IBM C2180-377 Test Software, Most Accurate IBM C2180-377 Exam Dumps Is What You Need To Take

IBM, IBM Certified System Administrator Comments Off

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most IBM C2180-377 exam preparation products.If you want to pass IBM C2180-377 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest IBM C2180-377 Questions Answers on Flydumps.

Question: 1
An administrator would like to use the Centralized Installation Manager (CIM) to install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0 on a remote Solaris host. The Solaris host has been updated with all the required operating system patches. What is the next step the administrator must perform?
A. Configure an installation target for the Solaris host.
B. Download Solaris interim fixes to the CIM repository.
C. Use the Job manager to create a remote installation job.
D. Copy WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0 software to the Solaris host.

Answer: A
Question: 2
Data replication service (DRS) is turned on for replicating in-memory data among WebSphere processes. During peak load, the developer found an OutOfMemoryError in the log. The developer suggests turning off data replication service (DRS). What services would be impacted?
A. Stateful session EJB persistence and failover.
B. HTTP session persistence and failover.
C. JDBC data source failover.
D. Dynamic cache replication.
E. JVM in memory replication and failover.

Answer: A, B, D
Question: 3
A cluster, Cluster1, contains two servers, Server1 and Server2. Server1 has a weight of 2 and Server2 has a weight of 4. A single web server is used to route HTTP requests to Cluster1. The web server is started and receives 3 HTTP requests for an application deployed on Cluster1. Assuming no session affinity, how many requests will the plug-in route to Server2?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: C
Question: 4
A cluster with 5 servers is configured as a member of a service integration bus (SIBus) using the Scalability with high availability messaging engine policy. What are the possible numbers of messaging engines that might be running on an individual server in the cluster?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer: A, B
Question: 5
Which one of the following is a true statement?

A. A cluster can run multiple messaging engines for a single service integration bus (SIBus).
B. A service integration bus (SIBus) destination can only exist on a single messaging engine
C. A single service integration bus (SIBus) can span multiple WebSphere Application Server cells.
D. A WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment cell can only contain a single service integration bus (SIBus).

Answer: A
Question: 6
An administrator wants to run a Web server on an unmanaged node with no administrative process. Which of the following issues result from this configuration?
A. The administrative console will not be able to generate a plug-in configuration file for this Web server.
B. Applications will not be able to use this Web server as a deployment target.
C. The plug-in configuration file must be manually propagated to the Web server host.
D. This Web server will not be able to perform workload management of requests to a cluster of application servers.

Answer: C
Question: 7
An administrator creates a horizontal cluster and deploys an application that uses several EJBs. How can the administrator ensure that EJB client requests are routed to the same node on which the client resides?
A. Enable the prefer local option for the cluster.
B. Set the scope of the data source to node instead of cluster.
C. Disable the ORBs workload management plug-in for each cluster member.
D. Enable stateful session bean failover using memory-to-memory replication.

Answer: A
Question: 8
A user is taken through a series of Web pages in an online store and eventually checks out to complete his purchase. In the event of a server failure, the user should not have to repeat a step that has already been performed. Which session management strategy is best suited if the user cannot tolerate a loss in session information?
A. Database persistence to external datastore
B. Memory-to-memory replication in Both mode
C. Memory-to-memory replication in Client mode
D. Memory-to-memory replication in Server mode

Answer: A
Question: 9
The administrator ran into a memory leak problem. A .phd file was produced when an OutOfMemoryError occurred. Verbose:gc output indicated the heap was exhausted after running a period of 10 hours. Which tool is recommended for analyzing the memory problem?
A. Log analyzer
B. ISA Thread Dump Analyzer
C. Memory Dump Diagnostic for Java (MDD4J)

D. IBM Thread and Monitor Dump Analyzer (TMDA)

Answer: C
Question: 10
Which of the following will force a JVM thread dump.
A. kill -9 <process-id>
B. F SERVERNAME,JAVADUMP
C. Using the wsadmin command prompt: jvm = AdminControl.completeServerNameList(“type=JVM,process=server1,*”) AdminControl.invoke(jvm, “dumpAllThreads”)
D. Using the wsadmin command prompt: jvm = AdminControl.completeServerNameList(“type=JVM,process=server1,*”) AdminControl.invoke(jvm, “dumpThreads”)

Answer: D
Question: 11
When configuring a servers diagnostic trace service, in order to have trace level data written to the trace log, which one of the following tasks must be performed?
A. Set the log detail level to fatal.
B. Set the Trace Output Format to Advanced.
C. Set the log detail level to fine, finer, finest or all.
D. Use a trace string specification of com.ibm.*=detail.

Answer: C
Question: 12
As part of a diagnostic data collection plan, an administrator must gather server JVM logs and archive them every week. How can the administrator configure a server so that the logs are available for weekly archiving?
A. Use the Advanced setting for log file formatting and rotation.
B. Use the administrative console to set Runtime messages to Info.
C. Use appropriate settings for log rotation and number of historical logs.
D. Set the archive and log rotation values in the ffdcRun.properties file.

Answer: C
Question: 13
An administrator has been asked by IBM Support to gather diagnostic trace data relevant to a problem involving some components of the application server. How should the administrator prepare to gather the data?
A. Enable the IBM Service log for the server and set the number of historical logs to 10.
B. Enable verbose garbage collection for the server and specify that the data be written to the trace.log file.
C. Configure Diagnostic Trace for the server by selecting that the trace output be written to a file.
D. Configure the ffdcRun.properties file to trace the specific server components and write the data to a memory buffer.
Answer: C Question: 14

An administrator notices that the <profile_root>/logs directory is filling up with heapdump and javacore files. Before analyzing these files, what should the administrator do to determine which application components might be causing these files to be dumped?
A. Examine the application servers SystemErr.log and look for OutOfMemoryError exceptions and stack traces.
B. Monitor the application servers JVM using Tivoli Performance Viewer and look for steady growth in theheap size.
C. Use the Log Analyzer to view the application servers trace.log file and look for application startup failures.
D. Gather the application servers verbose garbage collection data and look for relatively long garbage collection cycles.

Answer: A
Question: 15
An application server is producing heap dumps. Which tool in IBM Support Assistant (ISA) is used to perform analysis on the heap dump?
A. Log Analyzer
B. ThreadAnalyzer
C. Trace and Request Analyzer
D. Memory Dump Diagnostic for Java

Answer: D
Question: 16
An administrator has defined a connection factory, jms/CF, which is required by an application that runs on a cluster. Three of the clusters four members run the application without error. On the fourth member, a NameNotFoundException is thrown attempting to look up jms/CF. The administrator uses the dumpNameSpace command to examine the namespace of the fourth member and verifies that jms/CF is not in the namespace. What is the most likely cause?
A. The fourth cluster member is running on a different operating system than the other three.
B. The administrator has not defined the jms/CF connection factory at a scope visible to the fourth cluster member.
C. The fourth cluster member has not been selected as a deployment target for the application.
D. The administrator has specified a maximum of 3 connections on the jms/CF connection factory.

Answer: B
Question: 17
Due to network problems, the IBM Support Assistant (ISA) Agent is not available. Which service will be inoperable?
A. Case manager tool
B. Guided troubleshooter
C. Remote debugging, data collection and file transfer
D. WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0 add-on customization
Answer: C
Question: 18

An administrator has enabled security auditing for the WebSphere Application Server. They wish to view the audit records in order to verify that it is working properly. Which tool would best allow them to view the audit data?
A. IBM Support Assistant using the AuditLogReporter tool
B. wsadmin, using the AdminTask.binaryAuditLogReader command
C. The administrative console – they could invoke the Tivoli Audit Viewer (TAV)
D. The LogAnalyzer from within the Rational Application Developer Assembly and Deploy Tool.

Answer: B
Question: 19
An administrator manages a cell that is configured to use an LDAP server for its user registry. But, there are several cases where he needs certain application servers to authenticate against a file based registry. How can this be accomplished?
A. From the deployment managers administrative console, use the application servers security configuration wizard for each application server to override the cell level registry.
B. In the cell level security configuration panel, define LDAP authentication at the cell scope, and file based registry at the application server scope for the desired application servers.
C. Configure Global security to use an LDAP registry and create a new security domain with a user realm definition for the file based registry and assign it to the desired application servers.
D. Create a global security repertoire that includes a global definition for the LDAP registry as well as entries for each node is the cell. For those nodes that have application servers that require file based registry, include a registry override.

Answer: C
Question: 20
What must an administrator do before he can create method permissions for an Enterprise JavaBean (EJB)?
A. Map role to groups.
B. Define one or more security roles.
C. Map logical role name to runtime role.
D. Exclude a set of EJB methods from access.

Answer: B
Question: 21
A federated cell has two nodes, Node01 and Node02. Global Security is turned on and is using a file based user registry. Node01 has servers A, B, C and D. A developer has deployed a new security check-in application to servers A and D. As a security requirement, this new application is required to use local operating system registry for user authentications. Identify which one of the following is the most direct way to enable this secured application.
A. Migrate user information from operating system registry to LDAP registry.
B. Create a security domain and scope it to application server A and D.
C. Update global security configuration file security.xml with operating system registry definition.
D. Merge operating system registry and file based user registry to a new LDAP and assign the new LDAP to the federated cell.
Answer: B
Question: 22

In a test cell which has WebSphere global security disabled, an administrator has created a service integration bus (SIBus) with security enabled for testing applications that use messaging resources. Now the administrator needs to enable security on the bus for further testing. Which of the following tasks must be performed to enable security on the bus?
A. Enable administrative security for the cell.
B. Configure a separate security domain for the bus.
C. Delete the bus and recreate it with security enabled.
D. Require messaging clients to use SSL protected transports.

Answer: A
Question: 23
The application accesses an external resource using a J2C adaptor. The security credential for the external resource authentication has changed. Which one of the following should be updated?
A. J2C authentication data.
B. Key stores and certificates.
C. Web security trust association.
D. JAAS login module in WebSphere.

Answer: A
Question: 24
An administrator is troubleshooting a communication problem between two application servers, on different nodes (node-A and node-B), within a cell that has administrative security enabled. Based on prior investigation, they believe that the problem involves a missing signing certificate on node-B. What should be done to verify this theory?
A. Manually propagate the key.p12 file for node-B to the plugin directory and restart the application servers.
B. Verify that the CellDefaultTrustStore has the appropriate signing certificates in it and run the syncNode script on node-B.
C. Get a new certificate for the application server from a Certificate Authority and import it into the application servers ServerDefaultTrustStore.
D. Update the NodeDefaultKeyStore for node-B with a new signing certificate, do a Full Resynchronize of the cell, and restart the node agents and application servers.

Answer: B
Question: 25
Which one of the following profile related tasks can only be performed using the manageprofiles command-line facility?
A. Delete a profile
B. Secure a profile
C. Federate a profile
D. Update profile templates

Answer: A

Flydumps Free IBM C2180-377 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps IBM C2180-377 exam dumps are one of the highest quality IBM C2180-377 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass IBM C2180-377 exam at first attempt.

IBM C2180-377 Test Software, Most Accurate IBM C2180-377 Exam Dumps Is What You Need To Take

Author

Back to Top