Apple 9L0-611 Answers, Prepare for the Apple 9L0-611 Certification Exams Is Your Best Choice

ACSA, Apple Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

New Dumps! Want to pass the Apple 9L0-611 exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest Apple 9L0-611 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest Apple 9L0-611 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download,and the new Apple 9L0-611 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

QUESTION 21
In Mac OS X Open Directory allows __________
A. local data to be shared through Directory Access
B. users to access any networked device with a URL
C. network services such as FTP to be started only when requested
D. creation of new plug-ins for integration with other directory services

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What does “schema” mean, with reference to an LDAP directory?
A. the method for replicating data between servers
B. the address in the directory at which searches start
C. the set of rules that describes the structure of the data in the directory
D. the set of definitions created in Directory Access that map the LDAP attributes to Open Directory attributes

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which command does Mac OS X Server use to set up and configure the key distribution center (KDC) to work with Password Server?
A. slapconfig -createldapmaster
B. NeST -convertKDC
C. Kadmin.local -q
D. Klist -ke

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which statement about using the Active Directory plug-in to access user records is true?
A. The user’s home folder must be on SMB server
B. Mac OS X will use password policies set by the Active Directory administrator
C. Address Book will automatically look up user contact information stored in the Kerbors realm.
D. By default the plug-in generates a unique user ID based upon the user account’s Unique value in the Active Directory domain.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A search base for an LDAP request describes ___________
A. the matching value in searched entries
B. the network address of the LDAP server
C. the point in the data tree where a data search request is started
D. the attribute in the searched entries being matched to the request

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
User accounts on your network are stored on an Active Directory server. Which step is
necessary to allow users to access Mac OS X Server services that require authentication?
A. Start the LDAP server on the Mac OS X Server
B. Manually create computer accounts on the Active Directory server
C. Add the Mac OS X Server computer to the Authentication Search Path on the client computer
D. Configure the Active Directory plug-in on the Mac OS X Server to connect to the Active Directory server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which Open Directory group record attribute in used by access control list (ACL) File permissions?
A. Unique ID
B. Generated UID
C. Primary Group ID
D. Authentication Authority

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
You are creating a configuration in Directory Access to access an LDAP server at depot.pretendco.com. The user accounts on the LDAP server do not include an attribute to specify the location of the home folder. Which mapping for the HomeDirectory attribute would enable the user account to access a homefolder that has the same name as the uid value in the LDAP account?
A. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot/pretendco.com/Uses/uid</url></home_dir>
B. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot/pretendco.com/Uses/%uid</url></home_dir>
C. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot/pretendco.com/Uses/</url><path>uid$</path></home_dir>
D. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot/pretendco.com/Uses/<path></url></home_dir>

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which Open Directory user record attribute is used by standard BSD file permissions?
A. naprive
B. UniqueID
C. GeneratedUID
D. AuthenticationAuthority

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
When you define a new LDAP configuration in Directory Access, you might need to enter a distinguished name and password for the connection. The distinguished name is the ________
A. name of the root user on the server
B. canonical name of normal user on the Mac OS X client computer
C. short name of a user with administrator permission on the client computer
D. logical path specifying the user record required by your LDAP server to perform queries

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which is a valid method for optimizing the performance of a server providing Open Directory services?
A. Add RAM and increase the BerkeleyDB cache size
B. Store the Open Directory data and logs on the same disk
C. Store the Open Directory data and operating system on the same disk partition
D. Run all services that client computers require on the same server that is providing the Open Directory services.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Your Mac OS X Server LDAP server provides LDAP mappings via DHCP. How can clients obtain the schema mappings for your server?
A. The mappings are delivered as part of the DHCP OFFER packet
B. Client request the schema mappings via the MetaDirectory protocol
C. Client install the schema file at /etc/openldap/schema on the client computer
D. Client query the LDAP server for the mapping configuration entry at cn=macosxodconfg.cn=config.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A Mac OS X computer is configured to retrieve local user account information from BSD flat files. Which file contains the user account information?
A. /etc/master.passwd
B. /etc/services
C. /etc/aliases
D. /etc/users

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What two pieces of information must be specified in the Active Directory plug-in configuration in order for Mac OS X v10.4 to bind to Active Directory via the Active Directory plug-in?
A. Computer ID
B. Ethernet address
C. Active Directory tree
D. Active Directory forest
E. Active Directory domain

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
If you create an LDAP configuration in Directory Access that statically maps the local Unique ID attribute to #1007, what is the result?
A. All user accounts provided by that LDAP configuration will have a UniqueID of 1007.
B. The value of the UniqueID for each user account on the LDAP server is GeneratedUID plus 1007.
C. The UniqueID and GeneratedUID values for user accounts provided by that LDAP configuration on that computer are synchronized
D. Each new user account created on that computer is assigned a UniqueID value, starting at 1007, and incrementing the UniqueID value by 1 for each subsequent new account

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You have an LDIF file with 1,000 user records from another LDAP server that you want to import into your server, but you do not want to stop your server’s slapd process. Which command do you use?
A. NeST
B. ldapadd
C. slapadd
D. slapimport

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
In Mac OS X Server v10.4 Directory Services replication lets you ____
A. replicate data between a Mac OS X Server computer and a Mac OS X client computer
B. synchronize directory data between an Open Directory server and an Active Directory server
C. configure access controls to directory structures and file systems on a remote Mac OS X Server
D. maintain a duplicate of the current contents of the LDAP and Password Servers on a remote Mac OS X Server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You want services that are running on Mac OS X Server to accept Kerberos service tickets generated by another server. Which statement describes a valid way to accomplish this in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Enable the Kerberos Open Directory plug-in
B. Use Server Admin to join the Kerberos realm of the other server
C. Use NeST to establish a trust relationship with the Kerberos sever.
D. Add an /etc/Kerberos conf file to define the correct Kerberos domain and service principal

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
The Mac OS X Server Password Server does NOT _______
A. support multiple authentication methods
B. enforce password policies such as length and expiration
C. allow non-kerberized services to use a Kerberos session key
D. provide a centralized store of passwords used by multiple servers

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
You are using an LDAP browsing utility such as LDapper to browser user records in the LDAP directory served by a Mac OS X Server computer. Which attribute in the LDAP database maps to the UniqueID attribute in an Open Directory user record?
A. uid
B. guid
C. uidNumber
D. apple-generateduid

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which statement about passwords for local user accounts in Mac OS X v10.4 is true?
A. A crypt password can be 32 bytes in length, a shadow password has no length limitation
B. DirectoryService in the authoritative authentication agent for crypt and shadow passwords.
C. Shadow passwords are created for a user account when the option is specified in System Preferences
D. A crypt password is accessible by anyone using the computer, a shadow password is only accessible by the System Administrator (root).

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
An administrator assign a computer with Mac OS X Server v10.4 to the role of Open Directory master being replicated?
A. the IP address of the master
B. the MAC address of the master
C. the root password for the master
D. the LDAP directory administrator user name on the master

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
In an Open Directory master/replica configuration, the key distribution center (KDC) is replicated through
A. kadmind
B. OpenLDAP
C. The Password Server
D. The Kerberos realm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which command-line utility do you use to request a ticket from a key distribution center (KDC)?
A. kmod
B. kinit
C. klist
D. kadmind

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
When adding records into an LDAP database using slapadd, what file format should be used?
A. XML
B. RTF
C. LDIF
D. HTML

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which command will create a backup of the key distribution center (KDC)?
A. sudo kdbexport -all > /etc/secured/kdc_backup
B. sudo kdbs_util sump > /etc/secured/kdc_backup
C. sudo kadmin .local -export /etc/secured/kdc_backup
D. kadmin -p diradmin -q kdc_export >/etc/secured/kdc_backup

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which tool uses the DirectoryServiceprocess to retrieve directory data?
A. Workgroup Manager
B. NetInfo Manager
C. ldapsearch
D. nicl

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Mary logs in to Mac OS X v10.4 as an Active Directory user via Apple’s Active Directory plug-in A network home folder has been configured for her account. By default, her home folder ___________
A. on the local volume is disabled
B. reside on an auto-mounted AFP volume from Mac OS X Server
C. is stored locally, but an SMB “home” is mounted on the desktop
D. reside on the NFS volume provided by the Active Directory domain

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
In Mac OS X Server v10.4 which process is responsible for managing changes to the
Kerberos database?
A. krbskdc
B. kdcmond
C. kadmind
D. kerberosd

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
In a default configuration, what LDAP user name do client enter in Directory Access to perform LDAP queries on Mac OS X Server Open Directory?
A. ldap
B. admin
C. cn=ldap, dc=example,dc=com
D. cn=admin,dc=example,dc=com E. None -the default configuration allows anonymous binding

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Apple 9L0-611 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-611 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-611 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-611 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Apple 9L0-611 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

Author

Back to Top