Cisco 642-541 Preparation Materials, The Most Effective Cisco 642-541 Test Online Store

Cisco, VPN and Security Comments Off

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-541 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-541 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 642-541 is offering free Cisco 642-541 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 51
What will cause wireless voice devices to perform poorly?

A. average signal strength that is greater than -67 dBi
B. cell overlap of 15 to 20 percent
C. uneven wireless coverage
D. absence of coverage holes

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52 After the site installation is complete, you should verify the mobility of the VoWLAN device while walking the site on an active phone call. Which Cisco WLC or Cisco WCS command is most beneficial in determining roaming efficiency?

A. show {802.11a | 802.11b} |2roam statistics <AP mac>
B. show client roam-history <client-mac>
C. show client tsm 802.11a/b/g <client-mac> <AP mac>
D. show client detail <client-mac>
E. show client ap-roam-history <client-mac>

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53 According to the following statement, can you tell me which term is described? It is the air return for an air conditioned system. In most buildings, the area above a drop ceiling or under a raised floor is used as the air return (source of air) for the air conditioning. Those drop ceiling and raised floors are also where wire is often installed. If wire and cable is installed in a drop ceiling or raised floor, it is out of sight. If that cable were burning, it would give off toxic fumes. These would be fed to the rest of the building by the air conditioner. As a result, people could be injured even though they are a long way from the fire.
A. DAS area
B. plenum area
C. extended area
D. RF special area

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
What are two objectives of a pre-site survey walkthrough? (Choose two)

A. Identify potential problem areas
B. Define intended coverage areas
C. Access compliance with local building codes
D. Determine the final location of APs and antennas
E. Identify sources of RF signal attenuation and RF interference

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55 In an outdoor bridge link, what is calculated by using this formula: transmitter power + antenna gain – insertion OR cable loss?
A. Fresnel zone
B. SNR
C. SLR
D. PoE
E. EIRP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56 Which antenna generally has the narrowest first Fresnel zone in both the horizontal and vertical planes?
A. omnidirectional
B. patch
C. Yagi
D. sector
E. parabolic dish

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
How is attenuation measured?

A. Fresnel units
B. decibels
C. EIRP
D. milliamperes
E. ohms

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Which statement about active and passive surveys is incorrect?

A. Active mode does not require the client to be specifically confgured
B. Passive mode can survey more than one access point at a time
C. Active mode yields signal-quality information such as packet retries and lost packets
D. Active mode requires more time to survey but yields more information results than passive mode does

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59 Which three device types are identified by Cisco Spectrum Expert Wi-Fi finding an Avg Pulse Duration parameter?
A. Bluetooth
B. frequency hopping
C. microwave oven
D. 802.11b client card
E. 802.11b access point

Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Which two methods can be used to prevent or reduce RFI from colocated directional antennas?
(Choose two)

A. Alternate polarization between colocated antennas
B. Cross-polarize antennas between endpoints
C. Install an RF-shielded box around the antennas
D. Increase the distance between the antennas

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Which three colors are used in the Cisco WCS v5.2 Voice Readiness Tool? (Choose three)

A. green
B. blue
C. yellow
D. red
E. purple
F. white

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Traffic lights!
QUESTION 62
Which format can NOT be imported into Cisco WCS Planning Tool?

A. TIFF
B. DXF
C. PNG D. DWG

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63 In which three frequency bands does the Cisco Spectrum Expert Wi-Fi tool perform spectrum analysis? (Choose three)
A. ISM 2.4 GHz
B. ISM 900 MHz
C. ISM 5 GHz
D. public safety 4.9 GHz
E. GSM 1.9 GHz

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64 After the site installation is complete, you should verify the mobility of the VoWLAN device while walking the site on an active phone call. Which Cisco WLC or Cisco WCS command is most beneficial in determining roaming efficiency?
A. show {802.11a | 802.11b} |2roam statistics <AP mac>
B. show client roam-history <client-mac>
C. show client tsm 802.11a/b/g <client-mac> <AP mac>
D. show client detail <client-mac>
E. show client ap-roam-history <client-mac>

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Which statement about active and passive surveys is incorrect?

A. Active mode does not require the client to be specifically confgured
B. Passive mode can survey more than one access point at a time
C. Active mode yields signal-quality information such as packet retries and lost packets
D. Active mode requires more time to survey but yields more information results than passive mode does

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the Cisco 642-541 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from CISCO that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing Cisco 642-541 test and getting the certificate.

Author

Back to Top