Latest Download Dumps for Apple 9L0-614 With Best Quality Study Guide Guarantee You 100% Pass Download

Apple Comments Off

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which comparison of Mac OS X Server and Windows user account password policy enforcement is TRUE?
A. Mac OS X Server does not let you set inactivity limits on user account passwords, but Windows does.
B. Both Mac OS X Server and Windows allow you to enforce a minimum length for user account passwords.
C. Neither Mac OS X Server nor Windows has a graphical user interface for entering user account password policies.
D. Both Mac OS X Server and Windows require that user account passwords be different from account names.
E. Mac OS X Serverlets you require that account passwords be different from account names, but Windows does not.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
How do you configure an Apple Remote Desktop admin computer to use a remote Task Server?
A. Run the cfgtaskserver command line utility with the Task Server’s IP address as its parameter.
B. Open Remote Desktop and select your Task Server from the list that appears in the Task Server window.
C. Open Remote Desktop on the Task Server, and type the host name or lP address of the ARD admin computer.
D. Open Remote Desktop and select “Use remote Task Server” in the Task Server preferences pane of Remote Desktop, then enter the host name or IP address of your Task Server.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
In Workgroup Manager, which managed preference pane lets you configure proxy server settings for accounts?
A. Sharing
B. Internet
C. Network
D. Applications
E. System Preferences
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
What is the maximum number of computers that can appear in the All Computers list in Remote
Desktop?
A. 1,000
B. 10,000
C. There is no defined upper limit.
D. The upper limit depends on your user license.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
In Workgroup Manager, which management frequency cannot be used to manage the System Preferences for accounts?
A. Never
B. Once
C. Often
D. Always

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which Login preference can you set in Workgroup Manager for computer lists, but not for users or for groups?
A. Enable Fast User Switching
B. Open Specified Items at Login
C. Add Network Home Share Point
D. Hide Opened Login Items after Login

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
How must you authenticate if you want to create a managed network view?
A. You must authenticate in the managed domain as a domain administrator.
B. You must authenticate with the Apple Remote Desktop password on your server computer.
C. You must authenticate as an administrator on the Mac OS X Server computer that manages your domain.
D. No special authentication is required; anyone can use Network preferences to create a network view named ‘Managed” which will be managed automatically by the Mac OS X Server computer that manages your domain.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
You want your Mac OS X Server to provide SMB service. What directory service role should it be
configured to use?
A. The Mac OS X Servers role must be Domain Member.
B. The Mac OS x Server’s role must be Standalone Server.
C. The Mac OS X Server’s role must be Backup Domain Controller.
D. The Mac OS X Server’s role must be Primary Domain Controller.
E. The Mac OS X Server can use any directory service role available.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 9
Which statement best describes how you configure managed Applications preferences in Workgroup Manager?
A. You create a list of users who can open any application on the local drive.
B. You create a list of users who can open specified applications when logged into their mobile account.
C. You select an account, then create a list of applications that can or cannot be opened by that account.
D. You create a list of approved or unapproved applications, then apply the list to selected user accounts.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
You can generate client computer reports on your Apple Remote Desktop admin computer, but not using your remote ARD Task Server. What is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. SSH is disabled on client computers.
B. The Mac OS X firewall is blocking port 22.
C. The Mac OS X firewall is blocking port 3283.
D. The network DNS is improperly configured.

Correct Answer: C

Author

Back to Top