New Version Professional Cisco 640-801 Download Exam Questions From Flydumps For Free Download

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

The Cisco 640-801 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 640-801 configurations, get information about the Cisco 640-801 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 640-801 united computing systems.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
NationalAct has been assigned three Class C network addresses: 196.56.12.0, 196.56.13.0 and
196.56.14.0. You want to combine these addresses into one logical network to increase the number of
host
IDs you can have on the NationalAct network.
Which subnet mask must you use? (Select the best choice.)

A. 255.255.252.0

B. 255.255.255.254

C. 255.255.254.0

D. 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
How often do Cisco routers broadcast Service Advertisement Protocol (SAP) information by default?
(Select
the best choice.)

A. 30 seconds
B. 60 seconds
C. 90 seconds
D. 240 seconds
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
What is the correct order of the following data encapsulation steps, according to the Department of Defense model, when using TCP/IP?
1.
The address of the destination network is placed in the frame header, and the data is placed behind it.

2.
The signal is encoded onto the media, and the bits are transmitted.

3.
A user application creates data, which is passed to the Transport layer.

4.
The data is converted to 0s and 1s, and a header and trailer are added to the data.

5.
A TCP or UDP header is added to the data. (Select the best choice.)
A. 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
B. 5, 3, 4, 1, 2
C. 5, 3, 1, 4, 2
D. 1, 4, 5, 3, 2
E. 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 4
Telstar Corporation uses TCP/IP for their internetwork. Adam, the network administrator, has installed Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for dynamic configuration of routing tables. Why would Adam have chosen to use OSPF rather than Routing Information Protocol (RIP)? (Select the best choice.)
A. RIP requires more metrics.
B. OSPF updates the routing tables more frequently.
C. Link-state routing protocols converge faster than distance vector routing protocols.
D. Link-state routing protocols require less processing power than distance vector routing protocols.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
You are configuring a Cisco router to use Routing Information Protocol (RIP) as the IP routing protocol. The router has two Ethernet interfaces, E0 and E1. E0 is configured as IP address 10.0.1.1, and E1 is configured as IP address 10.0.2.1. Which of the following commands most easily configure RIP on both Ethernet interfaces? (Select 2 choices.)
A. router rip
B. network 10.0.0.0
C. network 10.0.1.0
D. network 10.0.2.0
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 6
Why do half-duplex Ethernet 10BaseT topologies have a slower data transmission rate than full-duplex Ethernet 10BaseT topologies? (Select all choices that are correct.)
A. Half-duplex transmissions have more frequent collisions.
B. Half-duplex transmissions can travel in only one direction at a time.
C. Half-duplex transmissions are sent at half the nominal speed of the transmission media.
D. Full-duplex uses faster hubs.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 7
Which statement best describes the configuration of communication channels in a standard ISDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI)? (Select the best choice.)
A. two 64-Kbps bearer channels and one 16-Kbps data channel
B. two 16-Kbps data channels and one 64-Kbps bearer channel
C. twenty-three 64-Kbps bearer channels and one 16-Kbps data channel
D. twenty-three 64-Kbps bearer channels and one 64-Kbps data channel
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
What is the function of the Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP)? (Select the best choice.)
A. It translates a MAC address for a specified IP address.
B. It translates an IP address for a specified MAC address.
C. It translates IP addresses from NetBIOS names.
D. It translates NetBIOS names from IP addresses.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
How do you log in to a router from a console? (Select the best choice.)
A. by pressing ENTER and then typing a password if required
B. by typing login and then a password if required
C. by typing EXEC to enter user EXEC mode
D. by typing enable to enter privileged EXEC mode
E. by typing console, aux or Telnet, depending on how you accessed the router
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What is the default Cisco encapsulation protocol for synchronous serial links? (Select the best choice.)
A. HDLC
B. IGRP
C. EIGRP
D. PPP
Correct Answer: A

The Cisco 640-801 training is a vital way of becoming the best. This certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Author

Back to Top