Apple 9L0-060 Exam Download, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-060 PDF Online

ACTC, Apple Comments Off

Flydumps Apple 9L0-060 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 11
In Mac OS X v10.4 the default Group and Others permissions for the Drop Box folder in a users Public folder are__________
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read & Write
D. No Access

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When an administrator attempts o drag an application to the Applications folder, a message reports that the file was not moved because the folder, “Applications”, cannot be modified. Which step will correct this issue?
A. Log in with the Master Password.
B. Restart the computer and log in again.
C. Click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility
D. Add the administrator to the wheel group on the computer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You connect a USB DEVICE TO YOUR Macintosh keyboard, and see a error message that there is not enough poser available for this device. Which TWO steps could each resolve this problem?
A. Plug the device into a different USB port on the keyboard.
B. Restart the computer with the USB device still connected.
C. Plug the device into a USB port on the back of the computer.
D. Open System Profiler and search for a corrupted device driver.
E. Connect the device to external power rather than using bus power.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What is required when initially configuring a Bluetooth device, such as a cell phone, to pair with a computer running Mac OS X v10.4?
A. The computer or the device must be set to be Discoverable.
B. The computer and the device must have the sleep function disabled.
C. The computer and the device must be within line of sight of each other.
D. The computer or the device must be set to Require Network Authentication

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What application includes synchronization software for Bluetooth-enabled cellular phones?
A. iSync
B. Setup Assistant
C. Bluetooth
D. Bluetooth Serial Utility

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16
You are troubleshooting a volume connected via target disk mode. What could present a problem?
A. Target disk mode volumes are locked by default.
B. Target disk mode volumes have no files system journal.
C. Keychains and preferences must be unencrypted before they can be viewed.
D. Standard Mac OS X file ownership can be ignored, so files can be deleted accidentally.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
In Mac OS X v10.4 a non-administrator user Lind, can sore her files in _________________
A. /System
B. /User/Linda
C. /Home/Linda
D. /Applications

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Disk Utility can display ______________
A. a disk drive’s capacity
B. a list of partitions on a disk drive
C. the number of files in the system folder
D. the volume format of a mounted partition
E. the number of files on an unmounted partition
F. a graphic with the locations of file fragments on a RAID volume

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Your iMac G5 should be able to connect to a network via a built-in Ethernet connection when it starts up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20
Your Macintosh has been exhibiting system problems, so you need to perform troubleshooting and maintenance. Which TWO tasks can you execute from another Macintosh after booting your sysem in Firewire Target Disk Mode?
A. Repair permissions.
B. Partition drive (non-destructive)
C. Enable System Administrator (root) login.
D. Run secure erase to defragment the drive.
E. Use the Repair Disk command in Disk Utility

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What happens when Mac OS X 10.4’s Safe Relaunch feature sets aside an application’s preference file?
A. It is moved to the Trash
B. It is renamed application.plist.old
C. It is renamed application p.list.saved.
D. It is moved to the ~/Library/Recovered Preferences/folder
E. It is moved to the ~/Library Preferences /Recovered Preferences/folder

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which utility can gather information about a wide range of system components?
A. Setup Assistant
B. System Profiler
C. Keychain Access
D. Internet Connect
E. Network Diagnostics

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
The Console utility.____________________
A. displays log files
B. enables root access
C. invokes the command line D. controls monitor configuration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which THREE network connections can you troubleshoot using Mac OS X 10.4 Network Diagnostics?
A. AirPort
B. Internal Modem
C. Built-in-Ethernet
D. Built-in-FireWire
E. Bluetooth Modems

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
You should be able to connect to an AirPort network when your iBook starts up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X
10.4.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Apple 9L0-060 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Apple 9L0-060 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Author

Back to Top