New Updated Cisco 640-816 Offer Cisco 640-816 Free Dumps With PDF And VCE Download Free Study Guide

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-816 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-816 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-816 content and to print and share content.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Q A3
OSPF is configured using default classful addressing.
With all routers and interfaces operational, how many networks will be in the routing table of R1 that are indicated to be learned by OSPF?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
F. 7

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Q A6

RouterA# show ip interface brief
Interface IP Address OK? Method Status
Protocol
FastEthernet0/0upSerial0/0down 192.168.2.1 192.168.1.5 YES YES manual manual up up
Serial0/1down unassigned YES manual administratively down

Refer to the exhibit. Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two)
A. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
B. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
E. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.
F. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 3
Q A7 A network administrator is explaining VTP configuration to a new technician.
What should the network administrator tell the new technician about VTP configuration? (Choose three)
A. A switch in the VTP client mode cannot update its local VLAN database.
B. A trunk link must be configured between the switches to forward VTP updates.
C. A switch in the VTP server mode can update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D. A switch in the VTP transparent mode will forward updates that it receives to other switches.
E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number.
F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the configured VTP domain membership.
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 4
Q A17

New York(config)# router eigrp 20New York(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0New York(config)-router# network 10.0.0.0New York(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0New York(config-if)# ip address 192.168.20.65 255.255.255.192 New York(config)# interface serial 0/0New York(config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252
Sydney(config)# router eigrp 20
Sydney(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0
Sydney(config)-router# network 10.0.0.0
Sydney(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Sydney(config-if)# ip address 192.168.20.129 255.255.255.192
Sydney(config)# interface serial 0/0
Sydney(config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252

Why has the network shown in the exhibit failed to converge?
A. The no auto-summary command needs to be applied to the routers.
B. The network numbers have not been properly configured on the routers.
C. The subnet masks for the network numbers have not been properly configured.
D. The autonomous system number has not been properly configured.
E. The bandwidth values have not been properly configured on the serial interfaces.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Q A21
R1# show frame-relay pvc 202
PVC Statistics for interface Serial1 (Frame Relay DTE)
DLCI = 202, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = ACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0/0
input pkts 2878 output pkts 2879 in bytes 964143out bytes 964641 dropped pkts 0 in pkts dropped 0out pkts dropped 0 out bytes dropped 0in FECN pkts 0 in BECN pkts 0 out FECN pkts 0out BECN pkts 0 in DE pkts 0 out DE pkts 0out bcast pkts 2699 out bcast bytes 753021pvc create time 1d20h, last time pvc status changed 1d20h<< output omitted >>
What does STATUS=ACTIVE indicate based on the output of the show frame-relay pvccommand?
A. The Frame Relay switch is correctly programmed with the DLCI and is operational.
B. The router R1 is actively broadcasting to establish a link to the Frame Relay switch.
C. The router R1 is connected to the local Frame Relay switch, but not to the far end device.
D. The PVC is experiencing congestion.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Q A31

In the following Frame Relay network, some IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point PVCs, which IP addresses would be used?
A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24
B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24
C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24
D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24
Correct Answer: A

Cisco 640-816 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-816 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification
QUESTION 7
Q A33

Host 1 configuration: | Host 2 configuration:IP Address: 10.1.32.48 | IP Address: 10.1.40.96 Mask: 255.255.240.0 | Mask: 255.255.252.0 Gateway: 10.1.32.45 | Gateway: 10.1.40.255
Host 1 can not receive packets from Host 2. Assuming that RIP v1 is the routing protocol in use. What is wrong with the IP configuration information shown? (Choose two)
A. The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address.
B. The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1.
C. Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask.
D. Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask.
E. Host 2 on router R2 is on a different subnet than its gateway.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 8
Q A34

S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in the hub-and-spoke
Frame Relay topology.
While testing this configuration, a technician notes that pings are successfully from hosts on the
172.16.1.0/24 network to hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks.
However, pings between hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 network are not successful.

What could explain this connectivity problem?

A. The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router.
B. The RIPv2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network.
C. Split horizon is preventing R2 from learning about the R3 networks and R3 from learning about R2 networks.
D. The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be seen by R1, but not between R2 and R3.
E. The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous network between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Q A35 You want to add a line to an access list that will block only Telnet access by the hosts on subnet 192.168.1.128/28 to the server at 192.168.1.5.
To accomplish this task, what command should be used?
A. access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23access-list 101 permit ip any any
B. access-list 1 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 host 192.168.1.5 eq 23access-list 1 permit ip any any
C. access-list 1 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.255 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 21access-list 1 permit ip any any
D. access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.240 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq23 access-list 101 permit ip any any
E. access-list 101 deny ip 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.240 192.158.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23access-list 101 permit ip any any
F. access-list 101 deny ip 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23access-list 101 permit ip any any
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Q A38
SwitchA# show spanning-tree vlan 20
VLAN0020 Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp
Root ID PriorityAddress 245960017.596d.2a00
Cost 38
Port Hello Time 11 (FastEthernet0/11)2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec

Bridge ID Priority 28692 (priority 28672 sys-id-ext 20)
Address 0017.596d.1580
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Aging Time 300

Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type
Fa0/11 Root FWD 19 128.11 P2pFa0/12 Altn BLK 19 128.12 P2p
Which of the following is true about the output shown above?
A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.
B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.
C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.
D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Q A39
SwitchA# show vtp statusVTP Version: 2 Configuration Revision: 240Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005Number of existing VLANs: 33VTP Operating Mode: ServerVTP Domain Name: Lab_NetworkVTP Pruning Mode: Enabled<<output omitted>>
SwitchB# show vtp statusVTP Version: 2 Configuration Revision: 0Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005Number of existing VLANs: 17VTP Operating Mode: TransparentVTP Domain Name: Lab_NetworkVTP Pruning Mode: Enabled<<output omitted>>
SwitchC# show vtp statusVTP Version: 2 Configuration Revision: 247Maximum VLANs supported locally: 250Number of existing VLANs: 30VTP Operating Mode: ClientVTP Domain Name: Lab_NetworkVTP Pruning Mode: Enabled<<output omitted>>
The network administrator has discovered that the VLAN configuration of SwitchC is not synchronized with
the rest of the switched network.
Why is SwitchC not receiving VTP updates? __________________________________________
A. SwitchB is not relaying VTP advertisements to SwitchC.
B. SwitchC has fewer existing VLANs than does SwitchA.
C. SwitchA supports a greater number of VLANs than does SwitchC.
D. SwitchC has a revision number higher than that being advertised.
E. SwitchC should be operating in VTP server mode to receive VTP updates.
F. SwitchB should be operating in VTP server or client mode to relay VTP updates.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12 Router# show ip dhcp conflictIP address Detection method Detection time 172.16.1.32 Ping Feb 16 1998 12:28 PM 172.16.1.64 Gratuitous ARP Feb 23 1998 08:12 AM __________________________________________ Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict? __________________________________________ Q A40
A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D. Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool.
E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13 The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33 /28. Which option is the valid IP address of this host? __________________________________________ Q A42
A. 192.168.5.55
B. 192.168.5.47
C. 192.168.5.40

D. 192.168.5.32
E. 192.168.5.14

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14

Q A43

The networks connected to router R2 have been summarized as a 192.168.176.0 /21 route and sent to R1. Which two packet destination addresses will R1 forward to R2? (Choose two)
A. 192.168.194.160
B. 192.168.183.41
C. 192.168.159.2
D. 192.168.183.255
E. 192.168.179.4
F. 192.168.184.45

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 15
Q A44 Which two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0 /20? (Choose two)
A. 172.31.17.4/30
B. 172.31.51.16/30
C. 172.31.64.0/18
D. 172.31.80.0/22
E. 172.31.92.0/22
F. 172.31.192.0/18

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 16

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 640-816 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 640-816 PDF readers that are available for free.

Author

Back to Top