Exam Cisco 640-816 With New Added Questions To Ensure 100% Pass Download

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

QUESTION 1
Exam Description
The 640-816 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The exam covers topics on VLSM and IPv6 addressing; extending switched networks with VLANs; configuring, verifying and troubleshooting VLANs; the VTP, RSTP, OSPF and EIGRP protocols; determining IP routes; managing IP traffic with access lists; NAT and DHCP; establishing point-to- point connections; and establishing Frame Relay connections.
Exam Topics
The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.
Topic 1 – Configure, verify and troubleshoot a switch with VLANs and interswitch communications. (63 Questions) Describe enhanced switching technologies (including: VTP, RSTP, VLAN, PVSTP, 802.1q) Describe how VLANs create logically separate networks and the need for routing between them Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs Configure, verify, and troubleshoot trunking on Cisco switches Configure, verify, and troubleshoot interVLAN routing Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VTP Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RSTP operation Interpret the output of various show and debug commands to verify the operational status of a Cisco switched network Implement basic switch security (including: port security, unassigned ports, trunk access, etc.)
Topic 2 – Implement IP addressing and Services(18 Questions) Calculate and apply a VLSM IP addressing design to a network Determine the appropriate classless addressing scheme using VLSM and summarization to satisfy addressing requirements in a LAN/WAN environment Describe the technological requirements for running IPv6 (including: protocols, dual stack, tunneling, etc) Describe IPv6 addresses Identify and correct common problems associated with IP addressing and host configurations
Topic 3 – Configure and troubleshoot basic operation and routing on Cisco devices. (69 Questions) Compare and contrast methods of routing and routing protocols Configure, verify and troubleshoot OSPF Configure, verify and troubleshoot EIGRP Verify configuration and connectivity using ping, traceroute, and telnet or SSH Troubleshoot routing implementation issues Verify router hardware and software operation using SHOW DEBUG commands Implement basic router security
Topic 4 – Implement, verify, and troubleshoot NAT and ACLs in a medium-size Enterprise branch office network. (20 Questions) Describe the purpose and types of access control lists Configure and apply access control lists based on network filtering requirements Configure and apply an access control list to limit telnet and SSH access to the router Verify and monitor ACL’s in a network environment Troubleshoot ACL implementation issues Explain the basic operation of NAT Configure Network Address Translation for given network requirements using CLI Troubleshoot NAT implementation issues
Topic 5 – Implement and verify WAN links. (24 Questions) Configure and verify Frame Relay on Cisco routers Troubleshoot WAN implementation issues Describe VPN technology (including: importance, benefits, role, impact, components) Configure and vary PPP connection between Cisco routers
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 2
To reduce administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain, which protocol will be used?
A. VTP
B. STP
C. DHCP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
P4S.Inc has decided to network three (3) locations to improve efficiency in inventory control. The routers have been named to reflect the location:
P4S-RA,P4S-RB,P4S-RC.
The necessary networking has been completed at each location, and the routers have been configured with single area OSPF as the routing protocol. The P4S-RA router was recently installed but connectivity is not complete because of incomplete routing tables. Identify and correct any problem you see in the configuration. NOTE: The OSPF process must be configured to allow interfaces in specific subnets to paricipate in the routing process.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
The P4S network have been configured for OSPF area 0 shown below: Based on the information shown above, You wish to ensure that P4S1 will be preferred as the designated router (DR) for the 172.16.1.0 /24 LAN segment. What configuration tasks could be used to establish this preference? (Choose three)

A. Configure the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of P4S1 to a higher value than any other interface on the Ethernet network.
B. Change the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of P4S1 to zero.
C. Configure a loop back interface on P4S1 with an IP address higher than any IP address on the other routers.
D. Change the priority values of the Fa0/0 interfaces of P4S2 and P4S3 to zero.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 5
As a cisco technician, you need to know EIGRP protocol very well. Which of the following is true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
C. Successor routes are flagged as “active” in the routing table.
D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 6
Problems may occur when a routing protocol tries to identify the next hop in discontinuous networks in the IP addressing scheme. But some routing protocols may minimize the effects of the problems. Which are these routing protocols? (Choose three.)
A. RIP v2
B. OSPF
C. EIGRP
D. VLSM
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 7
On the basis of the exhibit presented. What does the 128 indicate in the router output O 192.168.12.240/30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233,00:35:36, Serial 0?

A. OSPF cost
B. OSPF administrative distance
C. OSPF priority
D. OSPF hop count
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
In order to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote network device, which protocol will you use?
A. WEP
B. SSH
C. SNMPv1
D. SNMPv2
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
The exhibit below displays the topology and partial router configurations. The network is completely operational and all routing tables are converged. Which route will appear in the output of the show ip route command issued on the P4S-Branch router?

A. S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.10.82
B. C 192.168.12.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C. R 172.16.11.4/30 [120/1] via 192.168.10.82, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
D. R 192.168.10.80/30 [120/0] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Examine the following router commands, which one could be used for verifying the type of cable connected to interface serial 0/0?
A. show ip interface serial 0/0
B. show controllers serial 0/0
C. show running-config
D. show interfaces serial 0/0
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a routing protocol developed for Internet Protocol (IP) networks by the Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) working group of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF). What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?
A. 120
B. 100
C. 110
D. 90
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Look at the following exhibit. To connect the autonomous systems, which routing protocol should be used?

A. RIP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Look at the exhibit. Host P4S-PC1 fails to ping Host P4S-PC2. To enable the communication between the two hosts, what needs to be configured?

A. A router needs to be configured to route between the VLANs.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol needs to be configured on the switch.
C. The default gateway of the hosts needs be configured to 192.168.1.2.
D. The switch needs to be configured with an IP address on the correct subnet.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol – (EIGRP) is a Cisco proprietary routing protocol loosely based on their original IGRP. A router has EIGRP configured as the only routing protocol. How does EIGRP respond if there is no feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route fails?
A. It places the route in holddown until LSA updates inform it of a new route to the network.
B. It immediately sends its entire routing table to its neighbors.
C. EIGRP sends a Hello packet to the DR to inform it of the route failure.
D. It sends queries out to neighbors until a new successor route is found.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
The following is the graphic and routing table for router P4S-R1. Based on the output of the P4S-R1# show ip route command and the information displayed in the graphic, which of the following is a potential routing problem?

A. the use of summarization for discontinuous networks
B. the use of VLSM with a routing protocol that does not support it
C. the use of CIDR with a routing protocol that does not support it
D. the use of the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 command with a routing protocol that does not support it
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
In the P4S network, three routers are connected together as shown below:
IP Addresses and routing for the network are configured as shown above. The P4S network administrator
issued the “show ip eigrp neighbors” command from router P4S1 and receives the output shown. Based on
all the information shown above, which following statement is true?
A. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents P4S1 and P4S2 from forming a neighbor relationship.
B. Routing is not completely configured on P4S3.
C. The IP addresses are not configured properly on the P4S1 and P4S3 interfaces
D. It is normal for router P4S1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The P4S network is shown below:
The output of P4S1 exhibit:
The output of P4S2 exhibit:
As the P4S network administrator, you found that the network has failed to converge. What is the likely
cause of the failure?

A. The no auto-summary command needs to be applied to the routers.
B. The bandwidth values have not been properly configured on the serial interfaces.
C. The autonomous system number has not been properly configured.
D. The subnet masks for the network numbers have not been properly configured.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Examine the exhibit below carefully. Which item is a requirement for allowing communication between host A and host B?

A. a crossover cable only
B. a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables
C. a straight-through cable only
D. a router connected to the switches with crossover cables
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
To maintain connectivity with neighboring routers, routers running OSPF will send some type of packets. What is the type of packets?
A. OSP packets
B. LSU packets
C. hello packets
D. dead interval packets
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
What does the number 782 stand for in the route highlighted in the following graphic?

A. hop count
B. cost of the route
C. delay to the destination
D. administrative distance

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Match the correct relationship between the description and the routing protocol. 1.is vendor-specific 2.uses cost as its metric
3.
uses hop count as its metric

4.
uses the Bellman-Ford algorithm

5.
select a DR on each multi-access network

6.
has a default administrative distance of 90
A. EIGRP II.OSPF
B. I-1,2;II-3,5
C. I-1,6;II-2,5
D. I-2,6;II-3,4
E. I-2,5;II-3,6

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
From EIGRP, OSPF, and a static route, a router learns about a remote network. Assuming that default administrative distance is used by all routing protocols, to forward data to the remote network, which route will the router use?
A. The router will use the EIGRP route.
B. The router will use the OSPF route.
C. The router will use the static route.
D. The router will load balance and use all three routes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
You work as a network administrator at P4S, and you need
to block pings into the corporate networks from hosts outside the internetwork due to security reasons.
Which one of the
following protocols can be blocked with access control lists?

A. UDP
B. ICMP
C. IP
D. TCP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Tom works as a network administrator for P4S Ltd. In order to receive traffic from only the currently attached host devices, he must configure 200 switch ports. Which way will most effectively configure MAC-level security on all these ports?
A. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.
B. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
D. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Match the proper relationship between each category and its corresponding router output line. Each router output line is the result of a show ip interface command. Not all categories are used
1.
Layer 1 problem

2.
Layer 2 problem

3.
Layer 3 problem

4.
port operational

5.
port disabled
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up II.Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down III.Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down IV.Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
B. I-4;II-3;III-2;IV-5
C. I-4;II-2;III-1;IV-5
D. I-4;II-2;III-1;IV-3
E. I-4;II-3;III-1;IV-5
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
A P4S network is shown in the exhibit below:
Please study the exhibit shown above carefully, all of the P4S routers in the P4S network are configured
with the IOS command “ip subnet-zero”. Because of this, which network addresses should be used for Link
P4S and Network P4S? (Choose two.)
A. Link P4S – 172.16.3.112/30
B. Network P4S – 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network P4S – 172.16.3.48/26
D. Link P4S – 172.16.3.0/30

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 27
The P4S network have been configured for OSPF area 0 shown below: Based on the information shown above, You wish to ensure that P4S1 will be preferred as the designated router (DR) for the 172.16.1.0 /24 LAN segment. What configuration tasks could be used to establish this preference? (Choose three)

A. Configure the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of P4S1 to a higher value than any other interface on the Ethernet network.
B. Change the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of P4S1 to zero.
C. Configure a loop back interface on P4S1 with an IP address higher than any IP address on the other routers.
D. Change the priority values of the Fa0/0 interfaces of P4S2 and P4S3 to zero.

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 28
Part of the P4S WAN is shown below:
In this P4S network segment, subnet 10.1.3.0/24 is unknown to router P4S2. Which router command will
prevent router P4S2 from dropping a packet destined for the 10.1.3.0/24 network if a default route is
configured?
A. ip classless
B. network 10.1.1.0
C. ip default-network
D. network 10.10.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 1

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?
A. 172.16.0.1
B. 192.168.0.5
C. 223.0.0.1
D. 224.0.0.5

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
In order to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote network device, which protocol will you use?
A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. WEP
D. SNMPv1

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Look at the graphic in the following. With the output from the router, can you determine which of the following are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Router P4S-R uses a link-state routing protocol.
B. Router P4S-R will send routing updates out the Serial0/1 interface.
C. Router P4S-R will send routing updates out the Serial0/0 interface.
D. Router P4S-R will receive routing updates on the Serial0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 32
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a dynamic routing protocol for use in Internet Protocol (IP) networks, while EIGRP is short for Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol. A large corporate which often integrates networks from newly acquired businesses has just decided to use OSPF to replace EIGRP as the corporate routing protocol. Which two benefits will the corporation obtain by changing from EIGRP to OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. the ability to automatically summarize networks
B. the ability to support multi-vendor routers
C. the ability to redistribute default and static routes
D. the ability to create a hierarchical design using areas

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 33
In P4S Network, you use the command “show ip route”, the
routing table of router P4SA is shown below:
According to the information shown above, Which address and mask combination represents a summary
of the routes learned by EIGRP?
A. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
B. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
A router always loses its configuration when rebooting. What is the most likely cause of this problem on the basis of the output displayed in the exhibit?

A. There is insufficient NVRAM.
B. There is insufficient flash memory.
C. There is insufficient RAM for the IOS image.
D. The configuration register is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: D

Author

Back to Top