Download Easily Cisco 640-875 Vce Exams Cisco 640-875 Dumps Practice Test – Popular Exams

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

The Cisco 640-875 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 640-875 configurations,get information about the Cisco 640-875 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 640-875 united computing systems.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Given the IP address 172.16.170.15 255.255.224.0, which three options are the subnet that this IP address belongs to, the host IP address range on this subnet, and the subnet broadcast IP address? (Choose three.)
A. subnet = 172.16.160.0/19
B. subnet = 172.16.170.0/19
C. subnet = 172.16.192.0/19
D. host IP address range = 172.16.160.1 to 172.16.191.254
E. host IP address range = 172.16.170.1 to 172.16.170.254
F. host IP address range = 172.16.160.1 to 172.16.223.254
G. subnet broadcast IP address = 172.16.170.255
H. subnet broadcast IP address = 172.16.191.255
I. subnet broadcast IP address = 172.16.223.255
Correct Answer: ADH
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two options are the number of broadcast domains and collision domains shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. 1 collision domain
B. 2 collision domains
C. 4 collision domains
D. 7 collision domains
E. 1 broadcast domain
F. 2 broadcast domains
G. 4 broadcast domains
H. 7 broadcast domains
Correct Answer: DF QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two options are the number of broadcast domains and collision domains shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. 2 collision domains
B. 4 collision domains
C. 5 collision domains
D. 8 collision domains
E. 2 broadcast domains
F. 4 broadcast domains
G. 5 broadcast domains
H. 8 broadcast domains

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 4
Which three IP addresses are valid for hosts that belong to the 10.152.0.0/13 subnet?
(Choose three.)
A. 10.152.0.0/13
B. 10.153.0.1/13
C. 10.158.255.255/13
D. 10.159.255.254/13
E. 10.160.0.1/13
F. 10.161.0.1/13
Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 5
Which type of IPv6 address does the ff00::/8 prefix denote?
A. local loopback
B. global unicast
C. unique link local
D. link local unicast
E. multicast
F. anycast
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 6
With IPv6, for which purpose are router solicitation and router advertisement used?
A. routing protocol updates
B. routing protocol neighbor peerings
C. router and prefix discovery
D. Layer 3 to Layer 2 address resolution (similar to IPv4 ARP)
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Which statement about IPv6 global unicast addresses is true?
A. The first 3 bits is 001.
B. The first 4 bits is 0011.
C. The first 4 bits is 1111.
D. The first 16 bits is FE80 in hex.
E. The first 16 bits is FF00 in hex.
F. The first 16 bits is 2002 in hex.
G. The first 16 bits is 3FFE in hex.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Given the IP address 10.106.170.145 255.248.0.0, which three options are the subnet that this IP address belongs to, the host IP address range on this subnet, and the subnet broadcast IP address?
A. subnet = 10.104.0.0/13
B. subnet = 10.106.0.0/13
C. subnet = 10.112.0.0/13
D. host IP address range = 10.104.0.1 to 10.111.255.254
E. host IP address range = 10.106.0.1 to 10.106.255.254
F. host IP address range = 10.106.0.1 to 10.119.255.254
G. subnet broadcast IP address = 10.106.255.255
H. subnet broadcast IP address = 10.111.255.255
I. subnet broadcast IP address = 10.119.255.255
Correct Answer: ADH
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

Robert is sending an instant message to Mary. The message will be broken into a series of packets that will traverse all network devices. Which four options are the MAC and IP source and destination addresses that will populate these packets as they are forwarded from Router2 to Router1? (Choose four.)
A. source MAC = 0000.00a1.2222
B. source MAC = 0000.000c.0123
C. destination MAC = 0000.00a1.3333
D. destination MAC = 0000.000c.0124
E. source IP 10.1.2.2
F. source IP 10.1.1.253
G. destination IP = 10.1.3.3
H. destination IP = 10.1.1.254

Correct Answer: BDEG
QUESTION 10
Which Layer 2 WAN protocol uses DLCI as the virtual circuit identifier?
A. ATM
B. PPP
C. Frame Relay
D. Packet over SONET
E. Metro Ethernet
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which two statements about Packet over SONET are true? (Choose two.)
A. POS is a Layer 2 technology that uses PPP in ATM encapsulation and SONET framing.
B. The Layer 2 frame is encapsulated into a generic HDLC header (not Cisco proprietary HDLC) and placed into the appropriate SONET Payload Envelope.
C. The FCS field can be set to 16 bits on one end and 32 bits on the other end of a POS connection without causing any connectivity issues.
D. The Cisco POS interface supports Cisco HDLC and PPP encapsulation.
E. POS can be used in a point-to-point or point-to-multipoint environment.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 12
Which pair of mechanisms are often used together to allow dynamic routing over a secured site-to- site VPN tunnel?
A. GRE + SSL
B. VTI + SSL
C. VRF + SSL
D. GRE + IPsec
E. L2TP + IPsec
F. VRF + IPsec
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which two statements about IPv4 DHCP operations are true? (Choose two.)
A. If the DHCP clients and servers are on the same subnet, DHCP uses UDP broadcasts to communicate between the clients and servers.
B. The DHCP server that receives a DHCPDISCOVER message may respond with a DHCPOFFER message on UDP port 67.
C. A client can receive DHCPOFFER from multiple servers and it can accept all the offers by broadcasting the DHCPREQUEST message to all the servers.
D. A DHCP relay is required if the DHCP clients and the servers are on the same subnet.
E. If the client and server are on different subnets, DHCPDISCOVER and DHCPREQUEST messages are sent via UDP broadcasts, but DHCPOFFER and DHCPACK messages are unicast.
F. The client broadcasts a DHCPDISCOVER message on UDP port 68 with its own MAC address to discover available DHCP servers.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 14
Which Cisco router feature allows multiple independent routing table instances to co-exist within the same router at the same time?
A. Virtual Contexts
B. Virtual Machines
C. VTI
D. VRF
E. VPLS
F. GRE
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. Company 1 has merged with Company 2. Company 1 is using RIPv2 as its IGP and Company 2 is using EIGRP as its IGP. EIGRP also is running between R1 and R2 over the WAN link.

Which action must be taken to allow these two configurations?
?The Company 1 RIP routes appear as external EIGRP routes within Company 2.

?The Company 2 EIGRP routes appear as RIPv2 routes within Company 1.
A. Enable RIPv2 on the R2 router.
B. Enable RIPv2 on the R2 router and on all internal routers of Company 2. Enable EIGRP on all internal routers of Company 1.
C. Configure mutual route redistribution between RIPv2 and EIGRP on the R1 and R2 routers.
D. Configure mutual route redistribution between RIPv2 and EIGRP on the R1 router.
E. Configure mutual route redistribution between RIPv2 and EIGRP on the R2 router.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements about these partial Cisco IOS/IOS-XE configurations are true? (Choose two.)
A. 10.1.1.2 is the inside local address.
B. 192.168.1.2 is the outside local address.
C. 192.168.1.2 is the outside global address.
D. This is an example of static one-to-one Network Address Translation.
E. This is an example of static Port Address Translation.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration is necessary to support this output?
A. interface Ethernet0
B. ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat outside ! interface Ethernet1 ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat outside ! interface Serial0 ip address 172.17.38.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside !
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0 overload !
access-list 1 permit 192.168.3.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 1 permit 192.168.4.0 0.0.0.255
interface Ethernet0

C. ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ! interface Ethernet1 ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ! interface Serial0 ip address 172.17.38.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat outside ! ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0 overload ! access-list 1 permit 172.17.38.0 0.0.0.255 interface Ethernet0
D. ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ! interface Ethernet1 ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ! interface Serial0 ip address 172.17.38.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat outside ! ip nat inside source list 1 static 172.17.38.1 ! access-list 1 permit 192.168.3.0 0.0.0.255 access-list 1 permit 192.168.4.0 0.0.0.255 interface Ethernet0
E. ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ! interface Ethernet1 ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ! interface Serial0 ip address 172.17.38.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat outside ! ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0 overload ! access-list 1 permit 192.168.3.0 0.0.0.255 access-list 1 permit 192.168.4.0 0.0.0.255
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which IPv6 feature replaced and enhanced the IPv4 ARP functions?
A. ARPv6
B. DHCPv6
C. neighbor discovery protocol in ICMPv6
D. router solicitation and router advertisement
E. autoconfiguration
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
Which three statements correctly describe DSL-based Internet services for residential users? (Choose three.)
A. Most residential deployments use PPPoE encapsulation where the end user PC or the DSL CPE will require a PPP username and password configuration.
B. Most residential deployments use PPPoA encapsulation where the DSL CPE device needs to provide Layer 3 routing functions.
C. The most commonly installed DSL variant for residential deployments is ADSL.
D. The most commonly installed DSL variant for residential deployments is SDSL.
E. The most commonly installed DSL variant for residential deployments is HDSL.
F. At the DSL service provider location, a DSLAM typically is used to terminate all the PPP connections of the DSL subscribers.
G. At the DSL service provider location, a DSLAM is used to terminate and then aggregate the DSL connections over an ATM network.

Correct Answer: ACG
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

Given the Class C IP network of 192.168.1.0, using VLSM, which five subnets meet the requirements in the exhibit? (Choose five.)
A. 192.168.1.0/27
B. 192.168.1.32/27
C. 192.168.1.48/27
D. 192.168.1.48/28
E. 192.168.1.64/28
F. 192.168.1.80/28
G. 192.168.1.80/29
H. 192.168.1.88/30
I. 192.168.1.96/30
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

Which layer(s) of the TCP/IP model operates end-to-end (Host A to Host B)?
A. physical layer B. link layer
C. transport and application layers
D. link and internet (network) layers
E. physical and link layers

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which two applications require the network to have the least amount of jitter, delay, and packet loss? (Choose two.)
A. FTP
B. SSH
C. VoIP
D. email
E. Cisco TelePresence
F. web browsing
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 23
What is the default spanning-tree mode of an NNI port on a Cisco ME3400 switch?
A. multiple spanning tree (mst)
B. per-vlan rapid spanning tree (rapid-pvst)
C. per-vlan spanning tree (pvst)
D. IEEE 802.1D (stp)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which two statements about transparent bridging operations are true? (Choose two.)
A. A bridge builds its MAC address table dynamically using the spanning-tree protocol.
B. A bridge operates at the data link layer.
C. A bridge sends unknown unicast frames out on all ports except the incoming port.
D. A bridge forwards traffic based on the destination IP address.
E. All the ports on the bridge belong to the same collision domain.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit.

According to this show output, what are sticky MAC addresses?
A. dynamically learned MAC addresses on the port that are stored in the MAC address table and also in the start-up configuration
B. statically configured MAC addresses on the port that are stored in the MAC address table
C. statically configured MAC addresses on the port that are stored in the start-up configuration
D. dynamically learned MAC addresses on the port that are stored in the running configuration

Correct Answer: D

The Cisco 640-875 training is a vital way of becoming the best. This certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Author

Back to Top