2016 New Updated — Latest Cisco 642-447 Exam Questions with PDF and VCE 100% Pass Gurantee

CCNA, CCNP Voice Comments Off

Nowdays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-447 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps, and the latest Cisco 642-447 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.
Refer to the Exhibit.

A Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured with the subscriber (10.1.5.3) listed first and the publisher (10.1.5.2) listed second. Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager is used for incoming calls through an MGCP gateway?
A. the publisher
B. both the publisher and subscriber in a round-robin format.
C. the first server listed in the Cisco Unified Communication Manager group list.
D. the subscriber.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…

QUESTION 2
When Cisco Unified Communications Manager software is installed on a Cisco MCS server, which level of access does it provide for the customer to the operating system of the server?
A. CLI and GUI access.
B. CLI access only
C. GUI access only
D. no access.
E. access only through an interface controlled by Cisco TAC
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are the two benefits of using SIP dial rules on an IP phone? (Choose two)
A. The phone can initiate dialing without sending any signaling messages to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The phone can detect invalid numbers and play a reorder tone without sending any signaling messages to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. If dialed digits match an entry of a SIP dial rule, the dialed string is sent in a single SIP 200 OK message to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager requires more digits, KPML can be used to send the remaining digits from the SIP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager one-by-one.
E. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager requires more digits, another en bloc message is used to send the remaining digits from the SIP.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 4
Refer to Exhibit.

To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9. Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials an international number 011442288223001 and terminates the interdigit timeout?
A. 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
B. 9.18[0, 6-8][0, 6-8]XXXXXXX
C. 9.1900XXXXXXX
D. 9.011!
E. 9.011!#

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 5
Which two of these describe Meet-Me conferencing? (Choose two)
A. The conference originator of the conference acts as the controller of the conference and is the only participant who can add or remove other participants.
B. Any participant can add and remove other conference participants.
C. Anyone who has calling privileges to call the directory number while the conference is active can join the conference.
D. Multiple ad hoc conference can be added.
E. A range of directory numbers must be allocated for exclusive use by the conference.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 6
When CUCM is installed, how can the Customer Use the Operating system?
A. GUI and CLI
B. CLI
C. GUI
D. none
E. OS can be accessed by CISCO TAC only
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 7
Refer to the Exhibit

Which two of these statements about call lists enabled for Cisco Unified Presence are true? (Choose two)
A. 1001 can watch 1002
B. 1001 cannot watch 1003
C. 1002 can watch 1001
D. 1002 can watch 1003
E. 1003 can watch 1001
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 8
What is the maximum number of call processing servers supported in a single cluster?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 20
F. 24
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cust_contact/contact_center/ipcc_enterprise/ srnd/5x_6x/c5ccmsrv.html
QUESTION 9
What happens when the TFTP server is not available?
A. CUCM can’t read phone configurations
B. Phones can’t download configuration
C. Phones need to be restarted
D. TFTP server needs to be restarted
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of using device pools?
A. to provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints
B. to provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration
C. to consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location
D. to provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS… http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_1_3/ccmcfg/b02devpl.html
Naiss,, betul
QUESTION 11
Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)
A. Device type
B. Class of service
C. Geographic proximity
D. Extension mobility CSS
E. User hold MOH source
F. auto-registration CSS
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 12
If you want to change the default SCCP and SIP IP phone firmware loads a phone receives, in which location would you make this change?
A. Device Pool
B. Device Settings > Device Defaults
C. Device Settings > Firmware Load Information
D. Device Settings > Default Device Profile Configuration
E. Device Settings > Device Profile
F. Device Settings > Softkey Template
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 13
What is required to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SIP phones?
A. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
B. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration
C. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
D. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
E. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 14
Which statement regarding Cisco IP voice media streaming application is correct?
A. It should be activated on the gateway in cluster that supports the TFTP service
B. It should be activated on the gatekeeper in cluster that supports the TFTP service
C. It should be activated on the node in cluster that does not support the TFTP service
D. It should be activated on the node in cluster that supports the TFTP service

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…

Exam B QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. When Bob dials extension 5000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 2
In reference to translation patterns, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Translation patterns can be used to change the CSS applied to a call.
B. Translation patterns can be used to modify the redirecting number.
C. Translation patterns can be used to modify the calling number.
D. After matching a translation pattern and performing digit transformations, the call is sent to the original called number.
E. Translation patterns cannot contain wildcards.
F. Translation patterns are always considered urgent priority.
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 3
Which groups will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers that are set to use the <None> partition?
A. Only users that have the <None> partition assigned in their calling search space will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers
B. All users will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers
C. The <None> partition will prevent all users from accessing the Meet-Me conference numbers
D. Any IP phones with their lines configured in the <None> partition will have access to the Meet- Me conference numbers
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 4
When local route groups are used and a user dials 918005551212 what component is used to route the digits to the local gateway?
A. The route list applied to the route pattern
B. The device pool of the calling device
C. The translation pattern
D. The gateway or route list associated with eh +.! route pattern
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question Drag the appropriate IOS command from the left and drop them in the spaces on the right. Configure an
H.323 gateway to provide call processing redundancy where the Subscriber (10.1.5.3) is the preferred server and if that isn’t available the Publisher (10.1.5.2) should be used after three (3) seconds. Not all options are used.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…

Explanation:
voice class h323 1 h225 timeout tcp establish 3 ! dial-peer voice 100 voip destination-pattern 1… voice-class h323 1 session target ipv4:10.1.5.3 ! dial-peer voice 101 voip destination-pattern 1… voice-class h323 1 preference 1 session target ipv4:10.1.5.2 !
QUESTION 6
When using unicast music on hold, how many streams will be sent to endpoints if a corporate marketing department has a customized message that is played whenever a customer is placed on hold?
A. one
B. one for each message in the music on hold system
C. one for each endpoint placed on hold
D. one per instance of music on hold in the server
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 7
Which two of these are characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager software conference resource? (Choose two.)
A. The number of participants is based on the number of DSP resources available.
B. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager is co-resident on the same server, the maximum number of audio streams per server is 128
C. It supports any combination of codec types.
D. Any combination of G.711 mu-law, G.711 a-law, or wideband audio streams may be connected.
E. It supports only unicast audio streams.
F. It supports both unicast and multicast audio streams.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 8
What is the accessibility of a DN assigned to the <None> partition?
A. accessible by all devices regardless of the CSS configured on the device on the calling device
B. not accessible by any device
C. only accessible by devices that have the None CSS configured
D. not accessible by any device by default, unless enabled in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 9
Which three of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose three.)
A. It uses one-way RTP point-to-point.
B. There is a single user per audio stream.
C. Networks and devices have to support multicast.
D. It increments on IP address for different audio sources
E. It uses the multicast group address 239.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.
F. It uses service parameters to set the codec type(s) used by MoH services.
Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 10
Which two of these describe how media resources and audio streams operate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Audio streams are terminated differently depending on the signaling protocol, such as SCCP or SIP.
B. All media resources register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Signaling between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and hardware media resources uses the same protocol as the call-signaling type
D. Audio streams always use RTP or SRTP
E. There are no situations in which IP phone-to-IP phone audio streams will go directly between endpoints.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 11
If no SIP dial rules are configured on an IP phone, at what point in the collection of digits does a Type A SIP phone send digits to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. when the interdigit timer expires
B. when the collected digits match a SIP dial rule
C. when the user presses the Dial softkey
D. as each digit is collected (it is sent for analysis)
E. when the user presses the # key
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 12
Where is a Standard Local Route Group configuration applied?
A. in each IP phone
B. in each device pool
C. in each location
D. in each region
E. in each route list
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 13
Which two call-routing tools can be applied to a device pool? (Choose two.)
A. Called and Calling Party Translation patterns
B. Called and Calling Party Transformation CSS
C. Incoming Called and Calling Party Localization
D. Local Route Group
E. Application of time-of-day call routing
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 14
Which three of these are reasons to deploy media resource access control in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose three.)
A. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to share and access the resources that are available across multiple clusters
B. to enable hardware and software media resources to coexist within a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and to be used with different priorities.
C. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of dissimilar media resources
D. to allow media resource access control based on the type of the resource.
E. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of similar media resources.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 15
Which two statements regarding CUCM user privileges are correct?
A. a use can be a member of more than one user group
B. a role can only be assigned to one user group
C. a role refers to one or more applications
D. an application can be referred to by only one role
E. a resource is assigned one privilege per role.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 16
Which four of these media resources can be hardware-based in Cisco Unified Communication Manager?
A. MOH
B. voice termination
C. MTP
D. annunciator
E. transcoding
F. audio conferencing

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…

Exam C
QUESTION 1
What are the two major types of services on Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers? (Choose two)
A. Device services
B. Mobility services
C. Platform services
D. Feature services
E. Network services
F. Security services
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 2
Which Cisco Unified Communication Manager tool would be the most appropriate to use to manage phones that auto register?
A. DRF
B. BAT
C. TAPS
D. BPS
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 3
Users that are subscribed to the default corporate directory are complaining that when they press the Directories button, they receive an error message regarding the URL. Which two parameters need to be edited?
A. Reset the Service Parameter -> Phone URL Parameter
B. Reset Enterprise Phone URL Parameters
C. Select the Service Parameter for the appropiate server and CCM (active) and change the URLs for each service to match the DNS name or IP address of the server being configured
D. Change the URLs under Enterprise parameters to match the DNS name or the IP address being used by the server being configured and reset the IP phones
E. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the IP Phone Services -> Configuration Service Information page
F. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the Enterprise Parameter -&g t; Phone URL Parameter page
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 4
When creating your own CSV file to be used by Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT, which three rules do you need to follow? (Choose three.)
A. Do not enter blank lines; otherwise, errors occur during the insert transaction.
B. Edit the Excel macro for each separate Unified Communications Manager BAT transaction.
C. Use a separate line for each data record.
D. Separate each data field with a comma and include comma separators for blank fields.
E. Disable Excel macros after adding data and prior to the CSV file upload to the Unified Communications Manager BAT service.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 5
How does an IP phone maintain its connection with the primary and secondary Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in the cluster?
A. Cisco IP phones register with their primary server. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a UDP session with their secondary server and exchange UDP keepalives.
B. Cisco IP phones register with their primary server. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a TCP session with their secondary server and exchange TCP keepalives.
C. Cisco IP phones register with their primary and secondary servers. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives with both servers using UDP keepalives.
D. Cisco IP phones register with their primary and secondary servers. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a TCP session with their secondary server and exchange TCP keepalives.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 6
Which two Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT features provide a robust alternative to DRF? (Choose two.)
A. performs bulk transactions for Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. exports data (phones, users, gateways, and so on); exported files can be modified and re- imported
C. supports globalization
D. has an import and export function that can be used to move data records from one Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster to another
E. exports data (phones, users, gateways, and so on); exported files can be modified and re- imported in the Active Directory database
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…

QUESTION 8
Which information is provided to the IP phone from the TFTP server?
A. the IP address of the DNS server
B. device configuration files and firmware upgrade files
C. time and date information
D. the name resolution protocol that allows IP applications to refer to other systems by logical names instead of IP addresses
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…
QUESTION 9
How many backup sessions can be active at one time in the Disaster Recovery System?
A. two, one automatic incremental and one scheduled automatic full backup
B. one, either automatic or manual
C. two, one automatic and one manual backup
D. three, one scheduled automatic incremental, one scheduled automatic full backup and one manual backup
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MASUK BOSS…

Exam D

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-447 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-447 exam the first time.

Author

Back to Top