New Questions 100% Pass 642-436 Exam By Training Itcertlab New Cisco 642-436 Exam Dumps

Cisco, IP Communications Comments Off

Exam A New Questions!Now more new added Cisco 642-436 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-436 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all Cisco 642-436 new questions and answers. We guarantee the 100% pass rate.
QUESTION 1
When setting up a VoIP call, what is the first thing a gateway router tries to match to a dialed number?
A. session target
B. call leg
C. destination pattern
D. IP route

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
In North America, which E&M signaling type is used most often for geographically separated equipment?
A. Type III
B. Type II
C. Type V
D. Type I
E. Type IV

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When using CUBE, which two statements describe how media flow-through differs from media flow-around? (Choose two.)
A. Media flow-through terminates the signaling channel and the RTP streams flow directly between endpoints.
B. Media flow-through terminates the RTP streams but allows signaling to flow directly between endpoints.
C. Media flow-around and media flow-through function in a similar manner, but media flow-around supports NAT traversal.
D. Media flow-around provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
E. Media flow-through provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
F. Media flow-around terminates the signaling stream and allows RTP streams to flow directly between endpoints.

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Which two are types of Call Admission Control? (Choose two.)
A. gateway zone bandwidth
B. topology-based
C. resource-based
D. gatekeeper-controlled RSVP
E. local
F. QoS-based

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Site A uses three-digit internal numbers and remote Site B uses four-digit internal numbers. All calls to the PSTN are routed through Site B. What dial plan below best represents provision simplicity, assuming the NANP numbering plan?
A. Translate all called numbers within Site A to four digits.
B. Translate all called numbers within Site B to three digits.
C. Translate all called numbers at either site to ten digits.
D. Translate all called numbers leaving Site A to ten digits.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three.)
A. call waiting
B. on hook
C. ring
D. busy
E. off hook

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which command parameter specifies that the router should not attempt to initiate a trunk connection but should wait for an incoming call before establishing the trunk?
A. connection trunk answer-mode 408555
B. connection trunk 408555….
C. connection-trunk 404555…. answer-mode
D. ds0-group timeslots 1-23 type ext-sig
E. voice-port 1/0:1
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What does a gatekeeper do when it matches a technology prefix?
A. strips off the zone prefix and forwards the technology prefix to the remote gatekeeper
B. strips off the technology prefix and sends the matching zone prefix to the remote gatekeeper
C. sends both the technology prefix and zone prefix to the remote gatekeeper
D. strips off both the technology prefix and zone prefix and forwards the remaining destination number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
At what point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. after the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source
B. after the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection
C. does not release call path setup
D. after the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway
E. after the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
What is the best description of an MGCP endpoint?
A. the gatekeepers in a VoIP network
B. IP phones
C. any analog telephony device (PBX, switch, etc.)
D. the interconnection between packet and traditional telephone networks

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, what four steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose four.)
A. Define COR labels.
B. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
C. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure SRST.
F. Configure COR lists.

Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A telemarketing firm needs to use number translation for incoming and outgoing calls. They have defined
two translation profiles, one for incoming and one for outgoing calls.
What can be used to simplify this task?

A. dial peer
B. source IP group
C. trunk group
D. voice port
E. hunt group

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The SJ local zone contains a gatekeeper that controls two gateways, SJ1 and SJ2. Both gateways provide access to area code 408. Which two command strings should be entered into the gatekeeper to give the SJ2 gateway priority over the SJ1 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 0 SJ2, 10 SJ1
B. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ1
C. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1
D. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ2
E. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1, 10 SJ2
F. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ2

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
What is the most common E&M type used outside North America?
A. Type III
B. Type I
C. Type II
D. Type V
E. Type IV

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about MGCP?
A. Call completion is always shared, with some intelligence on the endpoint, some on the call agent.
B. Endpoints may act alone or cooperate with call agent to complete calls.
C. Endpoints always take all actions to complete calls.
D. Call agents order and direct each step of call completion for the endpoints.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which dial-peer command can set the parameters that search through a series of dial peers for a destination that is not in use?
A. distribute
B. request
C. circulate
D. rotary
E. hunt
F. query

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
What is the E.164 standard?
A. national numbering plan
B. dial plan
C. private numbering plan
D. international public telecommunications numbering plan

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent?
A. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
B. acts only as a recorder of call details
C. provides only call signaling and call setup
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which best defines an ACD?
A. a telephone system that switches calls between users on local lines
B. a telephone system that responds to a caller with a voice menu and helps to appropriately connect the call
C. a telephone system that is connected to the exchange to provide conventional voice services to several subscribers
D. a local company that provides phone capability and distribution from the phone company’s central office

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which two statements describe the purpose of the technology prefix? (Choose two.)
A. Technology prefixes are prepended to the destination address by the gateway.
B. Technology prefixes must always be configured on gateways.
C. Technology prefixes are configured on gateways to indicate to the gatekeeper whether they support voice or video.
D. Technology prefixes have to be unique on each gateway.
E. Technology prefixes are used to identify different types or classes of gateways.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule command? translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0.. 215550210 rule 1 ^1.. 215550211 rule 2 ^2.. 215550212 rule 3 ^3.. 215550213 rule 4 ^4.. 215550214 rule 5 ^5.. 215550215 rule 6 ^6.. 215550216 rule 7 ^7.. 215550217 rule 8 ^8.. 215550218 rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1 555 The replaced number: 55521555021
B. test translation-rule 1 617 The replaced number: 61721555021
C. test translation-rule 1 910 The replaced number: 21555021910
D. test translation-rule 1 512 The replaced number: 21555021512

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
A customer wants to roll out IP telephony to the regional office. They are currently using the G.711 codec at headquarters. Which codec will support voice activity detection and comfort noise generation?
A. G.723.1
B. G.726
C. G.711
D. G.729B

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which three services are supported by CUBE when supporting H323-to-SIP calls? (Choose three.)
A. codec transparent support
B. media flow-through
C. Transport Layer Security
D. H.261, H.263, and H.264 video codecs
E. SIP cause codes
F. media flow-around

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Which statement is true about only out-of-band signaling?
A. Signaling bits are sent in a special order in a dedicated signaling frame.
B. All voice packets carry their own signaling.
C. All signaling is directly associated with its corresponding voice frame.
D. A signaling bit is robbed from each frame.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A customer needs to configure a CAS E & M circuit that will support inbound and outbound DNIS and inbound ANI. Which configuration will accomplish this task?
A. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type fgd-eana
B. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-fgd
C. pri-group timeslots 1-24
D. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type none
E. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
The D channel in ISDN is an example of which two signaling methods? (Choose two.)
A. in-band
B. gateway
C. CAS
D. CCS
E. out-of-band

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Examine the example output. hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 1212. session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1
B. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
C. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
D. gateway

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which statement best describes gatekeeper operation when the technology prefix is matched and the gatekeeper is using the technology prefix with hopoff?
A. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the hopoff zone, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command.
B. The gatekeeper only forwards the call to the hopoff zone if the zone prefix does not match.
C. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command first, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
D. The gatekeeper always forwards the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30 inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has one slot available on the designated PSTN router. Which digital line type should be recommended?
A. QSIG
B. ISDN E1 PRI
C. ISDN BRI
D. ISDN T1 PRI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Where would you assign COR lists in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A. ephone
B. voice register dn
C. ephone-dn
D. voice register pool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Get certified Cisco 642-436 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. We help you do exactly that with our high quality ISC Cisco 642-436 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

Author

Back to Top