity Stop in the Gradient Editor dialog box, and reduce the value for Opacity.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
What is the purpose of model control within an action?
A. It stops an action.
B. It accelerates the playback of an action.
C. It allows playback of the action by clicking on a button.
D. It pauses an action so that a user can specify values in a dialog box.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
You apply the Cloning Stamp to an image 27 times. You want to restore a option of the image the its original state by using the history brush too. What should you do?
A. Click on the name of the first snapshot and paint over the area with the history brush tool.
B. Click to set the source of the name of the first snapshot and paint over the area with the history brush tool.
C. Click on the name of the first history state called Clone Stamp in the History palette and paint over the area with the history brush tool.
D. Click to set the source of the first history state called Clone Stamp in the History palette and paint over the area with the history brush tool.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
Which adjustment allows you to use a gamma value to set midtones?
A. Levels
B. Curves
C. Color Balance
D. Hue/Saturation

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
To add a set of actions to an existing Actions palette chose _____ from the Actions palette menu.
A. New Action
B. Load Actions
C. Clear Actions
D. Reset Actions

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
How do you turn off Thumbnails in the Layers palette?
A. select Layer Properties from the Layers palette menu.
B. choose Edit>Preferences>General, and deselect Thumbnails
C. click the Show/hide button next to each layer in the Layer palette
D. select Palette Options from the Layers Palette menu, and choose None for Thumbnail Size

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69
What is an advantage of making a Curves adjustment by using an adjustment layer?
A. It will permanently alter pixels in the image.
B. The resolution of the layer can be adjusted.
C. The file size of the image will remain unchanged.
D. The changes will reside only in the adjustment layer.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70

Preparing Adobe 9A0-019 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Adobe 9A0-019 Certification or Adobe 9A0-019 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Adobe 9A0-019 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Adobe 9A0-019 study material available.

Author

Back to Top