Apple 9L0-060 Questions, Sale Latest Apple 9L0-060 Exam Download With New Discount

ACTC, Apple Comments Off

Flydumps Apple 9L0-060 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Apple 9L0-060 brain dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 11
What is the best way to resolve most application/frameworks mismatches in Mac OS X 10.4?
A. Create a new user
B. Repair permissions
C. Run Software Update
D. Reinstall the application
E. Archive and install Mac OS X

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
On a Mac OS X v10.4 computer you see the message shown in the exhibit. What does this message indicate?

A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. An application has stopped responding.
C. You have pressed the power button while the computer was powered up.
D. You have connected a bus-powered device that requires more power than is available.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Where can you reset the User Account password?
A. Disk Utility
B. Security system preference
C. Accounts system preference
D. Reset Password from the install disc
E. Login window ‘Forgot Password’ button

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
You connect a USB device to your Macintosh keyboard, and see an error message that there is not enough power available for this device. Which TWO steps could each resolve this problem?
A. Plug the device into a different USB port on the keyboard.
B. Restart the computer with the USB device still connected.
C. Plug the device into a USB port on the back of the computer.
D. Open System Profiler and search for a corrupted device driver.
E. Connect the device to external power rather than using bus power.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 15
What is required when initially configuring a Bluetooth device, such as a cell phone, to pair with a computer running Mac OS X v10.4?
A. The computer or the device must be set to be Discoverable.
B. The computer and the device must have the sleep function disabled.
C. The computer and the device must be within line of sight of each other.
D. The computer or the device must be set to Require Network Authentication.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
What application includes synchronization software for Bluetooth-enabled cellular phones?
A. iSync
B. Setup Assistant
C. Bluetooth Assistant
D. Bluetooth Serial Utility

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Which TWO security options can you configure in the Security preferences?
A. Limit concurrent logins
B. Create Master Password
C. Override Firewall passwords
D. Allow login for admin users only
E. Require password to wake this computer from sleep or screen saver

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 18
Which statement about FileVault is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts.
C. When a user enables FileVault, the user’s home directory is transformed into an encrypted disk image.
D. There is no way to recover a user’s data from a FileVault-protected account if the login password is lost.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
The primary role of the Master Password in Mac OS X v10.4 is to let you ________.
A. make changes to Admin user accounts
B. reset the password for a FileVault-enabled account
C. perform remote system installations on your network
D. switch to the System Administrator (root) account on a computer with Fast User Switching enabled

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
You see in Network preferences that the operating system has just updated your network port priority order and port status indicators as shown in the exhibit. What could explain these changes?

A. The network cable has been disconnected.
B. The DHCP server has a new AirPort card installed.
C. An AirPort Base Station has been moved closer to the computer.
D. The DHCP server on the Built-in Ethernet network is no longer available.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
The default network protocol in Mac OS X 10.4 is ___.
A. IPX
B. SMB
C. TCP/IP
D. Netbios
E. AppleTalk
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
The Lookup tool in Network Utility ________.
A. finds the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determines which ports are open on a remote computer
C. resolves host names to IP addresses
D. resolves IP addresses to host names
E. looks up routing table information

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 23
You are troubleshooting a volume connected via target disk mode. What could present a problem?
A. Target disk mode volumes are locked by default.
B. Target disk mode volumes have no file system journal.
C. Keychains and preferences must be unencrypted before they can be viewed.
D. Standard Mac OS X file ownership can be ignored, so files can be deleted accidentally.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
In Mac OS X v10.4, a non-administrator user, Linda, can store her files in ________.
A. /System
B. /Users/linda
C. /Home/linda
D. /Applications

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
Disk Utility can display ________.
A. a disk drive’s capacity
B. a list of partitions on a disk drive
C. the number of files in the system folder
D. the volume format of a mounted partition
E. the number of files on an unmounted partition
F. a graphic with the locations of file fragments on a RAID volume
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 26
How do you force a Macintosh computer to start up from a disc in the optical drive?
A. Press and hold the V key while the computer starts up, and enter boot cd at the prompt.
B. Press and hold the C key while the computer starts up.
C. Choose “Restart from Disc” from the Apple menu.
D. Press and hold the power button for 5 seconds.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
While a Mac OS X computer on your network is starting up, its screen displays a gray, spinning globe, similar to the one shown in the exhibit. What does the spinning globe indicate?

A. The computer is unable to locate a valid system folder.
B. The computer is starting up from a network system image.
C. The computer is starting up from a system folder on the local startup disk.
D. The computer is downloading a system update before continuing the start up process.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
You press the power button on a Mac OS X computer, but instead of starting up, its screen displays a folder with a flashing question mark, like the one shown in the exhibit.
What does this indicate?

A. Open Firmware did not find a startup disk.
B. The computer is starting up into Mac OS 9.
C. There are multiple system folders on the startup disk.
D. The computer is starting up from a network system folder.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
When Maria logs in on her Mac OS X v10.4 computer, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard. How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching when she logs in?
A. Hold down the V key while the computer starts up.
B. Hold down the Shift key immediately after logging in.
C. Hold down the Option key while the computer starts up.
D. Log in as another user, and use Disk Utility to fix permissions on the boot volume.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
How do you start up a Mac OS X computer in single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down Command-S.
B. Restart while holding down Command-Option-S.
C. Choose “Restart in single-user mode” from the Apple menu.
D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk preferences, and restart.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 31
After pressing the power button on your Macintosh you hear three beeps instead of a startup chime. What does this indicate?
A. The monitor is not properly connected.
B. There is a hardware problem, such as bad RAM.
C. The computer was not shut down properly the last time it was used.
D. The computer was unable to locate a disk with a bootable system folder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
Starting up a Mac OS X v10.4 computer in verbose mode is a useful FIRST troubleshooting step when ________.
A. applications are crashing frequently
B. you suspect a font might be corrupted
C. the system repeatedly crashes during startup
D. System Profiler cannot identify the startup device

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. System Profiler
B. Activity Monitor
C. Process Manager
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 34
You have just completed a default installation of Mac OS X v10.4 (an “easy install”). Which THREE types of applications can run without requiring additional software installations?
A. BSD
B. DOS
C. Java
D. Windows
E. Mac OS 9
F. Native Carbon and Cocoa

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 35
A user is unable to open a document from within an application. Which is NOT a recommended troubleshooting procedure?
A. Try to open a different document with the same application.
B. Double-click the document icon in the Finder, while holding down the Option key.
C. Try to open the document from another application that supports the same document type.
D. Copy the document to the Shared folder, then log in as another user and try to open the document.

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps Free Apple 9L0-060 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Passtcert Apple 9L0-060 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Apple 9L0-060 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. We guarantees you pass Apple 9L0-060 exam at first attempt.

Author

Back to Top