Apple 9L0-611 Exam Q&As, The Best Apple 9L0-611 Certification Exam For Download

ACSA, Apple Comments Off

Flydumps has timely updated the Apple 9L0-611 exam questions.With all the new questions and answers, you will pass the Apple 9L0-611 exam easily. If you want to get more Apple 9L0-611 exam dumps, you can free download the new version VCE test engine from Flydumps.All Apple 9L0-611 dumps are new updated and cover all aspect of the examination.

QUESTION 10
When you set up Mac OS X Server to work with a Kerberos key distribution center (KDC), which file is highly sensitive and should be readable only by root?
A. edu.mit.Kerberos.plist
B. Kerberos.conf
C. Krb5.keytab
D. Key.pem

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
What authentication token does a client present when accessing a kerberized service?
A. the user’s password
B. a client-generated service ticket
C. a service ticket obtained from the key distribution center (KDC)
D. a ticket-generating ticket (TGT) obtained from the key distribution center (KDC)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which statement is NOT true Password Server replication in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Password Server engages in a multimaster replication scheme.
B. Confilicts in the Password Server database replicas are resolved using slapd.access
C. The replication process is entirely encrypted between each Password Server process.
D. Password Server refers to /var/db/authserver/authserverreplicas to determine if the last synchronization was successful.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You need to configure several Mac OS X computers to bind to an LDAP server that is not running on a Mac OS X computer. This is the first time that you have used this LDAP server. What should be your FIRST step?
A. In the LDAP plug-in in Directory Access, create mappings to supplement required user account attributes that are not on the LDAP database.
B. Use an LDAP browsing tool to verify the connection settings and identify the structure and format of the data stored on the server.
C. Create a new LDAP configuration in Directory Access and determine the connection settings through experimentation
D. Have the server system administrator modify the schema to support missing attributes that are required by Mac OS X

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Review the following partial mount record, then answer the question below:
RecordName: fileserver.pretendoc.com:/Users
VFSLinkDir: /Network/Servers/
VFSopts: net url==afp:// :AUTH=Nos20USERX20AUTHE[email protected]/Users
VSFType: url|
You use dsc 1 to view a mount record provided by an LDAP server. How is the share point mounted?

A. statically, using NFS
B. statically, using AFP
C. dynamically, using AFP
D. dynamically, using NFS
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
in the book “Apple Training Series: Mac OS X System Administration Reference, Volume 1” ISBN:
032136984X. it says:

*
vfstype: Set to nfs for NFS mounts and url for AFP or SMB mounts.

*
dir: The local folder where clients will mount the share point. Dynamically mounted share points always have a value of/Network/Servers/.

* opts: Mount options. There may be both, one, or neither of the options net and url.

*
net indicates that the share point is to be dynamically mounted.

*
url is the URL path to an AFP share point; for example; url=afp://;NO%20USER%[email protected]:/Users.
QUESTION 15
You disable anonymous binding on the Mac OS X Server LDAP server by ________
A. adding this line to the /etc/hostconfig file:LDAPSERVER_BINDANON=-NOB. adding this line to the /etc/openldap/slapd.conf file.disallow bind_anon
B. adding this line to the etc/openldap/ldap.conf file:disallow anon_binding
C. issuing this command to the server.sudo NeST -setLDAPConfig “BIND_ANON” off

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which statement about the dsc 1 command line utility is true?
A. dsc1 makes requests through lookupd.
B. dsc 1 has a plug-in architecture for compatiability
C. dsc1 makes requests through DirectoryService
D. dsc1 can be run when computer is in single-user mode.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Chris is logged into a Mac OS X computer using a non-admin network user account provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4. The user account is configured to use an Open Directory password. When Chris tries to connect to an AFP server that is configured to use only Kerberos authentication, an “Authenticate to Kerberos ” dialog appears, requesting a name realm, and password Chris enters the user account name and password again and click OK. The same dialog reappears. What can a local system administrator do to resolve Chris’s issue?
A. Tell Chris to log on to the client computer with a secure shadow hash.
B. Enable the Kerberos v5 plug-in in Directory Access on the client computer
C. Use kdestroy to destroy any existing tickets in the cache on the client computer
D. Ensure that the date, time and time zone on the Mac OS X client and on the key distribution center (KDC) are synchronized.
E. Tell Chris to cancel the “Authenticate to Kerberos ” dialog connect to the AFP server as guest, and assume the connection is secure

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What are three to provide data that is missing from a third-party LDAP server to support
Mac OS X client?
A. Repurpose existing fields in the directory schema.
B. Modify the server’s search path to exclude/NetInfo/root
C. Create local mappings with static and variable attributes
D. Remove unused objectClasses from the local directory schema.
E. Remove unused objectClasses from the local directory schema
F. Enable Option 95 to assure communication with the DHCP server
G. Modify the schema for the directory on the third-party LDAP server

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You are configuring your Mac OS X computer to authenticate at the login window through an LDAP server. Which Open Directory user attribute are you NOT required to map to an LDAP user attribute?
A. Unique ID
B. MCXFla
C. RealName
D. RecordName

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You are setting up a new server. When the role in Open Directory services on a computer running Mac OS X Server v10.4 is configured to be a standalone server,____
A. directory data is stored in the local LDAP database
B. directory data is stored in the local NetInfo database
C. Password Server is used for password authentication
D. Kerberos service is provided for local accounts only

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Apple 9L0-611 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Apple 9L0-611 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Author

Back to Top