Adobe 9A0-045 Exam Download,100% Real Adobe 9A0-045 Practice Test Covers All Key Points

Adobe, Photoshop Comments Off

Flydumps ensures Adobe 9A0-045 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test.Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Adobe 9A0-045 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

QUESTION 31
Which should be active when you select the Insert Footnote command?
A. the Insert Anchored Object dialog box
B. the Document Footnote Options dialog box
C. an insertion point where you want the footnote text to appear
D. an insertion point where you want the footnote reference number to appear

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
You are unable to specify a particular page of a document to print in the Print dialog box.
What is a possible reason for this?
A. You selected Spreads.
B. You selected Print Blank Pages.
C. You selected Print Master Pages.
D. You selected Sequence > All Pages.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Which can be contained in a Table of Contents style?
A. title text
B. automatic updates
C. starting page number
D. offset amount from the side of the text box
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
What must you do before you can create a mixed ink color swatch?
A. create at least one spot color swatch
B. create two or more spot color swatches
C. create at least one process color swatch
D. create two or more process color swatches

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
You are adding a movie to your InDesign document. You will export the InDesign document to PDF. If you embed the movie, which statement about the PDF document is true?
A. QuickTime 6.0 is required to view the movie.
B. The movie can be viewed in Acrobat 4 or later.
C. The movie can be viewed in Acrobat 5 or later.
D. The movie can be viewed in Acrobat 6 or later.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
Which file format should you use for a vector graphic that will be placed into an InDesign document that will be output using a high-resolution printer?
A. BMP
B. PDF
C. PSD
D. TIFF

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
You want to import only two swatches from another InDesign file containing many swatches. What should you do?
A. choose Load Swatches and select the target file
B. choose New Color Swatch and select Other Library as the target
C. choose Edit > Color Settings, then choose Load Swatches and select the target file
D. choose Load Swatches and hold down the Option or Alt key while selecting the target file

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have copied a table from a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet. You want a formatted table to be created when you paste into your InDesign document. Which setting should you choose?
A. Text Only from the Paste section of the Type tab in the Preferences dialog box
B. All Information from the Paste section of the Type tab in the Preferences dialog box
C. Unformatted Table from the Formatting section of the Microsoft Excel Import Options dialog box
D. Unformatted Tabbed Text from the Formatting section of the Microsoft Excel Import Options dialog box

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
Which Adobe Bridge workspace prominently displays image information such as keywords and creation date?
A. Lightbox
B. File Navigator
C. Metadata Focus
D. Filmstrip Focus

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
Where do you find the indicator shown in the exhibit that identifies a color as a spot color and allows you to change the color to a process color? Exhibit:

A. Color Picker
B. Color palette
C. Swatches palette
D. Object Styles palette

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
In the exhibit, what should you click to make a new User Dictionary? Exhibit:

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42
You are creating an object style.
What effect does turning the check boxes off have on the style? Exhibit:
A. The style ignores unchecked categories.
B. The style resets unchecked categories to [None].
C. The style resets unchecked categories to the attributes of the Based On object style.
D. The style resets unchecked categories to the [Basic Graphics Frame] or [Basic Text Frame].

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have a one page document with document control data in the slug area outside your bleed. You want to print this data. What should you do?
A. choose Print Non-printing Objects from the General section of the Print dialog box
B. In the Print dialog box, in the Marks and Bleed screen, you check Page Information.
C. In the Print dialog box, in the Marks and Bleed screen, you check Include Slug Area.
D. In the Print dialog, in the Marks and Bleed screen, you increase the Bleed to include the slug area.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have created an Illustrator file that uses
multiple layers for language versions. You want to selectively display individual language versions from the Illustrator file when it is placed in InDesign. In which format must you save the Illustrator file?
A. AI
B. EPS
C. PDF
D. SVG

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
You are placing multimedia content in an InDesign document that will be exported to PDF and posted for online viewing. What is necessary for the readers to be able to view MPEG movies in the PDF?
A. They must view the PDF through a browser.
B. You must embed the MPEG movie in the PDF.
C. You must embed the MPEG movie in the InDesign document.
D. They must have Adobe Acrobat 6.0 or Adobe Reader 6.0 or later.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have three separate overlapping circles (“A” in the exhibit.). You want to change the opacity of the objects relative to each other and show an accumulated opacity in any overlapping areas (“B” in the exhibit).
After selecting the objects, which step produces this change? Exhibit:

A. click the Intersect button in the Pathfinder palette
B. click the Minus Back button in the Pathfinder palette
C. apply a 60% Opacity setting in the Transparency palette
D. group the objects and apply a 60% Opacity setting in the Transparency palette

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
You open a file that contains a combination of inline and custom anchored objects.
Which command displays a symbol indicating which anchored objects have a custom position?

A. Show Text Threads
B. Show Frame Edges
C. Show Hidden Characters
D. Structure > Show Tag Markers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
When are you UNABLE to choose Separations as an output option in the Print dialog box?
A. when only black is used in the document
B. when the printer is not a PostScript printer
C. when unnamed colors have not been converted to swatches
D. when the document contains only RGB images and page elements

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
You want to join two line segments into a single path. With the Pen tool, You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have clicked on an endpoint of one of the open paths and then placed the Pen tool over the endpoint you want joined to the other segment. You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have precisely positioned your cursor over the endpoint.
Which symbol indicates that the two endpoints will be merged when you click your mouse button, forming a single path? Exhibit:

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
A Photoshop image is shown in the exhibit. It contains a single layer that has a fully transparent background area (A) and an area that is set to 50% opacity (B).
Which statement is true when the Photoshop file is placed into an InDesign document? Exhibit:

A. Both areas A and B will be fully opaque.
B. Both areas A and B will be 50% opaque.
C. Area A will be fully transparent, area B will be fully opaque.
D. Area A will be fully transparent, area B will be 50% opaque.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
Which predefined flattener style should you use to rasterize as few objects as possible?
A. Low Resolution
B. High Resolution
C. Typical Display
D. Optimized Display

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
Which movie playback option can be specified?
A. the poster used
B. the playback speed
C. the compression of the content
D. the color model used by the movie

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
Which three hypertext destinations are supported in InDesign? (Choose three.)
A. an Internet URL
B. a document page
C. a Microsoft Access database
D. a text anchor in the body of a document
E. a text anchor on the Master page of a document

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 54
You want content from an InDesign CS2 document in an InDesign CS document. What should you do?
A. export it as an InDesign Snippet file
B. export it to an InDesign Interchange File
C. flatten it, and then save as a CS2 document
D. select the content and add it to an InDesign CS2 library

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55
An InDesign document contains a paragraph style named Subhead. You want to import all of the paragraph styles from another InDesign document, which also contains a paragraph style named Subhead, but with a different definition.
Which option must you choose to ensure that you retain the current definition of the Subhead style?
A. Auto-Rename
B. Redefine Style
C. Load All Styles
D. Break Link to Style

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 56
Which should you choose to map Microsoft Word styles to your InDesign styles?
A. Preferences
B. Style Options
C. Show Import Options
D. Load Paragraph Styles

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which is the result of double-clicking on the name of a graphic in the Links palette?
A. The Update Link is activated.
B. You can rename the graphic file.
C. You can edit the original graphic.
D. The Link Information dialog appears.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
You are working in Adobe Bridge. You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have applied a metadata template to your files. You want to add a keyword to one of those files. Which two are ways to add a keyword? (Choose two.)
A. File > File Info
B. File > Alternates
C. View > As Details
D. Metadata Panel menu
E. Keywords Panel menu

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 59
You need to create a document that will merge data from an Excel spreadsheet. The five fields are indicated in the following order in the spreadsheet: First Name, Last Name, Company, City, Photo File name. The spreadsheet’s header row is formatted as shown in the exhibit.
What must you do to use this Excel file as a Data Merge source with variable images? Exhibit:

A. From the Data Merge palette, you choose Select Data Source… and choose the Excel file. The fields will then appear in the Data Merge menu and you can use the text and image fields in the layout.
B. You save the Excel file as a tab separated text file. From the Data Merge palette, you choose Select Data Source… and choose the text file. The fields will then appear in the Data Merge menu and you can use the text and image fields in the layout.
C. You save the Excel file as a tab separated text file. You open the text file in a text editor, and change the header for the photo field to read !photo_name and save the text file. From the Data Merge palette, you choose Select Data Source… and choose the text file. The fields will then appear in the Data Merge menu and you can use the text and image fields in the layout.
D. You save the Excel file as a tab separated text file. You open the text file in a text editor, and change the header for the photo field to read @photo_name and save the text file. From the Data Merge palette, you choose Select Data Source… and choose the text file. The fields will then appear in the Data Merge menu and you can use the text and image fields in the layout.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
You select a text frame containing a story and notice that the name of the object style applied to the frame ends with a sign.
Which button within the Object Styles palette removes just those overrides that are in conflict with part of the object style definition applied to the text frame? Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 61
What should you do if one cell in an InDesign table contains overset text?
A. set the Text Kerning to Optical
B. set Vertical Justification to Top
C. set the Row Height option to At Least
D. set the First Baseline offset to Cap Height

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Which must be created BEFORE you can create a nested paragraph style?
A. a stroke style
B. an object style
C. a character style that contains the alternate formatting
D. a paragraph style that contains the alternate formatting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. You have placed two overlapping objects into your document (Before).
Which should you choose to achieve the result (After) shown in the exhibit? Exhibit: A. Paths > Close Path

B. Pathfinder > Intersect
C. Convert Shape > Ellipse
D. Compound Paths > Make

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
What should you do to add sound to a button?
A. add the button, add a play sound behavior, and locate the sound file
B. add the sound and tie it to a button using the Sound properties dialog box
C. add a sound placeholder, add a button, and add the actual sound file to the placeholder from the button properties
D. add the sound with the place command, add the button, and indicate the sound you want to use in the Button properties dialog box

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
How do you resize a graphic frame and its content simultaneously?
A. use the Selection tool and drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box
B. use the Direct Selection tool and drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box
C. use the Selection tool and press Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) as you drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box
D. use the Direct Selection tool and press Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) as you drag any handle on the frame’s bounding box

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
In an InDesign document with multiple layers, you want to combine the contents of several layers into a single layer, while still maintaining the stacking order of elements.
To accomplish this, you select the layers in the Layers palette, then choose _____ from the palette menu.
A. New Layer
B. Merge Layers
C. Layer Options
D. Paste Remembers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67

The Adobe 9A0-045 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Adobe 9A0-045 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Author

Back to Top