Cisco 642-997 Exam Dumps, Sale Best Cisco 642-997 Exam Testing UP To 50% Off

CCNP Data Center, Cisco Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2020-011 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-997 exam sample questions provide the 100 % guarantee success in Cisco 642-997 Designer certification. With a highly competent and professional team, Cisco 642-997 Q&As in Other Certification Certification Cisco 642-997 test has come up with a great, thorough Cisco 642-997 exam sample questions which will be a treat for you. Other Certification Cisco 642-997 test that guarantee your manager that you are highly skilled, competent, and consistent. There are many Cisco 642-997 Certification which will help you to completely prepare for your study materials exam. We provide all subscribed clients with Cisco 642-997 test along with the Cisco 642-997 real exam questions and answers which again can be used as per your convenience.

QUESTION 1
Which statement about RADIUS configuration distribution using Cisco Fabric Services on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is true?
A. Cisco Fabric Services does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys.
B. Enabling Cisco Fabric Services causes the existing RADIUS configuration on your Cisco NX- OS device to be immediately distributed.
C. When the RADIUS configuration is being simultaneously changed on more than one device in a Cisco Fabric Services region, the most recent changes will take precedence.
D. Only the Cisco NX-OS device with the lowest IP address in the Cisco Fabric Services region can lock the RADIUS configuration.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
By default it will take 10 seconds for authentication to fail due to an unresponsive RADIUS server before a Cisco Nexus series switch reverts to another RADIUS server or local authentication. What is one efficient way to improve the reaction time to a RADIUS server failure?
A. Decrease the global RADIUS retransmission count to 1.
B. Decrease the global RADIUS timeout interval to 5 seconds.
C. Configure the RADIUS retransmission count and timeout interval per server, versus globally.
D. Configure per server a test idle timer, along with a username and password.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which statement explains why a Cisco UCS 6200 Fabric Interconnect that is configured in end- host mode is beneficial to the unified fabric network?
A. There is support for multiple (power of 2) uplinks.
B. Upstream Layer 2 disjoint networks will remain separated.
C. The 6200 can connect directly via vPC to a Layer 3 aggregation device.
D. STP is not required on the uplink ports from the 6200.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which two statements about Cisco Nexus 7000 line cards are true? (Choose two.)
A. M1, M2, and F1 cards are allowed in the same VDC.
B. M line cards are service-oriented and likely face the access layer and provide Layer 2 connectivity.
C. F line cards are performance-oriented and likely connect northbound to the core layer for Layer 3 connectivity.
D. M line cards support Layer 2, Layer 3, and Layer 4 with large forwarding tables and a rich feature set.
E. The F2 line card must reside in the admin VDC.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 5
Which statement about the Layer 3 card on the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch is true?
A. BGP support is not provided, but RIP, EIGRP, and OSPF support is provided.
B. Up to two 4-port cards are supported with up to 160 Gb/s of Layer 3 forwarding capability.
C. Up to 16 FEX connections are supported.
D. Port channels cannot be configured as Layer 3 interfaces.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which statement about SNMP support on Cisco Nexus switches is true?
A. Cisco NX-OS only supports SNMP over IPv4.
B. Cisco NX-OS supports one instance of the SNMP per VDC.
C. SNMP is not VRF-aware.
D. SNMP requires the LAN_ENTERPRISE_SERVICES_PKG license.
E. Only users belonging to the network operator RBAC role can assign SNMP groups.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which GLBP load-balancing algorithm ensures that a client is always mapped to the same VMAC address?
A. vmac-weighted
B. dedicated-vmac-mode
C. shortest-path and weighting
D. host-dependent

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which three items must be configured in the port profile client in Cisco UCS Manager? (Choose three.)
A. port profile
B. DVS
C. data center
D. folder
E. vCenter IP address
F. VM port group

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 9
Refer to the command below. When configuring an SVS connection on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch, which device is being referenced as the remote IP address? nexus5500-2(config-svs-conn)# remote ip address 10.10.1.15 port 80 vrf management
A. ESX or ESXi host
B. vCenter
C. vPC peer switch
D. Cisco IMC management
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
On a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series router, which statement about HSRP and VRRP is true?
A. When VDCs are in use, only VRRP is supported.
B. HSRP and VRRP both use the same multicast IP address with different port numbers.
C. HSRP has shorter default hold and hello times.
D. The VRRP group IP address can be the same as the router-specific IP address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Which protocol is the foundation for unified fabric as implemented in Cisco NX-OS?
A. Fibre Channel
B. Data Center Bridging
C. Fibre Channel over Ethernet
D. N proxy virtualization
E. N Port identifier virtualization

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which statement about RBAC user roles on a Cisco Nexus switch is true?
A. If you belong to multiple roles, you can execute only the commands that are permitted by both roles (logical AND).
B. Access to a command takes priority over being denied access to a command.
C. The predefined roles can only be changed by the network administrator (superuser).
D. The default SAN administrator role restricts configuration to Fibre Channel interfaces.
E. On a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, roles are shared between VDCs.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which statement is true if password-strength checking is enabled?
A. Short, easy-to-decipher passwords will be rejected.
B. The strength of existing passwords will be checked.
C. Special characters, such as the dollar sign ($) or the percent sign (%), will not be allowed.
D. Passwords become case-sensitive.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
When a local RBAC user account has the same name as a remote user account on an AAA server, what happens when a user with that name logs into a Cisco Nexus switch?
A. The user roles from the remote AAA user account are applied, not the configured local user roles.
B. All the roles are merged (logical OR).
C. The user roles from the local user account are applied, not the remote AAA user roles.
D. Only the roles that are defined on both accounts are merged (logical AND).

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
After enabling strong, reversible 128-bit Advanced Encryption Standard password type-6 encryption on a Cisco Nexus 7000, which command would convert existing plain or weakly encrypted passwords to type-6 encrypted passwords?
A. switch# key config-key ascii
B. switch(config)# feature password encryption aes
C. switch# encryption re-encrypt obfuscated
D. switch# encryption decrypt type6

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which two security features are only supported on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)
A. IP source guard
B. traffic storm control
C. CoPP
D. DHCP snooping
E. Dynamic ARP Inspection
F. NAC

Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 17
Which statement about the implementation of Cisco TrustSec on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches is true?
A. While SGACL enforcement and SGT propagation are supported on the M and F modules, 802.1AE (MACsec) support is available only on the M module.
B. SGT Exchange Protocol is required to propagate the SGTs across F modules that lack hardware support for Cisco TrustSec.
C. AAA authentication and authorization is supported using TACACS or RADIUS to a Cisco Secure Access Control Server.
D. Both Cisco TrustSec and 802.1X can be configured on an F or M module interface.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which statement about implementation of Cisco TrustSec on Cisco Nexus 5546 or 5548 switches are true?
A. Cisco TrustSec support varies depending on Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch model.
B. The hardware is not able to support MACsec switch-port-level encryption based on IEEE 802.1AE.
C. The maximum number of RBACL TCAM user configurable entries is 128k.
D. The SGT Exchange Protocol must use the management (mgmt 0) interface.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
In the dynamic vNIC creation wizard, why are choices for Protection important?
A. They allow reserve vNICs to be allocated out of the spares pool.
B. They enable hardware-based failover.
C. They select the primary fabric association for dynamic vNICs.
D. They allow dynamic vNICs to be reserved for fabric failover.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
How is a dynamic vNIC allocated?
A. Dynamic vNICs are assigned to VMs in vCenter.
B. Dynamic vNICs can only be bound to the service profile through an updating template.
C. Dynamic vNICs are bound directly to a service profile.
D. Dynamic vNICs are assigned by binding a port profile to the service profile.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
Which of the following Cisco Nexus features is best managed with DCNM-LAN?
A. VSS
B. Domain parameters
C. Virtual switches
D. AAA
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Which Cisco Nexus feature is best managed with DCNM-SAN?
A. VSS
B. domain parameters
C. virtual switches
D. AAA

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
Which option is a restriction of the unified ports on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect when connecting to the unified fabric network?
A. Direct FC connections are not supported to Cisco MDS switches
B. The FCoE or Fibre Channel port allocations must be contiguous on the 6200.
C. 10-G Fibre Channel ports only use SFP+ interfaces.
D. vPC is not supported on the Ethernet ports.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
The Connectivity Management Processor monitors the active supervisor module on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch and will reboot the device in the event of a lights-out management issue. However, which option includes features that provide similar benefits in the absence of the Connectivity Management Processor?
A. high-availability functionality from features such as vPC and NSF
B. traditional system connectivity models like SNMP, GUI, or SSH
C. Cisco FabricPath
D. VDC failover

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
Which statement about Cisco FabricPath is true?
A. It is the best solution for interconnecting multiple data centers.
B. It optimizes STP throughout the Layer 2 network.
C. It is a simplified extension of Layer 3 networks across a single data center.
D. The Cisco FabricPath domain appears as a single STP bridge, where each edge port uses the same MAC address.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
Which statement about electronic programmable logic device image upgrades is true?
A. EPLD and ISSU image upgrades are nondisruptive.
B. An EPLD upgrade must be performed during an ISSU system or kickstart upgrade.
C. Whether the module being upgraded is online or offline, only the EPLD images that have different current and new versions are upgraded.
D. You can execute an upgrade or downgrade only from the active supervisor module.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?
A. how long the supervisor waits for NSF replies
B. how often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover
C. how long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies
D. how long the NSF-capable switches should wait after detecting that a graceful restart has started, before verifying that adjacencies are still valid

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
Which two types of traffic are carried over a vPC peer link when no failure scenarios are present? (Choose two.)
A. multicast data traffic
B. unicast data traffic
C. broadcast data traffic
D. vPC keep-alive messages

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 29
A Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender is connected to two Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches via a vPC link. After both Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches lose power, only one switch is able to power back up. At this time, the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender is not active and the vPC ports are unavailable to the network.
Which action will get the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender active when only one Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch is up and active?
A. Move the line from the failed Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch to the switch that is powered on, so the port channel forms automatically on the switch that is powered on.
B. Shut down the peer link on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch that is powered on.
C. Configure reload restore or auto-recovery reload-delay on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch that is powered on.
D. Power off and on the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender so that it can detect only one Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch at power up.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Which SCSI terminology is used to describe source and destination nodes?
A. hosts and targets
B. initiators and targets
C. HBA and disks
D. initiators and disks
E. HBA and targets

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Which function does the graceful restart feature allow a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series router to perform?
A. Perform a rapid route convergence.
B. Initialize a standby supervisor transparently when one is present.
C. Remain in the data forwarding path through a process restart.
D. Maintain a management connection throughout a router restart.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
In policy-based routing, which action is taken for packets that do not match any of the route-map statements?
A. forwarded after the egress queue empties on the outbound interface
B. forwarded using the last statement in the route map
C. forwarded using the closest matching route-map statement
D. forwarded using destination-based routing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit.

Which corrective action is taken to resolve the problem?
A. Trunk four VLANs on interface ethernet 199/1/1.
B. Use the shut and no shut interface ethernet 199/1/1so that the VLANs come up.
C. Place interface ethernet 199/1/1 in VLAN 4 in the N5K-2 configuration.
D. Prune all but four VLANs from vPC 199.
E. Add VLAN 4 to vPC 199.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the consequence of configuring peer-gateway on the two vPC peers N7K-1 and N7K-2?
A. Nothing, this is the standard vPC configuration to make the feature work.
B. The downstream device detects only one of the vPC peers as its gateway.
C. The downstream device can use DMAC of N7K-1 on the link to N7K-2, and N7K-2 forwards the packet.
D. This configuration enables the downstream device to use DHCP to obtain its default gateway.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit.

Which three statements about the Cisco Nexus 7000 switch are true? (Choose three.)
A. An emulated switch ID must be unique when the vPC+ feature is used.
B. Switches with FabricPath and vPC+ consume two switch IDs.
C. Emulated switch IDs must be numbered from 1 to 99.
D. Each switch ID must be unique in the FabricPath topology.
E. Switch IDs must be configured manually.

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Cisco 642-997 exam. The Cisco 642-997 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

Pass4itsure C2020-011 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-997 Exam Dumps, Sale Best Cisco 642-997 Exam Testing UP To 50% Off

Author

Back to Top