Cisco 642-436 Practice, Helpful Cisco 642-436 Practice Questions Sale

Cisco, IP Communications Comments Off

Where to free download the new Cisco 642-436 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 642-436 exam dumps with new added exam questions.you can also get free VCE and PDF, and the new Cisco 642-436 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass. Visit Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 72
What type of signalling is used for a circuit transmitted within the same channel as the voice?
A. PCM
B. SS7 Signalling
C. In-line Signalling
D. Common Channel Signalling
E. Channel Associated Signalling
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 73
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the disadvantage of using VoIP rather than VoFR or VoATM are. What will your reply be?
A. Data can arrive out of sequence.
B. Networks are complicated to design.
C. Data units can arrive out of sequence.
D. Network failures are not automatically found.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You have configured real-time call control processing on
the Certkiller VoIP network. You want to verify this configuration.
What command should you use?

A. debug voip rtcp
B. debug call control
C. debug voip ccapi inout
D. debug voip call control
E. debug voice call control Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
How do a-law and mu-law reduce quantization error?
A. Use smaller step functions at lower amplitudes.
B. Use smaller step functions at higher frequencies.
C. Increase code points at lower amplitudes.
D. Increase code points at higher frequencies.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 76
You have a pair of voice enabled routers that have the capability of supporting only medium complexity codecs. You need to conserve bandwidth on WAN links without major impact to call quality. Which codecs will satisfy these requirements? (Choose two)
A. G.729
B. G.729A
C. G.729B
D. G.729.AB

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what does the connection tie-line command emulates.
What will your reply be?

A. A temporary connection to a PBX.
B. A permanent connection to a PBX.
C. A temporary connection to the PSTN.
D. A permanent connection to the PSTN.
E. A permanent connection to the network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
What is the most important piece to implement if you are considering a VoIP infrastructure?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. QoS
B. Reinstallation of the PBX
C. A new Help Desk trained on Voice technologies
D. POTS installation documentation.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
Currently, unlike traditional phone service, IP telephone service is relatively unregulated by government.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. Certkiller has a traditional time-division multiplexing (TDM) based network with automated call distribution (ACD) private branch exchanges (PBX) and desktop systems. You want to add an IP telephony solution to the Certkiller network. What will enable server and agent-level IP telephony to coexist with the existing network?
A. IPCC
B. XLD-t
C. PBX-R
D. CiscoWorks
E. Call Manager

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
Calls between IP and PBX users can use all of the features provided by each system, and that subset is defined by the level of complexity of the voice interface between the IP network and the PBX.
A. Fake
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 82
Which will provide your IP Phones with an IP Address?
A. The technician, it has to be statically assigned.
B. Any DHCP server
C. The Cisco CallManager DHCP snap-in with CiscoWorks.
D. IP Phones do not need an IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 83
What explains how the Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the Cisco CallManager?
A. The IP SoftPhone does not work with the Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco IP SoftPhone uses the services of the Cisco CallManager to route calls through an IP telephony network.
C. Any IP SoftPhone plugs directly into the CallManager IPSP jack for onsite support
D. The IP SoftPhone will use CallManager to reset all voicemail on the PBX.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
Which organization approved the H.323 standard?
A. ITEF
B. IEEE
C. FEMA
D. Bell Atlantic
E. ITU

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
When they are booted, the Cisco Access Digital Trunk Gateway DT-24+, the Cisco Access Digital Trunk Gateway DE-30+, and the Catalyst 6000 digital gateway are provisioned with Cisco CallManager location information. When these gateways initialize, a list of Cisco CallManager’s, referred to as a ______________ is downloaded to the gateways.
A. Cisco IPSP group
B. Call managed Cisco redundancy group Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
C. IPNC redundancy group
D. Cisco CallManager redundancy group

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Cisco 642-436 questions in the Cisco 642-436 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Cisco 642-436 examination wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Cisco 642-436 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Cisco 642-436 cert examination.

Author

Back to Top