Adobe 9A0-029 Exam,The Most Effective Adobe 9A0-029 Guide Provider Will Be More Popular

ACE FrameMaker, Adobe Comments Off

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Adobe 9A0-029 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Adobe 9A0-029 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 31
What happens when you make a formatting change in the Paragraph Designer and click Update All?
A. A new paragraph tag is created.
B. You create an override to the paragraph tag.
C. All instances of the paragraph tag are changed, and the Paragraph Catalog is updated.
D. All instances of the paragraph tag are changed, but the Paragraph Catalog is not modified.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
What happens when you apply a new table format to a table that contains overrides?
A. You are asked if you want to remove or retain overrides.
B. Overrides are removed, and the table matches the new format.
C. You must remove overrides before you can apply a new format.
D. Overrides are maintained, and cells without overrides match the new format.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
You want to include a generated list of tables in your document that displays table titles in the following
format:
Table 2-1 Database Fields …………………………………………………. 2-12
After you define the dot leader tab stop, how do you automatically include the dot leaders?

A. in the book file, choose File>Set Up File, then select Add Dot Leader
B. select Add Dot Leader when generating the LOT from the source document
C. on the LOT’s master page, insert a tab between <$paratext> and <$chapnum>-<$pagenum>
D. on the LOT’s reference page, insert a tab between <$paratext> and <$chapnum>-<$pagenum>

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
By default, what is the name of the highest-level element in a new structured FrameMaker book file?
A. Book
B. NoName
C. Chapter
D. BOOK-COMPONENT

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
In the Numbering Properties dialog box, what happens when you set Chapter to Continue Numbering From Previous File in Book?
A. The page numbers will have a chapter number prefix.
B. If you have defined the chapter paragraph tag autonumbering as C:Chapter <n+>, it will increment.
C. Wherever you are using the <$chapnum> variable, it will repeat the number of the <$chapnum> variable from the previous file.
D. Wherever you are using the <$chapnum> variable, it will increment the number of the <$chapnum> variable from the previous file.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
You have completed writing all of your documents, and want to create a book file. What are two ways you can create the book file? (Choose two.)
A. without any document open, choose File>New>Book
B. open one of the files that will be part of the book, choose File>New>Book
C. combine all of your documents together into one large file and rename it book.fm
D. open one of the files that will be part of the book, choose File>Save As, and name the file with a .book extension

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 37
You want to change the appearance of the punctuation separating multiple page numbers in a generated index file. What should you do?
A. set the appearance when you initially set up the index
B. set the appearance in the last file of the files being indexed
C. edit the punctuation in the first index entry, then re-generate the index
D. change the format of the Separators paragraph on the IX reference page

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Which procedure should you use to set the viewing options across all documents in a book at the same time.
A. shift-click the View menu; then set the desired book-wide viewing option from the View menu
B. click in the Book window; choose Edit > Select All > Files; then set the desired viewing option from the View menu
C. select the book file name at the top of the Book window; then set the desired viewing option from the View menu
D. click and drag vertically across the entire Book window to select all the files; then set the desired viewing option from the View menu

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
You want to generate a table of contents from a file called chapter2.fm. You have a template for your table of contents called toctemplate.fm. How should you generate the table of contents from the template?
A. rename toctemplate.fm to chapter2TOC.fm; then, generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm.
B. rename toctemplate.fm to chapter2TOC.fm; then, generate the table of contents from chapter2TOC.fm
C. generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm, import the formats from the toctemplate.fm file, and regenerate the table of contents from chapter2TOC.fm
D. generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm, copy the contents from chapter2TOC.fm into toctemplate.fm, and regenerate the table of contents from chapter2.fm
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which procedure changes the order of a document in a book file?
A. choose Edit > Move File from the application menu
B. click and drag the file to the new position in the Book window
C. select the file to be moved and use the arrow keys on the keyboard to change its position
D. select the file to be moved and use the arrow buttons at the bottom of the Book window change its position

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
You want to create a variable for your company name. The company name will use a character tag called Company. Which is the correct variable definition?
A. <Company>CompanyName<Default Para Font>
B. Company<CompanyName><Default Para Font>
C. <$Company>CompanyName<Default Para Font>
D. Company<$CompanyName><Default Para Font>

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
Why would you choose to copy images into your document versus referencing them?
A. to keep the file size of the FrameMaker document small
B. to enable the creation of a List of Figures for the document
C. to enable the creation of a List of References that lists all graphics in the document
D. to eliminate the need to send the images with the document when it is sent to someone else for printing or editing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
You have imported page layouts from another document. You want to assign one of the new master pages to all pages that used a particular custom master page. What should you do?
A. choose Format > Page Layout > Pagination
B. choose Format > Page Layout > New Master Page
C. choose Format > Page Layout > Master Page Usage
D. choose Format > Page Layout > Apply Master Pages

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
You have a small graphic that will be used in a frame above a paragraph.
You do not want FrameMaker to maintain a link to the original file. What should you do?

A. select Object Properties and modify the Facets
B. select Store in Document from the Links palette
C. choose File > Import > File and Copy into Document
D. choose File > Import > File and Import by Reference

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
You are creating a multi-lingual document. Each page will contain a column of text in each language that will need to flow to the following page. What should you do?
A. insert a table with one column for each language
B. use a separate, connected flow for each language
C. use a separate, disconnected flow for each language
D. put all of the text in Flow A; use column or page breaks to split the text into the appropriate columns

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
You want to print “Page X of X” on every page in your document. How would you define a variable to print the entire text?
A. Page <$currentpage> of <$lastpage>
B. Page <$curpagenum> of <$totalpages>
C. Page <$curpagenum> of <$lastpagenum>
D. Page <$currentpage> of <$totalpages>

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
You want to apply a custom master page to page 4 of your document. Which menu item should you choose?
A. Format > Page Layout > Master Page Usage
B. Format > Page Layout > Apply Master Pages
C. Format > Customize Layout > Master Page Usage
D. Format > Customize Layout > Apply Master Pages

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
Which text frame setting causes FrameMaker to insert additional pages as you add content?
A. Pagination
B. Autoconnect
C. Column Layout
D. Connect Text Frames

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
Which tool should you use to create an independent line of text that grows or shrinks as you edit it?

A. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
You have applied a custom master page called Landscape to page 8 of your document. All of the text is contained in Flow A, and Autoconnect is turned on for all text frames. You edit the document, adding two pages of text before page 8. Which pages use the master page called Landscape?
A. only page 8
B. only page 10
C. pages 8, 9 and 10
D. The custom master page assignment is removed.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 51
What is the purpose of the Smart Selection tool?
A. to select text as an object
B. to select all objects in an anchored frame
C. to select any objects that have been grouped together
D. to place an insertion point when the pointer is over text or select objects when the pointer is over an object

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
You need to produce HTML using a Cascading Style Sheet (CSS). Which WebWorks Publisher template should you use?
A. XML + XSL
B. XML + CSS
C. Portable HTML

D. Dynamic HTML Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53
Which file type assures the highest quality for full-color printing at a high resolution?
A. GIF
B. BMP
C. WMF
D. TIFF

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
For what is the MARKED metadata setting used?
A. to mark the document or book as web-purposed or print-purposed, or both
B. to mark the document or book as being copyrighted or in the public domain
C. to mark the document or book as containing watermarks and hidden text or not
D. to mark the document as ready for indexing and database incorporation or not

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55
You have a long document project that has been broken into chapters. Each chapter is represented by a separate file name. You want to print the entire document at once. How should you do this?
A. print each document separately
B. create a book file, add the documents to the book file, and print from the book file
C. open each file in project and print the first file; Adobe FrameMaker will automatically print the rest
D. press the Shift (Windows)/Command (Mac) key when you select Print from any of the chapter documents

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
By default, what does FrameMaker do when printing two overlapping colored objects?
A. The overlapping areas are blended together.
B. The top color of the overlapping area is knocked out.
C. The bottom color of the overlapping area is knocked out.
D. The overlapping area prints based on the Paper color setting.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
You are preparing a FrameMaker file for conversion to a PDF document. Bookmarks can be created automatically from _____.
A. selected markers
B. selected paragraph tags
C. cross-references you specify
D. words assigned a specific character format

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 58
You want to create a single clickable hypertext word in the middle of a paragraph, rather than making the entire paragraph active. What should you do?
A. outline the single word in a text frame
B. apply a character format to the single word
C. underline the single word with the line drawing tool
D. use a hypertext command that references the word rather than the paragraph

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Which formatting option is ignored when mapping Adobe FrameMaker styles to WebWorks Publisher?
A. table formats
B. color definitions
C. character formats
D. formatting overrides

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
You have used the hypertext marker “alerttitle” in your document. What happens when you save your document as PDF or HTML?
A. In PDF, it appears as a note with a title.
B. In PDF, it appears as a note WITHOUT a title.
C. In HTML, it appears as a note with a title.
D. In HTML, it appears as a note WITHOUT a title.

Correct Answer: A

We provide Adobe 9A0-029 help and information on a wide range of issues.Adobe 9A0-029 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Adobe 9A0-029 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Author

Back to Top