Cisco 642-873 Study Guides, New Updated Cisco 642-873 Certification Exam Is Your Best Choice

CCDP, Cisco Comments Off

Flydumps.com guarantee your Cisco 642-873 exam success with our Exam Resources.Our Cisco 642-873 Flydumps.com are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our Cisco 642-873 Flydumps.com  including Cisco 642-873 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Cisco 642-873 exam in your first try exam

QUESTION 48
What method does the Cisco MDS 9000 Series use to support trunking?
A. ISL
B. IVR
C. VoQ
D. VSANs
E. Enhanced ISL

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
In which NAS operating mode are ACL filtering and bandwidth throttling only provided during posture assessment?
A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. in-band
D. out-of-band
E. edge
F. central

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which two statements about Layer 3 access designs are correct? (Choose two.)
A. IP address space is difficult to manage.
B. Broadcast and fault domains are increased.
C. Convergence time is fractionally slower than STP.
D. Limits on clustering and NIC teaming are removed.
E. Fast uplink convergence is supported for failover and fallback.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What is the purpose of IGMP in a multicast implementation?
A. it is not used in multicast
B. it determines the virtual address group for a multicast destination
C. it dynamically registers individual hosts in a multicast group on a specific LAN
D. it is used on WAN connections to determine the maximum bandwidth of a connection
E. it determines whether Bidirectional PIM or PIM sparse mode will be used for a multicast flow

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two characteristics are most typical of a SAN? (Choose two.)
A. NICs are used for network connectivity.
B. Servers request specific blocks of data.
C. Storage devices are directly connected to servers.
D. A fabric is used as the hardware for connecting servers to storage devices.
E. The TCO is higher because of the cost of director class storage switches.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of these is least important when determining how many users a NAS can support?
A. bandwidth
B. number of plug-ins per scan
C. total number of network devices
D. number of checks in each posture assessment

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of these is true of IP addressing with regard to VPN termination?
A. addressing designs need to allow for summarization
B. termination devices need routable addresses inside the VPN
C. IGP routing protocols will update their routing tables over an IPsec VPN
D. designs should not include overlapping address spaces between sites, since NAT is not supported

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
When is a first-hop redundancy protocol needed in the distribution layer?
A. when HSRP is not supported by the design
B. when multiple vendor devices need to be supported
C. when preempt tuning of the default gateway is needed
D. when a robust method of backing up the default gateway is needed
E. when the design implements Layer 2 between the access switch and the distribution switch
F. when the design implements Layer 3 between the access switch and the distribution switch

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. Which two characteristics are true of a firewall running in routed mode? (Choose two.)

A. FWSM routes traffic between the VLANs.
B. FWSM switches traffic between the VLANs.
C. Routed mode is often called bump-in-the-wire mode.
D. Routed mode firewall deployments are used most often in current designs.
E. Traffic switched between VLANs is subject to state tracking and other firewall configurable options.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which of these practices should you follow when designing a Layer 3 routing protocol?
A. Never peer on transit links.
B. Build squares for deterministic convergence.
C. Build inverted U designs for deterministic convergence.
D. Summarize routes at the distribution to the core to limit EIGRP queries or OSPF LSA propagation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What is the recommended radius of a cell for a voice-ready wireless network?
A. 6 dBm
B. 7 dBm
C. 19 dBm
D. 5 dBm

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which three implementation modes may be used to deploy SLB? (Choose three.)
A. Router mode
B. One-arm mode
C. Three-arm mode
D. Bridge mode inline
E. Bridge mode passive
F. Combo Bridge router mode

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
In a base e-Commerce module design, which routing statement is correct?
A. Routing is mostly static.
B. Hardcoded IP addresses are used to support failover.
C. Inbound servers use the CSM or ACE as the default gateway.
D. VLANs between the access layer switches are used for FHRP protocols.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the topologies shown are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Design 1 is a looped triangle design.
B. Design 2 is a looped triangle design.
C. Design 2 achieves quick convergence using RSTP.
D. Both designs support stateful services at the aggregation layer.
E. Design 2 is the most widely deployed in enterprise data centers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
What is the term for a logical SAN which provides isolation among devices physically connected to the same fabric?
A. ISL
B. IVR
C. VoQ
D. VSANs
E. Enhanced ISL

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 64
Which technology allows centralized storage services to be shared across different VSANs?
A. IVR
B. FSPF
C. FICON
D. SANTap

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which two statements are correct regarding Flex Links? (Choose two.)
A. An interface can belong to multiple Flex Links.
B. Flex Links operate only over single pairs of links.
C. Flex Link pairs must be of the same interface type.
D. Flex Links automatically disable STP so no BPDUs are propagated.
E. Failover from active to standby on Flex Links takes less than a second.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 642-873 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Author

Back to Top