Apple 9L0-060 Demos,Sale Best Apple 9L0-060 Actual Test Latest Version PDF&VCE

ACTC, Apple Comments Off

[The Newest Dumps] Real Apple 9L0-060 exam dumps revised by experts, they were updated with the change of the Apple 9L0-060,covering all the whole aspects of Apple 9L0-060 exam. Just have a training of Flydumps Apple 9L0-060 exam questions to guarantee your 100% pass

QUESTION 27
What is the best way to resolve most application/frameworks mismatches in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Create a new user
B. Repair permissions
C. Run Software Update
D. Reinstall the application
E. Archive and install Mac OS X

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What does starting up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4 do?
A. It disables Auto-login
B. It disable all Startup items
C. It disables all non-system fonts
D. It moves font caches to the trash
E. It disables only Non-Apple Startup items

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Mac OS X 10.4 Disk Utility lets you run Verify Disk on the current startup volume.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which two options should be used when Disk Utility cant repair a disk in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Back up the data, and erase and install Mac OS X
B. Archive and install Mac OS X preserving user and network settings
C. Click Repair Disk one more time to see if a second attempt resolves the issue
D. Archive and Install Mac OS X WITHOUT preserving user and network settings
E. Back up the data and use a Mac OS X 10.4 compatible third-party utility to repair the disk
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
How do you force a Macintosh computer to start up from a disc in the optical drive?
A. Press and hold the V key while the computer starts up, and enter boot cd at the prompt.
B. Press and hold the C key while the computer starts up.
C. Choose “Restart from Disc”from the Apple menu.
D. Press and hold the button for 5 seconds

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
While a Mac OS x computer on your network is starting up, Its screen displays a gray, spinning globe similar to the one shown in the exhibit. What does the spinning globe indicate?
A. The Computer is unable to locate a valid system folder
B. The computer is starting up from a network system image
C. The computer is starting up from a system folder on the local startup disk
D. The computer is downloading a system update before continuing the start up process.
Answer: B
QUESTION 32
When Maria logs in on her Mac OS X v10.4 computer, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard.
How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching when she logs in?
A. Hold down the V key while the computer start up.
B. Hold down the Shift key immediately after logging in.
C. Hold down the option key while the computer starts up.
D. Log in as another user and use Disk Utility to fix permissions on the boot volume

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
How do you start up a Mac OS X computer in single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down Command -S
B. Restart while holding down command-option-S
C. Choose “Restart in single -user mode” from the Apple menu
D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk preference and restart

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34
Starting up a Mac OS X v10.4 computer in verbose mode is a useful FIRST troubleshooting step when___________
A. applications are crashing frequently
B. you suspect a font might be corrupted
C. the system repeatedly crashes during startup
D. System Profiler cannot identify the startup device

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
After pressing the power button on your Macintosh you hear three beeps instead of a startup chime. What does this indicate?
A. The monitor is not properly connected
B. There is a hardware problem such as bad RAM.
C. The computer was not shut down properly the last time it was used.
D. The computer was unable to locate a disk with a bootable system folder.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You press the power button on a Mac OS X computer, but instead of starting up, its screen display a folder with a flashing question mark, like the one shown in the exhibit . What does this indicate?
A. Open Firmware did not find a startup disk.
B. The computer is starting up into Mac OS 9
C. There are multiple system folders on the startup disk
D. The computer is starting up from a network system folder.
Answer: A
QUESTION 36
The Universal Access preferences allow you to ____________
A. create new keyboard shortcuts
B. apply interface themes the Finder
C. configure your computer as wireless access point
D. enable the use of assistive input and output devices

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
You have just completed a default installation of Mac OS v 10.4 (an “easy install”).Which THREE types of applications can run without requiring additional software installations?
A. BSD
B. DOS
C. Java
D. Windows
E. Mac OS 9
F. Native Carbon and Cocoa

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. System Profiler
B. Activity Monitor
C. Process Manager
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which statement is true of protected memory in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Protected memory is configured in System Preferences
B. Protected Memory is installed in a unique RAM slot on the motherboard.
C. Protected memory safeguard against native application errors impacting other running applications
D. Protected memory uses a temporary file to ensure there is sufficient RAM available for open application.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A user is unable to open a document from within an application. Which is not a recommended troubleshooting procedure?
A. Try to open a different document with the same application
B. Double-click the document icon in the Finder while holding down the option key
C. Try to open the document from another application that support the same document type
D. Copy the document to the Shared folder then log in as another user and try to open the document

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
You see in Network preferences that the operating system has just updated your network port priority orderand port status indicators as shown in the exhibit. What could explain these changes?
A. The network cable has been disconnected
B. The DHCP server has a new AirPort card installed
C. An AirPort Base Station has been moved closer to the computer
D. The DHCP server on the Built-in Ethernet network is no longer available
Answer: D

Now we are one step ahead in providing updated real exam dumps for Apple 9L0-060 pass4sure for Cisco. Buy Apple 9L0-060 dumps . We provide Apple 9L0-060 exam passing guarantee as we will provide you same questions of CCNA Routing and Switching exam with their answers. Our Apple 9L0-060 questions answers are verified by experts. If you fail then mail us your result scan copy on [email protected] and get full refund.

Author

Back to Top