Apple 9L0-612 Exam Q&As, Most Important Apple 9L0-612 Exams With Low Price

ACSA, Apple Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

If you want to pass Apple 9L0-612 successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest Apple 9L0-612 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION 51
Consider the following folder listing:
drwxrwxrwt 5 root staff 170 May 20 16:39 /Users/Public/Shared/

Inside the folder is the file Report.rtf:
-rw-r–r– 1 kim staff 0 Oct 11 15:51 Report.rtf

Who can delete Report.rtf?
A. only the root user
B. Kim and the root user
C. any member of the staff group
D. any user who can access the Shared folder

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
You want to check your bank statement using Safari 2.x on a public terminal. In what two (2) ways can you ensure that NO record of your activities will be visible after your banking session is complete?
(Choose TWO.)
A. Choose Reset Safari at the end of your session.
B. Choose Empty Cache at the end of your session.
C. Choose Remove All cookies at the end of your session.
D. Enable Private Browsing before you begin your session.
E. Enable Anonymous Proxy Browsing before you begin your session.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 53
By default, which protocol does the VPN service in Mac OS X Server v10.4 use to authenticate users?
A. SSL
B. Kerberos
C. CRAM-MD5
D. MS-CHAPv2

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
Which statement best describes the Controlled Access Protection Profile (CAPP)?
A. Written by Apple, it defines the highest level of Mac OS X security.
B. It is a security architecture developed by Intel, HP, IBM, and other organizations.
C. Written by the National Security Agency, it defines security requirements and auditing capabilities.
D. Written by the CDSA Steering Committee, it defines security standards for Access Control Lists (ACLs).

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
Which procedure will disable a known Open Firmware password?
A. Turn off the computer, disconnect the power cable, and remove the PMU battery for 24 hours.
B. Start up in Open Firmware, enter the current Open Firmware password at the prompt, then type “reset-all”, and restart the computer.
C. Start up in Open Firmware, enter the current Open Firmware password at the prompt, then type “set security off”, and type “reset-all” to restart the computer.
D. Start up in Open Firmware, type “setenv security-mode none”, enter the current Open Firmware password at the prompt, then type “reset-all” to restart the computer.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
Asymmetric encryption uses ________.
A. APOP authentication
B. one shared private session key
C. certificates to encrypt messages
D. a pair of keys, one private and one public

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
Which statement describes a function of the Master Password?
A. The Master Password unlocks any encrypted disk images on the system, including FileVault home directories.
B. The Master Password accesses a keychain that holds a method to decrypt a FileVault home folder without the user password.
C. The Master Password lets you log into a user’s local account, but you cannot unlock the encrypted disk image without the original user password.
D. The Master Password is the encryption key to the hashed values in the shadow password file. It allows the administrator to recover user passwords.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
Identify two (2) ways that computer viruses and worms differ.
(Choose TWO.)
A. A virus cannot infect encrypted files; a worm can modify any file in the local file system.
B. A virus propagates by executing malicious code; a worm propagates by reconfiguring network configuration files.
C. A virus attaches itself to files or applications; a worm usually resides in memory, and does not need to attach itself to a file or application.
D. A virus-infected program or file can be detected and repaired with appropriate antivirus software; worms cannot be detected or eliminated until they attempt to infect other computers.
E. A virus can infect other networked computers only when its infected file or application host is opened; a worm can infect other networked computers any time its infected computer host is on a network.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 59
Identify the three (3) levels of access control you can assign to a new keychain item.
(Choose THREE.)
A. Confirm before allowing access
B. Allow selected UIDs to access this item
C. Allow all applications to access this item
D. Allow only admin users to access this item
E. Ask for keychain password and UID before allowing access
F. Confirm before allowing access, and ask for keychain password

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 60
Which statement is true of encrypted disk images in Mac OS X?
A. Encrypted disk images use AES-128 encryption.
B. An encrypted disk image requires encrypted virtual memory.
C. Encrypted disk images are mounted in the file system at /mnt.
D. A tcpdump of network traffic relating to mounting an encrypted disk image reveals the disk image data in unencrypted form.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
How can you train SpamAssassin to differentiate between spam and legitimate email?
A. Use Server Admin to set the Minimum junk mail score to Lowest.
B. Use sa-update to regularly download the latest spam definitions
C. Use sa-learn to notify SpamAssassin of false positives and false negatives.
D. Redirect false positives and false negatives to the sa-learn account on your mail server.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
Which Mac OS X log contains a record of every login and logout performed at the command line or from the login window?
A. /var/log/wtmp
B. /var/log/login.log
C. /var/log/system.log
D. /var/log/access_log
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
The keep-state option in a Mac OS X firewall ________.
A. prevents access to the destination address by the specified IP address
B. allows a two-way connection to be established between the source and destination addresses
C. remembers the IP address of the first connection and restricts future access to that IP address only
D. adds the connecting IP address to a cached list to allow the device at that IP address to connect again in the future
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Which statement describes a characteristic of Mac OS X Server Mail server security?
A. SSL without certificates allows unsecure web mail.
B. Enabling SSL from the pop-up menus does not require the use of certificates, because it does not involve the command line.
C. In the “Accept SMTP relays only from these hosts and networks” option, the default setting of 127.0.0.1/32 prevents anyone from using your mail server as an open relay.
D. The “Accept SMTP relays only from these hosts and networks” option must be configured with the network ranges of all hosts that will be allowed to use this mail server as an SMTP server.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
Which ACL attribute is applicable to a folder, but not to a file?
A. list
B. read
C. write
D. append

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
When using the Common Criteria tools, to which file do you add “+lo” if you want to log only successful logins performed by specific users?
A. audit_user
B. audit_class
C. audit_warn
D. audit_control

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
Which two (2) statements about keychains in Mac OS X v10.4 are true?
(Choose TWO.)
A. Keychains feature 3DES encryption.
B. Keychain entries can be moved between unlocked keychains
C. User keychains can be unlocked by an administrator using the Master Password.
D. Mac OS X changes the name of the login keychain to “auto-login” if auto-login is enabled.
E. You can display keychain contents in Terminal using the keychain -df -showcontents command
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 68
Which of the listings below represents a directory that has the sticky bit set?
A. drwxrwxrwt 9 root wheel 306 26 Jun 14:54 Shared Folder
B. drwxrwxrws 9 root wheel 306 26 Jun 14:54 Shared Folder
C. drwtrwsrwx 9 root wheel 306 26 Jun 14:54 Shared Folder
D. drwsrwxrwx 9 root wheel 306 26 Jun 14:54 Shared Folder
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
Which statement best describes FileVault?
A. It allows administrators to create encrypted archives.
B. It provides 3DES encryption to protect data in a user’s home folder
C. It allows administrators to encrypt the entire contents of a hard drive
D. It provides 128-bit AES encryption to protect data in a user’s home folder.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Which two (2) features are provided by SSH, but not by Telnet? (Choose TWO.)
A. MD6 encryption
B. PGP file encryption
C. asynchronous transfers
D. encrypted authentication
E. encrypted communication sessions

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 71
Which step does Apple recommend to prevent users from reading sensitive data in virtual memory swap files?
A. Turn off virtual memory.
B. Set up a cron job to securely delete the swap files.
C. Enable secure virtual memory in Security preferences
D. Configure virtual memory to store swap files on an encrypted disk image.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72
How does an email application use public/private key pairs to encrypt email?
A. The mail application encrypts messages with the sender’s private key, and decrypts with the receiver’s public key.
B. The mail application encrypts messages with the sender’s public key, and decrypts with the receiver’s private key.
C. The mail application encrypts messages with the receiver’s public key, and decrypts with the receiver’s private key
D. The mail application encrypts messages with the sender’s private key, and decrypts with the sender’s public key.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
How are passwords in a Mac OS X keychain kept secure?
A. The keychain file is encrypted with AES.
B. The keychain file is encrypted with 3DES.
C. The user selects specific items in the keychain for encryption
D. Keychain files are secured by file permissions: whoever can read the file can access the enclosed passwords.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
By default, which protocol does the VPN service in Mac OS X Server v10.4 use to authenticate users?
A. SSL
B. Kerberos
C. CRAM-MD5 D. MS-CHAPv2

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 75
Identify the three (3) levels of access control you can assign to a new keychain item. (Choose THREE.)
A. Confirm before allowing access
B. Allow selected UIDs to access this item
C. Allow all applications to access this item
D. Allow only admin users to access this item
E. Ask for keychain password and UID before allowing access
F. Confirm before allowing access, and ask for keychain password

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 76
What are the recommended POSIX permissions for a web folder being shared through WebDAV?
A. user – www group – www user/group/other – 775
B. user – root group – wheel user/group/other – 775
C. user – administrator group – web user/group/other – 744
D. user – administrator group – everyone user/group/other – 750

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 77
Why might you prefer WPA Enterprise over WPA Personal?
A. You need 128-bit encryption.
B. You do not want to manage a RADIUS server.
C. You require more connections than WPA Personal allows
D. The security implications of WPA Personal’s shared key are not acceptable. Correct Answer: D

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Apple 9L0-612 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Apple 9L0-612 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Apple 9L0-612 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Apple 9L0-612 easily.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Author

Back to Top