Cisco 640-878 Practice Tests With VCE And PDF for Groundbreaking Results Download

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

The Cisco 640-878 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 640-878.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 640-878 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 640-878 free pdf

Exam Description
The Cisco 640-878 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The exam covers topics on VLSM and IPv6 addressing; extending switched networks with VLANs; configuring, verifying and troubleshooting VLANs; the VTP, RSTP, OSPF and EIGRP protocols; determining IP routes; managing IP traffic with access lists; NAT and DHCP; establishing point-to- point connections; and establishing Frame Relay connections.
Exam Topics
The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.
Topic 1 – Configure, verify and troubleshoot a switch with VLANs and interswitch communications. (63 Questions) Describe enhanced switching technologies (including: VTP, RSTP, VLAN, PVSTP, 802.1q) Describe how VLANs create logically separate networks and the need for routing between them Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs Configure, verify, and troubleshoot trunking on Cisco switches Configure, verify, and troubleshoot interVLAN routing Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VTP Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RSTP operation Interpret the output of various show and debug commands to verify the operational status of a Cisco switched network Implement basic switch security (including: port security, unassigned ports, trunk access, etc.)
Topic 2 – Implement IP addressing and Services(18 Questions) Calculate and apply a VLSM IP addressing design to a network Determine the appropriate classless addressing scheme using VLSM and summarization to satisfy addressing requirements in a LAN/WAN environment Describe the technological requirements for running IPv6 (including: protocols, dual stack, tunneling, etc) Describe IPv6 addresses Identify and correct common problems associated with IP addressing and host configurations
Topic 3 – Configure and troubleshoot basic operation and routing on Cisco devices. (69 Questions) Compare and contrast methods of routing and routing protocols Configure, verify and troubleshoot OSPF Configure, verify and troubleshoot EIGRP Verify configuration and connectivity using ping, traceroute, and telnet or SSH Troubleshoot routing implementation issues Verify router hardware and software operation using SHOW DEBUG commands Implement basic router security
Topic 4 – Implement, verify, and troubleshoot NAT and ACLs in a medium-size Enterprise branch office network. (20 Questions) Describe the purpose and types of access control lists Configure and apply access control lists based on network filtering requirements Configure and apply an access control list to limit telnet and SSH access to the router Verify and monitor ACL’s in a network environment Troubleshoot ACL implementation issues Explain the basic operation of NAT Configure Network Address Translation for given network requirements using CLI Troubleshoot NAT implementation issues
Topic 5 – Implement and verify WAN links. (24 Questions) Configure and verify Frame Relay on Cisco routers Troubleshoot WAN implementation issues Describe VPN technology (including: importance, benefits, role, impact, components) Configure and vary PPP connection between Cisco routers

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which spanning-tree mode can be used to map several VLANs to a single spanning-tree instance?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which spanning-tree mode uses the name command to configure a region name?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which procedure is used as the last resort disaster recovery procedure to completely replace the currently installed IOS XR software on Cisco IOS XR routers?
A. netboot
B. turboboot
C. install recovery
D. install rollback
E. install add and install activate
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Which file extension indicates a bootable installation file in Cisco IOS XR software?
A. .bin
B. .tar
C. .smu
D. .pie
E. .vm
F. .mini
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 5
When configuring an ACL entry, which network and wildcard mask matches only IP addresses 10.8.144.0 to 10.8.151.255?
A. 10.8.144.0 0.0.3.255
B. 10.8.144.0 0.0.7.255
C. 10.8.144.0 0.0.15.255
D. 10.8.144.0 0.0.252.255
E. 10.8.144.0 0.0.248.255
F. 10.8.144.0 0.0.240.255
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which IP addresses are matched by the permit 192.168.80.64 0.0.0.15 access-list entry?
A. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.255
B. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.96
C. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.95
D. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.80
E. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.79
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 7
Which two statements about NAT444 are true? (Choose two.)
A. NAT444 packets are translated three times.
B. NAT packets traverse three IPv4 addressing domains.
C. NAT444 needs to work together with DNS64.
D. There are two types of NAT444 (stateful or stateless).
E. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider router.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.

The access list has been configured on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which four packets that are sourced from 10.1.1.1 TCP port 1060, if they are routed to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface, will be permitted? (Choose four)
A. destination IP address: 192.168.15.37, destination TCP port: 8080
B. destination IP address: 192.168.15.41, destination TCP port: 8080
C. destination IP address: 192.168.15.49, destination TCP port: 8080
D. destination IP address: 192.168.15.36, destination TCP port: 80
E. destination IP address: 192.168.15.46, destination TCP port: 80
F. destination IP address: 192.168.15.49, destination TCP port: 80

Correct Answer: CDEF
QUESTION 9
Which two statements about NAT64 are true? (Choose two.)
A. NAT64 packets traverse two IPv4 addressing domains.
B. NAT64 packets are translated two times.
C. There are two types of NAT64 (stateful or stateless).
D. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider edge router.
E. The DNS64 server embeds the IPv4 address from the DNS A record with a preconfigured IPv6 translation prefix.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.

The access list has been configured on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which two packets that are sourced from 172.16.1.1 TCP port 1050, if they are routed to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface, will be permitted? (Choose two)
A. destination IP address: 10.10.192.201, destination TCP port: 80
B. destination IP address: 10.10.193.255, destination TCP port: 80
C. destination IP address: 10.10.196.1, destination TCP port: 80
D. destination IP address: 10.10.195.254, destination TCP port: 23
E. destination IP address: 10.10.193.145, destination TCP port: 23
F. destination IP address:10.10.197.32, destination TCP port: 23

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 11
Which first-hop router redundancy protocol uses the active virtual gateway to assign a virtual MAC address to the active virtual forwarders?
A. HSRP
B. VRRP
C. GLBP
D. FHRP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which two statements about the BGP weight attribute on Cisco routers are true? (Choose two.)
A. It is a well-known discretionary attribute.
B. It is only locally significant.
C. Routes with higher weight are the preferred routes.
D. It is used to influence the inbound traffic from the upstream AS.
E. It is set to 100 by default.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 13
Which BGP attribute is also used for loop prevention?
A. weight
B. local preference
C. MED
D. AS path
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
The permit 172.16.32.0 0.0.15.255 access-list entry permits exactly which IP address range?
A. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.47.255
B. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.48.255
C. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.62.255
D. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.63.255
E. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.64.255
F. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.255.255
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
On the Cisco ME 3400 switch, spanning tree is enabled by default on which type of switch port?
A. UNI
B. ENI
C. NNI
D. ENI and NNI
E. UNI, ENI, and NNI
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Refer to the two show output examples below. The switch with the e8ba.70b5.7180 MAC address is the root bridge for which VLAN or VLANs?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 8 Cisco 640-878 Exam
A. VLAN 1
B. VLAN 70
C. VLAN 80
D. VLANs 1, 70, and 80
E. VLANs 1 and 70
F. VLANs 1 and 80
G. VLANs 70 and 80
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR commands exhibit.

The router administrator is trying to activate a software package on the router but is not able to do so. Which statement about this problem is true?
A. The router needs to be in the global configuration mode.
B. The router needs to be in the admin global configuration mode.
C. The router needs to be in the admin EXEC mode.
D. The install activate command is not the correct command to use.
E. The administrator needs to log in as the “root” user instead of the “admin” user.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
During the BGP route selection process on Cisco routers, which BGP attribute is examined first, to determine the best path to use?
A. AS path
B. MED
C. local preference
D. weight
E. origin
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which type of service provider is responsible for offering backbone connectivity services to other service providers?
A. CSP
B. TSP
C. NSP
D. ISP
E. ASP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Cisco IP NGN service providers can offer multiple services to their customers by using which type of technology in their core networks?
A. ATM
B. SONET/SDH
C. Frame Relay

D. IP/MPLS
E. PBB
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
ISPs use which protocol to establish peering sessions in an Internet exchange point environment?
A. LDP
B. IS-IS
C. BGP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
You are enabling OSPF on a router and notice that all the Fast Ethernet and the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces have the same OSPF cost of 1. Which single configuration change can you make in router ospf configuration mode so that the Fast Ethernet interfaces have a higher OSPF cost than the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces?
A. Change the OSPF interface cost globally.
B. Change the OSPF default metric.
C. Change the OSPF auto-cost reference bandwidth.
D. Change the OSPF administrative distance.
E. Change the OSPF metric type from E2 to E1.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
On Cisco IOS XR software, which set of commands enables OSPF area 0 on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface that has an IPv4 IP address of 192.168.1.1/24?
A. router ospf 1 network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
B. router ospf 1 network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0
C. router ospf 1 area 0 interface gi0/0/0/0
D. router ospfv3 1 network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
E. router ospfv3 1 network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0
F. router ospfv3 1 area 0 network 192.168.1.0
G. router ospfv3 1 area 0 interface gi0/0/0/0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which three statements about OSPFv2 or OSPFv3 authentication are true? (Choose three.)
A. On Cisco IOS XR platforms, OSPFv3 authentication can be configured at the OSPF routing process, area, or interface level.
B. OSPF authentication on Cisco IOS and IOS XE platforms can be configured per area or per interface.
C. On Cisco IOS and IOS XE and IOS XR platforms, the authentication key can only be configured per interface.
D. OSPFv3 uses IPsec for authentication and encryption.
E. On Cisco IOS XR platforms, the OSPF authentication that is configured for the area overrides the authentication that is configured for the interface.
F. On Cisco IOS and IOS XE platforms, the two OSPFv2 authentication methods that are supported are MD5 and SHA1.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 25
Which statement is true about enabling IS-IS routing and using the net command to configure the NSAP address?
A. NSAP addresses have a fixed size of 20 bytes.
B. The NSEL must always be 00 to identify the router.
C. The area address follows the system ID field before the NSEL field.
D. An AFI of 39 indicates that the AFI is a locally administered private address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
You have just enabled IS-IS on the lab testing network. You notice that IS-IS is not using the optimal path selection based on the interface bandwidth. Currently, the IS-IS routing process seems to be selecting the best path based on the hop count.
What configuration change can you make to cause IS-IS to select the optimal path based on the interface bandwidth?
A. Enable a wide-style IS-IS metric.
B. Enable a narrow-style IS-IS metric.
C. Change the default auto-cost reference bandwidth to a higher value.
D. Change the default IS-IS metric on each of the router interfaces to better correspond to the interface bandwidth.
E. Change the interface bandwidth by using the bandwidth interface configuration mode command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
You have installed a new router and configured OSPF on it. However, this new router is not able to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with the neighbor OSPF router. Which four conditions could cause this problem? (Choose four.)
A. mismatched OSPF hello/dead interval between the new router and the neighbor router
B. mismatched OSPF area ID between the new router and the neighbor router
C. mismatched OSPF authentication data between the new router and the neighbor router
D. mismatched OSPF router ID between the new router and the neighbor router
E. mismatched interface MTU between the new router and the neighbor router
F. mismatched interface bandwidth between the new router and the neighbor router

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 28
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration is true?
A. This is a Level-2-only router.
B. This is a Level-1-only router.
C. The maximum IS-IS path metric is 63.
D. This router belongs to area ID 0001.
E. This configuration is missing the net configuration for the IPv6 unicast address family.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
Which statement about the benefits of MPLS PHP is true?
A. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the egress edge LSR. PHP allows the egress edge LSR to perform only one lookup to route the IP packet based on destination IP address and routing table.
B. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the egress edge LSR. PHP enables the egress edge LSR to perform only one lookup based on the ingress label.
C. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the egress edge LSR. PHP enables the egress edge LSR to perform two lookups, first lookup based on the ingress label and a second route lookup
based on the destination IP address.
D. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the LSR (P routers). PHP enables the LSR (P routers) to perform only one lookup based on the ingress label.
E. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the LSR (P routers). PHP enables the LSR (P routers) to perform only one route lookup based on the destination IP address.
F. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the LSR (P routers). PHP enables the LSR (P routers) to perform two lookups, first lookup based on the ingress label and a second route lookup based on the destination IP address.
G. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the ingress edge LSR. PHP enables the ingress edge LSR to perform only one lookup based on the ingress label.
H. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the ingress edge LSR. PHP enables the ingress edge LSR to perform two lookups, first lookup based on the ingress label and a second route lookup based on the destination IP address.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

Which three statements about MPLS LDP operations are true?
A. The incoming label for 10.2.10.1/32 is 16010 (which is allocated by the local router), and the outgoing label is 22 (as advertised by the next-hop router).
B. The 16003 and 16010 labels are learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.
C. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the outgoing label should be removed when sending packets to the 192.168.112.40 next-hop router, when the incoming label is 16003.
D. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the local router has not received a label for that network from its neighbor.
E. The Unlabeled outgoing label for 10.10.10.100/32 indicates that a label pop is required when sending packets to the 10.10.10.1 next-hop router.
F. The outgoing label of 22 for 10.2.10.1/32 is learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 31
On Cisco IOS XR software, how is LDP enabled on an interface?
A. LDP is automatically enabled globally on all interfaces, when ip cef is enabled globally.
B. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the mpls ip interface configuration command.
C. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the interface command under mpls ldp (MPLS LDP configuration mode).
D. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ldp global configuration command.
E. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ip global configuration command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
Which four statements about REP configurations on a Cisco ME 3400 switch port are true? (Choose four.)
A. The port must be an NNI type and must be in trunk mode.
B. Use the rep segment number command to enable REP on the switch port.
C. A REP segment cannot be wrapped into a ring topology. REP supports only a topology where each REP segment has two exit points via two edge switches.
D. The port where the segment terminates is called the edge port.
E. With REP, at least one port is always blocked in any given segment-that is, the alternate port.
F. If a failure occurs within the segment, the blocked port goes to the forwarding state after it goes through the listening state and the learning state.

Correct Answer: ABDE
QUESTION 33
A VLAN is a logical grouping of switch ports that belong to which two of these? (Choose two.)
A. the same virtual switch cluster
B. the same IP subnet
C. the same collision domain
D. the same broadcast domain
E. the same virtual routing and forwarding instance
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. VLAN 1 traffic is sent untagged on the fa0/11 trunk port.
B. All VLANs traffic, including the native VLAN traffic, is tagged with a VLAN ID when it is sent over the fa0/11 trunk port.
C. The switchport trunk allowed vlan command is not configured; therefore, no VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
D. The encapsulation type that is used is 802.1ad.
E. The switchport trunk native vlan command is not configured; therefore, the trunk is not operational.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
Refer to the partial configurations exhibit.

What additional configurations are required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the metro IP access image?
A. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
B. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 ! router eigrp 1 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.20.0 !
C. interface vlan 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface vlan 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
D. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19 Cisco 640-878 Exam !
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit.

Which two interface configuration commands on the Cisco ME 3400-1 switch Fa 0/1 interface are required to support the VLANs for Customer A to be trunked across the service provider network? (Choose two.)
A. switchport access vlan 30
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-100

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 37
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?
A. 2000::/16
B. 2001::/16
C. 2002::/16
D. 3ffe::/16
E. fe80::/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
When upgrading a Cisco ASR 1001 Router, when is the request platform software package expand file bootflash:image-name command required?
A. to copy the consolidated Cisco IOS XE image to the bootflash:
B. to perform Cisco IOS ISSU on the standby route processor
C. to run the router using a consolidated package
D. to run the router using individual subpackages
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which Cisco router platform supports running either the Cisco IOS or IOS XR operating system?
A. Cisco CRS
B. Cisco ASR9k
C. Cisco ASR1K
D. Cisco ISR-G2
E. Cisco 12000 GSR

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 40
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 640-878 Exam You want to configure HSRP between a Cisco IOS and a Cisco IOS XR router for the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet. Half of the PCs on the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet are configured to use 192.0.2.1 as the default gateway, and the other half of the PCs are configured to use 192.0.2.254 as the default gateway. The intent is to load balance the traffic across both routers.
Which two IOS and IOS XR configurations are needed? (Choose two.)
A. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 95 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 105 hsrp 2 preempt
B. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.1 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 99 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 101 hsrp 2 preempt
C. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 1 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 1 hsrp 2 preempt
D. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 priority 105 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254
standby 2 priority 95
standby 2 preempt
E. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.254 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt
F. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 1 priority 2 standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt standby 2 priority 2

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 41
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)
A. address-family clns
B. address-family ipv4 unicast
C. address-family ipv6 unicast
D. address-family vpnv4
E. address-family vpnv6

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 42
On Cisco routers, the address-family configuration command in BGP configuration mode is used to enable which BGP feature?
A. BGP route policy
B. multiprotocol BGP
C. BGP policy accounting
D. BGP communities

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Your switch network has been configured to support multiple VLANs. In order for the users on one VLAN to communicate with users on another VLAN, which additional configuration is required?
A. Enable a routing protocol like EIGRP on a routeror on a Layer 3 capable switch
B. Enable inter-VLAN routing on a routeror on a Layer 3 capable switch
C. Enable a switch virtual interface on the router, using the interface vlan global configuration command
D. Enable a switch virtual interface on the switch, using the encapsulation dot1q
E. subinterface configuration command
F. EnableIP routing on a Layer 2 switch
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the label switch routers to make forwarding decisions when a labeled packet is received?
A. FIB
B. RIB
C. LFIB
D. LIB
E. CEF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
On Cisco IOS XR software, what is the default commit option?
A. best-effort
B. psuedo-atomic
C. replace
D. force
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Refer to the show command exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. It shows the result of the target configuration merged with the running configuration.
B. It shows the contents of the uncommitted configuration.
C. It shows the contents of the failed configuration.
D. It shows the contents of the running configuration.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
When configuring a new VLAN on Cisco IOS switches, which configuration parameter is required?
A. VLAN name
B. native VLAN ID
C. VLAN ID
D. VLAN map

E. VLAN MTU
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
What is a requirement for performing Cisco IOS ISSU on the Cisco IOS XE-based ASR 1006 and ASR 1013 routers?
A. must use consolidated package mode
B. must use subpackage mode
C. must have redundant RPs
D. must have owner and nonowner SDRs

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. To support the subinterface configuration, the Fa0/0 main interface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q command.
B. The Fa0/0 interface/subinterfaces are configured correctly to operate as a trunk port to provide inter-VLAN routing for three VLANs (VLANs 1, 2, and 3).
C. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the Fa0/0.1, Fa0/0.2 and Fa0/0.3 subinterface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q vlan-id subinterface configuration command.
D. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the router is missing the vlan 1, vlan 2, and vlan 3 global configuration commands.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration exhibit.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the 10.2.1.1 router.
B. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the
192.168.101.11 router.
C. Test1 refers to a route policy that is defined using the RPL.
D. Both the IBGP and EBGP sessions will be authenticated.
E. The IBGP session is missing the mandatory route-policy configuration.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 51
When is a route-policy configuration needed on a Cisco IOS XR router using RPL?
A. when enabling an IGP routing protocol configuration
B. when enabling an EBGP peering configuration
C. when enabling an IBGP peering configuration
D. when enabling route redistribution
E. when enabling an LDP peering configuration

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.

Which type of tunnel configuration is shown?
A. GRE tunnel
B. manual 6in4 tunnel
C. 6to4 automatic tunnel
D. 6RD
E. IPv4-in-IPv6 tunnel
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
Which two protocols are most often deployed in Cisco IP NGN multiservices core networks to support services like VPNs? (Choose two.)
A. MPLS
B. GRE
C. mGRE

D. SSL
E. VTI
F. multiprotocol BGP
Correct Answer: AF

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 640-878 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 640-878 exam the first time.

Author

Back to Top