Cisco 642-801 Certification Flydumps,High Quality Cisco 642-801 Practice Questions Latest Version PDF&VCE

CCNP, Cisco Comments Off

Attention Please: Professional new version Cisco 642-801 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-801 exam.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The 192.168.0.0/16 network is not being propagated throughout the network via BGP as expected. Observe the BGP configuration commands from the advertising router shown below. Router bgp 65111 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65111 neighbor 172.16.2.1 remote-as 65112 network 192.168.0.0 network
10.0.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 null0 What is the reason the 192.168.0.0/16 route is not being advertised?
A. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0
B. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0
D. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255
E. The auto-summary configuration is missing
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0. Without the mask command used in a network statement, the route may not get properly injected into the BGP routing process.
QUESTION 2
The Certkiller network is redistributing routing information from OSPF and EIGRP. Which three steps are most helpful in verifying proper route redistribution? (Select three)
A. On the routers not performing the route redistribution, use the show ip route command to see if the redistributed routes show up.
B. On the ASBR router performing the route redistribution, use the show ip protocol command to verify the redistribution configurations
C. On the ASBR router performing the route redistribution, use the show ip route command to verify that the proper routes from each routing protocol are there.
D. On the routers not performing the route redistribution, use the show ip protocols command to verify the routing information sources.
E. On the routers not performing the route redistribution, use the debug ip routing command to verify the routing updates from the ASBR.
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: In order to verify proper route redistribution, use the “show ip route” command on all routers within the network, as well as the ABSR, to verify that the routes are properly being advertised to all routers. In addition, issuing the “show ip protocol” can be used on the router performing the redistribution to verify that routes are being redistributed into each other. Incorrect Answers:
D: Issuing this command on a non-redistribution router will not tell us where and how the routes are originating from. This command will only be useful on the redistributing routers.
E: This command can not be used to verify the redistributed routes.
QUESTION 3
Exhibit: Certkiller A# show ip route isis 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 7 subnets, 3 masks I L2 10.200.200.14/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.2, Serial 1/0 I L1 10.200.200.13/32 [115/20] via 10.1.1.3, Ethernet 0/0 I L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.1.3, Ethernet 0/0 I L2 10.1.2.0/23 [115/20] via 10.1.0.2, Serial 1/0 I su 10.1.0.0/23 [115/10] via 0.0.0.0, Null0 Based on the show ip route isis output on Router Certkiller A, which statement is true?
A. The “I su” 10.1.0.0/23 route is an IS-IS external route.
B. The Certkiller A IS-IS router is an ASBR.
C. The “I su” 10.1.0.0/23 route is a suppressed route.
D. The “I su” 10.1.0.0/23 route is a summary route.
E. The R1 IS-IS router is an ABR that belongs to multiple IS-IS areas.
F. The R1 IS-IS route is performing route aggregation and is suppressing the more 10.1.0.0/23 prefix.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When viewing the “show IP route ISIS” output, the “su” entry represents a summarized route. This is the
direct result of the “summary-address” router configuration command. When creating the summary route.
The Cisco IOS automatically creates the summary route and point it to interface Null 0.

QUESTION 4
Exhibit: Certkiller A# show ip eigrp topology IP-EIGRP Topology Table for process 200 Codes:P – Passive,
A – Active, U- Update, Q – Query, R – Reply, r
-Reply status P 192.168.1.64/28, 1 successors, FD is 281600 Via Connected, Ethernet0 P
192.168.1.32/28, 1 successors, FD is 40512000 Via Connected, Serial1 P 192.168.1.48/28, 1 successors,
FD is 40537600 Via 192.168.1.66 (40537600/40512000), Ethernet0 Via 192.168.1.77
(41024000/40512000), Serial0 Via 192.168.1.33 (41024000/40512000), Serial1 P 192.168.1.16/28, 1
successors, FD is 40512000 Via Connected, Serial0 Based on the above show ip eigrp topology output,
which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Certkiller A is in AS 200
B. Certkiller A will balance betweenthree paths to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix, because all three paths have the same AD of 40512000.
C. The best path for Certkiller A to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix is via 192.168.1.66.
D. 40512000 is the AD to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix.
E. All of the routes are in the passive mode because these routes are in the hold-down state.
F. All the routes are in the passive mode, because Certkiller A is in the query process for those routes.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: It can be determined that AS 200 is used, from the fact that the IS-IS process ID is labeled as
200. The best path to reach the network 192.168.1.48/28 is the first one displayed in the routing table. This can be further demonstrated by the fact that the metric is less than the alternative route, via serial 0. Finally, the AD can be found by viewing the second number within the parentheses, which in this case is 40512000.
QUESTION 5

The Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 3 routers are OSPF neighbors over the Ethernet 0/0 connection. Based on the show ip ospf neighbor output from the Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 3 routers, which statement is true?
A. Certkiller 1 is the DR because it has a higher OSPF router priority.
B. Certkiller 1 is the DR because it has a lower OSPF router ID.
C. Certkiller 3 is the DR because it has a higher OSPF router priority.
D. Certkiller 3 is the DR because it has a lower OSPF router ID.
E. Both Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 3 are using the default OSPF router priority.

Correct Answer: ACEDB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6

A. O
B. O IA
C. O E2
D. D
E. D EX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: O E1 or O E2. The routes in this LSA are external to the autonomous system. They can be configured to have one of two values. E1 will include the internal cost to the ASBR added to the external cost reported by the ASBR. E2 does not compute the internal cost – it just reports the external cost to the remote destination.
QUESTION 7
Which three types of OSPF route entries can be found in the routing table of an internal OSPF router within an OSPF not so stubby area? (Select three)
A. O
B. O*IA
C. O*OA
D. O E1
E. O E2
F. O N1
Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The various route types used by OSPF are as follows: O – OSPF IA – OSPF inter area N1 -OSPF NSSA external type 1 N2 – OSPF NSSA external type 2 E1 – OSPF external type 1 E2 – OSPF external type 2 An OSPF NSSA will receive inter-area, external type 2, OSPF routes.
QUESTION 8
EIGRP uses five generic packet types (hello, updates, queries, replies, acknowledgements). If you wished to view the statistics for these packets, which IOS command should you use?
A. debug eigrp packets
B. show ip eigrp traffic
C. show ip eigrp topology
D. show ip eigrp neighbors
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The show ip eigrp traffic command displays the number of Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP) packets sent and received. Example: The following is sample output from the show ip eigrp traffic command: Router# show ip eigrp traffic IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 77 Hellos sent/received: 218/205 Updates sent/received: 7/23 Queries sent/received: 2/0 Replies sent/received: 0/2 Acks sent/received: 21/14 Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_refer ence_chapter09186a00800ca5a9.html#wp1018815
QUESTION 9
While troubleshooting a routing problem on the Certkiller EIGRP network you discover that one of the routers is failing to establish adjacencies with its neighbor. What is a likely cause of this problem between neighbors? (Select two)
A. The K-values do not match.
B. The hold times do not match.
C. The hello times do not match.
D. The AS numbers do not match.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Peer relationships and adjacencies between routers will not be formed between EIGRP routers if the
neighbor resides in a different autonomous system or if the metric-calculation mechanism (K values) is
misaligned for that link.
Incorrect Answers:

B, C: It is possible for two routers to become EIGRP neighbors even though the hello and hold timers do
not match.

QUESTION 10
While troubleshooting an EIGRP routing issue, you are seeing a high number of SIA (stuck in active) routes. Which of the following are causes of a route becoming SIA? (Select two)
A. Some query or reply packets are lost between the routers.
B. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
C. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
D. A failure causes traffic on a link between two neighboring routers to flow in only one direction (unidirectional link).
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The acknowledgement does not reach the destination or they are too delayed. This is normally due to too many routing topology changes, or a router with insufficient memory. Note: In some circumstances, it takes a very long time for a query to be answered. So long, in fact, that the router that issued the query gives up and clears its connection to the router that isn’t answering, effectively restarting the neighbor session. This is known as a stuck in active (SIA) route. The most basic SIA routes occur when it simply takes too long for a query to reach the other end of the network and for a reply to travel back. Incorrect Answers:
B: Ack packets don’t reply to Query, only Reply do.

C:
Does not apply to SI
A.
This is the normal operation of EIGRP.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html

QUESTION 11

If the FDDI interface in the EIGRP network above were to fail or shut down, which router(s) will become Router A’s next-hop to Network 7?
A. B
B. D only
C. H only
D. D and H

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Router H will be the successor, and that route will be placed in the Routing table.
Router A detects the link failure between Router B and network 7. It checks the topology table for a
successor. It finds that H is the successor since the advertised distance for H (30) is less than the feasible
distance for B (31).
However, there is no next best route – no feasible successor. The candidate route through D has an
advertised distance (220) that is higher than the feasible distance of the successor route (40).

QUESTION 12
The Certkiller network consists of a hub and spoke topology with a main router supporting about 20 regional offices. A point-to-point Frame Relay WAN connects the regional offices to the main office, and EIGRP is deployed as the routing protocol. The committed information rate (CIR) for each of the Frame Relay PVC’s is different, and the bandwidth command IS NOT configured on any of the interfaces or subinterfaces. You want to ensure that EIGRP routes everything properly. How should you configure the network?
A. Convert each Frame Relay PVC to point-to-multipoint connection
B. Manually configure the bandwidth of the major interface to the lowest CIR x 24
C. Manually configure the bandwidth of the major interface to the highest CIR x 24
D. Manually configure the bandwidth of each of these PVCs to equal to their respective CIR.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Although this will require some administrative effort, the only way to ensure that EIGRP
properly considers the actual bandwidth to use in the routing decision, each link should be set to the CIR.
Incorrect Answers:

A: This is not a Cisco recommended solution.
B: This will force all PVC to run at a low speed.
C: This would give too high a bandwidth.
QUESTION 13
The Certkiller EIGRP network is displayed in the diagram below: All routers are running EIGRP. Based on

A. It elects a new designated router.
B. It sends a flash update with poison reverse.
C. It checks its topology table for an alternate route.
D. It re-broadcasts its routing table to all other neighboring routers.
E. It sends a query to neighboring routers for other routes to the failed link.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The steps of convergence in an EIGRP network are as follows:

1.
Router CK3 detects the link failure between CK1 and CK3 . It checks the topology table for a feasible successor, but it doesn’t find a qualifying alternate route and enters in an active convergence state. (C)

2.
CK3 sends a Query out all interfaces for other routes to the failed link (E). The neighboring routers acknowledge the query.

3.
The reply from CK4 indicates no other route to the failed link.

4.
CK2 ‘s reply contains a route to the failed link, although it has a higher feasible distance.

5.
Router CK3 accepts the new path and metric information, places it in the topology table, and creates an entry for the routing table.

6.
CK3 sends an update about the new route out all interfaces.
QUESTION 14
The EIGRP topology table for router Certkiller 1 is displayed below: Regarding the command output on Certkiller 1 in the exhibit, which statements are true? (Select three) A. Certkiller 1 is in AS 200

B. Certkiller 1 will load balance between three paths to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix, because all three paths have the same AD of 40512000.
C. The best path for Certkiller 1 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix is via 192.168.1.66.
D. 40512000 is the advertised metric via 192.168.1.66 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix.
E. All the routes are in the passive mode because these routes are in the hold-down state.
F. All the routes are in the passive mode, because Certkiller 1 is in the query process for those routes.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Certkiller 1 router resides in AS 200, as displayed by the “IP EIGRP topology for process 200” output. Regarding the numbers specified in the parenthesis, the first number is the EIGRP metric that represents the cost to the destination. The second number is the EIGRP metric that this peer advertised. Based on this, the best path to the 192.168.1.48/28 destination is via 192.168.1.66, because the metric is less than the alternatives.
QUESTION 15
Which of the following OSPF routes are supported by the Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) type? (Select three)
(801)

A.
O

B.
O N2 **

C.
O* N2 **

D.
O E1

E.
O E2 Answer: A, B, C Explanation: The various route types used by OSPF are as follows: O – OSPF IA – OSPF inter area N1
-OSPF NSSA external type 1 N2 – OSPF NSSA external type 2 E1 – OSPF external type 1 E2 – OSPF external type 2 An OSPF NSSA will receive inter-area, external type 2, OSPF routes.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
Network topology exhibit Certkiller .com is planning to provide network connectivity for two its sites: Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2. Each site is to have one LAN. You have been asked to configure the first router at the Certkiller 1 location. The Certkiller 1 router has been completely configured except for the routing protocol. Configure OSPF as the routing in a single area to allow a host on the LAN of the Certkiller 1 router to communicate with a host on the LAN of the Certkiller 2 router. Due to the fact that adjacent subnets are in use or are planned for future growth on other routers in the AS, make sure you use specific subnet information in your configuration. Please note, the Certkiller 2 router will be installed at a later time. The Certkiller 1 router has been configured with the following specifications: The router is named Certkiller 1. The clocking is provided on the Certkiller 1’s serial 0/0 interface. The secret password on the Certkiller 1 router is ‘ Certkiller ‘. Name: Certkiller 1 FA0/0 172.10.143.1/24 S0/0 172.20.44.1/30 Lo 0 172.30.10.197/32 Name: Certkiller 2 FA0/0 172.10.144.1/24 S0/0 172.20.44.2/30 Lo 0 172.30.10.198/32 Secret password: Certkiller

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the two exhibits. Policy-based routing is configured on Certkiller 2 to direct all traffic coming from sources with address prefixes 192.168.10.0/24 to the next hop 192.168.16.254. The exception should be made for packets originating from the Telnet port on host 192.168.10.5 to be forwarded to the next hop 192.168.17.254. The debug ip packet command executed on Certkiller 3 shows that the policy routing does not work correctly. What could be the problem?
A. The telnet keyword in the access-list 101 is associated with the wrong port.
B. The standard access list 1 should be replaced with an extended access-list.
C. The ip local route-map should be configured on Certkiller 1 Serial0 interface.
D. The route map statements are in the wrong order.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which three statements are true when configuring redistribution for OSPF? Select three.
A. The default metric is 10.
B. The default metric is 20.
C. The default metric type is 2.
D. The default metric type is 1.
E. Subnets do not redistribute by default.
F. Subnets redistribute by default.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You are troubleshooting a redistribution of OSPF routes into EIGRP. Study the exhibit carefully. Which statement is true?
A. Redistributed routes will have an external type of 1 and a metric of 1.
B. Redistributed routes will have an external type of 2 and a metric of 20
C. Redistributed routes will maintain their original OSPF routing metric.
D. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 and will be treated as reachable and advertised.
E. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 but will be treated as unreachable and not advertised.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20

Which command should be added to Certkiller B under router bgp 100 to allow only the external OSPF routes to be redistributed to Certkiller C?
A. redistribute ospf 1
B. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1
C. redistribute ospf 1 match external 2
D. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1 external 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-801 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam. You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-801.

Author

Back to Top