IBM C2090-737 Exam, Easily To Pass IBM C2090-737 Dump Online Shop

IBM, IBM Certified System Administrator Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Passed IBM C2090-737 yesterday on first attempt only using the Exampass premium vce and one corrected answers.Thanks a lot for your valuable update reagding premium dump.It will definitely help me for preparing for the exam before to write.

QUESTION 1
By examining a DB2 accounting report, how can you determine if DASD I/O contention is a factor in a poor performing application?
A. Divide the number of get pages by the number of synchronous I/Os.
B. Divide the synchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
C. Divide the asynchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
D. Divide the class 2 elapsed time by the number of synchronous I/Os.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Which three statements are correct for automatic management of buffer pool storage in DB2 9? (Choose three.)
A. You do not need to ALTER BUFFERPOOL with AUTOSIZE(YES) to enable thi functionality.
B. DB2 provides sizing information to WLM.
C. DB2 communicates to WLM each time allied agents encounter delays due to read I/O.
D. DB2 periodically reports BPOOL size and random read hit ratios to WLM.
E. The automatic altered buffer pool sizes are resized to the original with the recycle of thesub-system.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 3
There is a suspected problem with catalog table space DSNDB06.SYSDBASE. Should a problem be discovered, which series of tasks could you run to analyze and resolve the problem?
A. Run DSN1CHKR against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE anecessary.
B. STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DBD against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE asnecessary.
C. START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(UT); run DSN1CHKR againstDSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, STARTDSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(RW).
D. STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run CHECK DATA to validate RI constraints; run DSN1CHKRDSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, STARTDSNDB06.SYSDBASE.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which privilege is required to use the ACCESS command?
A. DISPLAY
B. STARTDB
C. MONITOR
D. ACCESSDB

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
You have to recover your complete DB2 system by image copies and the RECOVER utility. You start the recovery with DSNDB01.SYSUTILX and DSNDB01.DBD01. Which table space must be recovered next?
A. DSNDB01.SPT01
B. DSNDB01.SYSLGRNX
C. DSNDB06.SYSCOPY
D. DSNDB06.SYSDBASE

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Within which two DB2 address spaces may the execution of a DB2 stored procedure occur? (Choose two.)
A. Workload Manager SPAS
B. Database Services (DBM1)
C. DB2-established SPAS
D. Distributed Data Facility (DDF)
E. System Services (MSTR)

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 7
Which two accounting trace classes must be active when tracing package and DBRM related activity? (Choose two.)
A. class 1
B. class 2
C. class 3
D. class 5
E. class 7

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 8
You create a system level point-in-time recovery conditional restart control record with SYSPITR value of FFFFFFFFFFFF. Afterwards, you run the RESTORE SYSTEM utility. Which statement is correct?
A. RESTORE SYSTEM does not do anything, because this SYSPITR value indicates a “noperation”.
B. The specified LRSN is an IBM internal SYSPITR value, reserved for serviceability only.
C. RESTORE SYSTEM fails because the SYSPITR value is outside the range of valid log points.
D. The whole DB2 data sharing group is recovered without log truncation.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What is a benefit of using the in-memory work file in DB2 9?
A. Improves performance using TEMP database.
B. Avoids I/Os for the declared global temporary tables.
C. Improves performance for small sorts.
D. Sorts a large number of rows faster.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
A user job runs a very long time without commit and then the application bends. The job pdated a critical table that is used by many applications. The back out is taking a long ime. Hichstatement describes the appropriate action to take?
A. Cancel the DB2 system since this is a critical resource that is needed by many applications.
B. Issue the -CANCEL THREAD(token) NOBACKOUT.
C. Let DB2 continue with the back out.
D. Restart the system using the LBACKOUT=AUTO system parameter.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
You are migrating your DB2 subsystem from version 8 to DB2 9. You have already used the userdefined RTS tables in version 8 and you are planning to also use RTS in version 9. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. DSNRTSDB is integrated into the DB2 9 catalog.
B. The existing the real-time statistics data is copied from your user-defined tables to catalogtables as part of the migration to CM.
C. You can safely drop your user-defined RTS database once you are in ENFM.
D. You should keep your user-defined RTS database until you have fully migrated to NFM.
E. Execute DDL in member DSNTESS in SDSNSAMP to create the RTS database.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
You are planning the migration of your DB2 subsystem from version 8 to version 9. Rebinding existing packages is highly recommended, but you are also worrying about potential problems that might occur with new access paths after rebind. Which action gives you the option to rebind packages with the ability to fall back to the original access path if performance problems are encountered?
A. Use REBIND PACKAGE option PLANMGMT(BASIC) or (EXTENDED). B. Use REBINDPACKAGE option REOPT(ONCE).
B. Use REBIND PACKAGE option OPTHINT.
C. Use REBIND PACKAGE option KEEPDYNAMIC(YES).

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
A number of jobs are waiting for an allied connection to access a DB2 subsystem. What should be done to increase the number of allied connections that can be allocated concurrently?
A. Increase the value of MAXDBAT.
B. Increase the value of CTHREAD.
C. Increase the value of MAXKEEPD.
D. Increase the value of MAXDS.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
A DB2 subsystem is being migrated/converted from DB2 Version 8 to DB2 9. The subsystem currently has these characteristics: new DB2 9 functions are not available; no DB2 9 objects can exist; the subsystem cannot fall-back to CM (conversion mode); the subsystem cannot fall-back to Version 8; the subsystem cannot coexist with any Version 8 systems in a data sharing group.
Which mode describes the DB2 subsystem?
A. CM* (conversion mode*)
B. ENFM (enabling-new-function mode)
C. ENFM* (enabling-new-function mode*)
D. NFM (new-function mode)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Which two statements regarding system parameters are true? (Choose two.)
A. Indexes can now be mapped to 8K and 16K buffer pools assigned by default using the systemparameter IDXBPOOL.
B. Implicit table space data sets are always defined at create time without a system parameter tooverride this behavior.
C. Indexes can be compressed for an entire subsystem by setting the IDXCOMP systemparameter to YES.
D. The default for BIND option DBPROTOCOL can no longer be specified using the systemparameter DBPROTCL.
E. The amount of work file storage used by any one agent cannot be controlled via systemparameters.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 16
Which two methods can be used to configure the use of a SSL secure port on a DB2 for z/OS server? (Choose two.)
A. Specify “Y” in the SECURE column of SYSIBM.SYSLOCATIONS.
B. Specify a secure port value in the PORT column of SYSIBM.SYSLOCATIONS.
C. Update the DDF statement in the BSDS using DSNJU003.
D. Specify the TCP/IP port number in the DRDA SECURE PORT field of the Distributed DataFacility Panel 2 (DSNTIP5).
E. Specify the value of the secure port in the DRDA PORT field of DSNTIP5.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 17
In a data sharing system, a system programmer observes very high page p-lock contention. Which two actions can they take to reduce this contention? (Choose two.)
A. Reduce row level locking for objects used in high volume transactions.
B. For table spaces defined with LOCKSIZE ANY, use ISOLATION(UR) for high volume querytransactions using these objects.
C. ALTER heavy used table spaces to use COMPRESS NO.
D. Ensure heavy used indexes are defined with COPY NO.
E. ALTER heavy used table spaces to use TRACKMOD NO.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 18
An accounting report shows high class 3 times. Which three could contribute to the class 3 times? (Choose three.)
A. elapsed time
B. not accounted time
C. page latch
D. service task switch
E. synchronous I/O

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 19
The DB2-supplied SQL Procedure Processor stored procedure DSNTPSMP requires which two for execution? (Choose two.)
A. DB2 for z/OS REXX Language Support
B. Workload Manager SPAS with NUMTCB=1
C. Workload Manager SPAS with NUMTCB > 1
D. Optimization Service Center
E. Java Virtual Machine

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 20
A customer has just migrated their DB2 system to V9 new function mode. They currently use the BACKUP SYSTEM utility and have optionally dumped the backup to tape. Which action should be performed to only use the system level backup that was taken to disk?
A. Run the DSNJU003 utility and modify the system point in time backup record to haveDUMPSTATE=NONE.
B. Use the BACKUPTYPE(DASD) keyword on the RESTORE SYSTEM utility.
C. Use the TAPEDUMP(NORECSYS) keyword on the BACKUP SYSTEM utility when the backupis taken.
D. Set the RESTORE_RECOVER_FROMDUMP system parameter to NO.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
A customer is performing a traditional image copy disaster recovery test. The systems programmer creates a conditional restart control record (CRCR) but detects an error before starting DB2. Which action should be performed to correct the CRCR record?
A. First use CRESTART,DELETE to delete the error CRCR record then CRESTART,CREATE toadd a new one.
B. Start DB2, reply “M” to the WTOR that is displayed from the first CRCR record to modify theCRCR parameters.
C. Use CRESTART,MODIFY to modify the parameters of the error CRCR record.
D. Use CRESTART,CREATE to create a new CRCR record.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
Which two statements are true regarding a traditional image copy disaster recovery in a data sharing environment? (Choose two )
A. All members defined to the data sharing group must be restarted at the disaster recovery site.
B. When using change log inventory (DSNJU003), the latest log record sequence number thatcan be used is the oldest last written log record of all members participating in the restart.
C. Only one conditional restart control record (CRCR) needs to be created for the data sharinggroup and all DB2 members will utilize this CRCR during restart.
D. SETXCF FORCE commands should be used to purge DB2 coupling facility structures prior tostaring the first DB2 member.
E. The catalog and directory must be recovered by first data sharing member brought up at thedisaster recovery site and all other members must not be started before this recovery isfinished.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 23
DSNDB06.SYSPLAN runs out of space. Which steps should be performed to resolve the situation?
A. 1) COPY DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.2) Stop DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.3) Delete DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set.4) Define DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set with more space.5) Start DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.6) RECOVER DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.
B. 1) UNLOAD DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.2) Stop DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.3) Delete DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set.4) Define DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set with more space.5) Start DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.6) LOAD DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.
C. 1) UNLOAD DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.2) ALTER PRIQTY to a larger value.3) LOAD REPLACE DSNDB06.SYSCOPY.
D. 1) REORG UNLOAD SHRLEVEL REFERENCE DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.2) Stop DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.3) Delete DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set.4) Define DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set with more space.5) Start DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.6) REORG RESUME DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Regarding SVC dumps for the DBM1 address space, what should be reviewed to determine the DB2 failing component?
A. the GRS summary
B. the LOGREC symptom string
C. the RMM Control Block Analysis
D. the RSM summary

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
A number of jobs are waiting for an allied connection to access a DB2 subsystem. What should be done to increase the number of allied connections that can be allocated concurrently?
A. Increase the value of MAXDBAT.
B. Increase the value of CTHREAD.
C. Increase the value of MAXKEEPD.
D. Increase the value of MAXDS.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
A DASD controller error occurs which results in all of the active logs being marked as “STOPPED” by DB2. Which steps should be performed to resolve the log status after the controller error has been repaired?
A. 1) Stop DB2.2) Start DB2.
B. 1) Stop DB2.2) REPRO the archive logs to the corresponding active logs.3) Start DB2.
C. 1) Stop DB2.2) Use DSN1LOGP to make sure last log record written matches the information in the BSDS.3) Do a conditional restart specifying ENDRBA to the highest RBA in the log.
D. 1) Use the change log inventory utility (DSNJU003) to delete the active logs from the BSDS.2) Use the change log inventory utility (DSNJU003) to add the active logs back into the BSDS.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
Which statement is true regarding disaster recovery scenarios?
A. When using the RESTORE SYSTEM utility, each DB2 member must use the same SYSPITRvalue when creating conditional restart control records (CRCR).
B. When using an advanced disk mirroring solution, a conditional restart of DB2 must still beperformed at the disaster site.
C. With a synchronous peer to peer replication solution, a group restart is not required for a datasharing group since everything is synchronously mirrored.
D. A backup taken from the BACKUP SYSTEM utility cannot be used for object level recovery forthe catalog/directory during a disaster recovery scenario.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Which two actions must be performed for a data sharing traditional image copy disaster recovery? (Choose two.)
A. Use STARTRBA=ENDRBA for the conditional restart control record.
B. Start DB2 using the LIGHT(YES) keyword.
Free practice questions for IBM C2090-737 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the IBM C2090-737.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 Certification dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

IBM C2090-737 Exam, Easily To Pass IBM C2090-737 Dump Online Shop

Author

Back to Top