100% Valid Cisco 642-436 Exam Practice From Flydumps To Pass Exam Easily

CCNA, Cisco Comments Off

New Updated Version — Where to find the newest Cisco 642-436 exam dumps to ensure your exam pass? if you want to pass exam Cisco 642-436 easily, you should download the latest updated Cisco 642-436 Flydumps for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-436 pdf study guide with valid Cisco 642-436 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing Cisco 642-436 quickly!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the purpose of the technology prefix? (Choose two).
A. Technology prefixes are configured on gateways to indicate to the gatekeeper whether they support voice or video.
B. Technology prefixes must always be configured on gateways.
C. Technology prefixes are uses to indentify different types or classes of gateways.
D. Technology prefixes are prepended to the destination address by the gateway.
E. Technology prefixes have to be unique on each gateway.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which statement is true about only out-of-band signaling?
A. A signaling bit is robbed from each frame
B. Signaling bits are sent in a special order in a dedicated signaling frame.
C. All signaling is directly associated with its corresponding voice frame.
D. All voice pacckets carry their own signaling.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Examine the example output.
hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1.abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 1212. session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end
Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which actions would be initiated by a UAS? (Choose two.)

A. contacts the user when a SIP invitation is received.
B. originates the REFER method to initiate call termination.
C. returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator.
D. originates the INVITE method including a description of the session parameters.
E. originate the ACK method to indicate that it has received a response to an invitation.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent?
A. acts only as recorder of call details
B. provides only call signaling and call setup
C. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which statement best describes gatekeeper operation when the technology prefix is matched and the gatekeeper is using the technology prefix with hopoff?
A. The gatekeeper always forwards the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
B. The gatekeeper only forwards the call to the hopoff zone if the zone prefix does not match.
C. The gatekeeper attemps to forward the call to the hopoff zone, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command.
D. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command first, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. All IP phones are sccp phones. Phone D makes an internal call to phone G. Which call

A. Phone D signals phone G directly. Call setup is handled by the phones.
B. Phone D signals gateway A, which processes the call and signals phone G.
C. Phone D signals gateway B, which processes the call and signals phone G.
D. Phone D signals gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals phone G.
E. Phone D signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals phone G.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. All IP phones use SCCP. Fax machine F calls fax machine J. Which call setup signaling statement is correct?

A. Fax F signals Fax J directly. Call setup is handled by the fax machines.
B. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the request.
C. Gateway A signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals gateway B.
D. Gateway A signals the gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals gateway B.
E. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the call. During the setup, the gateways query the gatekeeper for address resolution and call setup permission.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. Three department managers share the directory number 3000. The Marketing manager′s phone is attached to port 1/1. The Engineering manager′s phone is attached to port 1/2. The Shipping manager′s phone is attached to port 1/3. In which situation would an incoming call ring on the Shipping manager′s phone?
A. The Marketing manager is on the phone.
B. None of the managers are on the phone.
C. The Engineering manager is on the phone.
D. The Shipping manager and Marketing manager are on the phone
E. The Engineering manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, what four steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose four.)
A. Configure SRST.
B. Define COR labels.
C. Configure COR lists.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure COR lists on the voice ports.
F. Configure diall peers and assign COR lists.

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
At what point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. After the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway.
B. After the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection.
C. Does not release call path setup.
D. After the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path.
E. After the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two codes together make up the number that follows the E.164 recommendation numbering scheme? (Choose two.)
A. Country code
B. subscriber code
C. national destination code
D. provider code

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
When using CUBE, which two statements describe how media flow-through differs from media flow-around? (Choose two.)
A. Media flow-around provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
B. Media flow-through terminates the signaling channel and the RTP streams flow directly between endpoints.
C. Media flow-around and media flow-through function in a similar manner, but media flow-around supports NAT traversal.
D. Media flow-through terminates the RTP streams but allows signaling to flow directly between endpoints.
E. Media flow-around terminates the signaling stream and allows RTP streams to flow directly between endpoints.
F. Media flow-through provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to exhibit. The Acme Corp. uses H.323 to place calls to their supplier RR industries. Acme also has a voice connection to an ITSP for long distance over a SIP network. Which configuration should Acme use to deploy the CUBE?

A. service voice voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip
B. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip
C. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip allow-connections sip to h323
D. service voice voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip allow-connections sip to sip allow-connections sip to h323

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which two are types of Call Admission Control? (Choose Two.)
A. local
B. QoS-based
C. resource-based
D. topology-based
E. gateway zone bandwidth
F. gatekeeper-controlled RSVP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Using a standalone IOS gateway, which three steps are necessary to implement COR (Choose three.)
A. Configure SRST.
B. Define COR labels.
C. Configure COR lists.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
F. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper and an IP-IP gateway on the same router. When you look at the output from the show gatekeeper endpoint command, the IP-IP gateway is not registered with the gatekeeper. What needs to be configured to resolve this issue?

A. You need stop and restart the gateway.
B. You need to add a Voip dial peer to the configuration.
C. The H323-gateway voip id command has a incorrect IP address.
D. The H323-gateway voip id command has a incorrect gatekeeper ID and IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which process changes an internal extension into a fully qualified external PSTN number before matching to a dial peer?
A. digit masking
B. forward digits
C. number expansion
D. prefix extension

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
The SJ local zone contains a gatekeeper that controls two gateways, SJ1 and SJ2. Both gateways provide access to area code 408. Which two command strings should be entered into the gatekeeper to give the SJ2 gateway priority over the SJ1 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1
B. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ2
C. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ1
D. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ2
E. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 0 SJ2, 10 SJ1
F. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1, 10 SJ2

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which command parameter specifies that the router should not attempt to initiate a trunk connection but should wait for an incoming call before establishing the trunk?
A. voice-port 1/0:1
B. connection trunk 408555….
C. ds0-group timeslots 1-23 type ext-sig
D. connection trunk answer-mode 408555
E. connection-trunk 404555….answer-mode
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Choose the correct configuration command set that will allow the gateway in zone BR to register with the gatekeeper at HQ so that the gateway is placed in zone BR.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which best defines an ACD?
A. a telephone system that switches calls between users on local lines
B. a local company that provides phone capability and distribution from the phone company′s central office.
C. a telephone system that responds to a caller with a voice menu and helps to appropriately connect the call
D. a telephone system that is connected to the exchange to provide conventional voice services to several subscribers

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You have been asked to deploy a gatekeeper to support CUBE that will connect your organizational domain to the domain of an Internet Telephony Service Provider so that callers can reach the 407 area code. Which configuration will support this function?

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
What is the E.164 standard?
A. dial plan
B. private numbering plan
C. national numbering plan
D. international public telecommunications numbering plan

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25

You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command?
A. test translation-rule 1 512 The replaced number: 21555021512
B. test translation-rule 1 555 The replaced number:55521555021

C. test translation-rule 1 617 The replaced number: 61721555021
D. test translation-rule 1 910 The replaced number:21555021910
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A customer needs to configure a CAS E & M circuit that will support inbound and outbound DNIS and inbound ANI. Which configuration will accomplish this task?
A. pri-group timeslots 1-24
B. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type none
C. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-fgd
D. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type fgd-eana
E. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-digital-compelled ani

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
To hide identity when initiating calls, Phone B requests that Server B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server B?

A. proxy
B. redirect
C. registrar
D. user agent client
E. user agent server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which dial-peer command can set the parameters that search through a series of dial peers for a destination that is not in use?
A. hunt
B. query
C. rotary
D. request
E. circulate
F. distribute

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the H.323 message in the exhibit. What is the gateway doing with the gatekeeper?

A. initial registration
B. full registration
C. lightweight registration
D. registration retry

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A customer wants to roll out IP telephony to the regional office. They are currently using the G.711 codec at headquarters Which codec will support voice activity detection and comfort noise generation?
A. G.711
B. G.726
C. G.729B
D. G.723.1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which three services are supported by CUBE when supporting H323-to-SIP calls? (Choose three.)
A. SIP causes code
B. media flow-around
C. media flow-through
D. codec transparent support
E. Transport Layer Security
F. H.261, H.263 and H.264 video codecs

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32

A. 8204
B. 49579
C. 1640003356
D. 10.100.100.100 Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34

Refer to exhibit. What is the minimum WAN bandwith required to support three simultaneous VOIP calls in this network?

A. 19,200 bps
B. 51,600 bps
C. 79,200 bps
D. 247,200 bps

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Where would you assign COR lists in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A. ephone
B. ephone-dn
C. voice register dn
D. voice register pool

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
What does a gatekeeper do when it matches a technology prefix?
A. strips off the technology prefix and sends the matching zone prefix to the remote gatekeeper
B. send both the technology prefix and zone prefix to the remote gatekeeper
C. strips off the zone prefix and forwards the tecnology prefix to the remote gatekeeper
D. strips off both the technology prefix and zone prefix and forwards the remaining destination number

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 642-436 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 642-436 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 642-436 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-436 content and to print and share content.

Author

Back to Top