Apple 9L0-611 Practice Exam, Sale Latest Apple 9L0-611 Certification Braindumps Are Based On The Real Exam

ACSA, Apple Comments Off

Do not worry about your Apple 9L0-611 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Apple 9L0-611 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Apple 9L0-611 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 21
A search base for an LDAP request describes ________.
A. the matching value in searched entries
B. the network address of the LDAP server
C. the point in the data tree where a data search request is started
D. the attribute in the searched entries being matched to the request

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
A Mac OS X v10.4 computer is bound to an Active Directory server using the Active Directory plug-in in Directory Access. Using the default configuration of the plug-in, what is the Mac OS X user ID number for a user account provided by the Active Directory server?
A. It is always set to 500.
B. It is the value stored in the user account UID attribute.
C. The number is generated based upon the user account Globally Unique ID (GUID).
D. It is a randomly generated value that does not conflict with any user IDs used by the local user records.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You are promoting Open Directory services on a computer running Mac OS X Server v10.4 from Standalone Server to Open Directory Master. Which statement about the administrator account is true?
A. The primary administrator account in the local NetInfo database is copied to the LDAP database and used as the primary administrator account for the LDAP database.
B. A new administrator account with the name iradmin?is created in the LDAP database and assigned the password from the root account in the local NetInfo database.
C. A new administrator account is created in the LDAP database, and you assign it a name and password.
D. The root account in the local NetInfo database is copied to the LDAP database and used as the primary administrator account for the LDAP database.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
On a Mac OS X computer configured to retrieve local user account information from BSD flat files, which file contains the user account information?
A. /etc/master.passwd
B. /etc/services
C. /etc/aliases
D. /etc/users

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
You have created new client mappings for the LDAPv3 plug-in. One way to make these mappings accessible to other Mac OS X clients is to ________.
A. use the Write to Server option in Directory Access
B. assign users a network home folder using Workgroup Manager
C. assign your new mappings to the VFSLinkDir attribute on the LDAP server
D. use Workgroup Manager to assign the mappings to a computer account list

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When you define a new LDAP configuration in Directory Access, you might need to enter a distinguished name and password for the connection. The distinguished name is the ________.
A. name of the root user on the server
B. canonical name of a normal user on the Mac OS X client computer
C. short name of a user with administrator permission on the client computer
D. logical path specifying the user record required by your LDAP server to perform queries

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
You disable anonymous binding on the Mac OS X Server LDAP server by ________.
A. adding the following line to the /etc/hostconfig file: LDAPSERVER_BINDANON=-NO-
B. adding the following line to the /etc/openldap/slapd.conf file: disallow bind_anon
C. adding the following line to the /etc/openldap/ldap.conf file: disallow anon_binding
D. issuing the following command to the server: sudo NeST -setLDAPConfig “BIND_ANON” off

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which command would create a backup of the key distribution center (KDC)?
A. sudo kdbexport -all > /etc/secured/kdc_backup
B. sudo kdb5_util dump > /etc/secured/kdc_backup
C. sudo kadmin.local -export /etc/secured/kdc_backup
D. kadmin -p diradmin -q kdc_export > /etc/secured/kdc_backup

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which statement is NOT true of the krb5kdc process running in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. The process is started by launchd.
B. The process reads its configuration data from kdc.conf.
C. The process communicates on UDP and TCP/IP port 88.
D. The process reads its service principals in the local LDAP database.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30
You are using an LDAP browsing utility such as LDapper to browse user records in the LDAP directory served by a Mac OS X Server computer. Which attribute in the LDAP database maps to the UniqueID attribute in an Open Directory user record?
A. uid
B. guid
C. uidNumber
D. apple-generateduid

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
When troubleshooting directory services issues, what is a limitation of using the -d option with the lookupd process?
A. The lookupd process is interactive.
B. The lookupd process is used to find information on DNS resolution.
C. The results of the lookupd process are from a new instance of lookupd.
D. If configured to use DSAgent, lookupd -d will get the same results as the DirectoryService process.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which statement about using the Active Directory plug-in to access user records is true?
A. The user home folder must be on an SMB server.
B. Mac OS X will use password policies set by the Active Directory administrator.
C. Address Book will automatically look up user contact information stored in the Kerberos realm.
D. By default, the plug-in generates a unique user ID based upon the user account uniqueID value in the Active Directory domain.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
In an Open Directory user record, what value should the NFSHomeDirectory attribute contain?
A. the local file system path to the user home folder
B. the IP address of the NFS server providing network home folders
C. the URL used to mount the share point containing the user home folder
D. the ID for the mount record that mounts the share point providing the user home folder
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
When you set up Mac OS X Server to work with a Kerberos key distribution center (KDC), which file is highly sensitive and should be readable only by root?
A. edu.mit.Kerberos.plist
B. kerberos.conf
C. krb5.keytab
D. key.pem

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
What is the command-line utility for requesting a ticket from a key distribution center (KDC)?
A. kmod
B. kinit
C. klist
D. kadmind

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the Apple 9L0-611 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from Apple that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing Apple 9L0-611 test and getting the certificate.

Author

Back to Top