Cisco 642-832 Practice Test, The Most Effective Cisco 642-832 Practise Questions With High Quality

CCNP, Cisco Comments Off

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps Cisco 642-832 VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Cisco 642-832 pdf dumps and free vce player.

Exam A QUESTION 1
The following commands are issued on a Cisco Router:
Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1 Router(configuration) #access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1 Router(configuration)#exit Router#debugip packet 199
What will the debug output on the console show?
A. All IP packets passing through the router
B. Only IP packets with the source address of 10.1.1.1
C. All IP packets from 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1
D. All IP Packets between 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What level of logging is enabled on a Router where the following logs are seen?
%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up
A. alerts
B. critical
C. errors CertKiller.com
D. notifications

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You have the followings commands on your Cisco Router:
ip ftp username admin ip ftp password backup
You have been asked to switch from FTP to HTTP. Which two commands will you use to replace the existing commands?
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 2 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
A. ip http username admin
B. ip http client username admin
C. ip http password backup
D. ip http client password backup
E. ip http server username admin
F. ip http server password backup

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You have 2 NTP servers in your network – 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2. You want to configurationure a Cisco router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to 10.1.1.1. Which commands will you use to configurationure the router?
A. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2
B. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary
C. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer
D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback ntp server 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
CertKiller.com
The following command is issued on a Cisco Router:

Router(configuration)#logging console warnings

Which alerts will be seen on the console?

A. Warnings only
B. debugging, informational, notifications, warnings
C. warnings, errors, critical, alerts, emergencies
D. notifications, warnings, errors
E. warnings, errors, critical, alerts

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 3 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
QUESTION 6
Which two of the following options are categories of Network Maintenance tasks?
A. Firefighting
B. Interrupt-driven
C. Policy-based
D. Structured
E. Foundational

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You enabled CDP on two Cisco Routers which are connected to each other. The Line and Protocol status for the interfaces on both routers show as UP but the routers do not see each other a CDP neighbors. Which layer of the OSI model does the problem most likely exist?
A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Data-Link
E. Network

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Network CertKiller.com Answer: D
Answer: E
QUESTION 8
FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. It stands for which of the following ?
A. Network

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Network
Answer: D “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 4 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
B. Fault Management
C. Action Management
D. Configurationuration Management
E. Protocol Management
F. Security Management
Answer: A,C,E
QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. FCAPS stands for: A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: F-> Fault Management C-> Configurationuration Management A -> Accounting Management
QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
There are many Network Maintenance models. Match the model names on the left to the options on the right:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 5 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
FCAPS -> Fault, Configurationuration , Accounting, Performance and Security (ISO) ITIL -> A collection of
best practice recommendations Cisco Lifecycle -> Often referred to as the PPDIOO model TMN ->
Telecommunications Management Network

CertKiller.com

QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
Match the items on the left to their purpose on the right A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 6 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Explanation: EEM -> CLI based Management and Monitoring SDM -> Provides a GUI for Administration FTP -> Used for Backup and Restore
QUESTION 12
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 7 Trouble Ticket Statement:

Client 1 is able to ping 10.1.1.2 but not 10.1.1.1. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 does not have any OSPF neighbors or any OSPF routes
Configuration on R1:
router ospf 1 CertKiller.com log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 default-information originate always ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
Configuration on R2:
router ospf 1 log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 ! “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 8 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252 ip ospf authentication message-digest ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. R1
B. R2
C. DSW1
D. Client1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 9 Trouble Ticket Statement:

Client 1 is able to ping 10.1.1.2 but not 10.1.1.1. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 does not have any OSPF neighbors or any OSPF routes
Configuration on R1:
router ospf 1 CertKiller.com log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 default-information originate always ! interface Serial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
Configuration on R2:
router ospf 1 log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 ! “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 10 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252 ip ospf authentication message-digest ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. NAT
B. OSPF
C. Static Routing
D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 11 Trouble Ticket Statement:

Client 1 is able to ping 10.1.1.2 but not 10.1.1.1. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 does not have any OSPF neighbors or any OSPF routes
Configuration on R1:
router ospf 1 CertKiller.com log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 default-information originate always ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT
Configuration on R2:
router ospf 1 log-adjacency-changes network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12 ! “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 12 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252 ip ospf authentication message-digest
ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. ipospf authentication message-digestcommand has to be added on S0/0/0/0.12
B. ipospf authentication message-digestcommand has to be added under the OSPF routing process
C. A static route to 10.1.1.4 must be added on R1
D. ipnat outside must be added on S0/0/0/0.12

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 13 Trouble Ticket Statement

HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.
Configuration on DSW1
CertKiller.com track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2 ! track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64 ! interface Vlan10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254 standby 10 priority 200 standby 10 preempt standby 10 track 1 decrement 60
Configuration on R4
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 14 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
interface loopback0 ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0
On which device is the fault condition located?
A.R4
B. DSW2
C. DSW1
D. R3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 15 Trouble Ticket Statement

HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.
Configuration on DSW1
CertKiller.com track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2 ! track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64 ! interface Vlan10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254 standby 10 priority 200 standby 10 preempt standby 10 track 1 decrement 60
Configuration on R4
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 16 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
interface loopback0 ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0
Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. GLBP
B. HSRP
C. OSPF
D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 17 Trouble Ticket Statement

HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.
Configuration on DSW1
CertKiller.com track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2 ! track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64 ! interface Vlan10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254 standby 10 priority 200 standby 10 preempt standby 10 track 1 decrement 60
Configuration on R4
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 18 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
interface loopback0 ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0
What is the solution of fault condition?
A. Change standby priority to 140
B. Change standby priority to 260
C. Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 10 decrement 60
D. Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 1 decrement 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 19 Trouble Ticket Statement

Client 1 is able to ping 209.65.200.226 but not the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows and R1 does not have any BGP routes. R1 also does not show any active BGP neighbor
Configuration on R1
CertKiller.com router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. R1
B. DSW1
C. R4
D. R2 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 20 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1

“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 21 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Figure 2
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is able to ping 209.65.200.226 but not the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows and R1 does not have any BGP routes. R1 also does not show any active BGP neighbor
Configuration on R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. EIGRP
B. HSRP
C. BGP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: : CertKiller.com
QUESTION 20
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 22 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is able to ping 209.65.200.226 but not the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows and R1 does not have any BGP routes. R1 also does not show any active “Slay Your Exams” -www.certkiller.com 23 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
BGP neighbor
Configuration on R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Enable BGP synchronization
B. Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65001
C. Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002
D. Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65001

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
CertKiller.com
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 24 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1, DSW2 and all the routers are able to reach the WebServer “Slay Your Exams” -www.certkiller.com 25 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configuration on R1
ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/1 overload ! ip access-list standard nat_pool permit 10.1.0.0 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT ip ospd authentication message-digest
On Which device is the fault condition located?
A. R1
B. DSW1
C. R4
D. R2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 22
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 26 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1, DSW2 and all the routers are able to reach the WebServer “Slay Your Exams” -www.certkiller.com 27 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configuration on R1
ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/1 overload ! ip access-list standard nat_pool permit 10.1.0.0 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT ip ospd authentication message-digest
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. EIGRP
B. HSRP
C. BGP
D. NAT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 23
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 28 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1, DSW2 and all the routers are able to reach the WebServer “Slay Your Exams” -www.certkiller.com 29 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configuration on R1
ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/1 overload ! ip access-list standard nat_pool permit 10.1.0.0 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ! interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat inside ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT ip ospd authentication message-digest
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Add permit 10.2.0.0 statement in nat_pool access-list
B. Remove permit 10.1.0.0 statement from nat_pool access-list
C. Change ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/1 overload to ip nat inside source list nat_pool interface Serial0/0/0/0.12 overload
D. Change ip nat outside statement under Serial0/0/0/1 configuration to ip nat inside

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 24
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 30 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 is also not able to reach the WebServer. R1 also does not have any active BGP neighbor. “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 31 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configon R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary ! access-list 30 permit host 209.65.200.241 access-list 30 deny 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 access-list 30 deny 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ip access-group 30 in
On which device is the fault condition located?
A.R1

B. DSW1
C. R4
D. R2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 25
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 32 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 is also not able to reach the WebServer. R1 also does not have any active BGP neighbor. “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 33 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configon R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary ! access-list 30 permit host 209.65.200.241 access-list 30 deny 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 access-list 30 deny 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ip access-group 30 in
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. IP Access
B. IP NAT
C. BGP
D. IP Access List

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 26
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 34 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 is also not able to reach the WebServer. R1 also does not have any active BGP neighbor. “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 35 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configon R1
router bgp 65001 no synchronization bgp log-neighbor-changes network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252 neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary ! access-list 30 permit host 209.65.200.241 access-list 30 deny 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 access-list 30 deny 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! interface Serial0/0/0/1 ip address 209.65.200.224 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside ip access-group 30 in
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Add permit statement for 209.65.200.224/30 network in access list 30 B. Remove Deny Statements from access-list 30
C. Change neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65001
D. Use extended access-list instead of standard access-list

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 27
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 36 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is getting an IP address from the DHCP server but is not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 37 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Server
Configurationon DSW1
vlan access-map test1 10 drop match ip address 10 ! vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10 ! ip access-list standard 10 permit 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! Interface VLAN10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 !
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. R4
B. DSW1
C. Client 1
D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
CertKiller.com
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 38
Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is getting an IP address from the DHCP server but is not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 39 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Server
Configurationon DSW1
vlan access-map test1 10 drop match ip address 10 ! vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10 ! ip access-list standard 10 permit 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! Interface VLAN10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 !
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. VLAN Access Map
B. InterVLAN communication
C. DHCP
D. IP Access List

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
CertKiller.com
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 40
Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is getting an IP address from the DHCP server but is not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 41 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Server
Configurationon DSW1
vlan access-map test1 10 drop match ip address 10 ! vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10 ! ip access-list standard 10 permit 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! Interface VLAN10 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 !
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Configurationure Static IP Address on Client 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Add Permit any statement to access-list 10
D. Remove VLAN filter test1 from DSW1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 30
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 42 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client one is getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and is not able to ping Client 2 or DSW1. Inital troubleshooting shows that port Fa1/0/1 on ASW1 is in errdisable state. “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 43 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon ASW1
Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. DSW1
B. ASW1
C. Client 1
D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 44 Trouble Ticket Statement

Client one is getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and is not able to ping Client 2 or DSW1. Inital troubleshooting shows that port Fa1/0/1 on ASW1 is in errdisable state.
Configurationon ASW1
Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access CertKiller.com switchport port-security switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. VLAN Access Map
B. InterVLAN communication
C. DHCP
D. Port Security

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 45 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
QUESTION 32
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1

CertKiller.com Figure 2 Trouble Ticket Statement “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 46
Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Client one is getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and is not able to ping Client 2 or DSW1. Inital troubleshooting shows that port Fa1/0/1 on ASW1 is in errdisable state. Configurationon ASW1 Interface FastEthernet1/0/1
switchport mode access
switchport port-security
switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Configurationure Static IP Address on Client 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue shutdown command followed by no shutdown command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1
D. Issue no switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001 command followed by shutdown and no shutdown command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1
E. Issue no switchport port-security mac-address 0000.0000.0001 command on port fa1/0/1 on ASW1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device. CertKiller.com “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 47

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.
They are able to ping each other.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 48
Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Configurationon ASW1

Interface FastEthernet1/0/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 1
!
Interface FastEthernet1/0/2
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 1

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. DSW1
B. ASW1
C. Client 1
D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

CertKiller.com
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 49 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam Figure 1 Trouble Ticket Statement

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configurationon ASW1
CertKiller.com Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. VLAN
B. InterVLAN communication
C. DHCP “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 50 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
D. Port Security

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 CertKiller.com “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 51 Trouble Ticket Statement

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configurationon ASW1
Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access CertKiller.com switchport access vlan 1 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 1
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Given an IP address to VLAN 1 on DSW1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue switchport access vlan 10 command on interfaces fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1
D. Give static IP addresses to Client 1 and Client 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 52
QUESTION 36
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 53 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 2
Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
Configurationon ASW1
Interface PortChannel13 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface PortChannel23 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 !
On Which device is the fault condition located?
CertKiller.com
A. ASW1
B. DSW1
C. Client 1
D. FTP Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 54 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 55 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon ASW1
Interface PortChannel13 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface PortChannel23 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 !
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. VLAN
B. InterVLAN communication
C. DHCP
D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com
QUESTION 38
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 56 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 57 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon ASW1
Interface PortChannel13 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface PortChannel23 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 ! Interface FastEthernet1/0/2 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 !
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Change the VLAN assignment on fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1 to VLAN 1
B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1
C. Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200 on interface portchannel13 and portchannel23 on ASW1
D. Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan none on interface portchannel13 and portchanngel23 on ASW1 CertKiller.com

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 58 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 59 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 1 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0
no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1
On which device is the fault condition located?
A. DSW1
B. DSW2
C. Client 1 CertKiller.com
D. R4

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 60 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface. “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 61 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 1 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. EIGRP
B. InterVLAN communication CertKiller.com
C. OSPF
D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 62 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface. “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 63 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 1 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
redistribute ospf 1
What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Change the EIGRP AS to 1 on DSW1
B. Change the routing protocol on DSW1 and DSW2 to OSPF CertKiller.com
C. Change the EIGRP AS to 10 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 64 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam

Figure 1 Figure 2

Trouble Ticket Statement
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 65 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0
no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF ! router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34 redistribute eigrp 10 subnets ! route-map EIGRP->OSPF CertKiller.com match ip address 1 ! access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. EIGRP
B. Route Redistribution
C. OSPF
D. IP Addressing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 66 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
QUESTION 43
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

Figure 1

CertKiller.com
Figure 2
Trouble Ticket Statement
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 67 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4 router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF ! router ospf 1 CertKiller.com network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34 redistribute eigrp 10 subnets ! route-map EIGRP->OSPF match ip address 1 ! access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
What is the solution of the fault condition?
A. Remove the redistribute command from OSPF process on R4
B. Change the route-map name in the redistribute command under OSPF process to EIGRP- >OSPF on R4 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 68 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
C. Change EIGRP AS to 1 on R4
D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 69 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam Trouble Ticket Statement

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1 interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.
Configurationon DSW1
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0 CertKiller.com network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon DSW2
router eigrp 10 network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0 network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary
Configurationon R4
router eigrp 10 “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 70 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0 no auto-summary redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF ! router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34 redistribute eigrp 10 subnets ! route-map EIGRP->OSPF match ip address 1 ! access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
On Which device is the fault condition located?
A. DSW1
B. DSW2
C. Client 1
D. R4

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
The network setup for this trouble ticket is shown in Figure 3.
Trouble Ticket Statement CertKiller.com DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.
Configurationon R2
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 2.2.2.2 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 71 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
ConfigurationR3
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 3.3.3.3 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122 ipv6 ospf 6 area 0

CertKiller.com Figure 3 On Which device is the fault condition located?
A. DSW1
B. DSW2
C. R2
D. R3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 72 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
QUESTION 46
The network setup for this trouble ticket is shown in Figure 3. Trouble Ticket Statement DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.
Configurationon R2
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 2.2.2.2 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122
ConfigurationR3
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 3.3.3.3 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122 CertKiller.com ipv6 ospf 6 area 0
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 73 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam Figure 3

The Fault Condition is related to which technology?
A. IPv6 Addressing
B. Route Redistribution
C. OSPFv3
D. RIPng CertKiller.com

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
The network setup for this trouble ticket is shown in Figure 3.
Trouble Ticket Statement
DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.
Configurationon R2
“Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 74 Cisco 642-832: Practice Exam
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 2.2.2.2 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122
ConfigurationR3
ipv6 unicast-routing ! ipv6 router ospf 6 router-id 3.3.3.3 ! interface s0/0/0/0.23 ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122 ipv6 ospf 6 area 0

CertKiller.com Figure 3 What is the solution of the fault condition? “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 75
A. Add ipv6 ospf 6 area 0 under S0/0/0/0.23 on R2
B. Add ipv6 ospf 6 area 6 under s0/0/0/0.23 on R2
C. Remove IPv6 address from s0/0/0/0.23 on R2
D. Enable IPv6 routing on s0/0/0/0.23 on R2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertKiller.com “Slay Your Exams” – www.certkiller.com 76
Cisco 642-832 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version ofCisco 642-832.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-832 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-832 free pdf

Author

Back to Top