Oracle 1Z0-047 PDF Dumps, Most Reliable Oracle 1Z0-047 Certification Exams With Accurate Answers

10g DBA, Oracle Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 100-101 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/100-101.html

Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-047 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Pass4itsure will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 36
SCOTT is a user in the database.

Evaluate the commands issued by the DBA:

1 – CREATE ROLE mgr;
2 – GRANT CREATE TABLE, SELECT
ON oe. orders
TO mgr;
3 – GRANT mgr, create table TO SCOTT;

Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above commands?

A. Statement 1 would not execute because the WITH GRANT option is missing.
B. Statement 1 would not execute because the IDENTIFIED BY <password> clause is missing.
C. Statement 3 would not execute because role and system privileges cannot be granted together in a single GRANT statement.
D. Statement 2 would not execute because system privileges and object privileges cannot be granted together in a single GRANT command.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
Evaluate the following SELECT statement and view the Exhibit to examine its output:

SELECT constraint_name, constraint_type, search_condition, r_constraint_name, delete_rule, status FROM user_constraints WHERE table_name = ORDERS Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)
A. In the second column, indicates a check constraint.
B. The STATUS column indicates whether the table is currently in use.
C. The R_CONSTRAINT_NAME column gives the alternative name for the constraint.
D. The column DELETE_RULE decides the state of the related rows in the child table when the corresponding row is deleted from the parent table.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 38
Evaluate the following expression using meta character for regular expression: ‘[AAle|ax.r$]’
Which two matches would be returned by this expression? (Choose two.)
A. Alex
B. Alax
C. Alxer
D. Alaxendar
E. Alexender

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 39
View the Exhibit and examine the data in the DEPARTMENTS tables.

Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT department_id “DEPT_ID”, department_name , ‘b’ FROM departments WHERE department_id=90 UNION SELECT department_id, department_name DEPT_NAME, ‘a’ FROM departments WHERE department_id=10
Which two ORDER BY clauses can be used to sort the output of the above statement? (Choose two.)
A. ORDER BY 3;
B. ORDER BY ‘b’;
C. ORDER BY DEPT_ID;
D. ORDER BY DEPT NAME;

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 40
View the Exhibit and examine the details of the EMPLOYEES table.

Evaluate the following SQL statements:
Statement 1:
SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, manager_id FROM employees START WITH employee_id =
101
CONNECT BY PRIOR employee_id = manager_id AND manager_id != 108; Statement 2:
SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, manager_id
FROM employees
WHERE manager_id != 108
START WITH employee_id = 101
CONNECT BY PRIOR employee_id = manager_id;

Which two statements are true regarding the above SQL statements? (Choose two.)

A. Statement 2 would not execute because the WHERE clause condition is not allowed in a statement that has the START WITH clause.
B. The output for statement 1 would display the employee with MANAGERJD 108 and all the employees below him or her in the hierarchy.
C. The output of statement 1 would neither display the employee with MANAGERJD 108 nor any employee below him or her in the hierarchy.
D. The output for statement 2 would not display the employee with MANAGERJD 108 but it would display all the employees below him or her in the hierarchy.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 41
Evaluate the CREATE TABLE statement:

CREATE TABLE products
(product_id NUMBER(6) CONSTRAINT prod_id_pk PRIMARY KEY, product_name VARCHAR2(15));

Which statement is true regarding the PROD_ID_PK constraint?

A. It would be created only if a unique index is manually created first.
B. It would be created and would use an automatically created unique index.
C. It would be created and would use an automatically created nonunique index.
D. It would be created and remains in a disabled state because no index is specified in the command.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS table.
You have to display ORDER_ID, ORDER_DATE, and CUSTOMER_ID for all those orders that were placed after the last order placed by the customer whose CUSTOMER_ID is 101 Which query would give you the desired output?

A. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM orders WHERE order_date > ALL (SELECT MAX(order_date) FROM orders) ANDCustomer_id = 101;
B. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM orders WHERE order_date > ANY (SELECT order_date FROM ordersWHERE customer_id = 101);
C. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM orders WHERE order_date > ALL (SELECT order_date FROM ordersWHERE customer_id = 101);
D. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM orders WHERE order_date IN (SELECT order_date FROM ordersWHERE customer id = 101);

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
You need to load information about new customers from the NEW_CUST table into the tables CUST and CUST_SPECIAL If a new customer has a credit limit greater than 10,000, then the details have to be inserted into CUST_SPECIAL All new customer details have to be inserted into the CUST table. Which technique should be used to load the data most efficiently?
A. external table
B. the MERGE command
C. the multitable INSERT command
D. INSERT using WITH CHECK OPTION
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
View the Exhibit and examine the data in the EMPLOYEES tables.

Evaluate the following SQL statement: SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 50 ORDER BY department_id UNION SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 90 UNION SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 10;
What would be the outcome of the above SQL statement?
A. The statement would execute successfully and display all the rows in the ascending order of DEPARTMENT_ID.
B. The statement would execute successfully but it will ignore the ORDER BY clause and display the rows in random order.
C. The statement would not execute because the positional notation instead of the column name should be used with the ORDER BY clause.
D. The statement would not execute because the ORDER BY clause should appear only at the end of the SQL statement, that is, in the last SELECT statement.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
Evaluate the following command:
CREATE TABLE employees
(employee_id NUMBER(2) PRIMARY KEY,
last_name VARCHAR2(25) NOT NULL,
department_id NUMBER(2), job_id VARCHAR2(8),
salary NUMBER(10,2));

You issue the following command to create a view that displays the IDs and last names of the sales staff in
the organization:

CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW sales_staff_vu AS
SELECT employee_id, last_name job_id

FROM employees
WHERE job_id LIKE ‘SA_%’ WITH CHECK OPTION;

Which statements are true regarding the above view? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows you to insert details of all new staff into the EMPLOYEES table.
B. It allows you to delete the details of the existing sales staff from the EMPLOYEES table.
C. It allows you to update the job ids of the existing sales staff to any other job id in the EMPLOYEES table.
D. It allows you to insert the IDs, last names and job ids of the sales staff from the view if it is used in multitable INSERT statements.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 46
View the Exhibit and examine the data in EMPLOYEES and

DEPARTMENTS tables. In the EMPLOYEES table EMPLOYEE_ID is the PRIMARY KEY and
DEPARTMENT_ID is the FOREIGN KEY. In the DEPARTMENTS table DEPARTMENT_ID is the
PRIMARY KEY.

Evaluate the following UPDATE statement:

UPDATE employees a
SET department_jd =
(SELECT department_id
FROM departments
WHERE location_id = `2100′),
(salary, commission_pct) =
(SELECT 1.1*AVG(salary), 1.5*AVG(commission_pct)
FROM employees b
WHERE a. department_jd = b. department_id)
WHERE first_name|| ‘||last_name = ‘Amit Banda’;

What would be the outcome of the above statement?

A. It would execute successfully and update the relevant data.
B. It would not execute successfully because there is no LOCATION_ID 2100 in the DEPARTMENTS table.
C. It would not execute successfully because the condition specified with the concatenation operator is not valid.
D. It would not execute successfully because multiple columns (SALARY,COMMISSION_PCT)cannot be used in an UPDATE statement.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the ORDERS table.

Your manager asked you to get the SALES_REP_ID and the total numbers of orders placed by each of the sales representatives. Which statement would provide the desired result?
A. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(order_id) total_orders FROM ordersGROUP BY sales_rep_id;
B. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(order_id) total_orders FROM ordersGROUP BY sales_rep_id, total_orders;
C. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(order_id) total_orders FROM orders;
D. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(order_id) total_orders FROM ordersWHERE sales_rep_id IS NOT NULL;

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.

You want to display the expiration date of the warranty for a product. Which SQL statement would you execute?
A. SELECT product_id, SYSDATE + warranty_period FROM product_information;
B. SELECT product_jd, TO_YMINTERVAL(warranty_period) FROM product_information;
C. SELECT product_id, TO_YMINTERVAL(SYSDATE) + warranty_period FROM product_information;
D. SELECT product_jd, TO_YMINTERVAL(SYSDATE + warranty_period) FROM product_information;

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables. In the ORDERS table, ORDER_ID is the PRIMARY KEY and ORDER_DATE has the DEFAULT value as SYSDATE.

Evaluate the following statement: UPDATE orders SET order_date=DEFAULT WHERE order_id IN (SELECT order_id FROM order_items WHERE qty IS NULL);
What would be the outcome of the above statement?
A. The UPDATE statement would not work because the main query and the subquery use different tables.
B. The UPDATE statement would not work because the DEFAULT value can be used only in INSERT statements.
C. The UPDATE statement would change all ORDER_DATE values to SYSDATE provided the current ORDER_DATE is NOT NULL and QTY is NULL
D. The UPDATE statement would change all the ORDER_DATE values to SYSDATE irrespective of what the current ORDER_DATE value is for all orders where QTY is NULL

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PRODUCT INFORMATION table.

Which two queries would work? (Choose two.)
A. SELECT product_nameFROM product_informationWHERE list_price = (SELECT AVG(list_price) FROM product_information);
B. SELECT product_statusFROM product_informationGROUP BY product_statusWHERE list_price < (SELECT AVG(list_price)FROM product_information);
C. SELECT product_statusFROM product_informationGROUP BY product_statusHAVING list_price > (SELECT AVG(list_price)FROM product_information);
D. SELECT product_name FROM product_jnformation WHERE list_price < ANY(SELECT AVG(list_price) FROM product_jnformation GROUP BY product_status);

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 51
Which two statements best describe the benefits of using the WITH clause? (Choose two.)
A. It enables users to store the results of a query permanently.
B. It enables users to store the query block permanently in the memory and use it to create complex queries.
C. It enables users to reuse the same query block in a SELECT statement, if it occurs more than once in a complex query.
D. It can improve the performance of a large query by storing the result of a query block having the WITH clause in the user’s temporary tablespace.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 52
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT 2 col1,ycol2 FROM dual UNION SELECT 1 ,’x’ FROM dual
UNION SELECT 3 .NULL FROM dual ORDER BY 2;
Which statement is true regarding the output of the SQL statement?
A. It would execute and the order of the values in the first column would be 3,2,1.
B. It would execute and the order of the values in the first column would be 1,2,3.
C. It would not execute because the column alias name has not been used in the ORDER BY clause.
D. It would not execute because the number 2 in the ORDER BY clause would conflict with the value 2 in the first SELECT statement.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PRODUCTS table.

Which statement would add a column called PRICE, which cannot contain NULL?
A. ALTER TABLE productsADD price NUMBER(8,2) NOT NULL;
B. ALTER TABLE productsADD price NUMBER(8,2) DEFAULT NOT NULL;
C. ALTER TABLE productsADD price NUMBER(8,2) DEFAULT 0 NOT NULL;
D. ALTER TABLE productsADD price NUMBER(8,2) DEFAULT CONSTRAINT p_nn NOT NULL;

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
CREATE INDEX upper_name_idx
ON product_information(UPPER(product_name));
Which query would use the UPPER_NAME_IDX index?
A. SELECT UPPER(product_name) FROM product_information WHERE product_jd = 2254;
B. SELECT UPPER(product_name) FROM product_jnformation;
C. SELECT product_id FROM product_jnformationWHERE UPPER(product_name) IN (‘LASERPRO’, ‘Cable);
D. SELECT product_jd, UPPER(product_name) FROM product_informationWHERE UPPER (product_name)=’LASERPRO’ OR list_price > 1000;

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
View the Exhibit and examine the details for the CATEGORIES_TAB table. Evaluate the following incomplete SQL statement:

SELECT category_name ,category_description FROM categories_tab You want to display only the rows that have ‘harddisks’ as part of the string in the CATEGORY_DESCRIPTION column.
Which two WHERE clause options can give you the desired result? (Choose two.)
A. WHERE REGEXPJJKE (category_description, ‘hard+.s’);
B. WHERE REGEXPJJKE (category_description, `^H|hard+.s’);
C. WHERE REGEXPJJKE (category_description, ‘^H|hard+.s$’);
D. WHERE REGEXPJJKE (category_description, ‘[^Hlhard+.s]’);

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 56
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table.

Your company decided to give a monthly bonus of $50 to all the employees who have completed five years in the company. The following statement is written to display the LAST_NAME, DEPARTMENT_ID, and the total annual salary:
SELECT last_name, departmentjd, salary450*12 “Annual Compensation” FROM employees WHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN(SYSDATE, hire_date)/12 >= 5;
When you execute the statement, the “Annual Compensation” is not computed correctly. What changes would you make to the query to calculate the annual compensation correctly?
A. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, salary*12+50 “Annual Compensation”.
B. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, salary+(50*12) “Annual Compensation”.
C. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, (salary +50)*12 “Annual Compensation”.
D. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, (salary*12)+50 “Annual Compensation”.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the ORDERS table.

Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT order_id, customer_id FROM orders WHERE order_date > ‘June 30 2001’;
Which statement is true regarding the execution of this SQL statement?
A. It would not execute because ‘June 30 2001’ in the WHERE condition is not enclosed within double quotation marks.
B. It would execute and would return ORDER_ID and CUSTOMER_ID for all records having ORDER_DATE greater than ‘June 30 2001’.
C. It would not execute because ‘June 30 2001’ in the WHERE condition cannot be converted implicitly and needs the use of the TO_DATE conversion function for proper execution.
D. It would not execute because ‘June 30 2001′ in the WHERE condition cannot be converted implicitly and needs the use of the TO_CHAR conversion function for proper execution.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Which statement correctly differentiates a system privilege from an object privilege?
A. System privileges can be granted only by the DBA whereas object privileges can be granted by DBAs or the owner of the object.
B. System privileges give the rights to only create user schemas whereas object privileges give rights to manipulate objects in a schema.
C. Users require system privileges to gain access to the database whereas they require object privileges to create objects in the database.
D. A system privilege is the right to perform specific activities in a database whereas an object privilege is a right to perform activities on a specific object in the database.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.

You want to retrieve hierarchical data of the employees using the top-down hierarchy. Which SQL clause would let you choose the direction to walk through the hierarchy tree?
A. WHERE
B. HAVING
C. GROUP BY
D. START WITH
E. CONNECT BY PRIOR

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 60
Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE command:
CREATE TABLE order_item (order_id NUMBER(3), item_id NUMBER(2), qty NUMBER(4),
CONSTRAINT ord_itm_id_pk PRIMARY KEY (order_id item_id) USING INDEX (CREATE INDEX ord_itm_idx ON order_item(order_id,item_id)));
Which statement is true regarding the above SOL statement?
A. It would execute successfully and only ORD_ITM_IDX index would be created.
B. It would give an error because the USING INDEX clause cannot be used on a composite primary key.
C. It would execute successfully and two indexes ORD_ITM_IDX and ORD_ITM_ID_PK would be created.
D. It would give an error because the USING INDEX clause is not permitted in the CREATE TABLE command.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Which two statements best describe the benefits of using the WITH clause? (Choose two.)
A. It enables users to store the results of a query permanently.
B. It enables users to store the query block permanently in the memory and use it to create complex queries.
C. It enables users to reuse the same query block in a SELECT statement, if it occurs more than once in a complex query.
D. It can improve the performance of a large query by storing the result of a query block having the WITH clause in the user’s temporary tablespace.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 62
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the ORDERS table.

The orders in the ORDERS table are placed through sales representatives only. You are given the task to get the SALES_REP_ID from the ORDERS table of those sales representatives who have successfully referred more than 10 customers. Which statement would achieve this purpose?
A. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(customer_id) “Total” FROM orders “HAVING COUNT(customer_id) > 10;
B. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(customer_id) “Total” FROM orders “WHERE COUNT(customer_id) > 10 GROUP BY sales_rep_id;
C. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(customer_id) “Total” FROM orders “GROUP BY sales_rep_id HAVING total > 10;
D. SELECT sales_rep_id, COUNT(customer_id) “Total” FROM orders “GROUP BY sales_rep_idHAVING COUNT(customer_id) > 10;

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table.

Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, manager_id, LEVEL FROM employees
START WITH employee_id = 101
CONNECT BY PRIOR employee_id=manager_id ;

Which two statements are true regarding the output of this command? (Choose two.)

A. The output would be in top-down hierarchy starting with EMPLOYEE_ID having value 101.
B. The output would be in bottom-up hierarchy starting with EMPLOYEE_ID having value 101.
C. The LEVEL column displays the number of employees in the hierarchy under the employee having the EMPLOYEE_ID 101.
D. The LEVEL column displays the level in the hierarchy at which the employee is placed under the employee having the EMPLOYEE_ID 101
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 64
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORD and ORD_ITEMS tables.

In the ORD table, the PRIMARY KEY is ORD_NO and in the ORD_ITEMS tables the composite PRIMARY KEY is (ORD_NO, ITEM_NO).
Which two CREATE INDEX statements are valid? (Choose two.)
A. CREATE INDEX ord_idx ON ord(ord_no);
B. CREATE INDEX ord_idx ON ord_items(ord_no);
C. CREATE INDEX ord_idx ON ord_items(item_no);
D. CREATE INDEX ord_idxON ord,ord_items(ord_no, ord_date,qty);

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 65
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table.

Evaluate the following SQL statement:

SELECT first_name, employee_id, NEXr_DAY(ADD_MONTHS(hire_date, 6), 1) “Review” FROM
employees;
The query was written to retrieve the FIRST_NAME, EMPLOYEE_ID, and review date for employees.
The review date is the first Monday after the completion of six months of the hiring. The NLS_TERRITORY

parameter is set to AMERICA in the session.
Which statement is true regarding this query?

A. The query would execute to give the desired output.
B. The query would not execute because date functions cannot be nested.
C. The query would execute but the output would give review dates that are Sundays.
D. The query would not execute because the NEXT_DAY function accepts a string as argument.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
View the Exhibit and examine the table structure of DEPARTMENTS and LOCATIONS tables.

You want to display all the cities that have no departments and the departments that have not been allocated cities.
Which type of join between DEPARTMENTS and LOCATIONS tables would produce this information as part of its output?
A. NATURAL JOIN
B. FULL OUTER JOIN
C. LEFT OUTER JOIN
D. RIGHT OUTER JOIN

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
View the Exhibit and examine DEPARTMENTS and the LOCATIONS tables.

Evaluate the following SOL statement:
SELECT location_id, city FROM locations I WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT location_id FROM departments WHERE location_id <> I. location_id);
This statement was written to display LOCATIONJD and CITY where there are no departments located. Which statement is true regarding the execution and output of the command?
A. The statement would execute and would return the desired results.
B. The statement would not execute because the = comparison operator is missing in the WHERE clause of the outer query.
C. The statement would execute but it will return zero rows because the WHERE clause in the inner query should have the = operator instead of <>.
D. The statement would not execute because the WHERE clause in the outer query is missing the column name for comparison with the inner query result.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
View the Exhibit and examine PRODUCTS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.

You executed the following query to display PRODUCT_NAME and the number of times the product has been ordered:
SELECT p.product_name, i.item_cnt FROM (SELECT product_id, COUNT (*) item_cnt FROM order_items GROUP BY product_id) i RIGHT OUTER JOIN products p ON i.product_id = p.product_id; What would happen when the above statement is executed?
A. The statement would execute successfully to produce the required output.
B. The statement would not execute because inline views and outer joins cannot be used together.
C. The statement would not execute because the ITEM_CNT alias cannot be displayed in the outer query.
D. The statement would not execute because the GROUP BY clause cannot be used in the inline view.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
View the Exhibit and examine the details of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.

You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME and LIST_PRICE from the table where the CATEGORYJD column has values 12 or 13, and the SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name, list_price FROM product_information WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088;
Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?
A. It would execute but the output would return no rows.
B. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.
C. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.
D. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 70
Given below is a list of functions and the tasks performed by using these functions, in random order. Function Usage 1) LPAD a) Used to truncate a column, expression, or value to n decimal places 2) TRUNC b) Used to remove heading or trailing or both characters from the character string 3) DECODE c) Pads the character value right-justified to a total width of n character positions 4) TRIM d) Used to return the numeric value for position of a named character from the character string 5) INSTR e) Used to translate an expression after comparing it with each search value
Which option correctly matches the function names with their usage?
A. 1-c, 2-b, 3-e, 4-a, 5-d
B. 1-e, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a, 5-d
C. 1-e, 2-a, 3-c, 4-d, 5-b
D. 1-c, 2-a, 3-e, 4-b, 5-d

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
Which statements are true regarding the hierarchical query in Oracle Database 10g? (Choose all that apply.
A. It is possible to retrieve data only in top-down hierarchy.
B. It is possible to retrieve data in top-down or bottom-up hierarchy.
C. It is possible to remove an entire branch from the output of the hierarchical query.
D. You cannot specify conditions when you retrieve data by using a hierarchical query.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 72
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the LOCATIONS and DEPARTMENTS tables.

Which SET operator should be used in the blank space in the following SQL statement to display the cities that have departments located in them?
SELECT location_id, city FROM locations
SELECT location_id, city FROM locations JOIN departments USING(location_id);
A. UNION
B. MINUS
C. INTERSECT
D. UNION ALL

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
The details of the order ID, order date, order total, and customer ID are obtained from the ORDERS table. If the order value is more than 30000, the details have to be added to the LARGE_DRDERS table. The order ID, order date, and order total should be added to the ORDER_HISTORY table, and order ID and customer ID should be added to the CUST_HISTORY table. Which multitable INSERT statement would you use?
A. Pivoting INSERT
B. Unconditional INSERT
C. Conditional ALL INSERT
D. Conditional FIRST INSERT

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 74
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORDERS and CUSTOMERS tables.

Which INSERT statement should be used to add a row into the ORDERS table for the customer whose CUST LAST NAME is Roberts and CREDIT LIMIT is 600?
A. INSERT INTO orders VALUES (1,’10-mar-2007’, ‘direct’, (SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name=’Roberts’ ANDcredit_limit=600), 1000);
B. INSERT INTO orders (order_id,order_date,order_mode, (SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name=’Roberts’ ANDcredit_limit=600) .order_total)VALUES(1 ,’10-mar-2007′, ‘direct’, &&customer_id, 1000);
C. INSERT INTO orders (order_id.order_date.order_mode, (SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name=’Roberts’ ANDcredit _limit=600) .order_total)VALUES(1 ,’IO-mar-2007′, ‘direct’, &customer_id, 1000);
D. INSERT INTO(SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date.o.orde_mode.c.customer_id, o.order_total FROM orders o, customers cWHERE o.customer_id = c.customer_idAND c.cust_last_name=’Roberts’ANDc. Credit_limit=600)VALUES (1,’10-mar-2007′, ‘direct’,(SELECT customer_idFROM customersWHERE cust_last_name=’Roberts’ ANDCredit_limit=600), 1000);

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS table. The columns ORDER_MODE and ORDER_TOTAL have the default values ‘direct’ and 0 respectively.

Which two INSERT statements are valid? (Choose two.)
A. INSERT INTO ordersVALUES (1, O9-mar-2007′, ‘online’,”,1000);
B. INSERT INTO orders(order_id ,order_date ,order_mode,customer_id ,order_total)VALUES(1 ,TO_DATE(NULL), ‘online’, 101, NULL);
C. INSERT INTO(SELECT order_id ,order_date .customer_idFROM orders)VALUES (1,O9-mar- 2007′, 101);
D. INSERT INTO ordersVALUES (1,09-mar-2007′, DEFAULT, 101, DEFAULT);
E. INSERT INTO orders(order_id ,order_date ,order_mode .order_total) VALUES (1 ,’10-mar-2007′,’online’,1000);

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 76
View the Exhibit and examine the details of the EMPLOYEES table.

You want to generate a hierarchical report for all the employees who report to the employee whose EMPLOYEE_ID is 100.
Which SQL clauses would you require to accomplish the task? (Choose all that apply.)
A. WHERE
B. HAVING
C. GROUP BY
D. START WITH
E. CONNECT BY

Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 77
A subquery is called a single-row subquery when A. the inner query returns a single value to the main query
B. the inner query uses an aggregate function and returns one or more values
C. there is only one inner query in the main query and the inner query returns one or more values
D. the inner query returns one or more values and the main query returns a single value as output

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.

You want to know the FIRST_NAME and SALARY for all employees who have the same manager as that of the employee with the first name ‘Neena’ and have salary equal to or greater than that of’Neena’.
Which SQL statement would give you the desired result?
A. SELECTfirst_name, salary FROM employeesWHERE (manager_id, salary) >= ALL (SELECT manager_id, salary FROM employees WHERE first_name = ‘Neena’) AND first_name <> ‘Neena’;
B. SELECTfirst_name, salary FROM employeesWHERE (manager_id, salary) >= (SELECT manager_id, salaryFROM employeesWHERE first_name = ‘Neena’)AND first_name <> ‘Neena’;
C. SELECT first_name, salary FROM employeesWHERE (manager_id, salary) >= ANY (SELECT manager_id, salary FROM employees WHERE first_name = ‘Neena’ AND first_name <> ‘Neena’;
D. SELECT first_name, salary FROM employeesWHERE (manager_id = (SELECT manager_idFROM employeesWHERE first_name = ‘Neena’)AND salary >= (SELECT salaryFROM employeesWHERE first_name = ‘Neena’))AND first name <> ‘Neena’;

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
View the Exhibit and examine the data in EMP and DEPT tables.

In the DEPT table, DEPTNO is the PRIMARY KEY.
In the EMP table, EMPNO is the PRIMARY KEY and DEPTNO is the FOREIGN KEY referencing the DEPTNO column in the DEPT table.
What would be the outcome of the following statements executed in the given sequence?
DROP TABLE emp;
FLASHBACK TABLE emp TO BEFORE DROP;
INSERT INTO emp VALUES (2,COTT 10); INSERT INTO emp VALUES (3,ING 55);
A. Both the INSERT statements would fail because all constraints are automatically retrieved when the table is flashed back.
B. Both the INSERT statements would succeed because none of the constraints on the table are automatically retrieved when the table is flashed back.
C. Only the first INSERT statement would succeed because all the constraints except the primary key constraint are automatically retrieved after a table is flashed back.
D. Only the second INSERT statement would succeed because all the constraints except referential integrity constraints that reference other tables are retrieved automatically after the table is flashed back.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE command:

CREATE TABLE order_item (order_id NUMBER(3),
Item_id NUMBER(2),
qty NUMBER(4),
CONSTRAINT ord_itm_id_pk
PRIMARY KEY (order_id jtem_id)
USING INDEX
(CREATE INDEX ord_itm_idx
ON order_item(order_id item_id)));

Which statement is true regarding the above SOL statement?

A. It would execute successfully and only ORD_ITM_IDX index would be created.
B. It would give an error because the USING INDEX clause cannot be used on a composite primary key.
C. It would execute successfully and two indexes ORD_ITM_IDX and ORD_ITM_ID_PK would be created.
D. It would give an error because the USING INDEX clause is not permitted in the CREATE TABLE command.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the CUSTOMERS table.

You want to add a constraint on the CUST_FIRST_NAME column of the CUSTOMERS table so that the value inserted in the column does not have numbers.
Which SOL statement would you use to accomplish the task?
A. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name1’^A-Z ‘))NOVALIDATE;
B. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,’^[0-9]’))NOVALIDATE;
C. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'[[:alpha: ]]’))NOVALIDATE;
D. ALTER TABLE CUSTOMERS ADD CONSTRAINT cust_f_name CHECK(REGEXP_LIKE(cust_first_name,'[[:digit: ]]’))NOVALIDATE ;
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 82
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUST table.

Evaluate the following SQL statements executed in the given order:
ALTER TABLE cust
ADD CONSTRAINT cust_id_pk PRIMARY KEY(cust_id) DEFERRABLE INITIALLY DEFERRED;

INSERT INTO cust VALUES (1 /RAJ1); –row 1 INSERT INTO cust VALUES (1 ,’SAM); –row 2 COMMIT;
SET CONSTRAINT cust_id_pk IMMEDIATE;
INSERT INTO cust VALUES (1 /LATA1); –row 3 INSERT INTO cust VALUES (2 .KING1); –row 4 COMMIT;
Which rows would be made permanent in the CUST table?
A. row 4 only
B. rows 2 and 4
C. rows 3 and 4
D. rows 1 and 4

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
You need to create a table with the following column specifications:
1.
Employee ID (numeric data type) for each employee

2.
Employee Name, (character data type) which stores the employee name

3.
Hire date, to store the date when the employee joined the organization

4.
Status (character data type). It should contain the value if no data is entered.

5.
Resume (character large object [CLOB] data type), which would contain the resume submitted by the employee
Which is the correct syntax to create this table?
A. CREATE TABLE EMP_1 (emp_id NUMBER(4), emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,e_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT ACTIVE’, resume CLOB(200));
B. CREATE TABLE 1_EMP (emp_id NUMBER(4), emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,emp_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT ACTIVE’, resume CLOB);
C. CREATE TABLE 1_EMP (emp_id NUMBER(4), emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,emp_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT “ACTIVE”, resume CLOB);
D. CREATE TABLE EMP_1 (emp_id NUMBER, emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,emp_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT ACTIVE’, resume CLOB);

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Which two statements are true regarding the types of table joins available in Oracle Database 10g? (Choose two.)
A. You can use the JOIN clause to join only two tables.
B. You can explicitly provide the join condition with a NATURAL JOIN.
C. You can use the USING clause to join tables on more than one column.
D. You can use the ON clause to specify multiple conditions while joining tables.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 85
Which statement is true regarding the CUBE operator in the GROUP BY clause of a SQL statement?
A. It produces only aggregates for the groups specified in the GROUP BY clause.
B. It finds all the NULL values in the superaggregates for the groups specified in the GROUP BY clause.
C. It produces 2 n possible superaggregate combinations, if the n columns and expressions are specified in the GROUP BY clause.
D. It produces n+1 possible superaggregate combinations, if the n columns and expressions are specified in the GROUP BY clause.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)
A. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table.
B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database.
C. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated.
D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 87
Evaluate the following SQL statements in the given order:
DROP TABLE dept;
CREATE TABLE dept
(deptno NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY,

deptname VARCHAR2(10));
DROP TABLE dept;
FLASHBACK TABLE dept TO BEFORE DROP;

Which statement is true regarding the above FLASHBACK operation?

A. It recovers only the first DEPT table.
B. It recovers only the second DEPT table.
C. It does not recover any of the tables because FLASHBACK is not possible in this case.
D. It recovers both the tables but the names would be changed to the ones assigned in the RECYCLEBIN.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 88
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the MARKS_DETAILS and MARKStables.

Which is the best method to load data from the MARKS DETAILStable to the MARKStable?
A. Pivoting INSERT
B. Unconditional INSERT
C. Conditional ALL INSERT
D. Conditional FIRST INSERT

Correct Answer: A

Our material on our site Oracle 1Z0-047 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding. Oracle 1Z0-047 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 100-101 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/100-101.html

Oracle 1Z0-047 PDF Dumps, Most Reliable Oracle 1Z0-047 Certification Exams With Accurate Answers

Author

Back to Top